CVonline: All Entries


Genetic algorithms (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Steerable Pyramids (Eero Simoncelli)
JAVA demo comparing Pyramid and Wavelet Transforms (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Image Pyramids (Technical University Graz)
Resolution Pyramids (PDF, Section 3.7, page 5) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.4.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Pyramids (PDF Sec 3.5.1) (Bryan Morse)
Pyramids (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
The laplacian pyramid as a compact image code (P.J. Burt, E.H. Adelson)
Image pyramids and trees (J.A. Robinson)
Image Pyramids (M.A. Ruzon)
Hierarchical data structures (J.A. Dickerson)
Level Set (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Model-Fitting Using the Minimum Description Length Principle (Rhodri Davies, Tim Cootes and Chris Taylor)
Estimating local variance for Gaussian filtering (See Section 3) (Giovani Gomez)
The need for multi-scale representation of image data (Tony Lindeberg)
Scale reduction by treating images as embedding maps and minimal surfaces (Ron Kimmel)
Origin of scale (Ramani Pichumani)
Psychophysics of resolution (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.4.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Fractal (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Fractals in shape analysis (PDF pg 2.37) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Wavelet (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
An Introduction To Wavelets (PS) (Amara Graps)
A Non-parametric Multi-Scale Statistical Model for Natural Images (PDF) (Jeremy S. De Bonet, Paul Viola)
Wavelets: Software and Applications (Geert Uytterhoeven)
Wavelets for Kids (PS) (Brani Vidakovic, Peter Mueller)
The Bayesian model (see also next 2 sections) (Ramani Pichumani)
Image segmentation using belief networks (Ramani Pichumani)
Bayesian Inference in Vision (Imperial College, London)
Wavelet Networks for Vision (Volker Krüger)
Wavelet Networks (Eduardo Martin Moraud)
Relaxation Labeling (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Discrete relaxation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Relaxation labelling methods (Dave Marshall)
Scene Labeling and Constraint Relaxation (PDF, Section 12.4, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Active Knowledge (PDF, Section 12.5, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Overiew of probabilistic relaxation labelling (Dave Marshall)
Applications of probabilistic relaxation labelling (Dave Marshall)
Probabilistic relaxation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Relaxation Labelling (David Marshall)
Tensor Voting (Gérard Medioni)
3D vision tasks (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Purposive paradigm (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Qualitative vision (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Solid Angles (PDF ch 7) (Alex Ryer)
Coordinate Systems in the Plane (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Coordinate Systems in Space (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Coordinate Systems (PDF, Section A1.1, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Cartesian Coordinates in the Plane (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Cartesian Coordinates in Space (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Cartesian (PDF, Section A1.1.1, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Cylindrical Coordinates in Space (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Spherical and Cylindrical (PDF, Section A1.1.3, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Finding straight lines and circles in log-polar images (David Young)
Similarity Transforms (PDF, pg 2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Polar Coordinates (Ian Craw)
Polar Coordinates in the Plane (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Polar Coordinates (Ian Craw)
Polar and Polar Space (PDF, Section A1.1.2, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Spherical Coordinates in Space (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Spherical and Cylindrical (PDF, Section A1.1.3, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Dual Space (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Homogeneous Coordinates (Paul Beardsley)
Homogeneous Coordinates (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Homogeneous Representations (Andrew Zisserman)
Homogeneous Point and Line Representations (Paul Beardsley)
Homogeneous Coordinates (Stan Birchfield)
Homogeneous Coordinates in the Plane (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Homogeneous Coordinates in Space (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Homogeneous and Projective Coordinates (PS file. See pg 18 / Section 4.3) (Philip Torr)
Homogeneous Coordinates (PDF, Section A1.1.4, page 3) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Description of object pose with homogenous transformations (PDF, Section 8.2, pages 2-5) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Expressing Pose: rotation and translation matrices and vectors (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Foundations about 2D-3D Pose Estimation (PDF, pg 5) (Bodo Rosenhahn, Christian Perwass, Gerald Sommer)
Description of object pose with homogenous transformations (PDF, Section 8.2, pages 2-5) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Small Angle Linearization of Rotations (PDF page 14) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
On The Reconstruction of a Scene from Two Unregistered Images (PDF chapter 7 section 2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Euler Angles (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Euler Angles (PDF page 11) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Euler Parameters (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Quaternions (PDF page 12) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Rotation Matrix (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Model Fitting using the Bhattacharyya Measure (Rhodri Davies, Neil Thacker and Chris Taylor)
Non-parametric Distribution Comparison (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Earth Mover's Distance (Yossi Rubner)
Non-parametric distribution comparison (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Metric and topological properties of digital images (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Surflet-Pair-Relation Histograms: A Statistical 3D-Shape Representation for Rapid Classification (Eric Wahl, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Gerd Hirzinger)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.2.1) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
The Hausdorff Distance (Dmitry Chetverikov, Yuri Khenokh and Judit Verestoy)
Hausdorff-Based Image Comparison (Cornell University Computer Vision Group)
Hausdorff Metric (PDF, pg 1-2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Mahalanobis Distance Metric (Bob Fisher)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.2.1) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Metric and topological properties of digital images (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.2.1) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Review of elementary mathematics for vision students (Bob Fisher)
Vectors (PDF, Section A1.3, page 5) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Matrics (PDF, Section A1.4, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Vectors and Set-Theory Revision (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
Image segmentation of Uterine cervix images (PDF) (Antonios Perperidis)
Statistical background info for the optimization techniques discussed below (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Overview of optimization (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Overview of optimization parameter estimation (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Estimation of Chi-squared covariance (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Optimization of 1D functions (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Golden section search (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Lagrange techniques (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Multi-dimensional search overview (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Basic search with no derivatives) (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Conjugate directions (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Global optimization overview (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
A Survey of Global Optimization Methods (Perry Gray, William Hart, Laura Painton, Cindy Phillips, Mike Trahan, John Wagner)
Continuous Global Optimization Software: A Brief Review (Janos D. Pinter)
Simplex algorithm (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Downhill Simplex Method for Many (~20) Dimensions (Grzegorz Kaczmarczyk)
Downhill Simplex Method in Multidimensions (Zhanshan Dong)
Multi-resolution methods and Graduated Non-Convexity (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Comparison of the Efficiency of Deterministic and Stochastic Algorithms for Visual Reconstruction (PDF chapter 15 section 2.3) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Simulated annealing (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Simulated Annealing (Brian T. Luke)
A demonstration of Simulated Annealing (Taygeta Scientific Inc.)
Weak Continuity Constrains Generate Uniform Scale-Space Descriptions of Plane Curves (PDF chapter 16 section 2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Introduction to derivative based search (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Comment on use of memory by these methods (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Levenberg-Marquardt and second derivative methods (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Levenberg-Marquardt Minimization (Marc Pollefeys)
Quasi-Newton first-derivative methods (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Levenberg-Marquardt minimization (Marc Pollefeys)
Newton-Raphson Pose Determination(PDF, pg 1-4) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Newton-Based Minimization (PDF page 21) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Model Selection in computer vision (Kishore Bubna and Charles V. Stewart)
Model Selection (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Problems in Model Selection for Range Segmentation (Niloofar Gheissari,Alireza Bab-Hadiashar)
Calculus of Variations (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Estimation of Stereo and Motion Parameters Using a Variational Principle (PDF chapter 6) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Eigenfunction (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Eigenvalue (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Eigenvector (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Decompositions (Methods and Data Quantlets)
Eigen Decomposition (Mathworld)
Matrix Decomposition (Mathworld)
Computing the Eigen Decomposition of a Symmetric Matrix in Fixed-point Arithmetic (Ittiam Systems)
Eigenvalue Decomposition (Rice University)
Principal components analysis (Wikipedia)
Principal Component Analysis and Dataset Transformation (Bob Fisher)
Principal Component Analysis (Paul Boersma and David Weenink)
Principal Component Analysis (PDF file. pg 15) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
PCA 1 (PDF, pg 1-6) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
PCA 2 (PDF, pg 1-5) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.4.1) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Fisher Linear Discriminant Analysis and Dataset Transformation (Bob Fisher)
Dimensionality Reduction by Canonical Contextual Correlation Projections (Marco Loog, Bram van Ginneken, Robert P. Duin)
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fciteseerx.ist.psu.edu%2Fviewdoc%2Fdownload%3Fdoi%3D10.1.1.29.1859%26rep%3Drep1%26type%3Dpdf&ei=ZRZxTcvNJI-KhQeNkZFO&usg=AFQjCNH34-J8CiYRInmv-qOHwuD9U2j6Zg&sig2=uc6yqotZqcB1vBCV2wpiIg Independent Component Analysis of Incomplete Data
An ICA page - papers, code, demos, links (Tony Bell)
Independent Component Analysis: A Tutorial (Aapo Hyvarinen, Erkki Oja)
Kernel Discriminant Analysis (Yongmin Li, Shaogang Gong, Heather Liddell)
Kernel Principal Component Analysis (Carole Twining)
Structure Tensor - Tutorial and Demonstration (Shawn Arseneau)
Singular Value Decomposition (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Singular Value Decomposition and Least Square Fitting (PS file. See pg 69 / Appendix B) (Philip Torr)
Eigenspace 1 (PDF, pg 1-6) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Eigenspace 2 (PDF, pg 1-5) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
SVD (Subhashis Banerjee)
Singular Value Decomposition (Todd Will)
Two View Geometry Summary (Andrew Zisserman)
Two View Notation (Andrew Zisserman)
Two-View Geometry (Andrea Fusiello)
Multiple View Geometry (Andrea Fusiello)
Metric, affine and projective point recovery summary (Bob Fisher)
Review of Uncalibrated Euclidean Reconstruction (Andrea Fusiello)
3D Reconstruction from Multiple Images (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Triangulation (Andrea Fusiello)
3D Reconstruction (Andrea Fusiello)
Algebraic vs geometric error (Andrea Fusiello)
The image of the absolute conic (Marc Pollefeys)
Image of the absolute conic (Andrea Fusiello)
Projective reconstruction (See projective reconstruction) (Zhengyou Zhang)
Multi-view stereo (Marc Pollefeys)
Middlebury Stereo Vision Page (Daniel Scharstein, Richard Szeliski)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 260, box 9.5)
Multi-view stereo (Marc Pollefeys)
Wide Baseline Matching (PDF page 68) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Projective stereo vision (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Stereo geometry for parallel and converging cameras (David Young)
Stereo Vision overview (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Panum's fusional area (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Random dot Stereograms (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Why use 3D data? (Dave Marshall)
Methods of 3D Data Acquisition (Dave Marshall)
General stereo background (Robyn Owens)
Marr and Poggio approach (Robyn Owens)
Ohta and Kanade approach (Robyn Owens)
SRI approach (Robyn Owens)
The PMF system (Robyn Owens)
Projective transformation between two images of a planar scene (Andrew Zisserman)
Binocular stereo overview with some nice examples (Rolf Henkel)
Stereo Disparities and Depth (Rolf Henkel)
The Cyclopean View (Rolf Henkel)
Detecting occlusions during stereo matching (Ralph Trapp)
Two cameras, stereopsis (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
An overview of shape from stereo (Helmut Cantzler)
3D Imaging Using Stereo Vision (Changming Sun)
Two view geometry (Marc Pollefeys)
Stereo matching (Marc Pollefeys)
Recovery of projective structure (PS file. See pg 49 / Chapter 7) (Philip Torr)
Stereo (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Stereo Vision and Triangulation (PDF, Section 3.4.1, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Stereo Vision and Triangulation (PDF, Section 3.4.1, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 6.3.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 6.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Classical cooperative stereo schemes (Rolf Henkel)
Stereovision by coherence-detection (Rolf Henkel)
Disparity and depth (Robyn Owens)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 6.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 6.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
PFM: A Stereo Correspondence Algorithm using a Disparity Gradient Limit (PDF Chapter 1 section 2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Dense Disparity Map Estimation Respecting Image Discontinuities (L.Alvarez, R.Deriche, J.Sanchez and J.Weickert)
Constrained matching (Marc Pollefeys)
Feature Detection (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
A stereo vision system (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Feature matching (Robyn Owens)
Stereo using Monocular Cues within the Tensor Voting Framework (Gerard Medioni, Philippos Mordohai)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 6.3.3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Image pair rectification (Marc Pollefeys)
Rectification of Stereo Images (Andrea Fusiello)
Image rectification (Robyn Owens)
Planar rectification (Marc Pollefeys)
Rectification (Andrea Fusiello)
Polar rectification (Marc Pollefeys)
Epipolar Rectification (Andrea Fusiello)
Coarse-to-fine multiresolution matching (Robyn Owens)
Grey Level Correlation (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Intensity matching (Robyn Owens)
Metric 3D reconstruction from uncalibrated image sequences (PDF) (Marc Pollefeys et al)
Self-calibration/Uncalibrated stereo (Robyn Owens)
Projective reconstruction (See projective reconstruction) (Zhengyou Zhang)
Epipolar Geometry (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Epipolar geometry (Robyn Owens)
Epipolar Geometry Definitions (Andrew Zisserman)
Epipolar Geometry Examples (Andrew Zisserman)
Epipolar Geometry on Curved Surfaces (Jun Sato)
Epipolar geometry (Andrea Fusiello)
Epipolar geometry (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
Cylindrical Epipolar Geometry (Salvatore Livatino)
Essential matrix (Robyn Owens)
The Essential Matrix (Andrew Zisserman)
Essential and fundamental matrices (Stan Birchfield)
The Essential Matrix E (Andrea Fusiello)
Pinhole, Epipolar and Fundamental Matrix models (See Epipolar Geometry) (Zhengyou Zhang)
The Fundamental Matrix Song (Daniel Wedge)
Fundamental matrix (Robyn Owens)
The Fundamental Matrix (Andrew Zisserman)
Computing the Fundamental Matrix (Andrew Zisserman)
Computing the Fundamental Matrix Part 2 (Andrew Zisserman)
Essential and fundamental matrices (Stan Birchfield)
Relation between the fundamental matrix and image homographies (Marc Pollefeys)
Estimation of the Fundamental Matrix (7 point, 8 point, more and robust algorithms) (Marc Pollefeys)
Fundamental Matrix (PS file. See pg 21 / Section 4.4) (Philip Torr)
Estimation of Fundamental Matrix (PS file. See pg 14/38 / Chapter 4/5) (Philip Torr)
Derivation of Fundamental Matrix (PS file. See pg 67 / Appendix A) (Philip Torr)
The Fundamental Matrix F (Andrea Fusiello)
The stereo correspondence problem (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
The correspondence problem (David Young)
Correspondence Constraints (Robyn Owens)
Eliminating F Estimation Mismatches (Andrew Zisserman)
Optimal Combination of Multiple Sensors Including Stereo Vision (PDF chapter 12 section 13) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Cardiff's Active Stereo Vision System (Dave Marshall)
Active stereo stripe ranging (Robyn Owens)
PFM: A Stereo Correspondence Algorithm using a Disparity Gradient Limit (PDF chapter 1 pages 11-24) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
PFM: A Stereo Correspondence Algorithm using a Disparity Gradient Limit (PDF section 2 page 7) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Exploiting scene constraints (Marc Pollefeys)
Disparity Gradient, Lipschitz Continuity and Computing Binocular Correspondences(PDF chapter 2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
The Role of Disparity Gradient in Stereo Vision (PDF chapter 5) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Binocular Stereo Algorithm Based on the Disparity-Gradient Limit and Using Optimization Theory (PDF chapter 4) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Exploiting scene constraints (Marc Pollefeys)
Java demo on Epipolar Lines (Zhengyou Zhang)
The correspondence problem (David Young)
Epipolar Line Calculation (Robyn Owens)
Epipolar Correspondence Matching (Andrew Zisserman)
Exploiting scene constraints (Marc Pollefeys)
The epipolar constraint (Andrea Fusiello)
On The Reconstruction of a Scene from Two Unregistered Images (PDF chapter 7 section 5) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Double and Triple Ambiguities in the Interpretation of Two Views of a Scene (PDF Chapter 30 - section 2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Matching using feature similarity (David Young)
Exploiting scene constraints (Marc Pollefeys)
Exploiting scene constraints (Marc Pollefeys)
Multi view geometry (Marc Pollefeys)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 6.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Epipolar Geometry (Andrea Fusiello)
Estimating the epipole (Andrea Fusiello)
PFM: A Stereo Correspondence Algorithm using a Disparity Gradient Limit (PDF Chapter 1 section 3.1,3.2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Novel View Synthesis in Tensor Space (Shai Avidan)
Plane Projective Transfer Example (Andrew Zisserman)
What information can be extracted from two scenes? (Robyn Owens)
Cylindrical Panoramic Transfer and Appearance Prediction for the Match of Real Observations (Salvatore Livatino)
The trifocal tensor (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
Trifocal tensor (Andrea Fusiello)
INRIA's Trinocular Stereo (Robyn Owens)
Three view geometry (Marc Pollefeys)
Trifocal geometry + constraint (Andrea Fusiello)
Multifocal constraints (Andrea Fusiello)
Multi-view stereo (Marc Pollefeys)
Multifocal constraints (Andrea Fusiello)
Optimal Combination of Multiple Sensors Including Stereo Vision (PDF chapter 12 section 14) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Surface Reconstruction (N.F. Law and R. Chung)
Geometry Modelling (Anastasios Manessis)
Reconstruction from dense passive sensors range data (Anastasios Manessis)
Multiple view reconstruction (Anastasios Manessis)
Shape Reconstruction (Ye Duan, Liu Yang, Hong Qin, Dimitris Samaras)
On The Reconstruction of a Scene from Two Unregistered Images (PDF chapter 7 section 5) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Image-Based Modelling (Anastasios Manessis)
Plenoptic model (Marc Pollefeys)
Texture enhancement (Marc Pollefeys)
Texture synthesis (Rupert Paget)
Surface model (Marc Pollefeys)
Triangulation (Andrea Fusiello)
Volumetric model (Marc Pollefeys)
Visual Hull (David Schneider)
Bayesian Methods of Parameter Estimation (Aciel Eshky)
Bayesian Analysis (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Least Squares Fitting (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Least-squares (Subhashis Banerjee)
Least-Squared-Error Fitting (PDF, Section A1.9, page 4) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Linear Least Square Estimation (PDF page 20) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Optimal Combination of Multiple Sensors Including Stereo Vision (PDF chapter 12 sections 3,4,5,6 and 7) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Basic Statistics (Sec 3.5) (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Measurements and Noise (Robyn Owens)
Summary of Bayes rule (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Bayes rule and maximum likelihood estimation (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Chapter 4. Reasoning and Problem Solving (PDF Chapter 4 page 98-100)
Recovering intrinsic structure (PDF, pg 63) (Chris Brown and Dana Ballard)
Image formation (PDF, pg 14) (Chris Brown and Dana Ballard)
Correlation (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Data correlation and independence (PDF file. pg 15) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 4.1.3) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Rigid-Body Pose and Position Interpolation using Geometric Algebra (Richard Wareham, Joan Lasenby)
Clifford algebra (Bodo Rosenhahn, Christian Perwass, Gerald Sommer)
Error Propagation (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Error propagation (PDF file. pg 13) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Error Propogation and Algorithmic Design Principles (pg 10) (P. Courtney, N. A. Thacker)
Gaussian Mixture Models (Yogesh Raja and Shaogang Gong)
Mixture models (ssimon@cmh.edu)
Gaussian Mixture Models (Yogesh Raja)
Demo: EM algorithm with Gaussian Mixture Models (S. Akaho, Olivier Michel)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 3.3.4) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Hidden Markov Models (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Overview of Mutual Information (Hannes Kruppa and Bernt Schiele)
Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms (PDF Section IV) (Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms, D. Mackay)
An Introduction to the Kalman Filter (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
The Kalman Filter Model (See also next 3 pages) (Ramani Pichumani)
Kalman Filter Home Page (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
Tutorial on parameter estimation (Zhengyou Zhang)
Optimal combination of two parameter estimates (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Kalman Filtering (PDF page 27) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Tutorial on parameter estimation (Zhengyou Zhang)
Gaussian distributions and least square estimation (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Least Squares Fitting (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Model Fitting using the Bhattacharyya Measure (Rhodri Davies, Neil Thacker and Chris Taylor)
Monte-Carlo techniques (PDF file. pg 18) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Monte Carlo Methods for Computer Vision (Alfredo Kalaitzis)
Monte Carlo Method (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
An introduction to Markov chain Monte Carlo (Julien Sénégas)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 4.1.4) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms (PDF chapters 29,30 and 32) (Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms, D. Mackay)
Markov Chain (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
An introduction to Markov chain Monte Carlo (Julien Sénégas)
Markov Chain Monte Carlo for Computer Vision (Song-Chun Zhu, Frank Delleart, Zhuowen Tu)
Random Number (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Tutorial on parameter estimation (Zhengyou Zhang)
Robust Estimation (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Dealing with outliers (pg 17) (P. Courtney, N. A. Thacker)
Robust Estimation (PDF page 22) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
M-estimators (PDF page 23) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Robust estimation (Andrea Fusiello)
Basic Properties of Projective Space (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Projective Transformations (Paul Beardsley)
Projection Matrix Representations Andrew Zisserman
Properties of Projection Matrix Representations (Andrew Zisserman)
Introduction to projection geometry (Stan Birchfield)
Four models for the projective plane (Stan Birchfield)
Basics of projective geometry (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Projective geometry (Marc Pollefeys)
Projective Transformations (Marc Pollefeys)
An Introduction to Projective Geometry (Stan Birchfield)
The camera model and the inverse perspective transformation (PDF, Section 8.6, pages 21-24) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Affine cameras (Toshio Ueshiba)
Affine stratum (Marc Pollefeys)
From projective to affine (Marc Pollefeys)
Affine Transformations (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Imaging Geometry and Central Projection (Andrew Zisserman)
Orthographic and Perspective Projection (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Euclidean stratum (Marc Pollefeys)
Approximations of camera projection and related homographic relations (Diane Lingrand)
Planes and collineations (Andrea Fusiello)
A Hierarchy of Geometries (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Introduction to projection geometry (Stan Birchfield)
The stratification of 3D geometry (Marc Pollefeys)
Summary of stratification (Marc Pollefeys)
Orthographic and other affine cameras (Toshio Ueshiba)
Approximations of camera projection and related homographic relations (Diane Lingrand)
Paraperspective and other affine cameras (Toshio Ueshiba)
Approximations of camera projection and related homographic relations (Diane Lingrand)
Perspective Projection and Real Cameras (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Orthographic and Perspective Projection (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Perspective projection (David Young)
Computing the projective distortion matrix (See computing projective distortion) (Zhengyou Zhang)
Perspective Projection (Robyn Owens)
Key Points about General Perspective Projection (Andrew Zisserman)
Ideal Points and Vanishing Points (Paul Beardsley)
Perspective projection into two views (Imad Zoghlami)
Perspective cameras (Toshio Ueshiba)
Perspective camera model (Andrea Fusiello)
Perspective projection and image formation (Stan Birchfield)
Vanishing points (Stan Birchfield)
Perspective camera models (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
The single perspective camera (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Projective stratum (Marc Pollefeys)
The camera model and the inverse percpective transformation (PDF, Section 8.6, pages 21-24) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 2.2.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 2.3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Summary of Plane Projective Transformations (Andrew Zisserman)
Plane projective transformation (Andrew Zisserman)
Four points define a planar projective transformation (Andrew Zisserman)
Rotation about the Optical Center (Andrew Zisserman)
Computing Plane Projective Transformations (Andrew Zisserman)
Example on Removing Perspective Distortion (Andrew Zisserman)
Example on Synthetic Rotations (Andrew Zisserman)
The Projective Plane (Marc Pollefeys)
Relation between projection matrices and image homographies (Marc Pollefeys)
Projective Space (Stan Birchfield)
Projective 3-space (Marc Pollefeys)
Projective Transformations (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Elements of Geometric Computer Vision (Andrea Fusiello)
Real Camera Projection (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Metric stratum (Marc Pollefeys)
From projective or affine to metric (Marc Pollefeys)
Similarities (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Weak perspective and other affine cameras (Toshio Ueshiba)
General discussion on projective invariants (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Absolute points (Stan Birchfield)
Collineations (Stan Birchfield)
Conics (Stan Birchfield)
Invariants of Conics (PDF Sec 7.8.3) (Bryan Morse)
Plane conics (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Conics and quadrics (Marc Pollefeys)
Coplanarity Invariants (Bob Fisher)
The cross ratio (Stan Birchfield)
Cross Ratio (PDF Sec 7.8.1) (Bryan Morse)
Cross ratio (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Differential invariants (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Duality (Stan Birchfield)
Conics and quadrics (Marc Pollefeys)
Projective Invariants (Paul Beardsley)
Projective Invariants and the Cross Ratio (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Geometric invariants (Robyn Owens)
Demonstration of Cross Ratio (Stan Birchfield)
Laguerre formula (Stan Birchfield)
Metric stratum (Marc Pollefeys)
Pencil of lines (Stan Birchfield)
Five general coplanar lines (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Affine Arc Length and Affine Curvature (Sadegh Abbasi-Kooshk-Mehdi)
Boundary Length (PDF Sec 7.6.1) (Bryan Morse)
Bending Energy (PDF Sec 7.6.3) (Bryan Morse)
Bending energy (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Chord Distribution (PDF Sec 7.6.5) (Bryan Morse)
Chord (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Curvature of Phi-S Curves (PDF Sec 7.6.2) (Bryan Morse)
Curvature (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Contour parametric and contour complex functions (PDF pg 2.10) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Dupin's Cyclide and the Cyclide Patch (PDF Chapter 22 pages 199-202) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
3D Human Motion reconstruction in Monocular Video (PDF) (Cristian Sminchisescu)
Vignetting (Nikolaos Laskaris)
Vignette and Exposure Calibration and Compensation (Dan B Goldman, Jiun-Hung Chen)
Dynamic Feature Graph (Feng Tang)
Euler number and various binary image region properties properties (Dave Marshall)
Discussion on invariant measures (Dave Marshall)
Overview and Java demonstration on Property Distributions (Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Binary Images (Robyn Owens)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.35) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Area and Centroid of a Non-Convex Polygon (Earl Glynn)
Some Simple Shape Descriptors (PDF Sec 9.2) (Bryan Morse)
Simple scalar region descriptors (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.32) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Area (PDF, Section 8.4.1, page 8) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Bays in Convex Hull (PDF Sec 9.5) (Bryan Morse)
Center of Mass (Robyn Owens)
Area and Centroid of a Non-Convex Polygon (Earl Glynn)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.36) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Eccentricity, compactness and other properties (Dave Marshall)
Some Simple Shape Descriptors (PDF Sec 9.2) (Bryan Morse)
Eccentricity, Elongatedness and Compactness (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Eccentricity (PDF, Section 8.4.2, page 9) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Compactness (PDF, Section 8.4.4, page 10) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.36) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Euler's number (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Euler Number (PDF, Section 8.4.3, page 9) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Extremal Points (PDF Sec 9.6) (Bryan Morse)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.32) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Fourier Descriptors (PDF Sec 7.7) (Bryan Morse)
Some Simple Shape Descriptors (PDF Sec 9.2) (Bryan Morse)
External scalar transform descriptors: features of the boundary (PDF, Section 7.2, pages 1-2) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Moments and Moment Invariants (Dave Marshall)
Moments (Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Binary Moments (Robyn Owens)
Binary Image Moment Invariants (Bob Fisher)
Statistical Moments, Central Moments (PDF Sec 9.8) (Bryan Morse)
Moments, Moment Invariants, Moment Characteristics (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Non-orthogonal moments (Jamie Shutler)
Hu invariant set (Jamie Shutler)
Moments of Intensity (PDF Sec 22.4.1) (Bryan Morse)
Zernike and Velocity Moments (Jamie Shutler)
Zernike and Velocity Moments (Jamie Shutler)
Complex Zernike moments (Jamie Shutler)
Some Simple Shape Descriptors (PDF Sec 9.2) (Bryan Morse)
Direction (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.34) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.35) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Rectangularity (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.35) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Topological Descriptors, Euler Number (PDF Sec 9.4) (Bryan Morse)
Simple geometrical shape parameters (PDF pg 2.35) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Mean and Gaussian Curvature (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
The Fundamental Vector Product and Surface Area (Duke University)
Surface Description and Differential Geometry (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Gauge Coordinates (PDF Sec 11.2.2, 11.3.3) (Bryan Morse)
Surface Hessian (PDF Sec 11.3) (Bryan Morse)
Mean and Gaussian Curvature (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Surface Description and Differential Geometry (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Multi-Scale Surface Curvature Estimation (Nasser Khalili, Peter Yuen, Farzin Mokhtarian)
Principal Curvatures and Directions (PDF Sec 11.1) (Bryan Morse)
Deviation from Flatness (PDF Sec 11.4.4) (Bryan Morse)
Mean and Gaussian Curvature (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Gaussian Curvature (PDF Sec 11.4.1) (Bryan Morse)
Koenderink's Shape Index (Philip Worthington, Benoit Huet and Edwin Hancock)
Comparison of HK and SC curvature description methods (Helmut Cantzler, Robert Fisher)
Koenderink's Shape Classification (PDF Sec 11.4.9) (Bryan Morse)
Mean and Gaussian Curvature (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Mean Curvature (PDF Sec 11.4.2) (Bryan Morse)
Mean and Gaussian Curvature (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Mean and Gaussian Curvature Shape Classification (PDF Sec 11.4.5) (Bryan Morse)
Comparison of HK and SC curvature description methods (Helmut Cantzler, Robert Fisher)
Minimal Points (PDF Sec 11.4.8) (Bryan Morse)
Parabolic Points (PDF Sec 11.4.6) (Bryan Morse)
Ridge/Valley-like Structures (Antonio Lopez)
Ridges (PDF Sec 11.6.2) (Bryan Morse)
Umbilics (PDF Sec 11.4.7) (Bryan Morse)
Mean and Gaussian Curvature (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Cones (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Cylinders (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Spheres (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Planes (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Planes (PDF, Section A1.6, page 12) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Polyhedra (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Quadrics (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Surfaces of Revolution. The Torus (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Surface Normals and Tangent Planes (PDF Sec 11.1) (Bryan Morse)
Surface Orientation and Gradient Space (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Plane Symmetries or Isometries (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Space Symmetries or Isometries (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Symmetry Operation (Eric W. Weisstein)
A Treatise on the Aesthetics of Symmetry (Jeff Chapman)
The Four Types of Symmetry in the Plane (Susan Addington)
Symmetry Properties of Circular Motion (Paulo Ricardo dos Santos Mendonca)
Rotational Symmetries (Bjorn Johansson)
Shape distance for rotation estimation and rotational symmetry detection in gray-level images (S. Derrode, F. Ghorbel)
Rated Symmetry Examples (Jeff Chapman)
Symmetry tutorial (Indiana University)
Improper Rotation (Indiana University)
3D Moment Invariants (Bob Fisher)
3D - 3D Pose Estimation (Also applies to 2D pose estimation) (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Matlab code for 2D - 2D Pose Estimation (Bob Fisher)
Motion-Based Pose Tracking Method (Jong Weon Lee)
Pose estimation using the Hough Transform (Philipp Robbel)
Solving for Perspective Inversion (3 point case) (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Newton-Raphson Pose Determination(PDF, pg 1-4) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
3D Human Pose Estimation using 2D-Data and an Alternative Phase Space Representation (Thomas B. Moeslund, Erik Granum)
Simultaneous Pose and Correspondence Estimation (Philip David, Daniel DeMenthon, Ramani Duraiswami)
Edge, line and surface based pose estimation (PDF, pg12) (Bodo Rosenhahn, Christian Perwass, Gerald Sommer)
Pose Estimation from a 3D Plane (PDF page 18) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
3D - 3D Pose Estimation (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Matlab code for 3D - 3D Pose Estimation (Bob Fisher)
Bundle Adjustment (Andrew Zisserman)
Refining structure and motion (Marc Pollefeys)
Bundle adjustment (Marc Pollefeys)
Algebraic vs geometric error (Andrea Fusiello)
Least squares estimation of 3D pose from 3D data (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Unambiguous Camera Pose Determination from at Least 4 Points (Long Quan)
An Introduction to the Kalman Filter (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
Kalman Filter Reference (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
Kalman Filtering (PDF page 27) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Projective reconstruction (See Projective reconstruction) (Zhengyou Zhang)
Introduction to Probabilistic Neural Network Reasoning (Maria Petrou)
A Gentle Tutorial of the EM Algorithms and its Application to Parameter Estimation for Gaussian Mixture and Hidden Markov Models (Jeff A. Bilmes)
Gaussian Mixture Models (Yogesh Raja and Shaogang Gong)
PET - Positron Emission Tomography (How Stuff Works)
Model Building from 3D Surface Measurements (Adrian Hilton)
Space Carving (PDF File Section 7) (Charles Dyer, from "Foundations of Image Analysis", L. S. Davis (Ed), Kluwer, 2001.)
