This guide was for 2017–18, go to the latest version.
The latest version of this page is https://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/imurray2/pt/outside_courses.html — PDF for printing
Code | Title | Sem | Pts | Times | Clash | Area | Quota |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year 1 courses on at least one Informatics programme, suitable as outside courses in Year 1 or Year 2 | |||||||
INFR08020 | Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science | S2 | 20 | TTh 14:10, F 15:10 | 2D | C | |
PSYL08009 | Psychology 1A | S1 | 20 | MWF 11:10 | C | 0 | |
PSYL08010 | Psychology 1B | S2 | 20 | MWF 11:10 | C | 0 | |
PHIL08004 | Logic 1 | S2 | 20 | MTTh 17:10 | PA | C | 473 |
PHIL08005 | Philosophy of Science 1 | S1 | 20 | MT 17:10, F 11:10 | 2C-SE | C | 0 |
MATH08059 | Proofs and Problem Solving | S2 | 20 | WThF 10:00 | C | ||
PHYS08016 | Physics 1A: Foundations | S1 | 20 | MWF 11:10 | C | 324 | |
PHYS08017 | Physics 1B: The Stuff of the Universe | S2 | 20 | MWF 11:10 | C+KB | 303 | |
SCEE08001 | Engineering 1 | S1 | 20 | M 10:00, T 10:00 15:10, WThF 10:00 | 2C-CS,DMMR | C+KB | 432 |
ELEE08001 | Electrical Engineering 1 | S2 | 20 | M 10:00, Th 10:00 14:10, F 10:00 | C+KB | 151 | |
Outside courses for Year 1 | |||||||
BUST08026 | Introduction to Business | S1&S2 | 40 | MTTh 17:10 | C | 300 | |
ARCA08004 | Archaeology 1A | S1 | 20 | MT 15:10 | C | 109 | |
Outside courses for Year 1 or Year 2 | |||||||
SCIL07001 | Statistical Literacy | S2 | 20 | TTh 13:10 | CA | C | |
BUST08002 | Industrial Management 1 | S1 | 20 | MWF 9:00 | KB | ||
MAEE08002 | Techniques of Management | S2 | 20 | MWF 9:00 | KB | ||
ECNM08003 | Economic Applications | S2 | 20 | T 12:10, F 13:10 | CA | C | |
ECNM08004 | Economic Principles | S1 | 20 | T 15:10, F 13:10 | 2C-CS,LA | C | 0 |
BUST08024 | Fundamentals of Innovation-Driven Entrepreneurship | S2 | 20 | see DRPS / timetable | (check) | ||
STIS08004 | Science and Society 1A | S1 | 20 | MTTh 9:00 | C | ||
STIS08003 | Science and Society 1b: Nature and Environment | S2 | 20 | TF 9:00 | C | ||
BIME08006 | Our Changing World | S1 | 20 | T 18:00-20:00 | C+H+L | 105 | |
DESI08010 | Contemporary Cinema | S2 | 20 | T 9:00-10:50 | C+L | 152 | |
PHYS08049 | Programming and Data Analysis | S1 | 10 | see DRPS / timetable | (check) | KB | |
Outside courses for Year 2 | |||||||
PHYS08050 | Introductory Astrophysics | S2 | 20 | M 15:30-17:00, F 14:30-16:00 | 2D | KB | |
ACCN08007 | Accountancy 1A | S1 | 20 | MTTh 11:10 | C | ||
ACCN08008 | Accountancy 1B | S2 | 20 | MTTh 11:10 | C | ||
PHYS08026 | Computer Simulation | S2 | 20 | T 12:10 | KB | 66 | |
STIS08002 | Technology in Society | S2 | 20 | MT 12:10 | C | 61 | |
Common compulsory Year 1 courses | |||||||
INFR08012 | Informatics 1 - Computation and Logic | S1 | 10 | Th 11:10, F 14:10 | C | ||
INFR08013 | Informatics 1 - Functional Programming | S1 | 10 | M 14:10, T 11:10 | C | ||
INFR08014 | Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented Programming | S2 | 10 | M 14:10 | C | ||
INFR08015 | Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis | S2 | 10 | T 11:10, F 14:10 | C | ||
MATH08057 | Introduction to Linear Algebra | S1 | 20 | MThF 12:10 13:10 | C | ||
MATH08058 | Calculus and its Applications | S2 | 20 | MThF 12:10 13:10 | C | ||
Common compulsory Year 2 courses | |||||||
INFR08008 | Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages | S1 | 20 | M 15:10, T 16:10, F 16:10 16:10-18:00 | C | ||
INFR08009 | Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, Learning | S2 | 20 | TThF 16:10 | C | ||