A Theory of Shape by Space Carving (Kiriakos Kutulakos)
Volumetric Scene Reconstruction from Multiple Views (PDF File) (Charles Dyer, from "Foundations of Image Analysis", L. S. Davis (Ed), Kluwer, 2001.)
Voxel Coloring (PDF File Section 6) (Charles Dyer, from "Foundations of Image Analysis", L. S. Davis (Ed), Kluwer, 2001.)
Classes of vision systems (James Crowley)
Active Control (PDF Sec 21.2.4) (Bryan Morse)
Non-hierarchical control (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Chapter 7. Expert/Knowledge-Based Systems (PDF Chapter 7)
Visual Attention (Yaoru Sun)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 243)
Attentional Selection of Objects of Interest (Thomas Geerinck)
Spatiotemporal Attentional Selection of Active Salient Objects (Thomas Geerinck)
Hybrid Hierarchical Control (PDF Sec 21.2.3) (Bryan Morse)
Combined control strategies (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Hierarchical and Heterarchical Control (PDF, Section 10.4.2, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Hierarchical control (Yaoru Sun)
Hierarchical control (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Hierarchical and Heterarchical Control (PDF, Section 10.4.2, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Bottom-Up Control (PDF Sec 21.2.1) (Bryan Morse)
Bottom-up control strategies (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Top-Down Control (PDF Sec 21.2.2) (Bryan Morse)
Model-based control strategies (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Parallel and serial processing control (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Parallel and serial processing control (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Parallel and Serial Computation (PDF, Section 10.4.1, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Sequential or Parallel Mechanisms (PDF, A2.3, page 4) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Parallel Architecture for Fast 3-D Machine Vision (PDF chapter 9) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
A Multiprocessor 3D Vision System for Pick and Place (PDF Chapter 10) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Parallel and serial processing control (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Inherently Sequential Mechanisms (PDF, A2.2, page 3) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Sequential or Parallel Mechanisms (PDF, A2.3, page 4) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
A Pipelined Architecture for the Canny Edge Detector (PDF chapter 8) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
3D Model Human Motion Analysis (Ioannis Havoutis)
General Review of Control Issues in Visual Interpretation and Understanding (Hilary Buxton, Bernd Neumann and ECVNet)
Image understanding control strategies (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Evolvable, biologically plausible visual architectures (PDF) (Aaron Sloman)
Control Issues in Complex Vision Systems (PDF, Section 10.4, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Advanced Control Mechanisms (PDF) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Representations and information processing; Organization of visual processes (PDF, Sections 9.1-2, pages 1-3) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
BBLimage
FPimage
FreeImage - Open Source Image library for Windows/Linux
GIMP
The HIPS Image Processing System
Introduction to ImageMagick (ImageMagick Studio)
Open Source Computer Vision Library
Image Processing Library
Brief overview of the Image Understanding Environment (Adrian Clark)
Gandalf: computer vision and numerical algorithm library
Lead Technologies
Khoros (Adrian Clark)
Khoros now called VisiQuest 3.5 (AccuSoft Corporation)
MST Image
Popular Software Packages (Adrian Clark)
http://www.libpng.org
http://www.libtiff.org
VideoOCX (Marvelsoft)
Geometric morphometrics (Julius Gelsvartas)
System Design and Control (Henrik Christensen, Thierry Vieville and ECVNet)
Tie Point Correction of Geometric Distortion (Robyn Owens)
Common sources of blurring and noise (Todd Veldhuizen)
The point-spread function (PSF) model of blurring (Todd Veldhuizen)
Noise models (Todd Veldhuizen)
Additive noise is primarily a local process (Todd Veldhuizen)
Point and Line Spread Functions (Pete Kaiser)
Modulation Transfer Function (Pete Kaiser)
Deviations from the camera model (Marc Pollefeys)
Lens Distortion Correction (PDF page 9) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Calibration of one camera from the known scene (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Deviations from the camera model (Marc Pollefeys)
Spherical Distortion (PDF, pg5-6) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Radial distortion (Andrea Fusiello)
Lens Correction and Distortion (Paul Bourke)
Underwater Camera Calibration (Jean-Marc Lavest, Gerard Rives, and Jean-Thierry Lapreste)
Camera Calibration Toolbox for Matlab (Jean-Yves Bouguet)
Faugeras method (Robyn Owens)
Camera Calibration (Andrew Zisserman)
Unambiguous Camera Pose Determination from at Least 4 Points (Long Quan)
An overview of single camera calibration (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Calibration of one camera from the known scene (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Survey of calibration using a calibration object (Marc Pollefeys)
Geometric Transformations (PDF, Section A1.8, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
The camera model and the inverse percpective transformation (PDF, Section 8.6, pages 21-24) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Camera calibration using a circle chart account for ellipses and printer errors (Yijun Xiao, Bob Fisher)
Autocalibration in the presence of critical motions (David Demirdjian, Gabriella Csurka, Radu Horaud)
Pinhole, Epipolar and Fundamental Matrix models (see Epipolar Geometry) (Zhengyou Zhang)
Pinhole Camera Model (Robyn Owens)
Pinhole camera model (Imad Zoghlami)
Tsai's Camera Model (Reg Willson)
The pinhole camera model (Marc Pollefeys)
Pinhole and Thin Lens Camera Models (PDF) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Intrinsic and extrinsic camera parameterization (PS file. See pg 19 / section 4.3) (Philip Torr)
Perspective Projection Model (PDF page 6) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Camera Calibration Matrix (PDF page 7) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
External Camera Calibration Matrix (PDF page 8) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Pin-hole Camera Geometry (Andrea Fusiello)
Self Calibration (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Self-Calibration (PS file. See pg 49 / Chapter 7) (Philip Torr)
Camera Self-Calibration (Paulo Ricardo dos Santos Mendonca)
Tsai Camera Calibration (Paulo Dias)
Self-calibration/Uncalibrated stereo (Robyn Owens)
Autocalibration (Andrea Fusiello)
Stratification (Andrea Fusiello)
Camera Calibration Toolbox for Matlab (Jean-Yves Bouguet)
Java demo for stereo calibration (Zhengyou Zhang)
Stereo camera calibration (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Camera calibration (or resection) (Andrea Fusiello)
Practical calibration (Andrea Fusiello)
Non-Rigid Alignment (PDF) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Softassign surface matching (PDF slides 13-18) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
A Tutorial on Adaptive Visual Servoing (Martin Jagersand)
Modeling and Calibration of Automated Zoom Lenses (Reg Willson)
Zoom-lens Camera Calibration (Moumen Ahmed and Aly Farag)
Remote sensing for forestry applications (Tomas Brandtberg)
Demo of plant species identification (using leaves) by contour analysis (Farzin Mokhtarian)
Visual Inspection of Lumber (Hannu Kauppinen)
Defect inspection of wood surfaces (PDF) (Cem Unsalan)
Experiments with SOM based inspection of wood (PDF) (M. Niskanen, O. Silven, H. Kauppinen)
Characterization of Wood Features Using Color, Shape, and Density Parameters (Brian Bond)
Automatic Classification of Lumber (Institute of Digital Image Processing, Joanneum Research)
Machine Vision Technology the Forest for Products Industry (PDF) (R.W. Conners, D.E. Kline, P.A. Araman, T.H. Drayer)
Development of a color machine vision method for wood surface inspection (PDF) (Hannu Kauppinen)
Automation for primary processing of hardwoods (PDF) (D. L. Schmoldt)
A Computer Vision System for Analyzing Images of Rough Hardwood Lumber(PDF) (Cho Tai-Hoon et al)
A Simple Machine Vision System for Improving the Edging and Trimming Operations Performed in Hardwood Sawmills (PDF) (Zhiquan Frank Qui)
Size control of sawn timber by optical means in breakdown saw machines (PDF) (Jaakko Vuorilehto)
Machine Vision Systems for Processing Hardwood Lumber and Logs (PDF) (P.A. Araman et al)
Scanning Hardwood Lumber for Processing and Grading? (PDF) (D. E. Kline et al)
Virtualizing archaeological sites (Marc Pollefeys)
Reconstruction hypothesis testing (Marc Pollefeys)
Acquisition of 3D models from pre-existing image sequences (Marc Pollefeys)
3D stratigraphy (Marc Pollefeys)
Architecture and heritage conservation (Marc Pollefeys)
Virtual Building Model Construction From Real Images (Jorge Luis Reyes Ortiz)
Virtualizing archaeological sites (Marc Pollefeys)
A Jain Temple in Ranakpur (Marc Pollefeys)
The Beguinages of Leuven (Marc Pollefeys)
Character Recognition by Feature Point Extraction (Eric W. Brown)
Surflet-Pair-Relation Histograms: A Statistical 3D-Shape Representation for Rapid Classification (Eric Wahl, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Gerd Hirzinger)
Architectural Floor Plan Analysis (Josep Lladós, Enric Martí and Jaime López-Krahe)
Document mosaicing (Anthony Zappal?, Andrew Gee and Michael Taylor)
Computer Vision in Postal Automation (Giovani Garibotto and ECVNet)
Handwriting Verification Database and Links Summary (The Biometric Consortium)
Multimedia Watermarking Techniques (Frank Hartung)
DIGITAL WATERMARKING (AlpVision)
Augmented reality (Marc Pollefeys)
Review of registration (Marc Pollefeys)
Fingerprint Database and Links Summary (The Biometric Consortium)
The FBI Fingerprint Image Compression Standard (Chris Brislawn)
Biometrics Database and Links Summary (The Biometric Consortium)
Semantic Video Interpretation Framework (Thomas Geerinck)
Realistic models of individual people (Adrian Hilton and Thomas Gentils)
Pedestrian tracking (Joachim Denzler)
Human Motion Understanding - A Model-Directed Approach (PDF, Section 7.3.4, page 11) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Survey on human motion analysis (Dariu Gavrila)
Overview of Gesture Recognition (Charles Cohen)
An (incomplete) gesture recognition review (Fabio Cuzzolin)
Visual Sign and Gesture Recognition (Richard Bowden, Timor Kadir, David Windridge, Eng-Jon Ong, Antonio Micilotta, Andrew Zisserman, Michael Brady)
View-based hand sign recognition from intensity image sequences (Yuntao Cui and John Weng)
Overview of Gesture Recognition (Charles Cohen)
Visual Sign and Gesture Recognition (Richard Bowden, Timor Kadir, David Windridge, Eng-Jon Ong, Antonio Micilotta, Andrew Zisserman, Michael Brady)
Watching Hands: Gesture as an Input Device (James L. Crowley and Joelle Coutaz)
Hands Tracking (Jamie Sherrah, Shaogang Gong)
Overview of Human Face Processing (British Machine Vision Association and Society for Pattern Recognition)
Face Database summary (The Biometric Consortium)
Face Analysis Links (UCSC Perceptual Science Laboratory)
Face detection, recognition and analysis (P.Radeva, A.Martinez, J.Vitri1)
Identifying the face by EigenSpace decomposition (James L. Crowley and Joelle Coutaz)
Optimal Basis Encoding (Chengjun Liu and Harry Wechsler)
Real-Time Face Registration and Verification (K. Jonsson, J. Matas, J. Kittler and S. Haberl)
The Face Recognition Home Page (Mislav Grgic, Kresimir Delac)
Dynamic Face Recognition Using Identity Surfaces (Yongmin Li, ShaogangGong, Heather Liddell)
The Face Detection Home Page (Robert Frischholz)
Faces: Detecting, Tracking, and Watching the User (James L. Crowley and Joelle Coutaz)
Watershed transform segmentation of a face (Desok Kim)
Face Detection and Face Recognition (Oleksandr Kazakov)
Gaze direction determination (Jian-Gang Wang and Eric Sung)
An example of spline-based lip tracking (George Matas)
Skin Colour Analysis (Jamie Sherrah and Shaogang Gong)
Iterative Image Reconstruction (PDF section 9) (Hierarchical neural networks for image interpretation, S. Behnke)
Image restoration (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Overview of Visual Industrial Inspection (British Machine Vision Association and Society for Pattern Recognition)
Using Viewer Centered Representations for Sensor Planning (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Industrial Vision Applications Sectors (Don Braggins and ECVNet)
Shape Measurement and Defect Detection (Dmitry Chetverikov, Yuri Khenokh and Judit Verestoy)
Demo of appearance-based part inspection (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Particle Segmentation with the Marker-Based Watershed Transform (Serge Beucher)
Machine Vision in the Electronics and PCB Inspection Industry (David Vernon and ECVNet)
Demo of appearance-based part inspection (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Industrial Vision Applications Sectors (Don Braggins and ECVNet)
Industrial Vision Applications Sectors (Don Braggins and ECVNet)
Demo of real-time robot positioning (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Reconstructing representations for real world scenes (Anastasios Manessis)
Structure from motion (Anastasios Manessis)
Reconstruction using active sensors (Anastasios Manessis)
Processing Range Data for Reverse Engineering and Virtual Reality (PDF) (S. Karbacher et al)
3D Scanner Technology Review (Jerry Isdale)
Virtual reality modeling from a sequence of range images (PDF) (H. Shum et al)
3D Model Construction Using Range and Image Data (PDF) (I. Stamos et al)
Virtual Reality and Laser Scanning Applications (PDF) (E. Jaselskis et al)
Applying knowledge to reverse engineering problems (Robert B. Fisher)
Single view reconstruction (Anastasios Manessis)
Modelling from sparse data (Anastasios Manessis)
Computer vision technology in the broadcast and entertainment industries (Patrick Courtney and ECVNet)
Overview of Processing Medical Images (British Machine Vision Association and Society for Pattern Recognition)
Multimodal Image Registration of Retinal Images (Frederic Zana)
Cell Nucleus Segmentation (Pascal Bamford and Brian Lovell)
Image Analysis in Molecular Cytogenetics (Desok Kim)
Survey of Medical Image Registration (PDF) (J. B. Antoine Maintz and Max Viergever)
Watershed transform segmentation of right ventricle (Desok Kim)
Tutorial on cardiac tracking in echocardiac sequences (Gary Jacob)
Overview of Autonomous Vehicles (British Machine Vision Association and Society for Pattern Recognition)
Mathematical Foundations of Navigation and Perception for an Autonomous Mobile Robot (PS) (Jim Crowley)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Chapter 11) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
An overview of visually guided docking (Nick Barnes)
Example of robot navigation using a neural net (page 4) (David Hogg)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 11.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Open-Source C++ Software for Simultaneous Localisation and Map-Building (Andrew Davison)
Compressive Sensing Resources (Rice University)
Compressed Sensing @ IDCoM (School of Engineering and Electronics, Edinburgh University)
Color-based road following (Shashi Buluswar)
Computer Vision in Earth Observation (G. G. Wilkinson and ECVNet)
Overview of Remote Sensing (British Machine Vision Association and Society for Pattern Recognition)
The Satellite Imagery FAQ (Nick Kew)
Building feature extraction and topological representation (Claudia Fuchs)
Building Detection in Aerial Images (Morten Bro-Nielsen)
About Imaging Spectroscopy (U.S. Geological Survey)
The Use of Radar Remote Sensing for Identifying Environmental Factors Associated with Malaria Risk in Coastal Kenya (PDF) (S. Kaya, T.J. Pultz, C.M. Mbogo, J.C. Beier, E. Mushinzimana)
Tutorial on road extraction from aerial imagery (Helmut Mayer, Albert Baumgartner, Carsten Steger)
Example of road network matching (Bill Christmas)
About Imaging Spectroscopy (U.S. Geological Survey)
Particle Segmentation with the Marker-Based Watershed Transform (Serge Beucher)
Survey on surveillance based on human motion analysis (Dariu Gavrila)
Overview of Visual Surveillance (British Machine Vision Association and Society for Pattern Recognition)
Overview of Transport (British Machine Vision Association and Society for Pattern Recognition)
Accurate and Model-Free Pose Estimation of Small Objects for Crash Video Analysis (PDF) (Stefan K. Gehrig, Hernan Badino and Pascal Paysan)
Computer Vision for Support of Road Vehicle Drivers (H.-H. Nagel and ECVNet)
Maritime Scene Segmentation (Petr Voles, Martin Teal)
Vehicle Segmentation with the Marker-Based Watershed Transform (Serge Beucher)
Detection of red light running
A paper on Licence Plate Recognition (Sorin Draghici)
Image-Based Rendering of Environments (Anthony Ashbrook)
Main Approaches in Realistic Virtual View Synthesis (Salvatore Livatino)
Planar and Cylindrical Mosaicing (Imad Zoghlami)
An introduction to image mosaicing (Sevket Gumustekin)
Image Registration and Mosaicing Example (Weiyang (Will) Zhou)
Automatic Panoramic Image Merging Example (Paul Haeberli and Eyal Ofek)
Summary of panorama building tools (Helmut Dersch)
Image Alignment and Stitching: A Tutorial (Richard Szeliski)
A Simple Approach to Binary Object Recognition (Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Recognition using geometric invariants (Robyn Owens)
Pattern recognition methods in image understanding (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Decision-theoretic approaches (PDF, Section 6.3, pages 3-7) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
ICCV2005 tutorial on Recognizing and Learning Object Categories (PPT) (Li Fei-Fei (UIUC), Rob Fergus (Oxford-MIT), Antonio Torralba (MIT))
Introduction to Bayesian Reasoning (Maria Petrou)
Classification (PDF, Section 6.3.3, pages 4-7) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Chapter 4. Reasoning and Problem Solving (PDF Chapter 4 page 98-100)
Contextual image classification (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Statistical Classifiers and Decision Trees (Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Chapter 3. The Representation of Knowledge (PDF Chapter 3 page 71)
Introduction to Fuzzy Reasoning (Maria Petrou)
Edge, line and surface based pose estimation (PDF, pg12) (Bodo Rosenhahn, Christian Perwass, Gerald Sommer)
Visual Interpretation and Understanding (Hilary Buxton, Bernd Neumann and ECVNet)
Computer Reasoning (PDF, Section 12.2, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
General recognition issues (Robyn Owens)
Geometric Matching (PDF, pg 2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Matching (PDF, Section 11, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
General shape representation and matching tutorial (PDF) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Consistency Maintenance in the REVgraph Environment (PDF chapter 19) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Matching Geometrical Descriptions in Three-Space (PDF Chapter 28) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Interpretation Tree Search (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Tree search methods (Dave Marshall)
An example running in Java (Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Searching interpretation trees (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Interpretation Tree Search (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
branch and Bound Search (PDF, pg 3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Consistency Maintenance in the REVgraph Environment (PDF chapter 19 PWFC section) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
View-Based Object Recognition (Yang, Roth, Ahuja)
Demo of reflectance based object recognition (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Demo of parametric eigen-space based recognition (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Image matching with points of interest (Philippe Montesinos and Valerie Gouet)
Automatic Selection of Optimal Views in Multi-View Object Recognition (Farzin Mokhtarian)
Matching Iconic, Geometric, and Relational Structures (PDF, Section 11.1.2, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Object Recognition (PDF) (Cordelia Schmid)
Recognition and matching based on local invariant features (PDF) (Cordelia Schmid)
Probabilisitic models of visual object categories (Andrew Zisserman)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 276-277)
Dense Image Registration through MRFs and Efficient Linear Programming (Ben Glocker, Nikos Komodakis, Nikos Paragios, Georgios Tziritas, Nassir Navab)
Correspondences by Sensitivity to Movement (Elizabeth Guest)
Flexible Templates (PDF Sec 20.1.3) (Bryan Morse)
Recognizing Flexible Objects (Pedro F. Felzenszwalb, Daniel P. Huttenlocher)
Template Matching Techniques in Computer Vision (Roberto Brunelli)
Example of geometric hashing recognition using a neural net (Page 8) (David Hogg)
Geometric Hashing (PDF, pg 2-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Graph matching (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Graph searching introduction (Dave Marshall)
Graph-Theoretical Algorithms (PDF, Sectin 11.2, page 4) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Implementing Graph-Theoretical Algorithms (PDF, Section 11.3, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Many-to-Many Feature Matching Using Spherical Coding of Directed Graphs (M. Fatih Demirci, Ali Shokoufandeh, Sven Dickinson, Yakov Keselman,Lars Bretzner)
The Iterative Closest Point Algorithm (Bob Fisher)
ICP and variants (PDF, frames 9-65) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Hierarchical and other variants of ICP (PDF) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Model based recognition (Robyn Owens)
Model-based vision (Ramani Pichumani)
Limitations of non model-based recognition (Ramani Pichumani)
Deducing Object Position (Bob Fisher)
Direct Evidence Collection (Bob Fisher)
Feature Visibility Analysis (Bob Fisher)
Silhouette-based object recognition with occlusion (Farzin Mokhtarian)
RANSAC: Random Sample Consensus (Bob Fisher)
RANSAC (PS file. See pg 40 / Section 5.2) (Philip Torr)
RANSAC overview (PDF) (Helmut Cantzler)
RANSAC overview (PDF, frame 55) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
RANSAC (PDF page 25) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
RANSAC (Andrea Fusiello)
Real-time Fire and Flame Detection in Video (short summary) (B. Ugur Toreyin, Yigithan Dedeoglu, Ugur Gudukbay, A. Enis Cetin)
Computer Vision Based Method for Real-time Fire and Flame Detection (B. Ugur Toreyin, Yigithan Dedeoglu, Ugur Gudukbay, A. Enis Cetin)
Convolution as template matching (David Young)
Real-Time Face Registration and Verification (K. Jonsson, J. Matas, J. Kittler and S. Haberl)
2D Pattern Identification using Cross Correlation (Paul Bourke)
Template Matching (PDF Sec 20.1) (Bryan Morse)
Template Matching (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Intensity cross-correlation (Marc Pollefeys)
JAVA demo of template matching (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Correlation and Image Matching (PDF, pg 1-4) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Fourier Matching 1 (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Fourier Matching 2 (PDF, pg 1-2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Template Matching (PDF, Section 3.2.1 page 3) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Template matching (PDF, Section 6.2, pages 1-3) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Template matching [for edge detection] (PDF, Section 5.3.2, pages 8-10) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Template Matching Techniques in Computer Vision (Roberto Brunelli)
Verifying the Solution (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Comparing image regions (Marc Pollefeys)
Point correlation matching (PS file. See pg 10 / Chapter 3) (Philip Torr)
Birchfield and Tomasi point correlation matching (PS file. See pg 12 / Section 3.2) (Philip Torr)
Review of contour matching (Yoram Gdalyahu and Daphna Weinshall)
Temple University Shape Similarity Project (Rolf Lakaemper and Longin J. Latecki)
Curve matching (PDF, pg15) (Bodo Rosenhahn, Christian Perwass, Gerald Sommer)
WPFM: The Workspace Prediction and Fast Matching System (PDF Chapter 25 section 6.2 and 6.3) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Recognizing Objects From Appearance Flows (Tal Arbel, Frank P. Ferrie, and Marcel Mitran)
Simple Object Recognition Using Shape-from-Shading (Philip Worthington, Benoit Huet and Edwin Hancock)
Matching using affinely invariant regions (Marc Pollefeys)
Surface matching using geodesic distances (Etienne Huot, Yahia Hussein, Isabelle Herlin, I. Cohen)
Surface Based Object Recognition (Bob Fisher)
Object Recognition from Surface Information (Bob Fisher)
Why Use Surfaces for Recognition? (Bob Fisher)
Model Matching (Bob Fisher)
Texture classification (Ojala and Pietikainen)
Tutorial on Bayesian and Fuzzy Reasoning (Maria Petrou)
Neural Networks in Computer Vision (Colorado State University)
Neural Network-Based Face Detection (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
Neural Abstraction Pyramid Architecture (PDF section 4) (Hierarchical neural networks for image interpretation, S. Behnke)
Neural Networks (PDF section 6.2 and 6.3) (Hierarchical neural networks for image interpretation, S. Behnke)
Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms (PDF Part V) (Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms, D. Mackay)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 6.4) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Numerical Digit Character Recognition (PDF) (Timothy S. Stirling)
Chapter 5. Learning (PDF Chapter 5 page 138-140)
Introduction to Fuzzy Reasoning (Maria Petrou)
Fuzzy sets and possibility theory (PDF Sec 4) (Isabelle Bloch)
Fuzzy sets for image processing and analysis (PDF Sec 3,5) (Isabelle Bloch)
Introduction to Bayesian Reasoning (Maria Petrou)
USC Annotated Computer Vision Bibliography database publication summary (Keith Price)
Computer Vision Homepage list of test image databases (Carnegie Mellon Univ)
PEIPA Image Database Summary (Pilot European Image Processing Archive)
2.5D/3D Datasets of various objects and scenes (Ajmal Mian)
3D mesh watermarking benchmark dataset (Guillaume Lavoue)
Aerial color image dataset (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
Alpert et al. Segmentation evaluation database (Sharon Alpert, Meirav Galun, Ronen Basri, Achi Brandt)
AMOS: Archive of Many Outdoor Scenes (20+m) (Nathan Jacobs)
Amsterdam Library of Object Images (ALOI): 100K views of 1K objects (University of Amsterdam/Intelligent Sensory Information Systems)
Audio-visual database for face and speaker recognition (Mobile Biometry MOBIO http://www.mobioproject.org/)
AVSS07: Advanced Video and Signal based Surveillance 2007 datasets (Andrea Cavallaro)
BANCA face and voice database (Univ of Surrey)
BEHAVE Interacting Person Video Data with markup (Scott Blunsden, Bob Fisher, Aroosha Laghaee)
Berkeley Segmentation Dataset and Benchmark (David Martin and Charless Fowlkes)
Binghampton Univ 3D static and dynamic facial expression database (Lijun Yin, Peter Gerhardstein and teammates)
BioID face database (BioID group)
Caltech 101 (now 256) category object recognition database (Li Fei-Fei, Marco Andreeto, Marc'Aurelio Ranzato)
Caltech Pedestrian Dataset (P. Dollar, C. Wojek, B. Schiele and P. Perona)
Cambridge Motion-based Segmentation and Recognition Dataset (Brostow, Shotton, Fauqueur, Cipolla)
CANTATA Video and Image Database Index site (Multitel)
CASIA gait database (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
CASIA-IrisV3 (Chinese Academy of Sciences, T. N. Tan, Z. Sun)
CAVIAR project video sequences with tracking and behavior ground truth (CAVIAR team/Edinburgh University - EC project IST-2001-37540)
Chars74K dataset - 74 English and Kannada characters (Teo de Campos - t.decampos@surrey.ac.uk)
CMU Pose, Illumination, and Expression (PIE) Database (Simon Baker)
CMU Facial Expression Database (CMU/MIT)
CMU/MIT Frontal Faces (CMU/MIT)
CMU/MIT Frontal Faces (CMU/MIT)
COLD (COsy Localization Database) - place localization (Ullah, Pronobis, Caputo, Luo, and Jensfelt)
Color texture images by category (textures.forrest.cz)
Columbia Camera Response Functions: Database (DoRF) and Model (EMOR) (M.D. Grossberg and S.K. Nayar)
Columbia COIL-100 3D object multiple views (Columbia University)
Columbia Database of Contaminants' Patterns and Scattering Parameters (Jinwei Gu, Ravi Ramamoorthi, Peter Belhumeur, Shree Nayar)
Columbia Multispectral Image Database (F. Yasuma, T. Mitsunaga, D. Iso, and S.K. Nayar)
Columbia-Utrecht Reflectance and Texture Database (Columbia & Utrecht Universities)
CVBASE06: annotated sports videos (Janez Pers)
Daimler Pedestrian Detection Benchmark - 21790 images with 56492 pedestrians plus empty scenes (M. Enzweiler, D. M. Gavrila)
Dense outdoor correspondence ground truth datasets, for optical flow and local keypoint evaluation (Christoph Strecha)
Densely sampled object views: 2500 views of 2 objects, eg for view-based recognition and modeling (Gabriele Peters, Universiteit Dortmund)
DIADEM: Digital Reconstruction of Axonal and Dendritic Morphology Competition (Allen Institute for Brain Science et al)
Driver Monitoring Video Dataset (RobeSafe + Jesus Nuevo-Chiquero)
DynTex: Dynamic texture database (Renaud Piteri, Mark Huiskes and Sandor Fazekas)
Edinburgh overhead camera person tracking dataset (Bob Fisher, Bashia Majecka, Gurkirt Singh, Rowland Sillito)
EISATS: .enpeda.. Image Sequence Analysis Test Site (Auckland University Multimedia Imaging Group)
ETISEO Video Surveillance Download Datasets (INRIA Orion Team and others)
Face video sequences (295): The extended M2VTS Database (XM2VTS) - (Surrey University)
Face Recognition Grand Challenge datasets (FRVT - Face Recognition Vendor Test)
FaceTracer Database - 15,000 faces (Neeraj Kumar, P. N. Belhumeur, and S. K. Nayar)
Facial Recognition Technology (FERET) Database (USA National Institute of Standards and Technology)
FDDB: Face Detection Data set and Benchmark - studying unconstrained face detection (University of Massachusetts Computer Vision Laboratory)
FG-Net Aging Database of faces at different ages (Face and Gesture Recognition Research Network)
FVC fingerpring verification competition 2002 dataset (University of Bologna)
FVC fingerpring verification competition 2004 dataset (University of Bologna)
Geometric Context - scene interpretation images (Derek Hoiem)
GrabCut Image database (C. Rother, V. Kolmogorov, A. Blake, M.Brown)
GRAZ-02 Database (Bikes, cars, people) (A. Pinz)
Hand gesture and marine silhouettes (Euripides G.M. Petrakis)
Human Actions and Scenes Dataset (Marcin Marszalek, Ivan Laptev, Cordelia Schmid)
HumanEva: Synchronized Video and Motion Capture Dataset for Evaluation of Articulated Human Motion (Brown University)
Hyperspectral images of natural scenes - 2002 (David H. Foster)
Hyperspectral images of natural scenes - 2004 (David H. Foster)
i3DPost Multi-View Human Action Datasets (Hansung Kim)
IAPR TC-12 Image Benchmark (Michael Grubinger)
IAPR-TC12 Segmented and annotated image benchmark (SAIAPR TC-12): (Hugo Jair Escalante)
ImageCLEF 2010 Concept Detection and Annotation Task (Stefanie Nowak)
ImageNet Large Scale Visual Recognition Challenge (Alex Berg, Jia Deng, Fei-Fei Li)
INRIA feature detector evaluation sequences (Krystian Mikolajczyk)
INRIA's Synchronized and calibrated binocular/binaural data sets with head movements (INRIA Rhone-Alpes)
INRIA's PERCEPTION's database of images and videos gathered with several synchronized and calibrated cameras (INRIA Rhone-Alpes)
Japanese Female Facial Expression (JAFFE) Database (Michael J. Lyons)
HIPR2 Image Catalogue of different types of images (Bob Fisher et al)
i-LIDS video event image dataset (Imagery library for intelligent detection systems) (Paul Hosner)
ImageNet Linguistically organised (WordNet) Hierarchical Image Database - 10E7 images, 15K categories (Li Fei-Fei, Jia Deng, Hao Su, Kai Li)
ISMAR09 ground truth video dataset for template-based (i.e. planar) tracking algorithms (Sebastian Lieberknecht)
KTH human action recognition database (KTH CVAP lab)
LabelMe images database and online annotation tool (Bryan Russell, Antonio Torralba, Kevin Murphy, William Freeman)
Leuven road dataset (Univ of Leuven and Oxford-Brookes)
LFW: Labeled Faces in the Wild - studying unconstrained face recognition (University of Massachusetts Computer Vision Laboratory)
Linkoping 3D Object Pose Estimation Database (Fredrik Viksten and Per-Erik Forssen)
Linkoping Rolling Shutter Rectification Dataset (Per-Erik Forssen and Erik Ringaby)
Lotus Hill Image Database Collection with Ground Truth (Sealeen Ren, Benjamin Yao, Michael Yang)
McGill Calibrated Colour Image Database (Adriana Olmos and Fred Kingdom)
McGill 3D Shape Benchmark (Siddiqi, Zhang, Macrini, Shokoufandeh, Bouix, Dickinson)
Microsoft Object Class Recognition image databases (Antonio Criminisi, Pushmeet Kohli, Tom Minka, Carsten Rother, Toby Sharp, Jamie Shotton, John Winn)
Microsoft salient object databases (labeled by bounding boxes) (Liu, Sun Zheng, Tang, Shum)
Middlebury College stereo vision research datasets (Daniel Scharstein and Richard Szeliski)
MiniMammographic Database (Mammographic Image Analysis Society)
MIT Collation of Face Databases (Ethan Meyers)
MIT CBCL Car Data (Center for Biological and Computational Learning)
MIT CBCL Face Recognition Database (Center for Biological and Computational Learning)
MIT CBCL Pedestrian Data (Center for Biological and Computational Learning)
MIT CBCL StreetScenes Challenge Framework: (Stan Bileschi)
MIT CBCL Automated Mouse Behavior Recognition datasets (Nicholas Edelman)
MIT eye tracking database (1003 images) (Judd et al)
MORPH (Craniofacial Longitudinal Morphological Face Database) (University of North Carolina Wilmington)
Multiview stereo images with laser based groundtruth (ESAT-PSI/VISICS,FGAN-FOM,EPFL/IC/ISIM/CVLab)
NEC Toy animal object recognition or categorization database (Hossein Mobahi)
NIST fingerprint databases (USA National Institute of Standards and Technology)
NIST mugshot identification database (USA National Institute of Standards and Technology)
NIST SHREC 2010 - Shape Retrieval Contest of Non-rigid 3D Models (USA National Institute of Standards and Technology)
NIST SHREC - other NIST retieval contest databases and links (USA National Institute of Standards and Technology)
NIST TREC Video Retrieval Evaluation Database (USA National Institute of Standards and Technology)
NORB 50 toy image database (NYU)
Notre Dame Iris Image Dataset (Patrick J. Flynn)
NRCS natural resource/agricultural image database (USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service)
Occlusion detection test data (Andrew Stein)
The Open Video Project (Gary Marchionini, Barbara M. Wildemuth, Gary Geisler, Yaxiao Song)
OTCBVS Thermal Imagery Benchmark Dataset Collection (Ohio State Team)
ORL face database: 40 people with 10 views (ATT Cambridge Labs)
Oulu Texture Database (Oulu University)
Oxford: faces, flowers, multi-view, buildings, object categories, motion segmentation, affine covariant regions, misc (Oxford Visual Geometry Group)
PASCAL Image Database (motorbikes, cars, cows) (PASCAL Consortium)
PASCAL 2007 Challange Image Database (motorbikes, cars, cows) (PASCAL Consortium)
PASCAL 2008 Challange Image Database (PASCAL Consortium)
PASCAL 2009 Challange Image Database (PASCAL Consortium)
PASCAL 2010 Challange Image Database (PASCAL Consortium)
PETS: Performance Evaluation of Tracking and Surveillance (Reading University & James Ferryman)
PETS Winter 2009 workshop data (Reading University & James Ferryman)
PETS 2009 Crowd Challange dataset (Reading University & James Ferryman)
Pics 'n' Trails - Dataset of Continuously archived GPS and digital photos (Gamhewage Chaminda de Silva)
Princeton Shape Benchmark (Princeton Shape Retrieval and Analysis Group)
PubFig: Public Figures Face Database (Neeraj Kumar, Alexander C. Berg, Peter N. Belhumeur, and Shree K. Nayar)
RAWSEEDS SLAM benchmark datasets (Rawseeds Project)
Validation and Verification of Neural Network Systems (Francesco Vivarelli)
Rochester Activities of Daily Living Dataset (Ross Messing)
ROMA (ROad MArkings) : Image database for the evaluation of road markings extraction algorithms (Jean-Philippe Tarel, et al)
SDHA Semantic Description of Human Activities 2010 contest - Human Interactions (Michael S. Ryoo, J. K. Aggarwal, Amit K. Roy-Chowdhury)
SDHA Semantic Description of Human Activities 2010 contest - aerial views (Michael S. Ryoo, J. K. Aggarwal, Amit K. Roy-Chowdhury)
SDMS dataset summary site (videos, SAR, VHF, crowds, etc) (US Air Force)
Three image databases of work pieces for research on classifiers (Gengis K. Toledo R., Ernst Kussul, Tatiana Baidyk)
SPD2010 Fingerprint Singular Points Detection Competition (SPD 2010 committee)
SPEVI: Surveillance Performance EValuation Initiative (Queen Mary University London)
TOSCA 3D shape database (Bronstein, Bronstein, Kimmel)
TUM Kitchen Data Set of Everyday Manipulation Activities (Moritz Tenorth, Jan Bandouch)
TV Human Interaction Dataset (Alonso Patron-Perez)
UBIRIS: Noisy Visible Wavelength Iris Image Databases (University of Beira)
UCR Videoweb Multi-camera Wide-Area Activities Dataset (Amit K. Roy-Chowdhury)
UIUC Car Image Database (UIUC)
UIUC Dataset of 3D object categories (S. Savarese and L. Fei-Fei)
USC-SIPI image database (USC Signal and Image Processing Institute)
Univ of Bern databases on handwriting, online documents, string edit and graph matching (Univ of Bern, Computer Vision and Artificial Intelligence)
Univ of Central Florida - Crowd Dataset (Saad Ali)
Univ of Central Florida - Crowd Flow Segmentation datasets (Saad Ali)
Univ of Central Florida - DDSM: Digital Database for Screening Mammography (Univ of Central Florida)
Univ of Central Florida - Feature Films Action Dataset (Univ of Central Florida)
Univ of Central Florida - YouTube Action Dataset (sports) (Univ of Central Florida)
Univ of Central Florida - 50 Action Category Recognition in Realistic Videos (3 GB) (Kishore Reddy)
Univ of Central Florida - Sports Action Dataset (Univ of Central Florida)
UCL Ground Truth Optical Flow Dataset (Oisin Mac Aodha)
Videoweb (multicamera) Activities Dataset (B. Bhanu, G. Denina, C. Ding, A. Ivers, A. Kamal, C. Ravishankar, A. Roy-Chowdhury, B. Varda)
ViHASi: Virtual Human Action Silhouette Data (userID: VIHASI password: virtual$virtual) (Hossein Ragheb, Kingston University)
Vision Texture (MIT Media Lab)
WILD: Weather and Illumunation Database (S. Narasimhan, C. Wang. S. Nayar, D. Stolyarov, K. Garg, Y. Schechner, H. Peri)
Yale Face Database - 11 expressions of 10 people (A. Georghaides)
Yale Face Database B - 576 viewing conditions of 10 people (A. Georghaides)
York Univ Eye Tracking Dataset (120 images) (Neil Bruce)
Color indexing (Shashi Buluswar)
Colour-based Image Retrieval and Object Recognition using Multimodal Neighbourhood Signatures (Dimitri Koubaroulis, George Matas, Josef Kittler)
Demo of combined color and texture indexing (Kieron Messer)
Iconic Search Image Database System (Univ of Surrey/VSSP)
Colour-based Image Retrieval and Object Recognition using Multimodal Neighbourhood Signatures (Dimitri Koubaroulis, George Matas, Josef Kittler)
K-SPACE project reports on Multimedia content analysis (K-Space Project)
Content-based image retrieval evaluation (Nikhil Shirahatti, Kobus Barnard)
Fast Multiresolution Image Querying using user sketches (Chuck Jacobs, Adam Finkelstein, David Salesin)
Curvature Scale Space and Database Indexing (Farzin Mokhtarian)
Demo of combined color and texture indexing (Kieron Messer)
Marr's theory: From primal sketch to 3-D models (Herman Gomes)
Marr's theory (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Visual representations (PDF, Section 9.3, pages 3-10) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Overview of SUCCESSOR (Ramani Pichumani)
VaMoRs (Universität der Bunderwehr München's autonomous road vehicle)
Comparison of line segmentation algorithms (Paul Rosin)
Polygonal Approximation: merging methods (PDF Sec 7.5.1) (Bryan Morse)
Points of Extreme Curvature (PDF Sec 7.6.7) (Bryan Morse)
Detection of High Curvature Points in Planar Curves (Dmitry Chetverikov and Zsolt Szabo)
Multi-Scale Contour Segmentation (Farzin Mokhtarian)
Polygonal Approximation: splitting methods (PDF Sec 7.5.2) (Bryan Morse)
Connected Components (Robyn Owens)
Ad Oculus example of connected component labelling of isolated capacitors (Desok Kim)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the connected component labelling operator (The HIPR2 team)
Region identification (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Corner detection (Wikipedia)
Interest point detection (Wikipedia)
Two Dimensional Point Features (Stephen Smith)
Corner detection and blob detection (Tony Lindeberg)
Corners and Isophote Curvature (PDF Sec 11.6.1) (Bryan Morse)
Corners (Tomasi formalization) (PDF, pg 1-2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Interest Point Detection (PDF page 55) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Evaluation and comparison of interest points/regions (PDF) (Cordelia Schmid)
Recognition and matching based on local invariant features (PDF) (Cordelia Schmid)
Image Corner Detection through Curvature Scale Space (Farzin Mokhtarian)
Scale invariant interest points/regions (PDF) (Cordelia Schmid)
Affine invariant interest points/regions (PDF) (Cordelia Schmid)
Harris color points of interest (Philippe Montesinos and Valerie Gouet)
Harris corner detector (Marc Pollefeys)
Harris corner detector (PS File - see pg 7 / Chapter 2) (Philip Torr)
Correction for Harris/Plessey Operator (Bob Fisher)
The Harris corner detector (Konstantinos G. Derpanis)
SUSAN Low Level Image Processing (and Corner Finding) (Stephen Smith)
Fitting straight lines (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Fitting general curves (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Least square fitting of planar circles (Bob Fisher)
Least square fitting of 3D circles (Bob Fisher)
Direct least square fitting of ellipses (Andrew Fitzgibbon and Maurizio Pilu)
Demo and pointers to direct least square fitting of ellipses (Maurizio Pilu and Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Edge detection (Wikipedia)
Origins of Edges (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Gradient edge detector overview (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Smoothing and edge enhancement by convolution (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Motivations for edge detection (Dave Marshall)
Overview of generic edge detection (Dave Marshall)
Edges and edge detectors (Robyn Owens)
Feature detection via phase congruency (Robyn Owens)
First Derivative and Gradient Filters (Sec 9.5.1) (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Edge finding (Sec 10.3.2) (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
JAVA demo of some edge operators (John McGowan)
Interesting synthetic test image for edge and line detection (J.M.H. du Buf)
Edge detectors (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Edge-based Segmentation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Edge Detector Comparison (M. Heath, S. Sarkar, T. Sanocki, and K.W. Bowyer)
Finding Local Edges (PDF, Section 3.3, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Non-Linear Local Operators (PDF section 2.2.5) (Intelligent Vision Systems for Industry, B.G. Batchelor, P.F. Whelan)
An overview of edge detection techniques (PDF, Section 5.3, pages 4-13) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Chapter 4) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the Canny edge detector (The HIPR2 team)
Canny Overview (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Gaussian Smoothing, Grey-Level Gradients and the Canny Operator (David Young)
Canny, Deriche and some further developments (Stephen Smith)
Canny Edge Detector (Robyn Owens)
Canny Edge Detection Demo (Ma Yi and John Koo)
Scale and the Canny Edge Detector (PDF Sec 14.1-3) (Bryan Morse)
Canny edge detection (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
JAVA demo of Canny/Deriche-like filter (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Canny Edge Detection (PDF, pg 3-4) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
A Pipelined Architecture for the Canny Edge Detector (PDF chapter 8 section 2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
A Short History of Color Edge Detection (Mark A. Ruzon)
Analysis and Characterization of a Canny-based Color Edge Detection Algorithm (Kate Starbird and John Owens)
Overview of edge types (Dave Marshall)
Edge detectors (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Energy Based Methods (Stephen Smith)
First Derivative Methods (PDF Sec 13.2) (Bryan Morse)
Gradient Magnitude Thresholding (PDF Sec 16.2) (Bryan Morse)
Types of Edge Operators (PDF, Section 3.3.1, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Gradient- and difference-based operators (PDF, Section 5.3.1, pages 5-7 ) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 4.2.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
High, Band and Low Pass Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Fitting Functions to the Image Brightness Surface (Stephen Smith)
Edge fitting (PDF, Section 5.3.3, pages 10-11) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Kirsch Compass Kernels (PDF Sec 13.2.2) (Bryan Morse)
Kirsch Operator (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Types of Edge Operators (PDF, Section 3.3.1, page 5) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the Laplacian of Gaussian operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the zero crossing operator (The HIPR2 team)
Difference of Gaussians and Zero Crossings Filter (David Young)
Zero Crossings of the Laplacian of a Gaussian (Stephen Smith)
Laplacian of Gaussian/Zero-Crossing Edge Detector (Dave Marshall)
Marr-Hildreth Edge Detector (Robyn Owens)
Second Derivative Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Second Derivative Methods (PDF Sec 13.3) (Bryan Morse)
Edge detectors (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Zero crossings of the second derivative (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Laplacian/Laplacian of Gaussian (Bob Fisher, Simon Perkins, Ashley Walker and Erik Wolfart)
Separability of the Laplacian of Gaussian Operator (PDF, Appendix, pages 22-23) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Gradient- and difference-based operators (PDF, Section 5.3.1, pages 7-8 ) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 4.2.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 252-253)
Using Mathematical Morphology (Stephen Smith)
Multi-scale edge detection (Tony Lindeberg)
Other Local Edge Context Methods (Stephen Smith)
Other Methods (Stephen Smith)
JAVA-based Demo of Rank and Dispersion-based gradient estimation algorithms (Median, Midpoint, Alpha-trimmed Mean, etc) (Majid Mirmehdi and Emma Woodhall)
JAVA demo of Isotropic Gradient Operator (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
JAVA demo of Cubic Spline Gradient Operator (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Machine Vision Without Pixels (Tyler C. Folsom)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the Sobel edge detector (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the Prewitt edge detector (The HIPR2 team)
Roberts Cross, Prewitt, Sobel and other gradient detectors (Stephen Smith)
Overview of gradient edge detectors (Dave Marshall)
Gradient Edge Detectors (Robyn Owens)
Prewitt Kernels (PDF Sec 13.2.3) (Bryan Morse)
Sobel Kernels (PDF Sec 13.2.4) (Bryan Morse)
First Derivative and Gradient Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Prewitt Operator (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Sobel Operator (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
JAVA demo of Sobel/Prewitt Gradient Operator (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
An overview of edge detection techniques (PDF, Section 5.3, pages 4-13) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 4.3.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 250)
Using Regularization to Find Edges (Stephen Smith)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the Roberts Cross edge detector (The HIPR2 team)
Roberts Cross, Prewitt, Sobel and other gradient detectors (Stephen Smith)
Overview of gradient edge detectors (Dave Marshall)
Gradient Edge Detectors (Robyn Owens)
Roberts Kernels (PDF Sec 13.2.1) (Bryan Morse)
Roberts Operator (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
JAVA demo of Roberts Gradient Operator (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Gradient- and difference-based operators (PDF, Section 5.3.1, pages 5-7 ) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Robinson Operator (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Second Directional Derivative Operators (Stephen Smith)
Second Derivative Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Second Derivative Methods (PDF Sec 13.3) (Bryan Morse)
Where to place the edges (PDF Sec 14.1) (Bryan Morse)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 4.3.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Receptive Fields Tutorial (Hanover College)
Receptive Fields (York University, Canada)
Dynamic Receptive Fields (University of Texas)
Receptive Fields for Vision: from Hyperacuity to Object Recognition (PS) (The Weizmann Institute of Science)
Representation with Receptive Fields (Y. Weiss, S. Edelman)
Modeling receptive fields with non-negative sparse coding (P.O. Hoyer)
Deriving behavioural receptive fields for visually completed contours (J.M. Gold, R.F. Murray, P.J. Bennett, A.B. Sekuler)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.3.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Motivation for edge tracking (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Example of edge tracking and fitting of line and arc segments (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Overview of edge tracking (Dave Marshall)
An edge tracking algorithm (Dave Marshall)
Edge and Boundary Grouping (PDF Sec 16) (Bryan Morse)
Ad Oculus example of contour linking (Desok Kim)
On Associating Edge Elements (PDF, Section 4.1, page 4) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Image Connectedness (Robyn Owens)
Types of neighborhoods (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Metric and topological properties of digital images (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Border tracing (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Boundaries of Already Segmented Regions (PDF Sec 16.6) (Bryan Morse)
Contour Following (PDF, Section 4.6, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Contour following (PDF, Section 5.5.4, pages 14-16) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Border detection as dynamic programming (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Dynamic Programming (PDF Sec 17.5.4) (Bryan Morse)
Edge Following as Dynamic Programming (PDF, Section 4.5, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Comparison of the Efficiency of Deterministic and Stochastic Algorithms for Visual Reconstruction (PDF chapter 15 section 3.1 and 3.2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Edge Linking (PDF Sec 16.5) (Bryan Morse)
Border detection as graph searching (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Graph Searching (PDF Sec 17) (Bryan Morse)
Edge Following as Graph Searching (PDF, Section 4.4, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Consistency Maintenance in the REVgraph Environment (PDF chapter 19) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Thresholding with Hysteresis (PDF Sec 16.3) (Bryan Morse)
Simultaneous detection of border pairs (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Edge relaxation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Edge Relaxation (PDF Sec 16.4) (Bryan Morse)
Edge Relaxation (PDF, Section 3.3.5, page 11) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Continuity Based Edge Tracking Algorithms (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Chapter 3. The Representation of Knowledge (PDF Chapter 3 page 75-80)
Gabor filters (Ralph Trapp)
Feature detection via phase congruency with Gabor filter comments (Robyn Owens)
Symmetry Detection (Changming Sun)
Characterizing points of interest using color differential invariants (Philippe Montesinos and Valerie Gouet)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the line detection operator (The HIPR2 team)
Detecting bars and lines in images (Istvan Siklossy)
Multi-scale ridge detection (Tony Lindeberg)
Ridge detection (Wikipedia)
Analysis and Characterization of Super-Resolution Reconstruction Methods (PDF) (Catania University and STMicroelectronics)
Superresolution images reconstructed from aliased images (PDF) (P. Vandewalle, S. Susstrunk and M. Vetterli)
A novel subpixel edge detection system for dimension measurement and object localization using an analogue-based approach (Okayama University)
Subpixel Image Scaling For Color Matrix Displays (PDF) (Philips Research Laboratories)
Evaluation of Subpixel Line and Edge Detection Precision and Accuracy (PDF) (Carsten Steger)
Probabilisitic models of visual object categories (Andrew Zisserman)
Nonlinear Shape Statistics in Mumford-Shah Based Segmentation (Daniel Cremers, Timo Kohlberger, Christoph Schnorr)
Region segmentation introduction (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Overview of region segmentation (Dave Marshall)
Region segmentation (PDF Sec 18) (Bryan Morse)
Region-based segmentation (Ramani Pichumani)
Assessment of region-based methods (Ramani Pichumani)
Graph Based Image Segmentation (Jianbo Shi, Charless Fowlkes, David Martin, Eitan Sharon)
2D Model Based Face Recognition/Authentication (Shuang CUI)
Hybrid Edge/Region Approaches (PDF Sec 18.5) (Bryan Morse)
Border tracing (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Boundary Detection (PDF, Section 5.5, pages 13-16) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Color region segmentation (Shashi Buluswar)
Color Image Segmentation Based on Density Gradients (Dorin Comaniciu and Peter Meer)
Efficiently Computing a Good Segmentation (Pedro F. Felzenszwalb, Daniel P. Huttenlocher)
Texture region extraction (Joachim Denzler)
Geodesic Active Regions for Supervised Texture Segmentation (Nikos Paragios, Rachid Deriche)
Colour Texture Segmentation by Region-Boundary Cooperation {Jordi Freixenet, Xavier Munoz, Joan Marti, Xavier Llado)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 5.3) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R. C. Dubes)
Common Approaches for Single and Multiple Regions (PDF Sec 18.3-4) (Bryan Morse)
Region splitting (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Recursive region growing (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Region growing (Dave Marshall)
Region growing segmentation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Region merging (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Region growing post-processing (see end of link) (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Semantic region growing (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Genetic image interpretation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Optimal Surface Fitting (Demetri Terzopoulos)
Region Growing (PDF, Section 5, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Region growing (PDF, Section 5.4, pages 12-13) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Fast segmentation using front propagation methods (Thomas Deschamps)
Segmentation in scale space (Rolf Henkel)
Multi-Scale Free-Form Surface Description (Nasser Khalili, Peter Yuen, Farzin Mokhtarian)
Basic Split and Merge (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Split and merge (Dave Marshall)
Split and merge algorithm (PDF Sec 18.4.4) (Bryan Morse)
Splitting and merging (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Semantic region growing (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Splitting and Mergin (PDF, Section 5.4, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Thresholding (see also next 3 pages) (Ramani Pichumani)
Thresholding (PDF, Section 5.2 pages 2-4) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Watershed Segmentation Algorithm (PDF Sec 18.6) (Bryan Morse)
The 2D and 3D watershed transform and its application to region segmentation (Desok Kim)
Ridge/Valley-like Structures (Antonio Lopez)
Vanishing points (Stan Birchfield)
Ideal Points and Vanishing Points (Paul Beardsley)
Vanishing Point Detection (Carsten Rother)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 8.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Optimal surface detection (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Curvature-Sign Patch Classification (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Surface Segmentation (Bob Fisher)
Minimum Point Exact Parametric Surface Fit (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Simple Planar Least-Square Surface Fitting (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Least-squares fitting of spheres, cylinders, cones and tori (Ralph Martin)
Surface Tracking (PDF Sec 20.2.2) (Bryan Morse)
Fitting Subdivision Surfaces (N. Litke, A. Levin, P. Schroeder)
Problems in Model Selection for Range Segmentation (Niloofar Gheissari,Alireza Bab-Hadiashar)
Parametric Curved Surface Range Segmentation algorithm (Niloofar Gheissari,Alireza Bab-Hadiashar)
Shape from Silhouettes (PDF File Section 3) (Charles Dyer, from "Foundations of Image Analysis", L. S. Davis (Ed), Kluwer, 2001.)
Shape from Silhouettes (Anastasios Manessis)
Structure and motion from profiles (Paulo Ricardo dos Santos Mendonca)
Depth from focus/defocus (Paolo Favaro)
Demo of a Real-Time Active Defocus Range Sensor (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Focus set based reconstruction of micro-objects (PDF) (Jan Wedekind)
Demo of Microscopic Shape from Focus (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Depth from focus/defocus (Paolo Favaro)
An overview of shape from motion (Helmut Cantzler)
Structure from motion (Anastasios Manessis)
Shape from Photo-Consistency (PDF File Section 4) (Charles Dyer, from "Foundations of Image Analysis", L. S. Davis (Ed), Kluwer, 2001.)
Reconstruction based on photo consistency (Anastasios Manessis)
Photometric Stereo (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
An overview of shape from shading (Helmut Cantzler)
Shape from Shading (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
The Variational Approach to Shape from Shading (Philip L. Worthington)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Chapter 7) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
An overview of shape from texture (Helmut Cantzler)
Shape from Texture (PDF) (Panagiotis Sourtzinos)
A brief overview of image texture (Helmut Cantzler)
Texture (PDF, Section 6, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Location and Description of Textured Surfaces using Stereo Vision (PDF chapter 20) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Spectral Approaches (PDF Sec 22.6) (Bryan Morse)
Primitive grouping in hierarchical textures (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
TINA: A 3D Vision System for Pick and Place (PDF Chapter 29) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Parallel Architecture for Fast 3-D Machine Vision (PDF chapter 9) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
A Multiprocessor 3D Vision System for Pick and Place (PDF Chapter 10) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Syntactic texture description (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Structural Models of Texel Placement (PDF, Section 6.3, page 5) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Shape chain grammars (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Grammatical Models (PDF, pages 7-13) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Dimensionality Reduction by Canonical Contextual Correlation Projections (Marco Loog, Bram van Ginneken, Robert P. Duin)
Rao-Blackwell Dimension Reduction in Visual Tracking Applications (Xinyu Xu, Baoxin Li)
Statistical texture description (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Texture Boundary Detection for Tracking Applications (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.1.1) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.1.2) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Co-occurrence Matrices (PDF Sec 3.7) (Bryan Morse)
Ad Oculus example of co-occurrence matrix calculation (Desok Kim)
Grey-level Co-occurrence (PDF Sec 22.4.2) (Bryan Morse)
Co-occurrence matrices (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Two Dimensional Discrete Fourier Transform, (PDF section 2.7.2) (Intelligent Vision Systems for Industry, B.G. Batchelor, P.F. Whelan)
Edge frequency (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Laws' texture energy measures (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Laws' Texture Measures (Patrick M. Kelly)
Texture Energy (PDF, Section 6.4.1, page 4) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Primitive length (run length) (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Methods based on spatial frequencies (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Texture as a Pattern Recognition Problem (PDF, Section 6.4, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
The Texture Gradient (PDF, Section 6.5, page 9) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 8.4) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 8.3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 8.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Image feature extraction and topological representation (Claudia Fuchs)
Advances in 3D Model Identification from Stereo Data (PDF chapter 21 pages 191-193) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Volumetric Scene Reconstruction from Multiple Views (PDF File) (Charles Dyer, from "Foundations of Image Analysis", L. S. Davis (Ed), Kluwer, 2001.)