INFR08018 | Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems | S1 | 10 | TF 15:10 | C | ||
INFR08019 | Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software Engineering | S1 | 10 | T 17:10, Th 15:10 | C | ||
INFR08010 | Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents | S2 | 20 | TThF 15:10 | C | ||
MATH08067 | Probability with Applications | S2 | 20 | TThF 17:10 | C | ||
INFR08023 | Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical Reasoning | S1 | 20 | M 16:10, T 10:00, Th 16:10 | C | ||
Language courses for Year 1 or Year 2 | |||||||
IMES07001 | Introductory Arabic Language | S1 | 20 | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2A,2C-SE,DMMR | C | 30 |
ELCH07019 | Foundation Basque Language 1 | S1&S2 | 20 | WF 13:10 | CA,LA | C | 25 |
ASST07003 | Introductory Chinese Language (Group 1) | S1 | 20 | M 16:10-18:00, W 14:10-16:00 | DMMR | C | 60 |
(Group 2) | T 16:10-18:00, F 14:10-16:00 | 1-CL,2A,2C-CS,2C-SE | |||||
ELCS07009 | Foundation Danish Language 1 | S1 | 20 | MW 11:10-13:00 | LA | C | 18 |
ELCF07011 | Foundation French Language 1 (Group 1) | S1 | 20 | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-FP,2A | C+H | 82 |
(Group 2) | TTh 11:10-13:00 | 1-CL,1-FP,LA | |||||
(Group 3) | TTh 14:10-16:00 | 2C-CS,2C-SE | |||||
(Group 4) | MW 16:10-18:00 | DMMR | |||||
ELCG07009 | Foundation German Language 1 (Group 1) | S1 | 20 | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-FP,2A | C | 80 |
(Group 2) | MW 16:10-18:00 | DMMR | |||||
(Group 3) | TTh 11:10-13:00 | 1-CL,1-FP,LA | |||||
(Group 4) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2A,2C-SE,DMMR | |||||
ELCI07007 | Foundation Italian Language 1 (Group 1) | S1 | 20 | MTh 11:10-13:00 | 1-CL,LA | C | 83 |
(Group 2) | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-FP,2A | |||||
(Group 3) | WF 11:10-13:00 | LA | |||||
(Group 4) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2A,2C-SE,DMMR | |||||
ASST07008 | Foundation Japanese Language 1 (Group 1) | S1 | 20 | MW 16:10-18:00 | DMMR | C+H | 60 |
(Group 2) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2A,2C-SE,DMMR | |||||
ASST07019 | Foundation Korean Language 1 | S1 | 20 | MT 14:10-16:00 | 1-FP,2A,2C-CS | C | 30 |
ELCH07012 | Foundation Portuguese Language 1 | S1 | 20 | MTh 16:10-18:00 | DMMR | C+H | 20 |
ELCR07004 | Foundation Russian Language 1 | S1 | 20 | M 11:10-13:00, F 9:00-10:50 | LA | C | 20 |
ELCH07011 | Foundation Spanish Language 1 (Group 1) | S1 | 20 | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-FP,2A | C | 121 |
(Group 2) | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-FP,2A | |||||
(Group 3) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2A,2C-SE,DMMR | |||||
(Group 4) | MTh 16:10-18:00 | DMMR | |||||
(Group 5) | TTh 14:10-16:00 | 2C-CS,2C-SE | |||||
(Group 6) | T 9:00-10:50, Th 14:10-16:00 | 2C-SE,DMMR | |||||
ELCS07007 | Foundation Swedish Language 1 | S1 | 20 | TTh 14:10-16:00 | 2C-CS,2C-SE | C+H | 20 |
ELCF07008 | Foundation French Language 2 (Group 1) | S1 | 20 | TTh 14:10-16:00 | 2C-CS,2C-SE | C | 42 |
(Group 2) | MTh 16:10-18:00 | DMMR | |||||
ELCG07008 | Foundation German Language 2 | S1 | 20 | T 16:10-18:00, Th 14:10-16:00 | 2A,2C-SE | C | 21 |
ELCI07006 | Foundation Italian Language 2 | S1 | 20 | MW 11:10-13:00 | LA | C | 20 |
ELCH07010 | Foundation Spanish Language 2 (Group 1) | S1 | 20 | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-FP,2A | C | 61 |
(Group 2) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2A,2C-SE,DMMR | |||||
(Group 3) | MW 16:10-18:00 | DMMR | |||||
ELCF07007 | Foundation French Language 3 | S1 | 20 | MTh 16:10-18:00 | DMMR | C | 21 |