Multi-scale feature detection (Tony Lindeberg)
Feature Technology (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
A FAQ on Color (Charles Poynton)
Basics of Color (Robyn Owens)
Color Science (Dan Bruton)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Chapter 5) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Surface Reflectance (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
The Measurement and Modeling of Reflectance - a Survey (Graham Finlayson)
Reflectance and Color Estimation - a Survey (Graham Finlayson)
Spectral Filtering (Bob Fisher)
Demo of Computation of Reflectance Ratios from Images (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Physics-based models of reflectance (Shashi Buluswar)
Reflectance (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Filtering and Reflectance Models (PDF, Section 3.2.4, page 11) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Shading (PDF, Section 9.4.3 pages 17-20) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 2.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Tristimulus theory of colour perception (Robyn Owens)
Computer Graphics Color Models (Leonard McMillan)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 5.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
JAVA demo of additive colored light combination (Jeff Hightower)
Metamerism (sec 3) (Kenji Irie)
Intensity and color response of the human vision system (sec 1) (Kenji Irie)
Color Constancy (Mark Ebner)
Computational color constancy (Shashi Buluswar)
Physics-based models of reflectance (Shashi Buluswar)
Homomorphic Filtering and Illumination Constancy Correction (Robyn Owens)
Shading Correction (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Description and Retinex code in Matlab (Brian Funt, Florian Ciurea, and John McCann)
Retinex home page (NASA Langley research Center)
Global Illumination Compendium (Philip Dutre)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 5.2.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Bookmarks and info on many aspects of color (Earl Glynn)
CIE chromaticity coordinates (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Bookmarks and info on CIE (Earl Glynn)
CIE L*a*b* model (PDF Ch 1) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Tristimulus theory of colour perception (Robyn Owens)
LMS and LMS<->XYZ Conversion (Wyszecki and Stiles)
Bookmarks and info on color spaces (Earl Glynn)
Colour Models (Robyn Owens)
RGB Interleaving Formats (Satellite Imagery FAQ)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 5.1.3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
RGB/XYZ Matrices (Bruce Lindbloom)
Learning the parts of objects by nonnegative matrix factorization (D. D. Lee, H. S. Seung)
Classifying Faces with Non-negative Matrix Factorization (David Guillamet, Jordi Vitria)
FISHER NON-NEGATIVE MATRIX FACTORIZATION FOR LEARNING LOCAL FEATURES (Yuan Wang, Yunde Jia, Changbo Hu, Matthew Turk)
Gaussian Mixture Models (Yogesh Raja and Shaogang Gong)
A FAQ on Gamma (Charles Poynton)
Gamma Correction (Computer Graphics Systems Development Corporation)
Bookmarks and info on Gamma Correction (Earl Glynn)
Camera Parameters - Maximizing Image Quality (The Imaging Source Network)
Characterizing points of interest using color differential invariants (Philippe Montesinos and Valerie Gouet)
Physics-based models of reflectance (Shashi Buluswar)
Lambert's Law and Lambertian Surfaces (PDF Ch 6) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Lambertian Reflectance (PDF, pg 1-2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 2.1.3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Levels of image data representation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Image Formation, Part 1 (PDF, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Image Formation, Part 2 (PDF, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Image Formation, Part 3 (PDF, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Models of Image Formation (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
2D Image Input (Dave Marshall)
Image Basics (PDF Sec 2.1) (Bryan Morse)
Digital Image Definitions (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Image functions (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Metric and topological properties of digital images (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
A Beginners Guide to Bitmaps (representations, encodings and compression) (Paul Bourke)
Types of neighborhoods (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Quantisation, sampling and noise (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Image Sampling (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sampling Density for Image Processing (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sampling Density for Image Analysis (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Image digitization (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Sampling (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Image Acquisition and representation (PDF) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Quantisation, sampling and noise (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Common Image Sizes (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Quantization (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
On Spatial Quantization of Color Images (Jan C. Puzicha)
Bookmarks and info on Illumination (Earl Glynn)
Measurement of Radiant and Luminous Flux, Irradiance and Illuminance, Radiance and Luminance, and Radiant and Luminous Intensity (PDF Ch 7) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Setting Up An Optical Bench (PDF Ch 8) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Choosing a Radiometer (PDF Ch 13) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Effective irradiance (PDF Ch 2) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Light and Shadows: Examples of LED lighting in industrial image processing (The Imaging Source)
Electromagnetic Wave Theory (PDF Ch 1) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Ultraviolet, visible and infrared light (PDF Ch 1) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Quantum Theory and the power of light (PDF Ch 2) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
How Light Behaves (PDF Ch 3) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 2.1.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 2.1.4) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Basic manipulation of light (PDF Ch 4) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Light Sources (PDF Ch 5) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Inverse Square law and Point Sources (PDF Ch 6) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Backlighting techniques (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Irradiance From An Extended Source (PDF Ch 7) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
OCR on colourful backgrounds (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Using Coloured Illumination (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Spectral Filtering (Bob Fisher)
Choosing a Filter (PDF Ch 11) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Guided Tour of Common Light Sources (Richard Rusk)
Getting the most out of LED lighting (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on image noise (The HIPR2 team)
Quantisation, sampling and noise (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Measurements and noise (Robyn Owens)
Noise in images (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
JAVA-based Demo of Gaussian Noise Corruption (Majid Mirmehdi and Emma Woodhall)
JAVA-based Demo of Salt-and-Pepper Noise Corruption (Majid Mirmehdi and Emma Woodhall)
Image Noise Sources (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Amplifier Noise (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
KTC Noise (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
On-chip Electronic Noise (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Photon Noise (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Quantization Noise (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Thermal Noise (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
JAVA-based Demo of Uniform Noise Corruption (Majid Mirmehdi and Emma Woodhall)
Modulation Transfer Function (Thierry Legault)
Lenses and Eyes (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 2.2.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Simple lens model (Robyn Owens)
Demo of telecentric optics for making magnification invariant with focus (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Focusing lenses (PDF Ch 4) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Basic Optics (http://www.theimagingsource.com/en/products/en/products/)
A Tutorial on Catadioptric Image Formation (Simon Baker and Shree K. Nayar)
Focus Invariant Imaging (Edward R. Dowski)
Simple Lens Model (Robyn Owens)
Cosine Diffusers and Radiance Lens Barrels (PDF Ch 12) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Basic Optics (The Imaging Source)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 2.2.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Lens Selection (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Lense Selection and Setup (The Imaging Source)
"Do I need a telecentric lens?" (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
How Do I Make A Telecentric System? (LIGHT WORKS)
Silicon photodiode spectral response (PDF Ch 2) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Human eye spectral response (PDF Ch 2) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Choosing a Detector (PDF Ch 10) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Active Computer Vision (James Crowley)
Link to A Few Steps Towards 3D Active Vision including 2.7M PS draft of book (Thierry Vieville)
Other vision paradigms: Active and purposive vision (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Visual reconstruction (PDF Book) (Visual reconstruction, A. Blake, A. Zisserman)
Surface reconstruction from occluding contours (Edmond Boyer)
Reconstruction of curved surfaces from apparent contours (Jun Sato)
Surface Reconstruction (PDF Chapter 2) (Visual reconstruction, A. Blake, A. Zisserman)
Dilation and time-to-collision (David Young)
Reviewing Detections and Tracking Approaches (Daniel Rowe)
Thresholding for change detection (Paul Rosin)
Detection and Tracking of Very Small Low Contrast Objects (D. Davies, P. Palmer, and M. Mirmehdi)
Non-parametric background subtraction (Ahmed Elgammal, David Harwood, Larry Davis)
Morphological Scene Change Detection (Elena Stringa)
Real-time Surveillance System Detecting Persons in Complex Scenes (Akihiko Iketani et al)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 9.4.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Spatiotemporal Attentional Selection of Active Salient Objects (Thomas Geerinck)
Detecting motion object by spatio-temporal entropy (PDF) (Yu-Fei Ma et al)
Object Detection and Tracking Using a Likelihood Based Approach (PDF) (P. Withagen et al)
People Tracking for Visual Surveillance (Nils T Siebel)
Trajectory Guided Tracking and Recognition of Actions (PDF) (R. Rosales et al)
Static camera and moving objects: image differencing (David Young)
Range Flow: The 3D Movement of Deformable Surfaces (PDF file) (Hagen Spies and John Barron)
High Resolution Tracking of Non-Rigid 3D Motion Using Harmonic Maps (Yang Wang, Mohit Gupta, Sen Wang, Xianfeng Gu, Dimitris Samaras)
Motion and Motion Field (Robyn Owens)
Motion-based segmentation (Marc Gelgon)
Literature Review on Motion Segmentation Approaches (Stephen Smith)
Segmented Images (PDF, Section 7.3.5, page 14) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Analysing Video Sequences using the Spation-Temporal Volume (Toby Collins)
Introduction to optical flow (Dave Marshall)
Performance of optical flow techniques (J. L Barron, D. J.Fleet, S. S. Beauchemin)
Literature review on optical flow (Stephen Smith)
Variational Optic Flow with Nonlinear Terms (Thomas Brox, Andres Bruhn, Nils Papenberg, Joachim Weickert)
Optical flow (Robyn Owens)
Optical flow techniques (Robyn Owens)
Accuracy vs. efficiency trade-offs in optical flow algorithms (Hongche Liu)
Fast Image Motion Estimation Demo (Changming Sun)
Optical Flow (PDF, Section 3.6, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Understanding Optical Flow (PDF, Section 7.2, page 5) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Chapter 10) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 261-262)
Literature Review on Correlation Based Approaches (Stephen Smith)
Literature Review on Feature Based Approaches (Stephen Smith)
Understanding Image Sequences (PDF, Section 7.3 page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
The optic flow field (David Young)
Ad Oculus example of flow vector field calculation (Desok Kim)
Understanding Image Sequences (PDF, Section 7.3, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 10.2-10.3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Measuring optic flow (David Young)
Finding the optical flow (Dave Marshall)
Literature Review on Gradient Based Approaches (Stephen Smith)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 9.3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Optical flow constraint equation (Dave Marshall)
The Fundamental Flow Constraint (PDF, Section 3.6.1, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Optical flow smoothness constraint (Dave Marshall)
Approaches to 3D Motion Estimation with Multiple Cameras (PDF, section 4) (Thomas Popham)
Interpreting optic flow (David Young)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 263 box 9.6)
Rigid motion estimation from point correspondences (Miroslav Trajkovic)
Camera motion (PDF, Section 9.4.2, pages 11-17) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Time as an extra image dimension (David Young)
Approaches to 3D Motion Estimation with Multiple Cameras (PDF, section 2) (Thomas Popham)
Introduction to structure from motion (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
A Structure and Motion Toolkit in Matlab (whole PS file) (Philip Torr)
An interactive human walking moving light display (Nikolaus Troje)
Photogrammetry and early point-based approaches (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
Linear approaches to structure from motion (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
Structure from motion (Robyn Owens)
Structure and motion estimation with an uncalibrated affine camera (Miroslav Trajkovic)
Structure and motion (Marc Pollefeys)
Critical motion sequences (Marc Pollefeys)
Initial frame (Marc Pollefeys)
Combined metric structure and motion recovery (Marc Pollefeys)
A nonlinear recursive estimation algorithm (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
Tomasi-Kanade factorization (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
Factorization Methods for Motion and Shape Recovery (Toshio Ueshiba)
Reviewing Detections and Tracking Approaches (Daniel Rowe)
Tracking issues for motion sequences (Tony Jebara, Ali Azarbayejani and Alex Pentland)
Rao-Blackwell Dimension Reduction in Visual Tracking Applications (Xinyu Xu, Baoxin Li)
Introduction to Active Contours and Visual Dynamics (Andrew Blake)
Demo of real-time appearance-based tracking (Shree Nayar and the Columbia Automated Vision Environment)
Modelling and Tracking Articulated Bodies using Multiple Cameras (Maurice Ringer and Joan Lasenby)
Multiple-Target Tracking based on Particle Filtering (Daniel Rowe)
Brief overview of Condensation Tracking (Michael Isard)
Particle Filtering (PDF page 30) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Rao-Blackwell Dimension Reduction in Visual Tracking Applications (Xinyu Xu, Baoxin Li)
Discontinuous Event Tracking (Jamie Sherrah, Shaogang Gong)
Feature Point Tracking Algorithms (Dmitry Chetverikov, Judit Verestoy)
Demo of Feature Based Tracking (Dmitry Chetverikov, Judit Verestoy)
Correspondence Linking Algorithm (Marc Pollefeys)
Mean Shift on Lie Groups for multiple target motion correspondence (Oncel Tuzel, Peter Meer)
Temporal Stereo Vision (Simon Crossley)
An Introduction to the Kalman Filter (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
Kalman Filter Reference (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
Incremental partially constrained tracking using the single-constraint-at-a-time (SCAAT) approach (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
An introduction to digital signal processors (Bruno Paillard)
Support Vector Machines for Vision (Yang, Roth, Ahuja)
Overview of parallel hardware for morphology and vision (Antonios Gasteratos)
General Purpose Image Processing Architectures and Machines (Antonios Gasteratos)
Dedicated Hardware for Morphological Image Processing (Antonios Gasteratos)
Cartoon-style Rendering of Motion from Video (J. P. Collomosse, D. Rowntree and P. M. Hall)
Cubist Style Rendering from Photographs (J. P. Collomosse and P. M. Hall)
Image Processing for fine arts (J. Boros)
Digital Mosaic Frameworks - An Overview (S. Battiato, G. Di Blasi, G.M. Farinella, G. Gallo
Coronal Loop Detection (Alexandros Asthenidis)
Changing Contrast by Linear Interpolation (Paul Haeberli and Douglas Voorhies)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the contrast stretching operator (The HIPR2 team)
Contrast stretching (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Local contrast adjustment using gray-value mathematical morphology (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Grey scale transformation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
JAVA demo of image normalization (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the unsharp filtering operator (The HIPR2 team)
Sharpening an Image by Linear Interpolation (Paul Haeberli and Douglas Voorhies)
Unsharp masking (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Comments on Unsharp Masking (Thierry Legault)
Unsharp Masking (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the histogram equalization operator (The HIPR2 team)
Histogram Equalization (Robyn Owens)
Equalization (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Adaptive Contrast Enhancement code (Alex Stark)
Histogram equalization and code (Earl Glynn)
Grey scale transformation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Histogram equalization of color images (Chengye Mao)
Changing Saturation by Linear Interpolation (Paul Haeberli and Douglas Voorhies)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary distance transform operator (The HIPR2 team)
Distance Maps (PDF Sec 6.2) (Bryan Morse)
Distance Maps, Transforms (PDF Sec 10.1) (Bryan Morse)
Euclidean Distance Transforms (Frederic Leymarie)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary skeleton operator (The HIPR2 team)
The medial axis transform (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Binary Region Skeletons (Robyn Owens)
Blum's Medial Axis and Others (PDF Sec 10.2-5) (Bryan Morse)
Multiscale Medial Axis (Ramani Pichumani)
Medial Axis Skeletonization Using Voronoi Skeleton Software (Robert L. Ogniewicz)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary skeleton operator (The HIPR2 team)
Binary Region Skeletons (Robyn Owens)
Skeleton (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Skeletons (PDF Sec 6.2) (Bryan Morse)
Skeleton construction (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Smoothed Local Symmetries (PDF Sec 10.4) (Bryan Morse)
Geometric transformations (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
A Java Package for Geometrical Image Transformation (Erik Meijering)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image rotation operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image translation operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image reflection operator (The HIPR2 team)
Geometric Transforms (Robyn Owens)
Euclidean transforms (PDF, pg 1) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image scaling operator (The HIPR2 team)
Efficient Image Magnification by Bicubic Spline Interpolation (Michael J. Aramini)
Nonlinear Magnification Home Page (includes Overview) (T. Alan Keahey)
Image Interpolation by Mathematical Morphology (Serge Beucher)
Brightness interpolation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Spline Interpolation (Philippe Thevenaz)
A Chronology of Interpolation (Erik Meijering)
Efficient image magnification by bicubic spline interpolation (Michael J. Aramini)
Bilinear, Cubic Interpolation (PDF, pg 5-6) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image affine transformation operator (The HIPR2 team)
Affine and Perspective Projection (PDF, pg 2-5) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Pixel co-ordinate transformations (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Morphing (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Spatial Warping (PDF, Section 4.3.1 pages 12-16) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Discrete cosine transform (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Description and JAVA demo of Discrete Cosine Transform (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Discrete cosine transform (DCT) (PDF, pg 3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image Fourier transform operator (The HIPR2 team)
Introduction to Fourier image processing (Dave Marshall)
What do spatial frequencies mean in an image? (Dave Marshall)
Theory of 1D and 2D continuous and discrete Fourier transforms (Dave Marshall)
The Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) in 1 and 2 dimensions (Dave Marshall)
Fourier Theory for Images (Robyn Owens)
Fourier Transforms (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Properties of Fourier Transforms (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Ad Oculus example of Fourier Transform (Desok Kim)
2D Fourier Transform (Paul Bourke)
Fourier transform (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Description and JAVA demo of Fast Fourier Transform (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
1D/2D Fourier Transform (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Fourier Analysis : Basics (Peter Kaiser)
Two Dimensional Discrete Fourier Transform, (PDF section 2.6.2) (Intelligent Vision Systems for Industry, B.G. Batchelor, P.F. Whelan)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.3.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on frequency filtering (The HIPR2 team)
Fourier transforms and convolution (Dave Marshall)
Fourier space smoothing methods (Dave Marshall)
Frequency Domain Filters (Robyn Owens)
Image Filtering in the Frequency Domain (Paul Bourke)
Homomorphic Filtering and Illumination Constancy Correction (Robyn Owens)
Haar Transform (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Hartley Transform (Wolfram Research)
Hartley Transform (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
Hadamard transform (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the histogram operator (The HIPR2 team)
Intensity Histograms with JAVA Demo (Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Histograms (Robyn Owens)
Histograms and Histogram Smoothing (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Histogram Transformations (PDF, Section 3.2.2, page 8) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the Hough transform operator (The HIPR2 team)
Feature space transformation for line detection (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Hough Transforms (David Young)
Hough transform and line finding (Dave Marshall)
Hough Transform and Edge Detection (Robyn Owens)
Hough Transform, Implementation Details (PDF Sec 15.1) (Bryan Morse)
Hough transforms (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Hough Transform Sampling Intervals (Hideaki Goto)
Hough Transform (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
The Hough Method for Curve Detection (PDF, Section 4.3, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
A New Hough Transform Mapping for Ellipse Detection (University of Southampton)
Constrained Hough Transforms for Curve Detection (PDF) (Clark F. Olson, University of Washington)
Hough Transform (PDF section 2.6.1) (Intelligent Vision Systems for Industry, B.G. Batchelor, P.F. Whelan)
The Hough Transform (PDF, Section 6.4, pages 7-10) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Feature space transformation for line detection (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
The Cascaded Hough Transform (Tinne Tuytelaars)
Generalized Hough Transform (PDF Sec 15.5) (Bryan Morse)
Hough transforms (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Generalized Hough Transform (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Pose estimation using the Hough Transform (Philipp Robbel)
The generalized Hough trasnform (PDF, Section 6.4.2, pages 9-10) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Location and Description of Textured Surfaces using Stereo Vision (PDF chapter 20 Section 1.3) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Hierarchical Hough Transform (David Young)
Radon Transform (Eric Weisstein/Wolfram Research)
The Trace Transform in a Nutshell (MS word file) (Maria Petrou and A. Kadyrov)
Feature detection via phase congruency with wavelet comments (Robyn Owens)
Wavelets (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Description and JAVA demo of Wavelet Transform (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
JAVA demo comparing Pyramid and Wavelet Transforms (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Compression FAQ (Jean-loup Gailly)
Overview of Image Data Compression (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Image data properties that allow coding (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Discrete image transforms in image data compression (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Comparison of compression methods (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Image compression (PDF, pg 1-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Image Compression with Set Partitioning in Hierarchical Trees (Amir Said and William A. Pearlman)
Video Compression (PDF) (David Strachan)
Video Compression (PDF) (Djordje Mitrovic)
Arithmetic Coding (Mark Nelson)
Coding (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
TIFF 6 Specification (Adobe Systems Inc)
Huffman Coding (PDF, pg 2-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Lempel-Ziv-Welch (LZW) (PDF, pg 2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
TIFF (PDF, pg 2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
GIF (PDF, pg 1) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Fractal Image Compression Bibliography
Hierarchical and progressive compression techniques (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
JPEG and MPEG image compression (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
JPEG-FAQ (Tom Lane)
JPEG (PDF, pg 3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
JPEG and MPEG image compression (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
MPEG FAQ (Frank Gadegast)
MPEG FAQs (Moving Picture Expert Group)
MPEG (PDF, pg 3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
MPEG-2 video compression (P.N. Tudor)
Predictive compression methods (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
The FBI Fingerprint Image Compression Standard (Chris Brislawn)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the convolution operator (The HIPR2 team)
Convolution (David Young)
Convolution in Two Dimensions (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Theory of 1D continuous convolutions (Dave Marshall)
Convolution (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Properties of Convolution (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Convolution-based Operations (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Convolution in the spatial domain (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Convolution in the frequency domain (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Convolution (PDF, pg 4) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Convolution (PDF, Section 4.2.1, pages 5-7) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.3.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Convolution of continuous functions (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.3.1) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Difference of Gaussians and Zero Crossings Filter (David Young)
Sharpening/High Pass Filters (Robyn Owens)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on image noise (The HIPR2 team)
Summary of Smoothing Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
JAVA-based Demo of Various Noise Removal Algorithms (Median, Midpoint, Alpha-trimmed Mean, etc) (Majid Mirmehdi and Emma Woodhall)
Noise and scale reduction by treating images as embedding maps and minimal surfaces (Ron Kimmel)
A Short Introduction to Digital Image Processing (Allan Hanbury)
Overview of Smoothing (PDF Sec 12.1) (Bryan Morse)
Java Demo of Mean, Median, MLV, MCV filters with tutorial (Mark A. Schulze)
Common sources of blurring and noise (Todd Veldhuizen)
Measures of image quality (Todd Veldhuizen)
Reaction-Diffusion filtering (Thomas Deschamps)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 245-246)
Estimating local variance for Gaussian filtering (Giovani Gomez)
Affine shape adaptation (Wikipedia)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the mean smoothing operator (The HIPR2 team)
Spatial domain smoothing methods (Dave Marshall)
Average Smoothing (Robyn Owens)
Linear Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Java Demo of Mean, Median, MLV, MCV filters with tutorial (Mark A. Schulze)
Averaging, with limited data validity, according to inverse gradient, using a rotating mask (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
JAVA demo of moving average smoothing (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 248)
Edge preservation by bilateral smoothing (Roberto Manduchi)
Position dependent brightness correction (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Survey on Motion-Based Recognition (Lanthao Benedikt)
Motion-Based Recognition using 3D Data (Lanthao Benedikt)
Quantification of 3D Facial Motion (Lanthao Benedikt)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the conservative smoothing operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the Crimmins smoothing operator (The HIPR2 team)
Inverse Convolution (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Inverse filtration (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Deconvolution, also as applied to confocal microscope images (Filip Rooms - filip dot rooms at gmail dot com)
Averaging, with limited data validity, according to inverse gradient, using a rotating mask (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Summary and JAVA demo of noise removal filter (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the gaussian smoothing operator (The HIPR2 team)
Gaussian Convolution Mask and Smoothing (David Young)
Linear Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
JAVA demo of Gaussian smoothing (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Noise Suppression (PDF, Section 4.2.2, pages 7-9) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Global iterative approaches (Todd Veldhuizen)
Non-Linear Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Lee's local statistics filter (Todd Veldhuizen)
Grid Filters for Local Nonlinear Image Restoration (Todd Veldhuizen)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the median smoothing operator (The HIPR2 team)
Spatial domain smoothing methods (Dave Marshall)
Median Smoothing (Robyn Owens)
Non-Linear Filters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Fast Median Search: an ANSI C implementation (Nicolas Devillard)
Java Demo of Mean, Median, MLV, MCV filters with tutorial (Mark A. Schulze)
Median smoothing (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
A Fast Median Search Algorithm (Nicolas Devillard)
Computing 2-Dimensional Min, Median and Max Filters (Joseph Gil and Michael Werman)
Java Demo of Mean, Median, MLV, MCV filters with tutorial (Mark A. Schulze)
Haralick Corner Detector (Paulo Dias)
JAVA demo of exponential smoothing (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 248)
Constrained and Unconstrained PDEs for Vector Image Restoration (D. Tschumperle, R. Deriche)
Image smoothing using flow methods controlled by curvature (longer report) (R. Malladi and J. A. Sethian)
Order statistic filters (Todd Veldhuizen)
Savitzky-Golay Filtering for noise reduction and computing numerical derivative (John Krumm)
JAVA demo of spline smoothing (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Noise suppression (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Noise suppression (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Distortion suppression (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
The Wiener filter (Todd Veldhuizen)
Wiener filtration (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Summary and JAVA demo of Wiener filter (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Basic Image Morphology (Robyn Owens)
Image Regions as Sets (PDF Sec 5.2) (Bryan Morse)
Fundamental Definitions of Morphology-based Operations (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Demonstrations of Morphological Operations (Roberto Lotufo)
A Java Teaching Aid for Image Morphology (Joe Stapleton and Majid Mirmehdi )
Ad Oculus example of binary morphology (Desok Kim)
Mathematical Morphology (PDF, Section 4.4 pages 16-21) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.3.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Binary mathematical morphology (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Boolean Convolution (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Conditional Dilation (PDF Sec 6.3) (Bryan Morse)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary dilation operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary erosion operator (The HIPR2 team)
Dilation/Erosion (Robyn Owens)
Basic Binary Operations (PDF Sec 5.3-5.5) (Bryan Morse)
Dilation and Erosion (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
JAVA demo of dilation/erosion (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Binary Mathmatical Morphology (PDF section 2.4) (Intelligent Vision Systems for Industry, B.G. Batchelor, P.F. Whelan)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.3.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
An introduction to soft mathematical morphology (Antonios Gasteratos, Marianna Vardavoulia and Ioannis Andreadis)
Grey-valuemorphological processing: dilate/erode and open/close (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Mathematical Morphology Operations and Structuring Elements (Antonios Gasteratos)
Ad Oculus example of grayscale morphology (Desok Kim)
Grey Scale Morphology (PDF section 2.5) (Intelligent Vision Systems for Industry, B.G. Batchelor, P.F. Whelan)
Mathematical Morphology Operations and Structuring Elements (Antonios Gasteratos)
JAVA demo of greyscale dilation/erosion (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Thinning, erosion and dilation (PDF, Section 4.2.3, pages 9-12) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Morphological gradient (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
JAVA demo of morphological gradient (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Morphological Laplacian (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Mathematical Morphology Operations and Structuring Elements (Antonios Gasteratos)
JAVA demo of greyscale open/close (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Morphological smoothing (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary hit and miss operator (The HIPR2 team)
Hit and Miss operation (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Hit-and-Miss (PDF Sec 5.6) (Bryan Morse)
Binary mathematical morphology (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary open operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary close operator (The HIPR2 team)
Open/Close (Robyn Owens)
Opening and Closing (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Open, Close (PDF Sec 5.7) (Bryan Morse)
JAVA demo of open/close (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Opening and Closing (PDF, Section 4.4.4 pages 18-19) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.3.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Region-Filling/Propagation (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary thin operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the binary thicken operator (The HIPR2 team)
Thicken, Thin (PDF Sec 6.1) (Bryan Morse)
Grey-value mathematical morphology (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
JAVA demo of top hat (EPFL Biomedical Imaging Group)
Object Counting using a Watershed Transform (Allan Hanbury)
Split and merge algorithm (PDF Sec 18.6) (Bryan Morse)
The watershed transform drainage analogy (Desok Kim)
The 2D and 3D watershed transform and its application to region segmentation (Desok Kim)
The watershed transform immersion analogy (Desok Kim)
A fast watershed transform (Desok Kim)
Basic and Meyer's Watershed Transform (Desok Kim)
Marker-Based Watershed Transform with Lots of Applications (Serge Beucher)
Watershed Segmentation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the pixel classification operator (The HIPR2 team)
Arithmetic-based operations (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the pixel addition operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image bitshift operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image blending operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the pixel division operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the pixel multiplication operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the pixel subtraction operator (The HIPR2 team)
Binary operations (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image AND operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image invert/negate operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image OR operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the image XOR operator (The HIPR2 team)
Grey scale manipulation (Robyn Owens)
Point Operations (PDF, Section 4.1, pages 1-5) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the adaptive threshold operator (The HIPR2 team)
Binocular Stereo Algorithm Based on the Disparity-Gradient Limit and Using Optimization Theory (PDF chapter 4) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Implementation Details of the PMF Stereo Algorithm (PDF chapter 3) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Applying Greyscale Transformations to Colour Images (Robyn Owens)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the pixel logarithm operator (The HIPR2 team)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the pixel exponential operator (The HIPR2 team)
Gamma Correction (Computer Graphics Systems Development Corporation)
Tutorial and JAVA demo on the thresholding operator (The HIPR2 team)
Thresholding explanation and JAVA example (Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Thresholding (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Thresholding (PDF Sec 4.1-4.3,4.6) (Bryan Morse)
Hierarchical Thresholding (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 245-246)
Edge image thresholding (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Multispectral thresholding (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Multi-Spectral Thresholding (PDF Sec 4.5) (Bryan Morse)
Viewpoint-Invariant Reconstruction of Visible Surface (PDF Chapter 13 section 2,3) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Invariant Surface Reconstructions Using Weak Continuity Constrains (PDF chapter 14) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Threshold detection methods (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Threshold Selection (PDF Sec 4.4) (Bryan Morse)
Segmentation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Background Subtraction (PDF, Section 3.2.3, page 10) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 263-279)
General Comments on Image Processing (Dave Marshall)
Characteristics of Image Operations (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Basic theory of Linear Discrete Image Transforms (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Applications of orthogonal image transforms (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Optical Flow-based Tracking (PDF page 47) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Median Flow Filtering (Bob Fisher)
Non-parametric background subtraction (Ahmed Elgammal, David Harwood, Larry Davis)
Polyhedral world line labeling (Dave Marshall)
Line drawings and line labeling (Robyn Owens)
Labeling Lines (PDF, Section 9.5.3, page 6) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Occlusion Understanding and Recovery (Umberto Castellani and Salvatore Livatino)
Surface Completion (Bob Fisher)
Grouping and non-accidental properties (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Pixel classification based on Machine Learning techniques (Shashi Buluswar)
Scene labeling and constraint propagation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Description of the scene labelling problem (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Visual Interpretation and Understanding (Hilary Buxton, Bernd Neumann and ECVNet)
Reconstruction of planar surfaces behind occlusions in range images (Fabio Dell'Acqua, Robert Fisher)
Improving Environment Modelling by Edge Occlusion Surface Completion (U. Castellani, S. Livatino, R. B. Fisher)
Non-parametric 3D Surface Completion (T. P. Breckon, R. B. Fisher)
Amodal Volume Completion: 3D visual completion (T. P. Breckon, R. B. Fisher)
Attentional Selection of Objects of Interest (Thomas Geerinck)
The Saliency of Curves (Michael Lindenbaum)
The Scary World of Linescan! (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Scary Linescan Part Two. Colour Linescan (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Ultraviolet Imaging 101 (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Hyperspectral Sensors (Bob Fisher)
Frame Stores (Dave Marshall)
An overview of intensity images (Helmut Cantzler)
Sensor Linearity (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sensor Sensitivity (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sensor SNR (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sensor Shading (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sensor Pixel Form (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sensor Spectral Sensitivity (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sensor Shutter Speeds (Integration Time) (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Sensor Readout Rate (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Silicon photodiode spectral response (PDF Ch 2) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Choosing a Detector (PDF Ch 10) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
2D Input Devices (Dave Marshall)
How color cameras work (PDF) (The Imaging Source)
2D Input Devices (Dave Marshall)
3 Chip or not 3 Chip, That is the Question! (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Application note: Mosaic Filters (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
A brief history of digital imaging (sec 4.1) (Kenji Irie)
Three-dimensional Imaging (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Introduction to Depth Maps (Dave Marshall)
Why use 3D data? (Dave Marshall)
Methods of 3D Data Acquisition (Dave Marshall)
An overview of range images (Helmut Cantzler)
Three-dimensional vision using structured light (PDF, Section 8.7, pages 24-26) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
LADAR sensors and target detection applications (Johnson Consulting)
Methods of 3D Data Acquisition (Dave Marshall)
Microscopic Moire Interferometry (T. W. Shield)
Laser Ranging using Time of Flight (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
LADAR sensor data (Johnson Consulting)
Laser Ranging using Triangulation (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Methods of 3D Data Acquisition (Dave Marshall)
Structured Light Vision (PPT) (David Fofi)
A Tutorial on Catadioptric Image Formation (Simon Baker and Shree K. Nayar)
Omnidirectional Vision (Libor Spacek)
Example of an unrectified fish-eye lens image (Jean-Marc Lavest)
Example of an rectified fish-eye lens image (Jean-Marc Lavest)
Time-of-flight ultrasonic sensor (Jose Carmena)
Video Standards Parameters (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Human eye spectral response (PDF Ch 2) (Alex Ryer - International Light)
Illumination and Sensors (PDF) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
A survey of image registration techniques (abstract) (Lisa Gottesfeld Brown)
Code for various scanner image registration modealities (Roger P. Woods)
A Survey of Medical Image Registration (PDF) (J. B. Antoine Maintz and Max Viergever)
Disparity Gradient, Lipschitz Continuity and Computing Binocular Correspondences (PDF chapter 2 section 2) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Image Matching by Maximisation of Mutual Information (Sebastien Gilles)
Image Registration (PDF section 5.6) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Model Building from 3D Surface Measurements/Registration (Adrian Hilton)
Model Building from 3D Surface Measurements/Fusion (Adrian Hilton)
Examples of Implicit Surface Based Geometric Fusion (Adrian Hilton)
Registration and Fusion of Range Images (Bob Fisher)
Colour Texture Fusion of Range Images (Alexander Agathos)
Automatic 3D Modeling Results (Ajmal Saeed Mian)
Reaction-Diffusion filtering (Thomas Deschamps)
Mutual Information for Evidence Fusion (Hannes Kruppa and Bernt Schiele)
Information fusion for decision making (PDF Sec 2) (Isabelle Bloch)
Model Building from 3D Surface Measurements (Adrian Hilton)
Viewpoint Planning for 3D Object Surface Coverage (Dave Marshall)
An Introduction to the Kalman Filter (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
Kalman Filter Reference (Greg Welch and Gary Bishop)
Data fusion statistics (PDF file. pg 21) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Parameter based representation (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Curve Representation Coordinate Systems (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Contour oriented region representation (Patrick Brigger)
Curves vs Skeletons in Object Recognition (T.B. Sebastian, B.B. Kimia)
Line moments and invariants (PDF pg 2.16) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Chain Codes (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Chain Codes (PDF Sec 3.3) (Bryan Morse)
Chain Codes and Variants (Differential, Smoothing) (PDF Sec 7.4) (Bryan Morse)
Chain coding and its properties (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Chains (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Chain codes (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Tangent angle functions (PDF pg 2.11) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Curvature morphology (F. Leymarie, M.D. Levine)
Chain code (I.T. Young, J.J. Gerbrands, L.J. van Vliet)
Introduction to Chain Codes (The Mind Project)
Traditional image data structures (J.A. Dickerson)
Chain Codes (PDF, Section 8.2.2, page 8) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
External space domain descriptors: spatial organization of the boundary (PDF, Section 7.4, pages 3-6) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Tutorial on parameter estimation and conic fitting (Zhengyou Zhang)
Conics, quadrics, and superquadrics (Neil Dodgson)
Conic Sections (PDF, Section 8.2.5, page 12) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Conics (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Contour parametric and contour complex functions (PDF pg 2.9) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Invariant contour function properties (PDF pg 2.15) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Crack codes (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Cross Section Functions (PDF pg 2.2) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
On Using Functions to Describe the Shape (V.V. Kindratenko)
Curvature Scale Space and Database Indexing (Farzin Mokhtarian)
Affine Transform and the Curvature Scale Space (Farzin Mokhtarian and Sadegh Abbasi)
Shape curvature scale space representation (PDF pg 2.30) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Partitioning range images using curvature and scale (A. Lejeune, F.P. Ferrie)
The Topological Structure of Scale-Space Images (L. Florack, A. Kuijper)
Demo and pointers to direct least square fitting (Maurizio Pilu and Andrew Fitzgibbon)
Matlab code for direct least square fitting (Bob Fisher)
Fitting Circles and Ellipses to Data Using the Least-Squares Method (Marc Renault)
Least-Squares Fitting of Circles and Ellipses (PDF) (Walter Gander, Gene H. Golub, Rolf Strebel)
Fourier transforms of boundaries (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Fourier analysis of contour fucntions (PDF pg 2.21) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Shape Retrieval Using Fourier Descriptors (D. Zhang, G. Lu)
The encoding and fourier descriptors of arbitrary curves in 3-dimensional space (P. Bose)
Content-based image retrieval using fourier descriptors on a logo database (A. Folkers, H. Samet)
Fourier Descriptors (PDF, Section 8.2.4, page 11) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Intrinsic equations (PDF pg 2.13) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Homogeneous Point and Line Representations (Paul Beardsley)
Lines in the Plane and Incidence (Roger Mohr and Bill Triggs)
Representing lines (Dave Marshall)
2D Lines (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
3D Lines (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Line representation (PDF) (N. Andreff, B. Espiau, R. Horaud)
Lines (PDF, Section A1.5, page 10) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Line moments and invariants (PDF pg 2.16) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Phi-S curve (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Phi-S and R-S Curves (PDF Sec 7.4.6-7) (Bryan Morse)
Tangent angle functions (PDF pg 2.11) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Invariant contour function properties (PDF pg 2.15) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
The Ψ-s Curve (PDF, Section 8.2.3, page 10) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Boundary description using segment sequences (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Polylines (PDF, Section 8.2.1, page 5) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Radius Vector Functions (PDF pg 2.4) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Invariant contour function properties (PDF pg 2.15) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Chord Distribution (PDF Sec 7.6.4) (Bryan Morse)
Signature (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
2D Deformable Template Models: A Review (Yu Zhong)
Active or Flexible Contour Models (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Active Contour Models (Snakes) (David Young)
Active contours (Joachim Denzler)
Radial representation of active contours (Joachim Denzler)
Snakes: an active model (Ramani Pichumani)
Gradient Vector Flow Snakes (Chenyang Xu and Jerry L. Prince)
JAVA Snake Demo (Mark A. Schulze)
Active Contours (Snakes) (PDF Sec 21.3) (Bryan Morse)
Active contour models - snakes (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Diffusion Snakes: Statistical Shape Knowledge in Mumford-Shah Based Segmentation (Daniel Cremers, Christoph Schnorr and Joachim Weickert)
Active Contour Models: Snakes (Bob Sumner)
Active contours theory (M. Lifshits)
On the Relationship between Parametric and Geometric Active Contours (C. Xu, A. Yezzi, J.L. Prince)
Facial Features (D.M. Gavrila)
Snakes (University of Manchester)
Piecewise Polynomials (Splines) (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
B-spline representation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Splines: Representations of 2D and 3D Curved Surfaces (G. Scott Owen)
Surface Reconstruction from Multiple Views using Rational B-Splines (PDF) (Matheen Siddiqui, Stan Sclaroff)
Splines (PDF) (Frank Pfenning)
Splines: a perfect fit for medical imaging (PDF) (Michael Unser)
Splines: A Perfect Fit for Signal/Image Processing (PDF) (Michael Unser)
An Interactive Introduction to Splines (Evgeny Demidov)
B-Splines (PDF, Section 8.2.6, page 12) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Bernstein-basis curves and sculptured surfaces (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
Bezier Curves (Adam Duguid)
Survey: interpolation methods in medical image processing (PDF) (Thomas Lehmann)
About Nonuniform Rational B-Splines - NURBS (Markus Altmann)
Support Functions (PDF pg 2.6) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Torsion Scale Space Demo (Farzin Mokhtarian)
Multiscale shape analysis using continuous wavelet transform (PDF pg 2.28) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Width Functions (PDF pg 2.8) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Invariant contour function properties (PDF pg 2.15) (Volodymyr Kindratenko)
Non-linear Point Distribution Models (Richard Bowden)
Nonlinear Shape Statistics in Mumford-Shah Based Segmentation (Daniel Cremers, Timo Kohlberger, Christoph Schnorr)
Statistical Shape Models (Tim Cootes)
Point Density Models) (PDF Sec 21.4) (Bryan Morse)
Point distribution models (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Structured Point Distribution Models: Modelling Intermittently Present Features (M. Rogers, J. Graham)
Independent Modes of Variation in Point Distribution Models (M. Bressan, J. Vitria)
3D Point Distribution Models of the Cortical Sulci (A. Caunce, C.J. Taylor)
Region Representation (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Shape Representation for Image Retrieval (Marinette Bouet, Ali Khenchaf, Henri Briand)
Shape representation and description: Region-based shape representation and description (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, Roger Boyle)
Region Representations (PDF, Section 8.3, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Graph representation based on region skeleton (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Shape description of three-dimensional images based on medial axis (A. Bonnassie, F. Peyrin, D. Attali)
Medial Axis for Point Clouds (T.K. Dey)
Cut Locus and Medial Axis in the Euclidean Space and on Surfaces (F.-E. Wolter)
SMA: An Approximate, Simplified Medial Axis (M. Foskey, M.C. Lin, D. Manocha)
Medial Axis Representations for the Analysis of Human Shape in Images (C. Kemp)
Medial Axis Transform (PDF, Section 8.3.4, page 6) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Internal space domain descriptors: spatial organization of the region (PDF, Section 7.5, pages 6-8) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Skeletons (Robyn Owens)
Skeletonization (Kalman Palagyi)
Skeletons for representation and reasoning in engineering applications (W.R. Quadros, B. Gurumoorthy, K. Ramaswami, F.B. Prinz)
Statistical shape analysis using fixed topology skeletons: Corpus callosum study (P. Golland, W. Eric L. Grimson, R. Kikinis)
Curves vs Skeletons in Object Recognition (T.B. Sebastian, B.B. Kimia)
Internal space domain descriptors: spatial organization of the region (PDF, Section 7.5, pages 6-8) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Convex Hulls (PDF Sec 7.6.6) (Bryan Morse)
Convex hull (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Andrew's Convex Hull Algorithm Demo (A.K.L. Miu)
Region neighborhood graphs (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Region adjacency and Dual graph (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Graph representation based on region skeleton (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, Roger Boyle)
Combined Appearance Models (Tim Cootes)
Grey model fitting (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Shape in digital grey-level volume images (S. Svensson)
Quad-trees (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Quadtrees (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Picture representation using quad trees (P. Carbonetto)
Hierarchical data structures (J.A. Dickerson)
Spatial Occupancy Array (PDF, Section 8.3.1, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Quad Trees (PDF, Section 8.3.3, page 3) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Profiles and their Moments(PDF Sec 9.7, 9.8.3) (Bryan Morse)
Projections (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Segmentation & Registration for Microscopy Imaging (Thomas Deschamps)
Run-length Coding (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Run codes (Young, Gerbrands and van Vliet)
Run-length Encoding (PDF Sec 3.4) (Bryan Morse)
Run length coding (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Run Length Encoding (PDF, pg 1) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Traditional image data structures (J.A. Dickerson)
Image data compression Run length coding (B. Neumann)
Image Matching Using Run-Length Feature (Y.-K. Chan, C.-C. Chang)
Direct Linear Transformation (PDF page 15) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Noise-resistant affine-invariant skeletons (Santiago Betelu, Guillermo Sapiro, Allen Tannenbaum and Peter Giblin)
Region decomposition (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Decomposing Complex Regions (PDF, Section 8.3.5, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Region adjacency graphs and relational structures (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Traditional image data structures (J.A. Dickerson)
Image Trees (PDF Sec 3.5.2) (Bryan Morse)
A Survey of Free-Form Object Representation and Recognition Techniques (PDF) (Richard J. Campbell, Patrick J. Flynn)
Surface shape and definitions (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Representations of Three-Dimensional Structures (PDF) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
3D Object Representation (Bob Fisher)
Dupin's Cyclide and the Cyclide Patch (PDF Chapter 22) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Curvature-sign Patch Classification (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Patch Classification (PDF Sec 11.4.5) (Bryan Morse)
Boundary representation (Dave Marshall)
Surface with Faces (PDF, Section 9.2.1, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Boundary Representation (or B-rep) Models (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
Curvature-sign Patch Classification (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Automated surface extraction using deformable meshes (Jussi Tohka)
Shape Reconstruction (Ye Duan, Liu Yang, Hong Qin, Dimitris Samaras)
Adaptive Triangulation of Range Images (Miguel Garcia and Angel Sappa)
Object Centred Representations (Amin Massad, Baerbel Mertsching, Steffen Schmalz)
Representing 3 Dimensional Solid Objects (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Volumetric Representations (PDF, Section 9.4, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Three-dimensional models (PDF, Section 9.3.4, pages 8-10) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Global 3D shape representations (PDF, frames 7-35) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Volumetric Representations (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Set-theoretic modelling (Dave Marshall)
Constructive Solid Geometry (Neil Dodgson)
Set-theoretic or Constructive-solid-geometry Modellers (Adrian Bowyer)
Constructive Solid Geometry (PDF, Section 9.4.3, page 9) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Extended gaussian images (Dave Marshall)
Generalized Cylinders (Robyn Owens)
Generalized Cylinders (Ramani Pichumani)
Generalized Cylinder Representations (PDF, Section 9.3, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Cross-sectional Models and Ducts (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
Divergence-Based Medial Surfaces (Sylvain Bouix and Kaleem Siddiqi)
Conics, quadrics, and superquadrics (Neil Dodgson)
Conics, quadrics, and superquadrics (Neil Dodgson)
Superquadrics and their Geometric Properties (PDF) (Ales Jaklic, Ales Leonardis, Franc Solina)
References on Superquadrics (PDF) (Franc Solina)
Surface Boundary Representations (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Volumetric Representations (PDF File Sec 2) (Charles Dyer, from "Foundations of Image Analysis", L. S. Davis (Ed), Kluwer, 2001.)
Spatial Occupancy (PDF, Section 9.4.1, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Spherical extent + Ankherst's Shells (PDF, frames 11-12) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Wire Frame Representations (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Wireframe models (Dave Marshall)
Understanding Line Drawings (PDF) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Wire-frame 'models' (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
Relation Graphs (PDF Sec 3.6) (Bryan Morse)
Region Adjacency Graph (Bob Fisher)
2D Deformable Template Models: A Review (Yu Zhong)
Active Appearance Models (Tim Cootes)
Light Field Appearance Manifolds (C. Mario Christoudias, Louis-Philippe Morency, Trevor Darrell)
Active Shape Models (Tim Cootes)
Active shape model location (Neil Thacker and Tim Cootes)
Example of learning deformable shapes using a Kohonen net (page 2) (David Hogg)
Nonlinear Shape Statistics in Mumford-Shah Based Segmentation (Daniel Cremers, Timo Kohlberger, Christoph Schnorr)
Deformable Spatio-Temporal Shape Models (Ghassan Hamarneh)
Corner detection and blob detection (Tony Lindeberg)
(Wikipedia)
Harris color points of interest (Philippe Montesinos and Valerie Gouet)
Image-Based Rendering of Environments (Anthony Ashbrook)
Plenoptic model (Marc Pollefeys)
Light Field Appearance Manifolds (C. Mario Christoudias, Louis-Philippe Morency, Trevor Darrell)
Shape classes (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Utilizing Temporal Associations (Amin Massad, Baerbel Mertsching, Steffen Schmalz)
Dupin's Cyclide and the Cyclide Patch (PDF Chapter 22) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
General representation issues (Robyn Owens)
General modelling issues (Robyn Owens)
Levels of image data representation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Levels of image data representation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Chapter 3 The Representation of Knowledge (PDF Chapter 3 page 74)
Chapter 3 The Representation of Knowledge (PDF Chapter 3 page 77-80)
Levels of image data representation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Levels of image data representation (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Viewer Centred Representations Introduction (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Viewer Centred Representations (Amin Massad, Baerbel Mertsching, Steffen Schmalz)
Aspect Graphs: Basic Concepts (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
Aspect graphs (Robyn Owens)
Characteristic Views (Philip Worthington, Benoit Huet and Edwin Hancock)
Automatic Selection of Optimal Views in Multi-View Object Recognition (Farzin Mokhtarian)
3D Object Recognition Using Shape Similiarity-Based Aspect Graph (PDF) (Christopher M. Cyr, Benjamin B. Kimia)
A Similarity-based Aspect-Graph Approach to 3D Object Recognition (Christopher M. Cyr)
In Search of 'Characteristic View' 3D Object Representations in Human Vision Using Ratings of Perceived Differences Between Views (PDF Chapter 27) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
A Survey of Aspect Graphs (Robert D. Schiffenbauer)
Approximate techniques (Andrew Wallace and Sarah Price)
General comments on shape representation and description (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Knowledge Representation and Use (PDF, Section 10, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Visual representations (PDF, Section 9.3, pages 3-10) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Advances in 3D Model Identification from Stereo Data (PDF chapter 21 pages 191-193) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 278-281)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 240-241)
Gaussian Smoothing and Scale Space (David Young)
Scale-space representation: Definition and basic ideas (Tony Lindeberg)
Scale-Space (From Ency. of Computer Science and Engineering) (Tony Lindeberg)
Axiomatic scale-space formulations (Tony Lindeberg)
Automatic scale selection (for Edges, Ridges, Corners and Blobs) (Tony Lindeberg)
Scale in image processing (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
Scale-space representation: Definition and basic ideas (Tony Lindeberg)
Multi-Scale Free-Form Surface Description (Farzin Mokhtarian)
Scale space (Wikipedia)
Weak Continuity Constrains Generate Uniform Scale-Space Descriptions of Plane Curves (PDF chapter 16 section 3) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Multiple Illuminant Estimation (Yang Wang and Dimitris Samaras)
Detecting Specular Reflections Using Lambertian Constraints (PDF chapter 17 section 2 and 3) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Diffusion Snakes: Statistical Shape Knowledge in Mumford-Shah Based Segmentation (Daniel Cremers, Christoph Schnorr and Joachim Weickert)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 281-286)
The Fuzzy-k-Means Procedure (Richard O. Duda)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 3.3.8) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
The k-Means Procedure (Richard O. Duda)
K-Means Clustering Algorithm (George Mason University, Fairfax, Virginia)
Feature Selection and Clustering for HCI (Richard O. Duda)
Clustering (Richard O. Duda)
Clustering Overview (Helmut Cantzler)
Cluster Analysis (StatSoft, Inc.)
Notes on Cluster Analysis (Stanley Louis Sclove)
K-means and Hierarchical Clustering (Andrew Moore)
Course Notes on Clustering (Edward A. Fox)
Data Clustering and Its Applications (Raza Ali, Usman Ghani, Aasim Saeed)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms (PDF chapter 22) (Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms, D. Mackay)
Self-organizing feature maps (Richard O. Duda)
Feature Selection (Richard O. Duda)
Using geometric clues in 3D reconstruction from from a single view (Etienne Grossman and José Santos Victor)
Shape from Shadow (Yizhou Yu)
Nottingham Image Processing Environment (Jonathan Green)
Comparametric Equations (Steve Mann)
Image functions (Milan Sonka, Vaclav Hlavac, and Roger Boyle)
The Marching Cubes (Diane Lingrand)
Surface Fitting Techniques (Roberto Scopigno)
Surface-fitting Algorithms (G. Scott Owen)
Support vector machine (Wikipedia)
Introduction to High Level Vision (Word document) (Bernd Neumann)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 281-286)
XVision2 - application independent set of tools for visual feature tracking (Darius Burschka)
Automated surface extraction using deformable meshes (Jussi Tohka)
Automated surface extraction using deformable meshes (Jussi Tohka)
Maximum likelihood statistical methods (PDF file. pg 9) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Binary likelihood formulations (PDF file. pg 10) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Poisson and Gaussian likelihood formulations (PDF file. pg 10) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Maximum Likelihood (pg 14) (P. Courtney, N. A. Thacker)
Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms (PDF chapter 22) (Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms, D. Mackay)
Covariance Estimation (PDF file. pg 12) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Equal variance transforms (PDF file. pg 14) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Eigensapce & Covariance (PDF, pg 2-6) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Receivor Operating Curves (ROC) (PDF file 23) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Hypothesis testing (PDF file. pg 19) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
ANOVA - Analysis of variance (Jamie Shutler)
Use of distribution modes (PDF file. pg 16) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Honest probabilities (PDF file. pg 20) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
An Empirical Design Methodology for the Construction of Machine Vision Systems (PDF file. pg 3) (N. A. Thacker, A. J. Lacey, P. Courtney, G. S. Rees)
Subpixel corner detection (PS file. See pg 8 / Section 2.1) (Philip Torr)
MAPSAC (PS file. See pg 44 / Section 5.3) (Philip Torr)
Skeletal Scintigraphy (Dr. Amilcare Gentili)
Temporal Factorization (Lihi Zelnik}
Steerable Pyramids (Eero Simoncelli)
Skeletal Bone Age Assessment (Concetto Spampinato)
Chapter 4. Reasoning and Problem Solving (PDF Chapter 4 page 106-108)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9)
Pinhole and Thin Lens Camera Models (PDF, pg4) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Camera Parameters - Maximizing Image Quality (The Imaging Source Network)
Chromatic Aberration (PDF, pg 6) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Specular Reflectance (PDF, pg 2-3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Specular Reflection (Wikipedia)
Detecting Specular Reflections Using Lambertian Constrains (PDF chapter 17) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Phong Reflectance (PDF, pg 2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Phong Reflectance (PDF, pg 3) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Low Pass Filtering (PDF, pg 4) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 8.4.3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Image Alignment and Stitching: A Tutorial (Richard Szeliski)
Robust Voting Algorithm Based on Labels of Behavior for Video Copy Detection (Julien Law-To, Olivier Buisson, Valerie Gouet-Brunet, Nozha Boujemaa)
Multivariate Normal Distribution (PDF, pg 2-4) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Gaussian Distribution Comparison (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms (PDF chapter 23.2) (Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms, D. Mackay)
Eigenspace 1 (PDF, pg 1-6) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Eigenspace 2 (PDF, pg 1-5) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Structural Feature Matching/What is a feature (PDF, pg 2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Aspect Graphs and Matching (PDF, pg 1-2) (Bruce Draper and J. Ross Beveridge)
Image Compression Based on Laplacian Pyramids (Technical University Graz)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.4.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Light Sources (Leonard McMillan)
Light Sources (Leonard McMillan)
A Standard Spatial Observer (Andrew Watson and Cesar Ramirez)
Statistical moments - An introduction (Jamie Shutler)
The moment generating function (Jamie Shutler)
Relating Zernike and Cartesian moments (Jamie Shutler)
Moment noise sensitivity (Jamie Shutler)
Internal scalar transform descriptors: features of the region (PDF, Section 7.3, pages 2-3) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Legendre moments (Jamie Shutler)
Orthogonal Moments (Jamie Shutler)
Devanagari Script Recognition (Suryaprakash Kompalli)
Neural Network Classifiers for Optical Chinese Character Recognition (Richard Romero, Robert Berger, Robert Thibadeau, and Dave Touretsky)
Recognizing Objects by Matching Oriented Points (A.E. Johnson, M. Hebert)
Resolution independent spin-images (D. Huber)
Splashes (Andreas Pichler)
Surflet-Pair-Relation Histograms: A Statistical 3D-Shape Representation for Rapid Classification (Eric Wahl, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Gerd Hirzinger)
Local 3D shape representations (PDF, frames 36-45) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Robust Wide Baseline Stereo from Maximally Stable Extremal Regions (Jiri Matas, Ondrej Chum, M. Urban, Tomas Pajdla)
Local Affine Frames for Wide-Baseline Stereo (Jiri Matas, Stepan Obdrzalek, Ondrej Chum)
Superellipse and Superellipsoid (Paul Bourke)
Superellipse (Eric W. Weisstein)
Superquadrics based 3D object representation of automotive parts utilizing part decomposition (Y. Zhang, A. Koschan, M. Abidi)
3D squeletonization algorithms (Zouina Aktouf, Gilles Bertrand, Christophe Lohou)
Skeletonization (Kalman Palagyi)
Faithful recovering of quadric surfaces from 3D range data (PDF) (Naoufel Werghi, Robert Fisher, Anthony Ashbrook, Craig Robertson)
Quadric Surfaces (Sudhir R Kaushik)
Identifying Quadric Surfaces (Tim Chartier)
Quadric fitting (Olli T Jokinen)
Curvature based range image classification for object recognition (PDF) (Jan Boehm, Claus Brenner)
Algebraic Topology (Eric W. Weisstein, Wolfram Research Inc.)
Thin Plate Spline (Eric W. Weisstein, Wolfram Resarch Inc.)
Thin-plate spline (programs) (F. James Rohlf)
Thin-plate spline modelling of elastic deformations in fingerprints (PDF) (Asker M. Bazen, Sabih H. Gerez)
Properties of the Weak String and Membrane (PDF chapter 4) (Visual reconstruction, A. Blake, A. Zisserman)
Description of Complex Objects from Multiple Range Images Using an Inflating Balloon Model (PDF) (Yang Chen, Gerard Medioni)
Active Contours in Three Dimensions (Jorgen Ahlberg)
A Comparative Study of Active Contour Models for Boundary Detection in Brain Images (PDF) (Vedad Hadziavdic)
A Hybrid hyperquadric model for 2-D and 3-D data fitting (Cohen Issac, Cohen Lauren D.)
Iris Recognition Homepage (Jan Ernst)
A Knowledge-Based Approach to Video Content Classification (PDF) (Y. Chen, E.K. Wong)
Knowledge-based Image Understanding (PDF) (Linying Su, Bernadette Sharp, Claude Chibelushi)
Knowledge Representation - Production Rules for Knowledge Representation (Paul Lewis)
Persistence-Based Production Rules for On-Board Satellite Automation (PDF) (Michael A. Swartwout, Christopher A. Kitts, Rajesh K. Batna)
Production Rules in Parallel and Distributed Database Environments (Stefano Ceri, Jennifer Widom)
Chapter 3 The Representation of Knowledge (PDF Chapter 3 page 74)
Chapter 7. Expert/Knowledge-Based Systems (PDF Chapter 7 page 192)
A Survey of Unstructured Mesh Generation Technology (Steve Owen)
Tetrahedra Mesh Generation Software (Steven J. Owen)
3D Feature Extraction for Unstructured Grids (D. Silver)
Modelling for Vision (Duncan Gillies)
Semantic Nets (PDF, Section 10.2, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Semantic Net Examples (PDF, Section 10.3, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Knowledge Based Interpretation of Aerial Images and Maps Using a Digital Landscape Model as Partial Interpretation (PDF) (Hans Koch, Kian Pakzad, Ralf Toenjes)
Agent-Based Engineering Drawing Analysis (PDF) (Thomas Henderson, Lavanya Swaminathan)
Reasoning with Semantic Nets (Mike Sharples et al)
Semantic Nets (Dave Marshall)
Picture Interpretation: A Symbolic Approach (PDF section 2.1.2) (Picture Interpretation: A Symbolic Approach, S. Dance, Z.Q. Liu, T.M. Caelli)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 284)
A Multi-Resolution Image Understanding System Based on Multi-Agent Architecture for High Resolution Images (PDF) (Keji Yanai, Koichiro Deguchi)
Simple relational knowledge (Dave Marshall)
Access to Relational Knowledge: a Comparison of Two Models (PDF) (William H. Wilson)
What is relational knowledge discovery? (Hannah Blau)
Curvature and Torsion (PDF) (Kate Okikiolu)
Computing Curvature and Torsion for a Curve Represented by Equations (Daniel J. Kleitman)
Dupin's Cyclide and the Cyclide Patch (PDF Chapter 22 pages 199-202) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Fitting of Constrained Feature Models to Poor Data (PDF) (C. Robertson, R.B. Fisher, N. Werghi, A.P. Ashbrook)
Fitting Circles and Ellipses to Data Using the Least-Squares Method (Marc Renault)
Least-Squares Fitting of Circles and Ellipses (PDF) (Walter Gander, Gene H. Golub, Rolf Strebel)
Circles (Silvio Levy and the University of Minnesota's Geometry Center)
Parametric representation of curves (S. A. Fulling)
Parametric Representation of Circles and Ellipses (John Gosselin)
Parametric Representation (Ian Craw)
Geometry in Action - Delaunay (David Eppstein)
Delaunay triangulation (with JAVA demo) (Denis Constales)
Voronoi Diagram and Delaunay Triangulation (Komei Fukuda)
Three-Dimensinoal Constrained Delaunay Triangulation: A Minimalist Approach (Paulo Roma Cavalcanti and Ulisses T. Mello)
Publications about Delaunay triangulation (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis)
Hierarchical Data Representations Based on Planar Voronoi Diagrams (S. Schussman, M. Bertram, B. Hamann, K.I. Joy)
Applications of 3D Delaunay triangulation algorithms in geoscientific modelling (R. Lattuada, J. Raper)
Recognition-by-Components: A Theory of Human Image Understanding (PDF) (Irving Biederman)
Recovery of Generic Solid Parts By Parametrically Deformable Aspects (PS) (M. Pilu, R.B. Fisher)
Panel Report: The Potential of Geons for Generic 3-D Object Recognition (PDF) (S.J. Dickinson et al)
Employee Alertness Monitoring Tutorial (Alasdair Iain Macmillan)
Spherical Harmonics (Paul Bourke)
Spherical Harmonics (J. B. Calvert)
Surfaces That Are Functions on the Sphere (PDF, Section 9.2.3, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Spherical power spectrum overview (PDF, frames 25-34) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Weighted Spherical Harmonic Representation (Moo K. Chung)
Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Tutorial I (PDF) (H. Panepucci, A. Tannus)
Generation of Volumetric Data - Overview (PDF) (Klaus Mueller)
Generation of Volumetric Data - Overview (PDF) (Klaus Mueller)
The predicate calculus (Steve Simpson)
First-order predicate calculus - Wikipedia (From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
Predicate Calculus: Tableaux (Hugh Rice, The Logic Web project)
Predicate Calculus (Stefan Waner, Steven R. Costenoble)
A Description Classifier for the Predicate Calculus (Robert M. MacGregor)
Applications of Annotated Predicate Calculus to Querying Inconsistent Databases (PDF) (Marcelo Arenas, Leopoldo Bertossi, Michael Kifer)
First Order Predicate Calculus (PDF, Section 12.1, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Chapter 4. Reasoning and Problem Solving (PDF Chapter 4 page 90-95)
A Framework for Representing Knowledge (Marvin Minsky)
Introduction to Frame Based Knowledge Representation (Micheal S. Hewett)
Frames and Knowledge Representation Issues (Barry Kurtz)
Frames and Frame Systems (Charles F. Schmidt)
Automatic Extraction of Lung Boundaries by a Knowledge-Based Method (PDF) (A. Hermanus, Edgard Nyssen, Jan Cornelis)
Picture Interpretation: A Symbolic Approach (PDF Section 3.2) (Picture Interpretation: A Symbolic Approach, S. Dance, Z.Q. Liu, T.M. Caelli)
Chapter 3 The Representation of Knowledge (PDF Chapter 3 page 72-73)
Visual Languages for Knowledge Representation (Rob Kremer)
What is A Knowledge Representation? (PS) (Davis, Randall, Howard Shrobe, Peter Szolovits)
Knowledge representation languages (Robert Stevens)
Production Systems (PDF, Section 12.3, page 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
AI Languages and AI Programming (Paul Brna)
Controlled Language for Knowledge Representation (PDF) (Stephan G. Pulman)
Chapter 5. Learning (PDF Chapter 5 page 137-148)
Graph Matching (Sarah Price)
Visualizing Association Rules for Text Mining (PDF) (Pak Chung Wong, Paul Whitney, Jim Thomas)
Detection and classification of vehicles (PDF) (Surendra Gupte, Osama Masoud, Robert F. K. Martin, Nikolaos P. Papanikolopoulos)
Mathematical Background for Assessing Topological Consistency (PDF) (Joao Argemiro de Carvalho Paiva)
A Framework for Defining Domain-Specific Visual Languages (PDF) (Robert Esser, Joern W. Janneck)
Automated Program Recognition by Graph Parsing (Linda Mary Wills)
Combining Graph Matching and Hough Transform for Hand-Drawn Graphical Document Analysis. Application to Architectural Drawings (Josep Llados)
Graph Extraction from Color Images (PDF) (T. Lourens, K. Nakadai, H.G. Okuno, H. Kitano)
Similarity Searching in Medical Image DataBases (PDF) (Euripides G.M. Petrakis, Christos Faloutsos)
Recognition of shapes by morphological attributed relational graphs (PDF) (C.Di Ruberto, G. Rodriguez, L. Casta)
The Curvature Primal Sketch (Andreas Pichler)
Support Vector Classifier with Asymmetric Kernel Functions (PDF, Section 5, page 5) (Electrotechnical Laboratory, Ibaraki)
Representation with receptive fields: gearing up for recognition (PDF) (MIT and The Weizmann Institute of Science)
Brand Identification Using Gaussian Derivative Histograms (PDF) (INRIA)
A multiresolution directional-oriented image transform based on gaussian derivatives (B. Escalante-Ramirez, J.L. Silvan-Cardenas)
Vision-Guided Mechanical Weed-Control (Bjorn Astrand)
Machine Vision-Based High-resolution Weed Mapping And Patch-Sprayer Performance Simulation (PDF) (L. Tang, L.F. Tian, B.L. Steward)
Autonomous Crop Treatment Vehicle (Tony Hague)
Development of a robotic system for non chemical weed control (PDF) (W.S. Lee, D.C. Slaughter, D.K. Giles)
Grading of Vegetative Cuttings Using Computer Vision (PDF) (Sanjiv Singh, Mike Montemerio)
A machine vision system for grading lentils (PDF) (M.A. Shahin, S.J. Symons)
Detecting defects in cherries using machine vision (PS) (Patchrawal Uthaisombut)
Automated Grading and Non-destructive Evaluation of Produce (P.H. Heinemann)
A time-delayed integration spectrometer (P. Martinsen)
Machine Vision Based Steering System for Agricultural Combines (PDF) (E.R. Benson, J.F. Reid, Q. Zhang)
Machine Vision System for Automated Detection of Stained Pistachio Nuts (PDF) (Tom Pearson)
First results in vision-based crop line tracking (M. Ollis, A. Stentz)
The Demeter System for Automated Harvesting (PDF) (T. Pilarski, M. Happold, H. Pangels, M. Ollis, K. Fitzpatrick, A. Stentz)
Colour Image in 2D and 3D Microscopy for the automation of Pollen Rate Measurement (PDF) (P. Bonton, A. Bouchier, M. Thronnat, R. Tomczak, P.J. Hidalgo, J. Belmonte, C. Galan)
A Comparative Study of Approaches to Automatic Pollen Identification (I. France, A.W.G Duller, H.F Lamb, G.A.T Duller)
Routine Post-Harvest Screening of Banana/Plantain Hybrids: Criteria and Methods (PDF) (B.K. Dadzie, J.E. Orchard)
Hyperspectral Image Analysis for Measuring Ripeness of Tomatoes (PDF) (G. Polder, G.W.A.M. van der Heijden, I.T. Young)
CROP MONITORING BY REMOTE SENSING (G. Csornai, Cs. Wirnhardt, Zs. Suba, P. Somogyi, G. N?dor, L. Martinovich, L. Tik?sz, A. Kocsis, Gy. Zelei, M. Lelkes)
Skipjack movement and fisheries interaction in the western pacific (PDF) (John R. Sibert)
Association of yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) with tracking vessels during ultrasonic telemetry experiments (PDF) (Laurent Dagorn)
Black Marlin Dogged by Satellite Tag (CSIRO Australia)
South East Fishery - Mapping Project (CSIRO Australia)
REFLICS: Real-time flow imaging and classification system (PDF) (Sadahiro Iwamoto, David M. Checkley, Mohan M. Trivedi)
Experiments in automatic flock control (PDF) (Richard Vaughan, Neil Sumpter, Andy Frost, Stephen Cameron)
Non-parametric motion activity analysis for statistical retrieval with partial query (PDF) (Ronan Fablet, Patrick Bouthemy)
Computer Vision System for Tracking Players in Sports Games (PDF) (Janez Pers, Stanislav Kovacic)
Sewer Robotics (Joachim Hertzberg)
Augmented reality for underground pipe inspection and maintenance (PDF) (S.W. Lawson, J.R.G. Pretlove)
Visual Orientation and Motion Control of MAKRO - Adaption to the Sewer Environment (PDF) (Marina Kolesnik, Hermann Streich)
Rectilinearity Measurements for Polygons (Jovisa Zunic, Paul L. Rosin )
Word-level recognition of multifont Arabic text using a feature-vector matching approach (PS) (Erik J. Erlandson, John M. Trenkle, Robert C. Vogt)
Databases for Recognition of Handwritten Arabic Cheques (PDF) (Yousef Al-Ohali, Mohamed Cheriet, Ching Suen)
Towards Neural Network Recognition Of Handwritten Arabic Letters (PDF) (Tim Klassen)
On-line Writing-box-free Recognition of Handwritten Japanese Text Considering Character Size Variations (PDF) (T. Fukushima, M. Nakagawa)
Robust and Highly Customizable Recognition of On-line Handwritten Japanese Characters (Masaki Nakagawa, Katsuhiko Akiyama, Le Van Tu, Akitsugu Homma, Takao Higashiyama)
A Sentence Analysis Method for a Japanese Book Reading Machine for the Blind (PDF) (Y. Ohyama, T. Fukushima, T. Shutoh, M. Shutoh)
A Contextual Post-processing Model for Korean OCR using Synthesized Statistical Information (PDF) (Young-Sook Hwang, Bong-Rae Park, Hae-Chang Rim, Seong-Whan Lee)
Offline cursive script word recognition - a survey (PDF) (T. Steinherz, E. Rivlin, N. Intrator)
Cursive Character Recognition by Learning Vector Quantization (Francesco Camastra, Alessandro Vinciarelli)
A simple and effective cursive word segmentation method (PDF) (G. Nicchiotti, C. Scagliola, S. Rimassa)
Off-line recognition of cursive handwritten czech text (PDF) (Pavel Smrz, Stepan Hrbacek, Michal Martinasek)
Written Letter Analysis (PDF) (Hriday Ravindranath)
Cursive Script Recognition (Eric Lecolinet)
Automatic Storage, Retrieval and Visualization of Bank Check Images (PDF) (Alessandro L. Koerich, Luan Ling Lee)
A system for processing handwritten bank checks automatically (PDF) (Rafael Palacios, Amar Gupta)
Automatic Recognition of Cursive Amounts on Italian Bank-checks (PS) (V.Di Lecce, G. Dimauro, A. Guerrierro, S. Impedovo, G. Pirlo, A. Salzo)
Automatic Extraction of Items from Cheque Images for Payment Recognition (PS) (Ke Liu, Ching Y. Suen, Christine Nadal)
Optical Tracking for Music and Dance Performance (PDF) (J.A. Paradiso, F. Sparacino)
Recognition of Human Body Motion Using Phase Space Constraints (PDF) (Lee Campbell, Aaron Bobick)
Music control from 3D motion capture of dance (PDF) (F. Bevilacqua, J. Ridenour, D.J. Cuccia)
Emotion Analysis from Dance Performance Using Time-Delay Neural Networks (PDF) (W. Woo, J. Park, Y. Iwadate)
Interactive Reconstruction of Virtual Environments from Photographs, with Application to Scene-of-Crime Analysis (PDF) (S. Gibson, T.L.J. Howard)
Virtual Environments for Scene of Crime Reconstruction and Analysis (PDF) (T.L.J. Howard, S. Gibson and A. Murta)
reveal - Reconstruction from Video of Environments with Accurate Lighting (Simon Gibson, Roger Hubbold, Toby Howard, Alan Murta, Dan Oram, James Sinnott)
Computerised 3D facial reconstruction (Martin P. Evison)
Dealing with Superimposed Objects in Optical Music Recognition (D. Bainbridge, T.C. Bell)
A Complete Optical Music Recognition System: Looking to the future (David Bainbridge)
A Multimedia System for Automatic Recognition, Indexing and Retrieval of Heterogeneous Music Documents (PDF) (Alessandro Argentini)
Selected Research in Computer Music (PDF) (Michael Droettboom)
A Way to Separate Knowledge from Program in Structured Document Analysis: Application to Optical Music Recognition (PS) (B. Couasnon, J. Camillerapp)
Note Symbol Extraction for Printed Piano Scores Using Neural Networks (PDF) (Hidetoshi Miyao, Yasuaki Nakano)
Format of Ground Truth Data Used in the Evaluation of the Results of an Optical Music Recognition System (PDF) (Hidetoshi Miyao, Robert M. Haralick)
Computer recognition of South Indian musical scores (M. Chandrasekaran, R. Chandrasekaran, Gift Siromoney)
Optical music interpretation (PDF) (M. Droettboom, I. Fujinaga, K. MacMillan)
More than counting black dots (TKB-4U, Europe)
Realizing the Benefits of 3D Inline Solder Paste Inspection (Stacy Johnson)
Implementation of Fuzzy-Rule-Based Image Processing on the CNN Universal Machine (PDF) (Marco Balsi, Francesco Voci)
Facial Expression Recognition: A Brief Tutorial Overview (Claude Chibelushi and Fabrice Bourel)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 281-286)
Map Analysis - Procedures and Applications in GIS Modeling (Joseph K. Berry)
Multiscale Advanced Raster Map Analysis for Sustainable Environment and Development (PDF) (G. P. Patil)
SEGMENTATION OF SCANNED MAPS IN UNIFORM COLOR SPACES (PDF) (Bernt Lauterbach, Walter Anheier)
Integrating X-ray angiography and MRI for endovascular interventions (PDF) (T.P.L. Roberts, A. Martin, R.L. Arenson, W.P. Dillon, C.B. Higgins)
Automatic trinocular 3D reconstruction of coronary artery centerlines from rotational X-ray angiography (PDF) (C. Blondel, R. Vaillant, F. Devernay, G. Malandain, N. Ayache)
3-D Fusion of Biplane Angiography and Intravascular Ultrasound for Accurate Visualization and Volumetry (PDF) (A. Wahle, G.P.M. Prause, S.C. DeJong, M. Sonka)
Three Dimensional X-Ray Angiography (H.G. Kehl et al)
Algorithms for the recovery of 3D shapes of anatomical structures from single x-ray images (PDF) (R. Poli, G. Valli)
MULTIMODAL REGISTRATION OF INTRAVASCULAR ULTRASOUND IMAGES AND ANGIOGRAPHY (PDF) (D. Rotger, P. Radeva, E. Fernandez-Nofrerias, J. Mauri)
Reconstructing 3-D Blood Vessel Shapes from Multiple X-Ray Images (Henry A. Rowley)
Enhanced Lung Cancer Detection in Temporal Subtraction Chest Radiography Using Directional Edge Filtering Techniques (Hui Zhao, Shih-Chung Ben Lo, Matthew T. Freedman, Yue Wang)
Automatic Lung Segmentation for Accurate Quantitation of Volumetric X-Ray CT Images (PDF) (Shiying Hu, Eric A. Hoffman, Joseph M. Reinhardt)
Mining Knowledge in X-Ray Images for Lung Cancer Diagnosis (PDF) (Petra Perner)
Optimal image feature set for detecting lung nodules on chest X-ray Images (PDF) (Jung Wei, Yoshihiro Hagihara, Akinobu Shimizu, Hidefumi Kobatake)
Computer-aided diagnosis in chest radiography: a survey (PDF) (Brahm van Ginneken, Bart M. ter Haar Romeny, Max A. Viergever)
Fiducial Registration from a Single X-Ray Image: A New Technique for Fluoroscopic Guidance and Radiotherapy (PDF) (T.S.Y. Tang, R.E. Ellis, D. Fichtinger)
Mammographic Image Analysis Homepage (Mislav Grgic)
The Analysis of Digital Mammograms: Spiculated Tumor Detection and Normal Mammogram Characterization (PDF) (Sheng Liu)
Detection of Cancerous Masses for Screening Mammography using DWT based Multiresolution Markov Random Field (PDF) (Lei Zheng, Andrew K. Chan, Gary McCord, Steve Wu, J. Steve Liu)
Digitally Enhanced Mammography (Andrew Laine)
Mammography Classification by an Association Rule-based Classifier (PDF) (Osmar R. Zayane, Maria-Luiza Antonie, Alexandru Coman)
Enhancement of Mammographic Images for Detection of Microcalcifications (PDF) (Damir Sersic, Sven Loncaric)
Geometrically Correct 3-D Reconstruction of Intravascular Ultrasound Images by Fusion with Biplane Angiography - Methods and Validation (PDF) (A. Wahle, G.P.M. Prause, S.C. DeJong, M. Sonka)
Time-Dependent Three-Dimensional Intravascular Ultrasound (PDF) (J. Lengyel, D.P. Greenberg, R. Popp)
Reconstruction in Diffraction Ultrasound Tomography Using Non-Uniform FFT (PDF) (M. Bronstein, A. Bronstein, M. Zibulevsky)
Automatic Target Recognition by Matching Oriented Edge Pixels (PDF) (Clark F. Olson, Daniel P. Huttenlocher)
Support Vector Machines For Synthetic Aperture Radar Automatic Target Recognition (PDF) (Qun Zhao, Jose C. Principe)
Automatic Target Recognition (Lawrence O. Hall, Steven Eschrich)
Adaptive texture representation methods for automatic target recognition (PDF) (K. Messner, D. de Ridder, J. Kittler)
A Performance Complexity Study of Several Approaches to Automatic Target Recognition from Synthetic Aperture Radar Images (PDF) (Michael D. DeVore)
How to find Surface Ships and Small Go-Fast Craft Wakes in the Ocean (PDF) (John R. Hoffmann)
Detection and Tracking of Very Small Low Contrast Objects (PDF) (D. Davies, P. Palmer, M. Mirmehdi)
COMBAT IDENTIFICATION WITH BAYESIAN NETWORKS (PDF) (George Laskey)
Panacea: An Active Sensor Controller for the ALVINN Autonomous Driving System (PDF) (R. Sukthankar, D. Pomerleau, C. Thorpe)
Combining Laser Range, Color, and Texture Cues for Autonomous Road Following (PDF) (Christopher Rasmussen)
EMS-vision: A perceptual system for autonomous vehicles (PDF) (R. Gregor, M. Luetzeler, M. Pellkofer, K. H. Siedersberger, E. D. Dickmanns)
Probabilistic Template Based Pedestrian Detection in Infrared Videos (PDF) (Harsh Nanda, Larry Davis)
An Active Vision System for Real-Time Traffic Sign Recognition (PDF) (Jun Miura, Tsuyoshi Kanda, Yoshiaki Shirai)
The road sign recognition groups in the world (Faculty of Transportation Sciences, Czech Technical University)
Road Sign Recognition Survey (Pavel Paclik)
Intelligent Navigation of Autonomous Vehicles in an Automated Highway System: Learning Methods and Interacting Vehicles Approach (Cem Ursal)
Real-time stereo processing, obstacle detection, and terrain estimation from vehicle-mounted stereo cameras (PDF) (R. Mandelbaum et al.)