ELCG07007 | Foundation German Language 3 | S1 | 20 | MW 11:10-13:00 | LA | C | 20 |
ELCH07017 | Foundation Spanish Language 3 | S1 | 20 | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2A,2C-SE,DMMR | C | 20 |
IMES07001 | Introductory Arabic Language | S2 | 20 | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | C | 30 |
ASST07003 | Introductory Chinese Language | S2 | 20 | M 16:10-18:00, W 14:10-16:00 | C | 30 | |
ELCF07011 | Foundation French Language 1 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-OP | C+H | 42 |
(Group 2) | TTh 14:10-16:00 | 2D | |||||
ELCG07009 | Foundation German Language 1 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-OP | C | 40 |
(Group 2) | MW 16:10-18:00 | ||||||
ELCI07007 | Foundation Italian Language 1 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | M 11:10-13:00, W 14:10-16:00 | CA | C+H | 80 |
(Group 2) | TTh 14:10-16:00 | 2D | |||||
(Group 3) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | |||||
(Group 4) | WF 11:10-13:00 | CA | |||||
ASST07008 | Foundation Japanese Language 1 | S2 | 20 | MTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | H | 30 |
ASST07019 | Foundation Korean Language 1 | S2 | 20 | MT 9:00-10:50 | C | 30 | |
ELCH07011 | Foundation Spanish Language 1 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-OP | C+H | 86 |
(Group 2) | MW 16:10-18:00 | ||||||
(Group 3) | T 14:10-16:00, Th 11:10-13:00 | 2D,CA | |||||
(Group 4) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | |||||
IMES07003 | Introductory Arabic language 2 | S2 | 20 | M 16:10-18:00, W 9:00-10:50 | C | 30 | |
ASST07006 | Introductory Chinese Language 2 | S2 | 20 | T 16:10-18:00, F 14:10-16:00 | 1-DA,2B,2D,PA | C | 30 |
ELCS07008 | Foundation Danish Language 2 | S2 | 20 | MW 11:10-13:00 | CA | C | 18 |
ELCF07008 | Foundation French Language 2 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | TTh 14:10-16:00 | 2D | C+H | 82 |
(Group 2) | MTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | |||||
(Group 3) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | |||||
(Group 4) | TTh 11:10-13:00 | 1-DA,CA | |||||
ELCG07008 | Foundation German Language 2 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | MW 16:10-18:00 | C | 40 | |
(Group 2) | MW 14:10-16:00 | 1-OP | |||||
ELCI07006 | Foundation Italian Language 2 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | M 11:10-13:00, W 14:10-16:00 | CA | C | 42 |
(Group 2) | MW 16:10-18:00 | ||||||
ASST07016 | Foundation Japanese Language 2 | S2 | 20 | MT 14:10-16:00 | 1-OP,2D | C | 30 |
ASST07018 | Foundation Korean Language 2 | S2 | 20 | MT 14:10-16:00 | 1-OP,2D | H | 30 |
ELCH07018 | Foundation Portuguese Language 2 | S2 | 20 | MTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | C | 20 |
ELCR07003 | Foundation Russian Language 2 | S2 | 20 | M 11:10-13:00, F 9:00-10:50 | CA | C | 20 |
ELCH07010 | Foundation Spanish Language 2 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | M 9:00-10:50, W 14:10-16:00 | C+H | 87 | |
(Group 2) | MTh 14:10-16:00 | 1-OP,2D | |||||
(Group 3) | T 14:10-16:00, Th 9:00-10:50 | 2D | |||||
(Group 4) | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | |||||
ELCS07006 | Foundation Swedish Language 2 | S2 | 20 | MW 11:10-13:00 | CA | C | 20 |
ELCF07007 | Foundation French Language 3 (Group 1) | S2 | 20 | MTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | C+H | 42 |
(Group 2) | TTh 14:10-16:00 | 2D | |||||
ELCG07007 | Foundation German Language 3 | S2 | 20 | MW 11:10-13:00 | CA | C | 20 |
ELCH07017 | Foundation Spanish Language 3 | S2 | 20 | TTh 16:10-18:00 | 2B,PA | C | 21 |
Last updated 08 January 2018.