Obstacle Detection for High Speed Autonomous Navigation (PDF) (Sanjiv Singh, Paul Keller)
Obstacle Detection Using Adaptive Color Segmentation and Color Stereo Homography (P. Batavia, S. Singh)
Tele-autonomous Obstacle Avoidance (Johann Borenstein, Yoram Koren)
Real-Time Obstacle Avoidance by an Autonomous Mobile Robot using an Active Vision Sensor and a Vertically Emitted Laser Slit (PDF) (S. Soumare, A.Ohya, S.Yuta)
Detection and Avoidance of Simulated Potholes in Autonomous Vehicle Navigation in an Unstructured Environment (PDF) (J. Karuppuswamy)
Localization and Navigation for Autonomous Robots in Industrial and Service Environments Using Laser Radar (H. Noltemeier et al.)
Autonomous Navigation and Map building Using Laser Range Sensors in Outdoor Applications (PDF) (J. Guivant, E. Nebot, S. Baiker)
Multisensor fusion for simultaneous localization and map building (PDF) (J. A. Castellanos, J. Neira, J. D. Tardos)
Mobile Robot Map Building from an Advanced Sonar Array and Accurate Odometry (PDF) (Kok Seng Chong, Lindsay Kleeman)
Weighted Line Fitting Algorithms for Mobile Robot Map Building and Efficient Data Representation (PDF) (S. T. Pfister, S. I. Roumeliotis, J. W. Burdick)
Simultaneous Localization and Mapping with Detection and Tracking of Moving Objects (PDF) (Chieh-Chih Wang, Chuck Torpe)
Reconstructing Urban 3D Model using Vehicle-borne Laser Range scanners (PDF) (H. Zhao, R. Shibasaki)
Laser-based Position Tracking and Map Generation (PDF) (D. Burschka, G. Hager)
Cloud tracking by scale space classification (PDF) (D.P. Mukherjee, S.T. Acton)
Multiscale Storm Identification and Forecast (PDF) (V. Lakshmanan)
Tracking Nonrigid Motion and Structure from 2D Satellite Cloud Images without Correspondences (Lin Zhou)
Automatic Detection of Oceanic Wave Length and Direction from SPOT Image (C.S.Wu, C.F. Chen, K.S. Chen and A.J. Chen)
Contribution of RADAR SAR imagery for mapping coastal's areas: examples of sedimentationnal and erosionnal zones in French Guyana, Mauritania (PDF) (H. Trebossen et al.)
Drainage Network and Basin Analysis Southern California (Bruce Bayne, April Brice, Andrew Pasquale, Mark Wheeler)
Drainage Network Extraction from a SAREX'92 RADAR image (PDF) (Ana Lucia Bezerra Candeias)
Extraction and representation of nested catchment areas from digital elevation models in lake-dominated topography (PDF) (D.S. Mackay, L.E. Band)
Development of 1 km Drainage Model based on GTOPO 30 and Global Data Sets (Shiro Ochi and Ryosuke Shibasaki)
Digital Elevation Model Issues In Water Resources Modeling (J. Garbrecht and L. W. Martz)
Mapping Ocean Oil Pollution with ERS SAR Imagery (Jingxuan Lu, Hock Lim, Mingquan Bao, Soo Chin Liew, and Leong Keong Kwoh)
Oil Spill Detection and Monitoring from Satellite Image (S. B. Mansor, H. Assilzadeh, H.M. Ibrahim, A. R. Mohamd)
An Image Processing Strategy for the Quantification and Visualization of Exercise Induced Muscle MRI Signal Enhancement (Simon K. Warfield1, Robert V. Mulkern2, Carl S. Winalski, Ferenc A. Jolesz and Ron Kikinis)
Automatic Recognition of Exudative Maculopathy using Fuzzy C-Means Clustering and Neural Networks (PDF) (A. Osareh et al.)
INVARIANT RECOGNITION OF POLYCHROMATIC IMAGES OF Vibrio cholerae O1 (PDF) (J. Alvarez-Borrego et al.)
Estimation of Photosynthetic Rate of Plant from Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing of Biochemical Content (Takahiro Endo, Toshinori Okuda, Masayuki Tamura, Yoshifumi Yasuoka)
Assessment of Grapevine Vigour Using Image Processing (PDF) (H. Bjurstroem, J. Svensson)
Robust automatic microarray image analysis (PDF) (Mathias Katzler, Franz Kummert, Gerhard Sagerer)
3 MICROARRAY DATA PROCESSING AND ANALYSIS (PDF) (Joaquin Dopazo)
Applying Watershed Algorithms to the Segmentation of Clustered Nuclei (PDF) (Norberto Malpica et al.)
AUTOMATED IMAGE ANALYSIS FOR DNA FINGERPRINTING (PDF) (D.R. Fuhrmann et al.)
Image analysis of cDNA microarray data (PDF) (Marit Holden, Norsk Regnesentral)
Pattern recognition of genomic features with microarrays: site typing of Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains (PDF) (S. Raychaudhuri et al.)
Processing of Ultrasound Images Sequences for Quantitative Analysis of Fetal Movements (Leonid Yaroslavsky, Ben-Zion Shaick)
Automatic Analysis of Fetal Echographic Images (PDF) (S.V.B. Jardim, M.A.T. Figueiredo)
Multi-Dimensional Medical Imaging Studies at University College London (Medical Graphics and Imaging Group, University College London and UCL Hospitals)
An overview of colour-based face image and skin analysis (Birgitta Martinkauppi)
Image-based Skin Analysis (PDF) (Oana G. Cula, Kristin J. Dana)
Segmentation of Skin Cancer Images (L. Xu, M. Jackowski, A. Goshtasby, C. Yu, D. Roseman, S. Bines, A. Dhawan, A. Huntley)
SEGMENTATION OF DERMATOSCOPIC IMAGES BY STABILIZED INVERSE DIFFUSION EQUATIONS (PDF) (Jianbo Gao et al.)
An Integrated Traffic and Pedestrian Model-Based Vision System (P. Remagnino, A. Baumberg, T. Grove, D. Hogg, T. Tan, A. Worrall, K. Baker)
Spatial and Probabilistic Modelling of Pedestrian Behaviour (PDF) (D. Makris, T. Ellis)
An Integrated Traffic and Pedestrian Vision System (Richard Morris)
Bayesian Multi-Camera Surveillance (PDF) (Vera Kettnaker, Ramin Zabih)
People Tracking for Visual Surveillance (Nils T. Siebel)
Video Surveillance and Monitoring (School of Computer Science, CMU)
Backpack : Detection of People Carrying Objects Using Silhouettes (PDF) (I. Haritaoglu et al.)
Classifying Surveillance Events from Attributes and Behaviour (PDF) (P. Remagnino, G.A. Jones)
Video Sequence Interpretation for Visual Surveillance (PDF) (N. Rota, M. Thonnat)
High-Level Analysis of Human Pose (PDF) (G. Shakhnarovich, T. Darrell)
Vehicle Occupant Posture Analysis Using Voxel Data (PDF) (Ivana Mikic, Mohan Trivedi)
Static Posture Recognition System (Karen Liu)
Human pose estimation (PDF, pg 24) (Bodo Rosenhahn, Christian Perwass, Gerald Sommer)
3D Human Motion reconstruction in Monocular Video (PDF) (Cristian Sminchisescu)
Gait Classification (Dorthe Meyer)
Gait identification bibliography (Fabio Cuzzolin)
A Multi-view Method for Gait Recognition Using Static Body Parameters (PDF) (A.Y. Johnson, A.F. Bobick)
Gait Analysis for Recognition and Classification (PDF) (Lily Lee)
Person Identification using Automatic Height and Stride Estimation (PDF) (Chiraz BenAbdelkader et al.)
Integrating perceptual and cognitive modeling for adaptive and intelligent human-computer interaction (PDF) (Zoran Duric et al.)
MACHINE PERCEPTION OF REAL-TIME MULTIMODAL NATURAL DIALOGUE (PDF) (Kristinn R. Thorisson)
Action Recognition by Shape Matching to Key Frames (PDF) (Stefan Carlsson, Josephine Sullivan)
Automated Inspection of Steel Structures (PDF) (C. Uensalan, A. Ercil)
Automated visual inspection of steel surface, texture segmentation and development of a perceptual similarity measure (Prithwijit Guha)
An automatic assessment scheme for steel quality inspection (PDF) (K. Wiltschi, A. Pinz, T. Lindeberg)
Active Inspection System for Steel Quality Control (Klaus Wiltschi)
Vision-Based Surface Strain Measurement System (D.W. Manthey, D. Lee)
Inspection of Surface Strain in Materials using Optical Flow (PDF) (Katharine Chivers, William Clocksim)
Advanced Photogrammetry for Robust Deformation and Strain Measurement (PDF) (J. Tyson, T. Schmidt)
Structural Defects: General Approach and Application to Textile Inspection (PDF) (Dmitry Chetverikov)
AUTOMATIC VISUAL INSPECTION ON SHOE AND TEXTILE INDUSTRIES (PDF) (M.J. Ferreira et al.)
Vision-Based Eye-Gaze Tracking for Human Computer Interface (PDF) (Kyung-Nam Kim, R.S. Ramakrishna)
Detection and Tracking of Eyes for Gaze-camera Control (PDF) (S. Kawato, N. Tetsutani)
Detecting and Tracking Human Face and Eye Using an Space-Varying Sensor and an Active Vision Head (PDF) (M. Yeasin, Y. Kuniyoshi)
Real-Time Eye, Gaze, and Face Pose Tracking for Monitoring Driver Vigilance (PDF) (Qiang Ji, Xiaojie Yang)
Eye movement and visualisation links (Kenneth Holmqvist)
Eye Controlled Media: Present and Future State (Arne John Glenstrup, Theo Engell-Nielsen)
Eye Location Using Genetic Algorithm (PDF) (Jeffrey Huang, Harry Wechsler)
A Breadth-First Survey of Eye Tracking Applications (PDF) (Andrew T. Duchowski)
Non-Uniform Fourier Transform: A Tutorial Roberta Piroddi and Maria Petrou
Normalized Convolution: A Tutorial Roberta Piroddi and Maria Petrou
Model Building for Reverse Engineering (T.M. Sobh)
Industrial Computed Tomography in Reverse Engineering Applications (A. Flisch et al)
Feature-Based Reverse Engineering of Mechanical Parts (PDF) (William B. Thompson et al)
Industrial Computed Tomography in Reverse Engineering Applications (Alexander Flisch et al)
Seam Tracking (PDF) (Drebbel Institute, University of Twente)
Robust Laser-stripe Sensor for Automated Weld-seam-tracking in the Shipbuilding Industry (PDF) (K. Haug et al)
Intelligent Robotic GTAW System for 3D Welding (PDF) (A. Shacklock et al)
Weld Seam Determination Using Structured Light (Gary Bonser)
CSS - Circular Scanning Sensor (Oxford Sensor Technology Ltd)
A Deformable Model for Human Organ Extraction (Postscript) (Jean Gao et al)
3D ultrasound examination of large organs (PDF) (G.M. Treece et al)
3D Segmentation Techniques for Medical Volumes (PDF) (S. Lakare)
Three dimensional shape modeling: segmentation, reconstruction and registration (PDF) (Jia Li)
Image-guided procedures and the operating room of the future (Ferenc A. Jolesz)
Intra-Operative Real-Time 3-D Information Display System based on Integral Videography (Hongen Liao)
Real-Time Image Segmentation for Image-Guided Surgery (Simon K. Warfield)
Image Guided Surgery (PDF) (Yusuf Sinan Akgul)
Surgery Support System as a Surgeon's Advanced Hand and Eye (PDF) (Kazutoshi Kan et al)
Virtual Endoscopy (Dirk Bartz)
Virtual Endoscopy (Delphine Nain)
Virtual Endoscopy (Department of Bioengineering, Penn State University)
Virtual Endoscopy in the colon, trachea/larynx, bronchi, aorta and brain arteries (Thomas Deschamps)
Gallery of virtual endoscopy animations (Thomas Deschamps)
Virtual Endoscopy: Modeling the Navigation in 3D Brain Volumes (PDF) (Aly A. Farag et al)
Interactive Exploration of Extra- and Intracranial Blood Vessels (PDF) (Dirk Bartz et al)
Analysis of Time-Varying Images Using 3D Vascular Models (PDF) (E. Bullitt et al)
A Review of Vessel Extraction Techniques and Algorithms (Cemil Kirbas, Francis K.H. Quek)
Extraction of Arterial and Bronchial Tree (Thomas Deschamps)
Curve and Shape Extraction with Minimal Path and Level-Sets techniques applied to 3D Medical Imaging (Thomas Deschamps)
Fast Surface and Tree Structure Extraction of Vascular Objects in 3D medical objects (PDF) (Thomas Deschamps)
Knee cartilage topography, thickness, and contact areas from MRI: in-vitro calibration and in-vito measurements (PDF) (Zohara A. Cohen et al)
Estimation of Cartilage Thickness from Joint Surface Scans: Comparative Analysis of Computational Methods (PDF) (Frank Heuer et al)
Cartilage Imaging Research (Brian Hargreaves)
Shape-Based Cortical Surface Segmentation for Visualization Brain Mapping (PDF) (Kevin P. Hinshaw et al)
Automated 3-D Extraction of Inner and Outer Surfaces of Cerebral Cortex from MRI (PDF) (David MacDonald et al)
Using a Statistical Shape Model to Extract Sulcal Curves on the Outer Cortex of the Human Brain (PDF) (Xiaodong Tao et al)
An Adaptive-Focus Statistical Shape Model for Segmentation and Shape Modeling of 3D Brain structures (PDF) (Dinggang Shen et al)
Robust midsagittal plane extraction from normal and pathological 3D neuroradiology images (PDF) (Yanxi Liu et al)
Automatic Extraction of the Central Symmetry Plane from Neuroradiology Images (PDF) (Y. Liu, R. Collins)
Computation of the Mid-Sagittal Plane in 3D Images of the Brain (Sylvain Prima et al)
RT Planning with MRI (Centre for Physics & Engineering Research in Medicine, University of Bristol)
Intensity Modulated Radiotherapy (IMRT) with Conventional MLC's (PDF) (Lynn J. Verhey)
Introduction to CT in Radiotherapy (Maria Lewis)
ON THE APPLICATION FOR ROAD STRUCTURE IN DYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF HUMAN MOTION USING HVT SYSTEM (PDF) (T. Odake, H. Chikatsu)
Vehicle-borne Laser Mapping System (VLMS)-a new observation systemfor 3-D mapping of urban areas (D. Manandhar, R. Shibasaki)
Knowledge-Based Image Analysis for 3D Road Reconstruction (Chunsun Zhang, Emmanuel Baltsavias, Armin Gruen)
Feature Object Detection on the urban road surface by The Application of Three Line Scanner Imagery (PDF) (S. Pantavungkour et al)
A COST-EFFECTIVE ROAD SURVEYING METHOD FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF ROAD ALIGNMENTS (PDF) (B. Psarianos et al.)
Road Sign Recognition by Single Positioning of Space-Variant Sensor Window (PDF) (D. G. Shaposhnikov et al)
An Active Vision System for Real-Time Traffic Sign Recognition (PDF) (Jun Miura et al)
Road Sign Classification without Color Information (PDF) (Pavel Paclik et al)
Road Traffic Sign Detection And Classification (Arturo de la Escalera et al)
Monitoring Head/Eye Motion for Driver Alertness with One Camera (PDF) (Paul Smith et al)
TECHNOLOGIES FOR THE MONITORING AND PREVENTION OF DRIVER FATIGUE (PDF) (Anneke Heitmann et al)
Visual Cues Extraction for Monitoring Drivers Vigilance (PS) (Qiang Ji et al)
Drowsy Driver Detection System (PDF) (Neeta Parmar)
Trainable Pedestrian Detection (PDF) (C. Papageorgiou, T. Poggio)
Stereo and Neural Network-based Pedestrian Detection (L. Zhao, C. Thorpe)
Pedestrian Detection (Dariu M. Gavrila)
Shape-based Pedestrian Detection (PDF) (A. Broggi et al)
Unsupervised iterative detection of land mines in highly cluttered environments (PDF) (Sinan Batman et al)
Novel Inverse Methods in Land Mine Imaging (PDF) (Thomas P. Weldon et al)
Image Processing-Based Mine Detection Techniques: A Review (PDF) (Joonki Paik et al)
Multistatic GPR for antipersonnel mine detection (PDF) (Christian Fischer et al)
Vision-based Detection of Kerbs and Steps (Stephen Se, Michael Brady)
Stereo Vision-based Obstacle Detection for Partially Sighted People (PDF) (Stephen Se, Michael Brady)
Vision-based Detection of Stair-cases (PDF) (Stephen Se, Michael Brady)
Building Detection and Description from a Single Intensity Image (PDF) (Chungan Liu et al)
Wavelet-Based Clustering Method to Detect Building in Urban Area from Airborne Laser Scanner Data (Vu Tuong Thuy et al)
Knowledge-Based Building Detection and Description: 1997-1998 (PDF) (R. Nevatia et al)
Semi-automatic Building Acquisition (Eberhard Gulch, Hardo Muller, Lemonia Ragia)
Component-based building reconstruction by structural multi-image correspondence analysis (Felicitas Lang)
Automatic Description of Buildings with Complex Rooftops from Multiple Images (PDF) (ZuWhan Kim et al)
Multi-view 3-d object description with uncertain reasoning and machine learning (PDF) (ZuWhan Kim)
Constraints for Object Recognition in Aerial Images - Handling of Unobserved Features (PDF) (Thomas H. Kolbe)
A System for Building Detection from Aerial Images (PDF) (R. Nevatia et al)
Automated appearance-based building detection in terrestrial images (PDF) (Jan Boehm et al)
Building detection using Bayesian networks (A. STASSOPOULOU et al)
Building Detection and Description (Z. Kim)
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBYQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fciteseerx.ist.psu.edu%2Fviewdoc%2Fdownload%3Bjsessionid%3DCEF7C94418FECA82806EA1FFAFFB934A%3Fdoi%3D10.1.1.129.3104%26rep%3Drep1%26type%3Dpdf&rct=j&q=Full-color%20Space%20Image%20Analysis%20of%20Food%20Products%20Using%20the%20WinGrain%20System&ei=GQJ1Ta_QHMmxhAeuuKhQ&usg=AFQjCNHK91a4a9P_tkKW1fiFgDfTsO39wg&sig2=h_k0fYdHx0ZqjKdIWYcd_w (PDF) (Peter Locht)
Determining Wheat Vitreousness Using Image Processing and a Neural Network (PDF) (Ning Wang et al)
Automated Inspection of Poultry Deboning Processes (G. Vachtsevanos et al)
Automatic selection of seeds using pattern recognition techniques in high resolution x-ray images (Jean-Michel Letang)
Pre-processing Colour Images with a Self-Organising Map: Baking Curve Identification and Bake Image Segmentation (PDF) (L.G.C. Hamey et al)
Baked product classification with the use of a self-organising map (PDF) (T. RayChaudhuri et al)
Full-color Space Image Analysis of Food Products Using the WinGrain System (PDF) (P. Locht)
Channel Defect Detection in Food Packages Using Integrated Backscatter Ultrasound Imaging (PDF) (Kay Raum et al)
Complexity analysis for the establishment of image correspondences of dense spatial target fields (PDF) (Hans-Gerd Maas)
3-D Particle-Tracking-Velocimetry (Hans-Gerd Maas)
A New Neural Network for Particle-Tracking Velocimetry (PDF) (Gilles Labonte)
A stereo video imaging system for surface particle tracking (PDF) (Klaus Hoyer et al)
Shooting a Smooth Video with a Shaky Camera (PDF) (Z. Duric, A. Rosenfeld)
Non-Metric Image-Based Rendering for Video Stabilization (PDF) (Chris Buehler et al)
Image Stabilization by Features Tracking (PDF) (A. Censi et al)
Recovery of Ego Motion Using Image Stabilization (PDF) (M. Irani et al)
Probabilistic video stabilization using Kalman filtering and mosaicking (PDF) (A. Litvin et al)
Supporting Mobile Robot Localization by Visual Bar Code Recognition (PDF) (Klaus-Werner Jorg, Torsten Gattung, Joachim Weber)
A Visually Significant Two Dimensional Barcode (PDF) (Doron Shaked et al)
Spatial sampling effects in Optical Character Recognition (Postscript) (Daniel Lopresti, Jiangying Zhou, George Nagy, Prateek Sarkar)
Off-line Signature Verification Using HMM for Random, Simple and Skilled Forgeries (PDF) (Edson J.R. Justino et al.)
Signature Verification: Increasing Performance by a Multi-Stage System (PDF) (C. Sansone, M. Vento)
Automatic On-Line Signature Verification (PDF) (Vishvjit S. Nalwa)
A Model for Signature Verification (Postscript) (Trevor Hastie et al.)
Signature Recognition Project (Mihai Costin Manolescu)
Off-Line Signature Verification by Local Granulometric Size Distributions (PDF) (Robert Sabourin et al)
A low-cost system for signature recognition (subscription may be required) (J.C. Martinez et al)
Walsh Function/O'Gorman Edge Detector (Piljae Kim)
A Knowledge-Based Approach to the Layout Analysis (PDF) (Floriana Esposito et al)
Two Geometric Algorithms for Layout Analysis (PDF) (Thomas M. Breuel)
Document Structure Analysis Based on Layout and Textual Features (PDF) (Stefan Kling et al)
Using statistical models in document images understanding (PDF) (LeBourgeois F. et al)
Intelligent Data Retrieval from Raster Images of Documents (Sargur N. Srihari et al)
Document Image Layout Comparison and Classification (PDF) (Jianying Hu et al)
Geometric Layout Analysis Techniques for Document Image Understanding: a Review (R. Cattoni, T. Coianiz, S. Messelodi and C.M. Modena)
Diagram Understanding Using Integration of Layout Information and Textual Information (PDF) (Yasuhiko Watanabe et al)
Understanding Diagrams in Technical Documents (Postscript) (R. P. Futrelle et al)
Efficient Analysis of Complex Diagrams using Constraint-Based Parsing (PDF) (R. P. Futrelle et al)
Understanding Technical Articles and Their Diagrams (Postscript) (R. P. Futrelle et al)
Understanding Natural Language with Diagrams (Gordon S. Novak Jr. et al)
An Interactive System for Recognizing Hand Drawn UML Diagrams (PDF) (Edward Lank et al)
Skew estimation and correction for handwritten Hindi documents (Mitul Saha)
Robust Skew Estimation on Low-Resolution Document Images (Postscript) (Oleg Okun et al)
Two-dimensional object alignment based on the robust oriented hausdorff similarity measure (PDF) (Dong-Gyu Sim et al)
Automated Page Orientation and Skew Angle Detection for Binary Document Images (D. X. Le et al)
Slant estimation algorithm for OCR systems (PDF) (E. Kavallieratou et al)
Skew angle estimation in document processing using Cohen's class distributions (PDF) (E. Kavallieratou et al)
Aiding Manipulation of Handwritten Mathematical Expressions through Style-Preserving Morphs (PDF) (Richard Zanibbi et al)
Directions in Recognizing Tabular Structures of Handwritten Mathematics Notation (PDF) (Richard Zanibbi et al)
Recognizing Mathematical Expressions Using Tree Transformation (PDF) (Richard Zanibbi et al)
The Freehand Formula Entry System and DRACULAE (Diagram Recognition Laboratory, Department of Computing and Information Science, Queen's University)
Ambiguity and Constraint in Mathematical Expression Recognition (PDF) (Erik G. Miller et al)
Automatic extraction of printed mathematical formulas using fuzzy logic and propagation of context (PDF) (A. Kacem et al)
A Prototype Hand Geometry-based Verification System (PDF) (Anil K. Jain et al)
Matching of palmprints (PDF) (N. Duta et al)
Automated personal identification by palmprint (PDF) (Wei Shu et al)
Three main concerns in sketch recognition and an approach to addressing them (PDF) (James V. Mahoney et al)
New Frontiers in Sketch Understanding (PDF) (Aaron D. Adler)
Early Processing in Sketch Understanding (PDF) (Tevfik Metin Sezgin et al)
Hand-Drawn Maps for Robot Navigation (PDF) (Marjorie Skubic et al)
A cognitive approach to sketch understanding (PDF) (R.W. Ferguson et al)
Shape Pattern Recognition Using a Computable Pattern Representation (PDF) (Myung Yeol Cha et al)
Facial Action Recognition in Face Profile Image Sequences (PDF) (Maja Pantic et al)
A Scale-Space Approach to Face Recognition From Profiles (PDF) (Zdravko Liposcak et al)
Face Recognition from Profiles Using Morphological Signature Transform (PDF) (Zdravko Liposcak et al)
Face Identification across Different Poses and Illuminations with a 3D Morphable Model (PDF) (V. Blanz et al)
Synthesized Virtual View-Based EigenSpace for Face Recognition (PDF) (Jie Yan et al)
Hierarchical Clustering (Sushrut S Karanjkar)
Data Reduction and Exploration - Hierarchical Clustering (Cytel Software Corporation)
Hierarchical Clustering (David Eppstein)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 3.2) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Cluster Analysis (Alan Fielding)
Gaussian Pyramids (Jean-Michel Jolion)
Gray Level Pyramids (Technical University Graz)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 3.4.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Segmentation and Description of Binocularly Viewed Contours (PDF chapter 11) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Quadric fitting (Olli T Jokinen)
Multi Slope Sensing (The Imaging Source Network)
Structured Light Vision (PPT) (David Fofi)
Three-dimensional vision using structured light (PDF, Section 8.7, pages 24-26) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Direct Linear Transformation (PDF page 15) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Perspective n-Point Problem (PDF page 16) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Coarse texture classification (K. L. Lee)
Complex Textures Classification with Edge Information (Joseph Kuan)
Motion (PDF, Section 7, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Chapter 9) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
A Binocular Stereo Algorithm for Log-polar Foveated Systems (Alexandre Bernardino, Jose Santos-Victor)
Binocular Fusion (Giulio Sandini)
3-D Scene Reconstruction from Multiple Panoramic Images (Roland Bunschoten, Ben Kroese)
Panoramic Virtual Stereo Vision of Cooperative Mobile Robots for Localizing 3D Moving Objects (Postscript) (Zhigang Zhu, K. Deepak Rajasekar, Edward M. Riseman, Allen R. Hanson)
Fast Local and Global Projection-Based Methods for Affine Motion Estimation (Dirk Robinson, DPpeyman Milanfar)
Adaptive Meshing for Radiosity (Takayuki Itoh)
AutoRegression Analysis (AR) (Paul Bourke)
Time-Series Autoregression (Stanford Exploration Project)
Causal Models and Diagrammatic Representations of the Operation of Causal Processes (Shanna Smith)
Mind Maps and Causal Models: Using Graphical Representations of Field Research Data (David R. Millen, Audrey Schriefer, Diane Z. Lehder, Susan M. Dray)
Revising Models of Gene Regulation (Chrisman, L., Langley)
Individual Causal Models and Population System Models in Epidemiology (James S. Koopman, John W. Lynch)
Uncertain Reasoning: Statistical Methods (David Marshall)
Online encyclopedia of statistics and probability (Statistics and Probability Societies)
Dempster-Shafer Theory (Glenn Shafer)
The Theory of Evidence (Fabio Cuzzolin)
Evidence bibliography (Fabio Cuzzolin)
Dempster-Shafer Models (David Marshall)
Picture Interpretation: A Symbolic Approach (PDF Section 7.2) (Picture Interpretation: A Symbolic Approach, S. Dance, Z.Q. Liu, T.M. Caelli)
Chapter 4. Reasoning and Problem Solving (PDF Chapter 4 page 100-103)
Determination of the affine transformations (K.Voss, H.Suesse, Ch. Braeuer)
Face Tracking And Pose Estimation Using Affine Motion Parameters (Pingping Annie Yao, Glyn Evans, Andrew Calway)
Affine Invariants (K.Voss, H.Suesse, Ch. Braeuer)
Euclidean and Affine Geometric Invariants (cooper@lems.brown.edu)
Affine Invariants of Planar Sets (Kalle Astrom)
Automatic Pose Estimation of Complex 3D Building Models (S. Lee, S. Jung, R. Nevatia)
Yet Another Method for Pose Estimation: A Probabilistic Approach using Points, Lines and Cylinders (PDF) (Robert Hanek, Nassir Navab, Mirko Appel)
Affine Transformation (Eric W. Weisstein)
Affine Transformation (R. Fisher, S. Perkins, A. Walker, E. Wolfart)
Affine transformation (GNU Free Documentation License)
Automatic Detection of Signs with Affine Transformation (Xilin Chen, Jie Yang, Jing Zhang, Alex Waibel)
Distance and similarity measures (Alan Fielding)
Skew symmetry (Algorithms and Theory of Computation Handbook)
Another Symmetry (www.mathpages.com)
Perception of symmetry (Chris Evans)
Shape, Procrustes tangent projections and bilateral symmetry (PDF) (J.T. Kent, K.V. Mardia)
Three-Dimensional Bilateral Symmetry Assumed in Judgments of Figural Identity and Orientation (Michael McBeath, Diane Schiano, Barbara Tversky)
The affine symmetry groups of conics (Wilson Stother)
Local Change-in-Area Factors (Duke University)
Parametric representation for the part of the elliptic paraboloid (rjm@math.ucla.edu)
Parametric representation for the upper half of the ellipsoid (rjm@math.ucla.edu)
Parametric representation of the part of the sphere (rjm@math.ucla.edu)
Parametric representation for the part of the plane (rjm@math.ucla.edu)
Multiresolution Adaptive Parameterization of Surfaces (A.W.F. Lee, W. Sweldens, P. Schroder, L. Cowsar, D. Dobkin)
Parametric Representations of Surfaces (Duke University)
Identification of image transformation models (Tao Wu)
Geometric Transformations (PDF, Section A1.7, page 13) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Network Based Geometric Reasoning (Bob Fisher)
Geometric Reasoning in a Parallel Network (PDF Chapter 23) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
2D-3D Registration Based on Shape Matching (Christopher M. Cyr, Ahmed F. Kamal, Thomas B. Sebastian, Benjamin B. Kimia)
Tracking with a Novel Pose Estimation (Bodo Rosenhahn, Norbert Kruger, Torge Rabsch, Gerald Sommer)
Foundations about 2D-3D Pose Estimation (PDF) (Bodo Rosenhahn, Christian Perwass, Gerald Sommer)
A Similarity-based Aspect-Graph Approach to 3D Object Recognition (Christopher Cyr)
Differential Geometry from the Frenet Point of View (Steven W. Zucker)
Frenet Frame (Planetmath.Org)
Differential geometry of curves (Wikipedia)
Frenet-Serret formulas (Wikipedia)
Curve and Surface Duals and the Recognitin of Curved 3D Objects from their Silhouette (Amit Sethi, David Renaudie, David Kriegman, Jean Ponce)
Projective and illumination invariant representation of disjoint shapes (S. Startchik, R. Milanese, T. Pun)
Description of Three Dimensional Structures (Bob Fisher)
Topological techniques for shape understanding (Silvia Biasotti)
Structured Knowledge Representation for Image Retrieval (Eugenio Di Sciascio, Francesco M. Donini, Marina Mongiello)
Stable Hierarchical Shape Descriptions (Jonas August)
Shape Partitioning by Convexity (Paul.Rosin)
Boundaries of shapes (Christopher Earl)
Graphical Objects 1 Introduction (Jonas Gomes, Bruno Costa, Lucia Darsa, Luiz Velho)
A survey of surface representations for geometric modeling (Andreas Hubeli, Markus Gross)
Viewpoint-Invariant Visual Acquisition (L. Van Gool)
Structure and motion from profiles (Paulo Ricardo dos Santos Mendonca)
Detection of Tumor in Digital Images of the Brain (PDF) (Angelo Zizzar et al)
Automated Segmentation and Classification of Brain Magnetic Resonance Imaging (PDF) (Luiza Antonie)
Automated Lung Nodule Segmentation Using Dynamic Programming and and EM Based Classification (PDF) (Ning Xu et al)
Polyp Segmentation & Visualization (Thomas Deschamps)
Volumetric Analysis of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (Kevin M. Baskin et al)
3-D deformable model for aortic aneurysm segmentation from CT images (PDF) (Sven Loncaric et al)
Segmentation of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Using Deformable Models (PDF) (Marko Subasic et al)
3-D image analysis of abdominal aortic aneurysm (PDF) (Marko Subasic et al)
Fast Analysis of Intracranial Aneurysms based on Interactive Direct Volume Rendering and CTA (PDF) (P. Hastreiter et al)
Combining Local and Remote Visualization Techniques for Interactive Volume Rendering in Medical Applications (PDF) (K. Engel et al)
Modeling, Simulation and VR Visualization of Brain Aneurysm Blook Flow (Postscript) (Michael R. Harreld)
Texture analysis of x-ray images for detection of changes in bone mass and structure (PDF) (Andrzej Materka et al)
Trabecular Bone Volume Fraction Mapping by Low-Resolution MRI (PDF) (M.A. Fernandez-Seara et al)
Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (How Stuff Works)
Automatic Target Detection and Recognition Using Synthetic Aperture Radar Imagery (PDF) (Jim Schroeder)
Vehicle Detection and Tracking Using the Block Matching Algorithm (PDF) (Luigi Di Stefano et al)
Automatic target recognition in laser radar imagery (Magnus Snorrason et al)
SAR imaging and detection of moving targets (R.C. DiPietro et al)
A Summary of Vehicle Detection and Surveillance Technologies used in Intelligent Transportation Systems (PDF) (The Vehicle Detector Clearinghouse)
Video Scene Segmentation (PDF pg 12) (G. Ahanger et al)
Video scene change detection method using unsupervised segmentation and object tracking (PDF) (Shu-Ching Chen et al)
Automatic video segmentation using a novel background model (PDF) (Yan Lu et al)
Image and Video Segmentation: the Normalized Cut Framework (Jianbo Shi et al)
A Hidden Markov Model Framework for Video Segmentation Using Audio and Image Features (PDF) (John S. Borecyky et al)
A Genetic Algorithm for Video Segmentation and Summarization (PDF) (Patrick Chiu et al)
Video segmentation using fast marching and region growing algorithms (PDF) (E. Sifakis et al)
Video Shot Cut Detection Using Adaptive Thresholding (PDF) (Y. Yusoff et al)
An automatic cut detection algorithm using median filter and neural network (PDF) (Seungchul Jun et al)
A spatiotemporal image sequence restoration algorithm (PDF) (A. Rares et al)
Image sequence restoration in the presence of pathological motion and severe artifacts (PDF) (A. Rares et al)
Restoration and Storage of Film and Video Archive Material (PDF) (P.M.B. van Roosmalen et al)
The Brava Project (Jean-Hugues Chenot, INA)
FRAME (European Centre for Parallel Computing at Vienna)
Image Sequence Restoration Using Gibbs Distributions (Robin David Morris)
Automatic Restoration Algorithms for 35mm film (PDF) (P. Schallauer et al)
Content Based Video Indexing Techniques (Di Zhong et al)
Applications of video-content analysis and retrieval (PDF) (N. Dimitrova et al)
Digital Image/Video Library and MPEG-7: Standardization and Research Issues (Postscript) (Yong Rui et al)
VideoQ: A Fully Automated Video Retrieval System Using Motion Sketches (PDF) (Shih-Fu Chang et al)
A Fast Content-Based Multimedia Retrieval Technique Using Compressed Data (PDF) (B. Furht et al)
Video Databases Design and Applications (PDF) (O. Marques)
VisualGREP: A Systematic Method to Compare and Retrieve Video Sequences (PDF) (Rainer Lienhart et al)
Scalable Coding of Video Objects (R. Haridasan et al)
Object-based Intra-frame Wavelet Video Coding (PDF) (T. Morris et al)
Life after Video Coding Standards: Rate Shaping and Error Concealment (PDF) (Trista Pei-chun Chen et al)
Overview: image and video coding standards JPEG: background (PDF) (Bernd Girod)
MPEG-1 and MPEG-2 Digital Video Coding Standards (Thomas Sikora)
MPEG7-Overview (Jose M. Martinez)
A video text detection and recognition system (PDF) (Jie Xi et al)
An automatic face detection and recognition system for video indexing applications (PDF) (E. Acosta et al)
Plume Detection and Tracking System (Won-Ha Kim)
Accurate Overlay Text Extraction for Digital Video Analysis (DongQing Zhang)
Stabilizing Augmented Reality Overlays of Hinged and Curved Planar Regions (PDF) (Robert B. Fisher)
Improving Augmented Reality using Image and Scene Constraints (PDF) (R.A. Smith et al)
3D face reconstruction from video using a generic model (PDF) (A. Roy Chowdhury et al)
Bayesian Reconstruction of 3D Human Motion from Single-Camera Video (PDF) (N.R. Howe et al)
Adaptive Elastic Models for Hand-Printed Character Recognition (Geoffrey Hinton et al)
Hand-Printed Character Recognizer using Neural Networks (PDF) (S. Malik)
Recognition of hand-printed latin characters based on generalized Hough transform and decision tree learning techniques (A. Amin)
Hierarchical recognition of structured hand-printed documents using rule-trees (C. Cracknell et al)
Improvement in handwritten numeral string recognition by slant normalization and contextual information (PDF) (Alceu De S. Britto Jr. et al)
Slant estimation algorithm for ocr systems (PDF) (E. Kavallieratou et al)
A Two Stage Classification Approach to Tamil Handwriting Recognition (PDF) (S. Hewavitharana et al)
A new normalization technique for cursive handwritten words (Alessandro Vinciarelli et al)
Nonuniform Slant Correction Using Dynamic Programming (PDF) (S. Uchida et al)
Structured Light Vision (PPT) (David Fofi)
Three-dimensional vision using structured light (PDF, Section 8.7, pages 24-26) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Texture synthesis (Rupert Paget)
Automated Visual Surveillance Using Hidden Markov Models (PDF) (V. Nairet al)
Advanced Visual Surveillance using Bayesian Networks (PDF) (H. Buxton et al)
Learning Behaviour Models of Human Activitie (PDF) (A. Galata et al)
Semantic Interpretation of Object Activities in a Surveillance System (PDF) (Jiangung Lou et al)
Classifying Surveillance Events from Attributes and Behaviour (PDF) (P. Remagnino et al)
Spatial and Probabilistic Modelling of Pedestrian Behaviour (PDF) (D. Makris et al)
Understanding Background Mixture Models for Foreground Segmentation (PDF) (P. Wayne Power et al)
Adaptive Color Background Modeling for Real-Time Segmentation of Video Streams (PDF) (A.R.J. Francois et al)
A Background Model Initialization Algorithm for Video Surveillance (PS) (D. Gutchess et al)
A Novel Background Initialization Method in Visual Surveillance (PDF) (A. Bevilacqua et al)
Implementation of a Real-time Foreground/Background Segmentation System on the Intel Architecture (Postscript) (F.C.M. Martins et al)
Real Time Illumination Invariant Background Subtraction Using Local Kernel Histograms (Philippe Noriega, Olivier Bernier)
Modeling from Reality: Representing and Integration (PDF) (H. Shum)
An Adaptive Virtual-Reality User-Interface for Patient Access to the "Personal Electronic Medical Record" (PDF) (S. Maerkle et al)
SQUIDS: Interactive Deformation of Superquadrics for Model Matching in Virtual Environments (PDF) (J.Sinnott et al)
Virtual Reality Modeling Language Templates for Dynamic Model Construction (PDF) (T. Kim et al)
An Integrated Environment to Visually Construct 3D Animations (PDF) (E. Gobbetti et al)
A 3D Virtual Environment for Social Telepresence (PDF) (S. DiPaola et al)
Enhancing x-ray baggage inspection by interactive viewpoint selection (W.Pasman)
Countering Terrorism: The Role of Science and Technology (PDF) (Jesse L. Beauchamp)
Learning Patterns in Images (PDF) (R. Michalski et al)
A Hierarchical Approach to Sonar-Based Landmark Detection in Mobile Robots (PDF) (M. Golfarelli et al)
A Custom IR Scanner for Landmark Detection with the Autonomous Sewer Robot MAKRO (PDF) (E. Rome et al)
Color constancy for landmark detection in outdoor environments (PDF) (E. Todt et al)
Learning Landmarks (Robert Sim)
Landmark-based Navigation of Mobile Robots in Manufacturing (PDF) (Huosheng Hu et al)
Fast landmark tracking and localization algorithm for the mobile robot self-localization (PDF) (Kuk-Jin Yoon et al)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 11.2-3) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Evolving Visual Object Recognition for Legged Robots (PDF) (J.C. Zagal et al)
Object detection in a noisy scene (PDF) (N. Albert et al)
Object-based representations of spatial images (PDF) (S. Newsam et al)
A 3D Head Tracker for an Automatic Lipreading System (PDF) (G. Loy et al)
Segmentation of a Head into Face, Ears, Neck and Hair for Knowledge-Based Analysis-Synthesis Coding of Videophone Sequences (Postscript) (M. Kampmann)
Facial Feature Detection Using A Hierarchical Wavelet Face Database (PDF) (R. Schmidt Feris et al)
Facial Feature Tracking for Eye-Head Controlled Human Computer Interface (PDF) (Jong-Gook Ko et al)
Face and Feature Tracking for Cursor Control (PDF) (V. Chauhan et al)
Automatic Understanding of Symbol-Connected Diagrams (Postscript) (Bin Yu)
Recognition of Logic Diagrams by Identifying Loops and Rectilinear Polylines (Postscript) (S.H. Kim et al)
Document image analysis: A primer (PDF) (R. Kasturi et al)
Line Primitive Extraction by Interpretation of Line Continuation (PDF) (R. Cao et al)
General Diagram-Recognition Methodologies (Postscript) (D. Blostein)
Architectural Floor Plan Analysis (Josep Llados et al)
Graphics Interpreter of Design Actions (Ellen Yi-Luen Do)
Face-tracking and coding for video compression (PDF) (W.E. Vieux et al)
Robust tracking and compression for video communication (PDF) (J.L. Crowley et al)
Does face recognition rely on encoding of 3-D surface? (Chang Hong Liu et al)
Topological Principal Component Analysis for face encoding and recognition (PDF) (A. Pujol et al)
Constructing A Realistic Head Animation Mesh for a Specific Person (PDF) (U. Neumann et al)
Synthesis of 3d faces (PDF) (R. Enciso et al)
Evaluating Face Models Animated by MPEG-4 FAPs (PDF) (J. Ahlberg et al)
Facing virtual habitat: range-images face reconstruction and real-faced avatars (Stanislav Stanek et al)
Support Vector Machines for Face Authentication (PDF) (K. Jonsson et al)
On Modeling Variations For Face Authentication (PDF) (X. Liu et al)
Robust Features for Frontal Face Authentication in Difficult Image Conditions (Conrad Sanderson et al)
Independent Component Analysis for face authentication (PDF) (C. Havran et al)
Face Authentication for Multiple Subjects Using Eigenflow (PDF) (X. Liu et al)
Learning a similarity-based distance measure for image database organization from human partitionings of an image set (PDF) (University of Geneva)
Self Organization in Vision: Stochastic Clustering for Image Segmentation, Perceptual Grouping, and Image Database Organization (PS) (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
A WWW-Accessible Database for 3D Vision Research (PDF) (Ohio State University)
Arranging Pixels in a DBMS: When Vision and Databases Come Together (PDF) (University of Toronto)
2-D-S Tree: An Index Structure for Content-Based Retrieval of Images (GZIPPED PS) (University of Waterloo)
Data Modeling And Querying For Video Databases (PDF) (Bilkent University)
Person Counting Using Stereo (PDF) (David Beymer)
Real-time Vision-based People Counting System for the Security Door (PDF) (Jae-Won Kim et al)
Tracking Multiple People with Multiple Cameras (PDF) (S. Stillman et al)
Person Tracking Using Audio-Video Sensor Fusion (PDF) (Neal Checka et al)
Object Detection and Classification (Astronomical Data Analysis Software and Systems IV)
A combined approach for object detection and deconvolution (PDF) (J.L Starck et al)
Astronomical Object Recognition by means of Neural Networks (PDF) (R. Tagliaferri et al)
Identification of clouds and aurorae in optical data images (PDF) (R. Seviour et al)
Trainable Cataloging for Digital Image Libraries with Applications to Volcano Detection (PDF) (M.C. Burl et al)
Artificial Neural Networks as a Tool for Galaxy Classification (PDF) (O. Lahav)
Bayesian image reconstruction with space-variant noise suppression (PDF) (J. Numez et al)
Recent advances in augmented reality (PDF) (R. Azuma et al)
New Challenges for Character-Based AI for Games (PDF) (D. Isla et al)
Multimodal Human Discourse: Gesture and Speech (PDF) (F. Quek et al)
Computer vision for computer games (PDF) (W. T. Freeman et al)
Image Processing for Cognitive Modeling in Dynamic Gaming Environments (PDF) (K. Shab et al)
Tracking Players in Sports Games (J. Pera et al)
Shape-Based Image Retrieval (PDF) (A. Vailaya)
Genetic algorithm for weights assignment in dissimilarity function for trademark retrieval (PDF) (D.Y.M. Chan et al)
Multi-modal retrieval of trademark images using global similarity (PDF) (S. Ravela et al)
Trademark retrieval using query by sketch (PDF) (Wing Ho Leung et al)
Real Time Tracking of Borescope Tip Pose (PDF) (K. Martin et al)
A Knowledge-Based Inspection Workstation (PDF) (E. Messina et al)
Real-time photogrammetric algorithms for robot calibration (PDF) (J. Hefele)
Hierarchical pose estimation from range data for space applications (PDF) (L. Simard)
Real-time 3-D Pose Estimation Using a High-Speed Range Sensor (PDF) (D.A. Simon et al)
Using Partial Models for Localising Objects in Range Images (PS) (A.M. McIvor)
Development of terrain contour matching algorithm for the aided inertial navigation using radial basis functions (PDF) (Hyeon Cheol Gong)
Adaptive texture representation methods for automatic target recognition (PDF) (K. Messer et al)
Detection algorithms and track before detect architecture based on nonlinear filtering for infrared search and track systems (Alexander G. Tartakovsky)
Learning Prospective Pick and Place Behavior (PDF) (D.S. Wheeler et al)
Appearance Based Behavior Recognition by Event Driven Selective Attention (PDF) (T. Wada et al)
Learning Visual Models of Social Engagement (B.A Singletary et al)
Vision-Based Behavior Acquisition for a Shooting Robot by Using a Reinforcement Learning (PDF) (M. Asada et al)
A bayesian computer vision system for modeling human interactions (PDF) (N. M. Oliver et al)
The Role of Task Control and Context in Learning to Recognise Gesture (PDF) (H. Buxton et al)
State Discovery for Autonomous Learning (PDF) (Yuri A. Ivanov)
Learning issues in a multi-modal robot-instruction scenario (PDF) (J.J Steil et al)
Is Imitation Learning the Route to Humanoid Robots? (PDF) (S. Schaal)
Modeling the mirror: grasp learning and action recognition (PDF) (E. Oztop)
Understanding Dynamic Scenes (PDF) (A. Chella et al)
Learning to Recognize Three-Dimensional Objects (PDF) (Dan Roth et al)
Visual feature learning (PDF) (J.H. Piater)
Learning About Objects Through Action - Initial Steps Towards Artificial Cognition (PDF) (P. Fitzpatrick et al)
Behavioral Model of Visual Perception and Recognition (I. A. Rybak et al)
Learning Enhanced 3D Models for Vehicle Tracking (PDF) (J.M. Ferryman et al)
Learning visual landmarks for mobile robot navigation (PDF) (M. Mata et al)
Learning to Classify Galaxy Shapes using the EM Algorithm (PDF) (S. Kirshner et al)
A learning vector quantization algorithm for probabilistic models (PDF) (J. Hollmen et al)
Simple Competitive Learning (G.B. Orr)
Learning Vector Quantization Visualization (C. Borgelt)
Combining Neural Gas and Learning Vector Quantization for Cursive Character Recognition (F. Camastra et al)
Vector Quantization (Mohamed Qasem)
Infrared Image Gallery (Caltech Space Infrared Telescope Facility)
A multi-sensory approach to 3-d mapping of underground utilities (PDF) (L.E. Bernold et al)
Privacy Algorithm for Cylindrical Holographic Weapons Surveillance System (PDF) (Paul E. Keller et al)
Concealed explosive detection on personnel using a wideband holgraphic millimeter-wave imaging system (PDF) (D.M Sheen et al)
http://www.optik.uni-erlangen.de/osmin/upload/pdf/SBK_RangeDataProcs_2001.pdf Processing Range Data for Reverse Engineering and Virtual Reality (PDF)
The Use of Dense Stereo Range Data in Augmented Reality (PDF) (G. Gordon et al)
3D Scanner Technology Review (Jerry Isdale)
Virtual reality modeling from a sequence of range images (PDF) (H. Shum et al)
3D Model Construction Using Range and Image Data (PDF) (I. Stamos et al)
Virtual Reality and Laser Scanning Applications (PDF) (E. Jaselskis et al)
A Method for Automatic Spray Painting of Unknown Parts (PDF) (A. Pichler et al)
SMART PAINTER - a fully automated robot painting system (The Maersk Mc-Kinney Moller Institute for Production Technology,
Automatic Robotic Spray Painting of Low Volume High Variant Parts (PDF) (M. Vincze et al)
3D Vision-Based Control On An Industrial Robot (PDF) (M. Saedan et al)
RoBlock - a prototype autonomous manufacturing cell (Postscript) (Lars K. Baekdal et al)
Region-Based Image Fusion Scheme for Concealed Weapon Detection (Postscript) (Zhong Zhang et al)
Terrain Imaging and Perception using Millimetre Wave Radar (PDF) (S. Scheding et al)
Privacy Algorithm for Cylindrical Holographic Weapons Surveillance System (PDF) (Paul E. Keller et al)
Segmentation of a road from a vehicle-mounted radar and accuracy of the estimation (PDF) (Mila Nikolova et al)
Split Aperture Imaging for High Dynamic Range (PDF) (M. Aggarwal et al)
High Dynamic Range Panoramic Imaging (PDF) (M. Aggarwal et al)
High Dynamic Range Imaging Observations (PDF) (Greg Ward)
Real-Time High-Dynamic Range Texture Mapping (J. Cohen et al)
Color Calibrated High Dynamic Range Imaging with ICC Profiles (PDF) (M. Goesele et al)
Gradient Domain High Dynamic Range Compression (PDF) (R. Fattal et al)
High Dynamic Range Imaging: Spatially Varying Pixel Exposures (PDF) (Shree K. Nayar et al)
A 1Kx1K High Dynamic Range CMOS Image Sensor with On-Chip Programmable Region of Interest Readout (PDF) (O. Schrey et al)
High Dynamic Range Image Sensors (PDF) (Abbas El Gamal)
High Dynamic Range Imaging (HDR) (Yahoo! Directory)
Adaptive Gain Control for High Dynamic Range Image Display (PDF) (S. Pattanaik et al)
High Dynamic Range Imaging for Digital Still Camera: An Overview (S. Battiato, A. Castorina, M. Mancuso)
Recovering Registered Geometry and High Dynamic Range Texture with Coded Structured Light (PDF) (Asla M. Sa et al)
Learning Based Representation of Complex Movement Patterns (PDF) (M. Giese et al)
Unsupervised learning of invariant representations of faces through temporal association (Postscript) (M.S. Bartlett et al)
Learning to Categorize Objects Using Temporal Coherence (Postscript) (S. Becker)
Concurrent Learning of Temporal and Spatial Sequences (PDF) (J.C. Shin et al)
Computational Neuroimaging: Color Representations and Processing (PDF) (B.A. Wandell)
Gesture Interpretation using Spatio-Temporal analysis (Ming-Hsuan Yang)
Computer Vision Based Recognition of Hand Gestures for Human-Computer Interaction (PDF) (Soeren Lenman et al)
Optimization and Learning Algorithms for Visual Inference (Cristian Sminchisescu)
Learning Grouping Strategies for 2D and 3D Object Recognition (PDF) (B.A. Draper)
Multi-view 3-d object description with uncertain reasoning and machine learning (PDF) (ZuWhan Kim)
Improved Rooftop Detection in Aerial Images with Machine Learning (PDF) (M.A. Maloof et al)
Building reconstruction based on MDL principle from 3-d feature points (PDF) (Y. Ishikawa et al)
Model-based Reasoning (University of Sussex & Universitst Hamburg)
Autonomous Land Vehicle In a Neural Network (ALVINN) (Dean Pomerleau, Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
Ambler (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
Ambler: An Autonomous Rover for Planetary Exploration (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
An Architecture Independent Programming Language for Low-Level Vision (Macquarie University)
Survey of 3D motion capture systems (Appendix) (Lanthao Benedikt)
Mobile Robot Navigation: The CMU System (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
Context-Based Vision: Recognizing Objects Using Information From Both 2D and 3D Imagery (PS, SRI International)
Image Object Removal (Alastair Crowe)
Groningen Image Processing System (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Image Understanding Architecture Summary (University of Massachusetts)
Aphelion (Amerinex Applied Imaging)
MANIAC: A Next Generation Neurally Based Autonomous Road Follower (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
YARF: An Open-Ended Framework for Robot Road Following (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
Knowledge Structuring and Constraint Satisfaction: The Mapsee Approach (Keith Price Bibliography, University of Southern California)
MSYS: A System for Reasoning about Scenes (Keith Price Bibliography, University of Southern California)
Navlab: The Carnegie Mellon University Navigation Laboratory (Carnegie Mellon University)
June 1987 Annual Report: Development of an Integrated Mobile Robot System (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
Recursive Region Segmentation by Analysis of Histograms (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
Interpreting pictures of polyhedral scenes (Elsevier Science)
Computer Recognition of Three-Dimensional Objects in a Visual Scene (PDF) (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Simultaneous Localisation and Map-Building (Active Vision Laboratory, University of Oxford)
Model-Free/SLAM tracking (PDF page 62) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Microwave Cold Spot Detection (Sandhya Prabhakaran)
Vista (University of British Columbia)
Image Database Indexing using a Combination of Invariant Shape and Color Descriptions (PDF) (Ronald Alferez and Yuan-Fang Wang, University of California)
An Efficient Image Indexing Algorithm in JPEG Compressed Domain (PDF) (A. Armstrong and J. Jiang, University of Glamorgan)
Database Indexing Methods for 3D Hand Pose Estimation (PDF) (Vassilis Athitsos and Stan Sclaroff, Boston University)
The GiST Indexing Project (University of California, Berkeley)
An Indexing Algorithm for Text Retrieval (PDF) (Maxim Martynov, Boris Novikov, University of St. Petersburg)
The Capacity and Sensitivity of Color Histogram Indexing (PS) (Markus Stricker, Michael Swain, University of Chicago)
Color and Geometry as Cues for Indexing (PS) (Markus Stricker, University of Chicago)
A Survey of Methods for Colour Image Indexing and Retrieval in Image Databases (PDF) (Raimondo Schettini, Gianluigi Ciocca, Silvia Zuffi, Istituto Tecnologie Infomatiche Multimediali)
Multilevel Color Histogram Representation of Color Images by Peaks for Omni-Camera (PDF) (Sezai Sablak, Terrance E. Boult, Lehigh University)
User Modelling and Adaptivity in Visual Information Retrieval Systems (PDF) (J. M. Torres, A. P. Parkes, Lancaster University)
Shape and Point Patterns (University of Minnesota)
Color and Shape Index for Region-Based Image Retrieval (PDF) (B. G. Prasad, S. K. Gupta, K. K. Biswas, P.E.S. College of Engineering & Indian Institute of Technology)
A Grid Based Shape Indexing and Retrieval Method (PDF) (Atul Sajjanhar, Guojun Lu, Monash University)
Content-based Video Retrieval: An Overview (PDF) (S. Marchand-Maillet, University of Geneva)
Statistical Motion-Based Video Indexing and Retrieval (PDF) (Fablet, Bouthemy, Perez, Campus universitaire de Beaulieu)
Semantic Reasoning based Video Database Systems (PDF) (Duc A. Tran, Kien A. Hua, Khanh Vu, University of Central Florida)
Surrey Image/Video Database Retrieval System (University of Surrey)
Robust Voting Algorithm Based on Labels of Behavior for Video Copy Detection (Julien Law-To, Olivier Buisson, Valerie Gouet-Brunet, Nozha Boujemaa)
A Match and Tiling Approach to Content-based Video Retrieval (PDF) (Liping Chen, Tat-Seng Chua, National University of Singapore)
Hierarchical Recognition of Articulated Objects from Single Perspective Views (A. Hauck, S. Lanser, C. Zierl)
3D Object Representation (Bob Fisher)
Articulated Subcomponents (Bob Fisher)
The Design of the IMAGINE II Scene Analysis Program (PDF Chapter 26) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Functional representation and functional understanding (Y. Kitamura)
SMS: A Suggestive Modelling System for Object Recognition (PDF Chapter 24) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Representations of geometry for computer graphics (B.F. Naylor)
Shape description (Ioannis Pitas)
Shape Representation Classified Bibliography (R.M. Cesar)
Representation of Two-Dimensional Geometric Structures (PDF, Section 8, page 4) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
An overview of techniques for shape description (PDF) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
SMS: A Suggestive Modelling System for Object Recognition (PDF Chapter 24) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Development of a point based shape representation of arbitrary three-dimensional medical objects suitable for statistical shape modeling (N. Krahnstoever, C. Lorenz)
General 3D Rigid Body Alignment/Registration (PDF) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Machine Vision Without Pixels (Tyler C. Folsom)
Salient points detection using wavelet transform (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science)
Wavelet-based Salient Points for Image Retrieval (Institut National des Sciences)
Evaluation of Salient Point Techniques (PDF) (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
A Wavelet-based Framework for Face Recognition (PDF) (ICS, Foundation for Research and Technology)
Modelling the shapes of three-dimensional engineering components and assemblies using computers (Adrian Bowyer)
Three-Dimensional Edge Operators (PDF, Section 3.3.3, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
A Short History of Color Edge Detection (Stanford University)
Multi-Component Edge Detection Algorithm (PDF) (Rock Solid Images)
Design of Multi-Dimensional Derivative Filters (PDF) (University of Pennsylvania)
A New Method for Edge Detection from N-Dimensional Digital Image (GIS Development)
How Good Are Edge Operators? (PDF, Section 3.3.4, page 9) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Edge Detection Techniques - An Overview (PDF) (Universite de Sherbrooke, INRIA)
Comparison of Edge Detectors: A Methodology and Initial Study (PS) (University of South Florida)
Edge Detection Methods (Rice University)
Range Information from Geometry (PDF, Section 3.4, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Reconstructing 3D Point Sets from 2D Projections (McGill University)
From 2D Images to 3D Face Geometry (MSU)
Surface Orientation from Reflectance Models (PDF, Section 3.5, page 6) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Filtering the Image (PDF, Section 3.2, page 3) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Focus of Expansion (PDF, Section 7.2.1, page 5) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 10.4) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Egomotion (PDF, Section 7.2.4, page 12) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 10.3.4) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Rigid Bodies from Motion (PDF, Section 7.3.2, page 4) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Surface Orientation and Edge Detection (PDF, Section 7.2.3, page 8) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Simple Shape Properties (PDF, Section 8.4, page 8) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
An overview of techniques for shape description (PDF) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Graph-Theoretical Algorithms (PDF, Sectin 11.2.1, page 6) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Matching in Practice (PDF, Section 11.4, page 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Model Matching (Bob Fisher)
Binding Subcomponents with Degrees of Freedom (Bob Fisher)
WPFM: The Workspace Prediction and Fast Matching System (PDF Chapter 25) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Theorem Proving (PDF, Section 12.1.4, page 6) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Matching Line Drawings to Three-dimensional Primitives (PDF, Section 9.5.1, page 3) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
WPFM: The Workspace Prediction and Fast Matching System (PDF Chapter 25 section 6.1) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Matching Line Drawings to Three-dimensional Primitives (PDF, Section 9.5.1, page 3) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Model-Based Matching of Line Drawings by Linear Combinations (PDF) (MJ Jones, T Poggio)
Realizability of Polyhedron from Line Drawings (Ligen Wang)
Surfaces Based on Splines (PDF, Section 9.2.2, page 5) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Sculptured Surfaces (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
Bezier Surfaces (Daniel Donavanik)
Thin plate splines (PDF slides 9-11) (Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Benedict Brown, Michael Kazhdan)
Some Mathematical Tools (PDF, Part 1) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Some Mathematical Tools (PDF, Part 2) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
Connectionist Techniques (Oregon Health & Science University)
Connectionist-Based Information Systems (University of Otago)
A Brief History of Connectionism (Technical University of Kosice)
Neural Networks and Connectionist Systems (American Association for Artificial Intelligence)
Multi-Scale Integration Based on Noise Level Equalization (Harvard University)
Fitting Parameterized Three-Dimensional Models to Images (University of British Columbia)
Adaptation of Lowe's Camera Pose Recovery Algorithm to Mobile Robot Self-Localisation (University of Evry)
Example for "Fitting parameterized three-dimensional models to images" by David Lowe (Massachusetts Institute Of Technology)
Translation Invariance and Generic Features (California Institute of Technology)
Matching Techniques (PDF) (Universitat Bonn)
Interest Operators (bottom of page) (Imperial College London)
Smoothing Algorithm Using Bezier Curves (Jean-Yves Queinec)
Curve and Surface Smoothing Without Shrinkage (PDF) (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Parameter Estimation Techniques: A Tutorial with Application to Conic Fitting (INRIA)
Edge Detection Tutorial, including Adaptive Edge Detection (Mathematica Tutorial) (Wolfram)
A Local Edge Detector Used for Finding Corners (PDF) (Nanyang Technological University)
Optimal Edge-Based Shape Detection (University of Maryland)
Edge Detection in Range Images Based on Scan Line Approximation (PDF) (Universitat Munster)
Reconstruction of surfaces behind occlusions in range images (PS, section 4) (University of Edinburgh)
Geometry Illusion: Subjective Contours (iknow.net)
Subjective Contours, Foreground - Background (SAP Design Guild)
Interactions in Vision (PDF) (Macquarie University)
Fast algorithms for Segmentation & Subjective Surfaces (Thomas Deschamps)
Chapter 8. Vision (PDF Chapter 8 page 230)
Stochastic Completion Fields: A Neural Model of Illusory Contour Shape and Salience (PDF) (NEC Research Institute)
Euclidean Group Invariant Computation of Stochastic Completion Fields Using Shiftable-Twistable Functions (PDF) (University of New Mexico)
Analytic Solution of Stochastic Completion Fields (PDF) (NEC Research Insitute)
Local Parallel Computation of Stochastic Completion Fields (PDF) (NEC Research Institute)
A New Approach to Measure Border Irregularity for Melanocytic Lesions (PDF, Section 2.2) (BC Cancer Agency, Vancouver and Simon Fraser University, Burnaby)
Structure Extraction From Various Kinds of Decorated Images Using Multi-Scale Images (PDF, Section 2.3, page 2) (Tohoku University and Hitachi Software Engineering)
Automatic Extraction of Urban Road Networks from Multi-View Aerial Imagery (PDF, Section 4.3, page 11) (Technische Universitat Munchen)
Water-Filling: A Novel Way for Image Structural Feature Extraction (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Foreground Modelling (Santosh Hiremath)
Symmetry Planes (George Hart)
Feature Histograms for Content-Based Image Retrieval (PDF) (Sven Siggelkow, Albert-Ludwigs Universitat Freiburg)
Local Invariant Feature Histograms for Image Retrieval (ZIPPED POSTSCRIPT) (S. Siggelkow, H. Burkhardt, Albert-Ludwigs Universitat Freiburg)
A Histogram with Perceptually Smooth Color Transition for Image Retrieval (Michigan State University)
Local Feature Histograms for Object Recognition from Range Images (B. Leibe et. al.)
Automated Vision Metrology: A Mature Technology for Industrial Inspection and Engineering Surveys (University of Melbourne)
Mensuration Formula (Mathworld)
Object Recognition Using Coloured Receptive Fields (INRIA)
Independent Component Analysis Applied to Feature Extraction from Colour and Stereo Images (PDF) (University of Helsinki, Helsinki University of Technology)
Three Dimensional Edge Operators (PDF, Section 3.3.3, page 7) (Computer Vision, Dana Ballard and Christopher Brown)
A Pixel-Based Approach to Recognising Small Objects in Large Pictures Using Neural Networks (PDF) (Royal Melbourne Institute Of Technology)
A Survey on Pixel-Based Skin Color Detection Techniques (PDF) (Moscow State University)
Pixel-Based Texture Classification by Integration of Multiple Texture Feature Evaluation Windows (PDF - subscription) (Dom??nec Puig1 and Miguel Angel Garcia)
Integral Properties of Geometric Models (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
Integral Properties of Geometric Models (Adrian Bowyer, University of Bath)
Volume Segmentation of the Visible Human CT Data Set (University of Cincinnati)
Efficient Facet Edge Detection and Quantitative Performance Evaluation (PDF) (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of Washington)
Fast Segmentation of Range Images Into Planar Regions by Scan Line Grouping (PS) (University of Berne)
Publications on Range Data Feature Extraction (University of Edinburgh)
Scanline Surfacing: Building Separating Surfaces from Planar Contours (David Weinstein)
Robust Skew Estimation on Low-Resolution Document Images (National Academy of Sciences, Minsk, and University of Oulu)
Classification of Image Edges (PDF) (Universite de Sherbrooke)
Classification of Edges under Motion (Graz University of Technology)
Performance Characterization in Computer Vision: The Role of Statistics in Testing and Design (P. Courtney, N. A. Thacker)
Algorithm Testing and Characterization (pg 3) (P. Courtney, N. A. Thacker)
Tutorials on Benchmarking in Computer Vision (EU Project PCCV: Performance Characterization in Computer Vision)
Benchmarking in Computer Vision (EU Project PCCV: Performance Characterization in Computer Vision)
Accuracy and Repeatability (Firstsight Vision Ltd)
Description of Three Dimensional Structures (Bob Fisher)
Computational Vision (PDF - (CogNet Access Req.) Part 7.7.2) (Computational Vision, H.A. Mallot, J.S. Allen)
Model Invocation (Bob Fisher)
3D Hypothesis Verification (Bob Fisher)
Network Based Geometric Reasoning (Bob Fisher)
Surface Clusters (Bob Fisher)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 5.4) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Texture Boundary Detection for Tracking Applications (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Colour Texture Segmentation by Region-Boundary Cooperation {Jordi Freixenet, Xavier Munoz, Joan Marti, Xavier Llado)
Non-parametric Distribution Comparison (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Kernel Density Estimators (Alok Mishra)
Chi-squared distance metric (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Surflet-Pair-Relation Histograms: A Statistical 3D-Shape Representation for Rapid Classification (Eric Wahl, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Gerd Hirzinger)
Minkowski-form distance metric (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.2.1) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Kullback-Leibler divergence (KL) distance metric (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Surflet-Pair-Relation Histograms: A Statistical 3D-Shape Representation for Rapid Classification (Eric Wahl, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Gerd Hirzinger)
Jeffrey-divergence distance metric (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Quadric Form distance metric (Ali Shahrokni, Tom Drummond and Pascal Fua)
Colour Texture Segmentation by Region-Boundary Cooperation {Jordi Freixenet, Xavier Munoz, Joan Marti, Xavier Llado)
Surflet-Pair-Relation Histograms: A Statistical 3D-Shape Representation for Rapid Classification (Eric Wahl, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Gerd Hirzinger)
Fuzzy Intersection, Theory and Applications (Matteo Zanotto)
Surflet-Pair-Relation Histograms: A Statistical 3D-Shape Representation for Rapid Classification (Eric Wahl, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Gerd Hirzinger)
Demo Software: SIFT Keypoint Detector (David G. Lowe)
SIFT Image Features (Ryan Murray)
Evaluation and comparison of interest points/regions (PDF) (Cordelia Schmid)
Recognition and matching based on local invariant features (PDF) (Cordelia Schmid)
Pros and Cons of Euclidean Fitting (Petko Faber, Bob Fisher)
A Buyer's Guide to Euclidean Elliptical Cylindrical and Conical Surface Fitting (Petko1 Faber, Bob Fisher)
Algebraic Distance (Bob Fisher)
Applying knowledge to reverse engineering problems (Bob Fisher)
Improving architectural 3D reconstruction by plane and edge constraining (Helmut Cantzler, Michel Devy, Bob Fisher)
Shape reconstruction incorporating multiple non-linear geometric constraints (Naoufel Werghi, Bob Fisher, Anthony Ashbrook, Craig Robertson)
Object reconstruction by incorporating geometric constraints in reverse engineering (Naoufel Werghi, Bob Fisher, Anthony Ashbrook, Craig Robertson)
On The Reconstruction of a Scene from Two Unregistered Images (PDF chapter 7 section 5) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Picture Interpretation: A Symbolic Approach (Picture Interpretation: A Symbolic Approach, S. Dance, Z.Q. Liu, T.M. Caelli)
Chapter 3 The Representation of Knowledge (PDF Chapter 3)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.4.3) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF Appendix E) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.5) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Sammon Mapping (Paul Henderson)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.3) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms (PDF chapter 23.1) (Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms, D. Mackay)
Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms (PDF chapter 23) (Information Theory, Inference, and Learning Algorithms, D. Mackay)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.2.3) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.1.1) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Algorithms for Clustering Data (PDF section 2.1.2) (Algorithms for Clustering Data, A.K. Jain, R.C. Dubes)
Intelligent Vision Systems for Industry (PDF Whole Book) (Intelligent Vision Systems for Industry, B.G. Batchelor, P.F. Whelan)
Recognition of Meter Values (PDF section 7) (Hierarchical neural networks for image interpretation, S. Behnke)
Axis-angle Rotation Specification (Alexander Redstone)
Maximal Cliques in Association Graphs (Eireann Leverett)
Gauss-Bonnet Surface Description (Owen Lindsell)
Regularization {Henna Umar)
Graph Cuts (Toby Collins)
Color Moments (Noah Keen)
Digital Topology (Alexandra Pickerill)
Shape from Polarisation (Mathew Howard)
Hexagonal Coordinate Systems (Mathew Howard)
Supershapes (Mathew Whitaker)
Supershapes (Superformula) (Paul Bourke)
Supershape in 3D (Paul Bourke)
Universal Natural Shapes (Johan Gielis, Stefan Haesen, Leopold Verstraelen)
Illumination Cone (Christopher Metcalfe)
Detecting bars and lines in images (Istvan Siklossy)
Hierarchical estimation of motion vector fields (Markos Zampoglou)
Slice Reconstruction (Brendan Hayden}
Least Median of Squares (Zhengyou Zhang)
LMedS (Andrea Fusiello)
CVML- An XML-based Computer Vision Markup Language (Thor List)
Histogram analysis (PDF, Section 6.5, pages 10-11) (Machine Vision; David Vernon)
Mean Shift Clustering (Oncel Tuzel, Peter Meer)
Mean shift: a robust approach toward feature space analysis (Dorin Comaniciu and Peter Meer)
Point Fiducials/Markers/Landmarks and Tracking (PDF page 32) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Interest Point Model-based Tracking (PDF page 54) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Planar Fiducials (PDF page 35) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Object Edge Feature-based Tracking (PDF page 39) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
External Camera Calibration Matrix Estimation (PDF page 14) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Estimating F: the eight-point algorithm (Andrea Fusiello)
Estimating H (Andrea Fusiello)
Exponential Map (PDF page 13) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Bayesian Pose Tracking (PDF page 26) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Object Feature-based Tracking (PDF page 38) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Template-based Tracking (PDF page 49) (Vincent Lepetit and Pascal Fua)
Heteroscedastic Noise and HEIV Regression (Raghav Subbarao)
Phase Shift Range Sensing (Johnson Consulting)
Variational-Bayes .org (Matt Beal and Zoubin Ghahramani)
Variational Bayesian Theory (Matt Beal)
Color Descriptors from Compressed Images (Vinay Modi)
Color Descriptors from Compressed Images (Roshini Johri)
Texture Descriptors from Compressed Images (Rachael Westwood)
Shape from Specularities (Andrew R. Banks)
Geometry from Specularities (PDF chapter 18) (3D Model Recognition From Stereoscopic Cues, J.E. W. Mayhew and J.P. Frisby)
Camera Parameters - Maximizing Image Quality (The Imaging Source Network)
Camera Parameters - Maximizing Image Quality (The Imaging Source Network)
Camera Parameters - Maximizing Image Quality (The Imaging Source Network)
Image Motion Deblurring (PDF) (Daniel Cunningham)
Counterfeit Currency Detection Techniques (PDF) (Declan McAleese)
Numerical Digit Character Recognition (PDF) (Timothy S. Stirling)
Numerical Digit Character Recognition (PDF) (Timothy S. Stirling)
Direct Image Registration with Gain and Bias (Adrien Bartoli)
Direct Image Registration with Gain and Bias (Adrien Bartoli)
Sigma-Point Kalman Filters (Eric Wan)
Semi-Supervised Classification - learning from labeled and unlabeled data (Xiaojin Jerry Zhu)
Saccade Planning with an active zooming camera (Alberto Del Bimbo, Federico Pernici)
Surveillance Prioritization (Vincent Valton)
Video Inpainting of Occluding and Occluded Objects (Kedar A. Patwardhan)
Video Inpainting (Sean Moran)
Probabilisitic models of visual object categories (Andrew Zisserman)
Sea Ice Detection (Kathrin Roesner)
Image-Based Empirical Information Acquisition, Scientific Reliability, and Long-Term Digital Preservation for the Natural Sciences and Cultural Heritage (Mark Mudge et al)
The Basic Structure of Machine Vision Applications (The Imaging Source)
Shoe Print Recognition (David Wark)
Shoe Print Recognition: an Introduction (John Hussey)
Performance vs Computational Efficiency for Optimizing Single and Dynamic MRFs: Setting the State of the Art with Primal Dual Strategies (Nikos Komodakis, Georgios Tziritas, Nikos Paragios)
Markov Random Field Optimization (Peter Orchard)
Physical Quantification: age (Ivan Cordon Medrano)
Cereal varieties classification using wavelet techniques combined to multi-layer neural networks (Ali Douik, Mehrez Abdellaoui)
Specialist Neural Networks for Cereal Grain Classification (N. S. Visen, J. Paliwal, D. S. Jayas, N. D. G. White)
Classification of wheat grains by digital image analysis using statistical filters (H. Utku, H. Koksel, S. Kayhan)
Automatic Quality Control of Cereals in Particular Wheat-Subtask Detection of Hygiene-Relevant Parameters (Petra Perner, Thomas G??ther)
Thickness measurement and crease detection of wheat grains using stereo vision (Changming Sun, Mark Berman, David Coward, Brian Osborne)
A national inventory of land management practices: estimating soil conservation practices using optical and radar imagery (H. McNairn, A. Smith, E. Huffman, I. Jarvis, A. Pacheco, E. Gauthier)
Integration of remote sensing and geographic information systemtechnology for monitoring changes in the Northwestern Blue Nile Regionof Ethiopia (T.D. Tsegaye, W. Tadesse, T.L. Coleman, M. Fikre-Mariam, M. Floyd)
Mapping Spatial Patterns with Morphological Image Processing (Peter Vogt, Kurt H. Riitters, Christine Estreguil, Jacek Kozak, Timothy G. Wade, James D. Wickham)
Remote sensing for land management and planning (Curtis E. Woodcock, Alan H. Strahler, Janet Franklin)
Remote sensing images classification in the city based on primary component analysis and fuzzy neural network (Lihua Xu, Wenze Yue, Wanqiu Zhang)
Plant disease detection based on data fusion of hyper-spectral and multi-spectral fluorescence imaging using Kohonen maps (D. Moshou, C. Bravo, R. Oberti, J. West, L. Bodria, A. McCartney, H. Ramon)
Micro-Organisms Detection in Drinking Water Using Image Processing (H. L. Fernandez-Canque, B. Beggs, E. Smith, T. Boutaleb, H. V. Smith, S. Hintea)
Grape leaf disease detection from color imagery using hybrid intelligent system (A. Meunkaewjinda, P. Kumsawat, K. Attakitmongcol, A. Srikaew)
Image processing techniques in the evaluation of droplet size distribution on sprayed leaves (J. Beukman)
Isoxaflutole treatment leads to reversible tissue bleaching and allows for more effective detection of GFP in transgenic soybean tissues (Congling Wu, Joseph M. Chiera, Peter P. Ling, John J. Finer)
The Recognition of Cucumber Disease Based on Image Processing and Support Vector Machine (Tian Youwen, Li Tianlai, Niu Yan)
Automatic fish age estimation from otolith images using statistical learning (R. Fablet, N. Le Josse, A. Benzinou)
Fish age analysis and classification with kernel methods (Sergio Bermejo, Brais Monegal)
An Inexpensive Image Analysis System for Fish Otoliths (Andrew L. Rypel)
Extraction and interpretation of ring structures in images of biological hard tissues: application to fish age and growth estimation (R. Fablet)
Fish age classification based on length, weight, sex and otolith morphological features (Sergio Bermejo)
An Image Analysis System for measuring Insect Feeding Effects caused by Biopesticides (V. Alchanatis, A. Navon, I. Glazer, S. Levski)
Ant search behaviour analysis with a video frame grabber (V. J. L. Fourcassi?? J. F. A. Traniello)
Video Based Animal Behavior Analysis (Xinwei Xue, Thomas C. Henderson)
Automatically Tracking and Analyzing the Behavior of Live Insect Colonies (Tucker Balch, Zia Khan, Manuela Veloso)
Unconstrained Farsi handwritten word recognition using fuzzy vector quantization and hidden Markov models (M. Dehghan, K. Faez, M. Ahmadi, M. Shridharc)
Recognition-based Segmentation in Persian Character Recognition (Mohsen Zand, Ahmadreza Naghsh Nilchi, S. Amirhassan Monadjemi)
Farsi handwritten character recognition with moment invariants (Mehdi Dehghan, Karim Faez)
Fast Zernike wavelet moments for Farsi character recognition (Ali Broumandniaa, Jamshid Shanbehzadeha)
Handwritten Farsi (Arabic) word recognition: a holistic approach using discrete HMM (M. Dehghan, K. Faez, M. Ahmadi, M. Shridharc)
Ethiopic Character Recognition Using Direction Field Tensor (Y. Assabie, J. Bigun)
Multifont size-resilient recognition system for Ethiopic script (Yaregal Assabie, Josef Bigun)
Structural and Syntactic Techniques for Recognition of Ethiopic Characters (Yaregal Assabie, Josef Bigun)
A Hybrid System for Robust Recognition of Ethiopic Script (Y. Assabie, J. Bigun)
Computer recognition of printed Tamil characters (G. Siromoney, R. Chandrasekaran, M. Chandrasekaran)
Recognition of Isolated Handwritten Kannada Numerals Based on Image Fusion Method (G. G. Rajput, Mallikarjun Hangarge)
Handwritten Character Recognition of Popular South Indian Scripts (Umapada Pal, Nabin Sharma, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura)
On developing high accuracy OCR systems for Telugu and other Indian scripts (C. Bhagvati, T. Ravi, S.M. Kumar, A. Negi)
Automatic seal verification using three-dimensional reference seals (R. Haruki, T. Horiuchi, H. Yamada, K. Yamamoto)
Automatic seal imprint verification system for bank check processing (K. Ueda, K. Matsuo)
A Robust Registration and Detection Method for Color Seal Verification (Liang Cai, Li Mei)
Automatic seal verification by evaluating positive cost (T. Horiuchi)
A system for automatic Chinese seal imprint verification (Wen Gao, Shengfu Dong, Xilin Chen)
A digital technique for art authentication (Siwei Lyu, Daniel Rockmore, Hany Farid)
Authentication of free hand drawings by pattern recognition methods (S. Kroner, A. Lattner)
Hierarchical classification of paintings using face- and brushstroke models (R. Sablatnig, P. Kammerer, E. Zolda)
The Anatomy of Painting Style: Description with Computer Rules (Joan L. Kirsch, Russell A. Kirsch)
Authentic: Computerized Brushstroke Analysis (I.E. Berezhnoy, E.O. Postma, H.J. van den Herik)
Enhancement and Cleaning of Handwritten Data by Using Neural Networks (Jose Luis Hidalgo, Salvador Espana, Maria Jose Castro, Jose Alberto Perez)
A generic method of cleaning and enhancing handwritten data from business forms (Xiangyun Ye, Mohamed Cheriet, Ching Y. Suen)
A lexicon reduction strategy in the context of handwritten medical forms (R. Milewski, S. Setlur, V. Govindaraju)
Marginal noise removal of document images (Kuo-Chin Fan, Yuan-Kai Wangb, Tsann-Ran Laya)
Enhancement and feature extraction for images of incised and ink texts (Xiao-Bo Pan, Michael Brady, Alan K. Bowman, Charles Crowther, R. S. O. Tomlin)
Spin Images (Georgios Papadimitriou)
Spin-Images: A Representation for 3-D Surface Matching (Andrew E. Johnson)
An Overview on Virtual Sets (Antonia Lucinelma Pessoa Albuquerque, Jonas Gomes, Luiz Velho)
Efficient optical camera tracking in virtual sets (Y.S. Xirouhakis, A.I. Drosopoulos, A.N. Delopoulos)
Challenges of virtual set technology (Wojdala, A.)
A virtual studio for live broadcasting: the Mona Lisa project (L. Blonde, M. Buck, R. Galli, W. Niem, Y. Paker, W. Schmidt, G. Thomas)
Virtual studios: an overview (S. Gibbs, C. Arapis, C. Breiteneder, V. Lalioti, S. Mostafawy, J. Speier)
Color Demosaicing Using Variance of Color Differences (K.-H. Chung, Y.-H Chan)
Color filter array demosaicking: new method and performance measures (Wenmiao Lu, Yap-Peng Tan)
Color Demosaicking using Direction Categorization (C.K.M. Yuk, O.C. Au, R.Y.M. Li, Lam Sui-Yuk)
An Efficient and Effective Color Filter Array Demosaicking Method (Nai-Xiang Lian, Yap-Peng Tan)
Demosaicing using optimal recovery (D.D. Muresan, T.W. Parks)
The effects of interpolation and smoothing of color matching functions (H.J. Trussell, M.J. Vrhel)
A Novel Approach to Automatic Color Matching (Cornelio Yanez, Edgardo Felipe-Riveron, I. Lopez-Yanez, R. Flores-Carapia)
Color matching by using tuple matching (D. Balthasar)
Color matching in colour remote sensing image (Li Zheng, Jianqing Zhang, Yuejun Luo)
Color matching algorithm based on computational color constancy theory (M. Tsukada, J. Tajima)
A Kernel Based Algorithm for Fast Color-to-Gray Processing (Yi Zhang, Chun Chen, Jiajun Bu, Mingli Song, Chen Pang, Zhuo Sun)
Color to gray and back: color embedding into textured gray images (R.L. de Queiroz, K.M. Braun)
Color Traits Transfer to Grayscale Images (H.B. Kekre, S.D. Thepade)
Color based grayscale-fused image enhancement algorithm for video surveillance (Jing Li, Quan Pan, Tao Yang, Yong mei Cheng)
Detail preserving reproduction of color images for monochromats and dichromats (K. Rasche, R. Geist, J. Westall)
Chrominance Edge Preserving Grayscale Transformation with Approximate First Principal Component for Color Edge Detection (S. Dikbas, T. Arid, Y. Altunbasak)
Approaches to 3D Motion Estimation with Multiple Cameras (PDF, section 5) (Thomas Popham)
Motion Estimation for Content Adaptive Video Compression (J. Luo, I. Ahmad, Y. Liang, V. Swaminathan)
Video compression techniques (N.K. Lodge)
An Improved Video Compression Algorithm for Lane Surveillance (Zhao Shu-long, You Zhi-sheng, Lan Shi-yong, Zhou Xin)
Distributed video compression: Basics, research problems, applicat (C. Guillemot)
Video Compression - From Concepts to the H.264/AVC Standard (G.J. Sullivan, T. Wiegand)
Potential Digitization/Compression Techniques for Shuttle Video (A. Habibi, B. Batson)
Effects of video digitization in pubic arch interference assessment for prostate brachytherapy (K. Haberman, S.D. Pathak, Kim Yongmin)
Assessment of Potential Predation Costs of Male Decoration and Courtship Display in Wolf Spiders Using Video Digitization and Playback (Amy J. Pruden, George W. Uetz)
Recognition by forensic facial approximation: Case specific examples and empirical tests (C.N. Stephan, M. Henneberg)
Assessing facial approximation accuracy: How do resemblance ratings of disparate faces compare to recognition tests? (C.N. Stephana, R.S. Arthurb)
Anthropological facial ?reconstruction? ? recognizing the fallacies, ?unembracing? the errors, and realizing method limits (C.N. Stephana)
Facial Strain Pattern as a Soft Forensic Evidence (Vasant Manohar, D. Goldgof, Sudeep Sarkar, Yong Zhang)
The psychology of human face recognition (Pike, G. Kemp, R. Brace, N.)
Recursive context reasoning for human detection and parts identification (Liang Zhao, Chuck Thorpe)
Labeling of human body parts (Shyamsundar Rajaram, J. Ben-Arie, Dayan Manohar Sivalingam)
Dressed Human Modeling, Detection, and Parts Localization (Liang Zhao)
Finding people by sampling (S. Ioffe, D. Forsyth)
Fast Detection and Modeling of Human-Body Parts from Monocular Video (Weilun Lao, Jungong Han, Peter H. N. de With)
Moving Human Body Detection in Video Sequences (Chun-Ming Li, Yu-Shan Li, Shu-Hai Wang, Xiu-Qing Zhang)
Stereo vision based human body detection from a localized mobile robot (S. Bahadori, L. Iocchi, D. Nardi, G.P. Settembre)
Human Body Detection in the RoboCup Rescue Scenario (Shahram Bahadori, Luca Iocchi)
Human detection using depth and gray images (Fengliang Xu, Kikuo Fujimura)
Human detection in compressed domain (I.B. Ozer, W. Wolf)
Automatic gender recognition based on pixel-pattern-based texture feature (Huchuan Lu, Yingjie Huang, Yenwei Chen, Deli Yang)
An Experimental Study on Automatic Face Gender Classification (Zhiguang Yang, Ming Li, Haizhou Ai)
A Gender Recognition System using Shunting Inhibitory Convolutional Neural Networks (Fok Hing Chi Tivive, A. Bouzerdoum)
Gender Recognition using Adaboosted Feature (Huchuan Lu, Hui Lin)
Gender Classification Based on Fusion of Multi-view Gait Sequences (Guochang Huang, Yunhong Wang)
Multiscale Feature Extraction of Finger-Vein Patterns Based on Curvelets and Local Interconnection Structure Neural Network (Zhongbo Zhang, Siliang Ma, Xiao Han)
Finger Vein Authentication Technology and Its Future (J. Hashimoto)
Biometric authentication in relation to payment systems and ATMs (Gerik Alexander von Graevenitz)
Feature extraction of finger-vein patterns based on repeated line tracking and its application to personal identification (Naoto Miura, Akio Nagasaka, Takafumi Miyatake)
Infrared imaging of hand vein patterns for biometric purposes (L. Wang, G. Leedham, S.-Y. Cho)
3D Face Recognition for Biometric Applications (L. Akarun, B. Gokberk, A.A. Salah)
3D face recognition using passive stereo vision (N. Uchida, T. Shibahara, T. Aoki, H. Nakajima, K. Kobayashi)
A 2D+3D face authentication system robust under pose and illumination variation (F. Tsalakanidou, S. Malassiotis, M.G. Strintzis)
Exploitation of 3D images for face authentication under pose and illumination variations (F. Tsalakanidou, S. Malassiotis, M.G. Strintzis)
3D Face Identification Based on Arrangement of Salient Wrinkles (G. Antini, S. Berretti, A. Del Bimbo, P. Pala)
Face recognition using multispectral random field texture models, color content, and biometric features (O.J. Hernandez, M.S. Kleiman)
Face Recognition from Color Images in Presence of Dynamic Orientations and Illumination Conditions (Xiabo Yu, George Baciu)
Color and texture features for person recognition (M. Hahnel, D. Klunder, K.-F. Kraiss)
Improving the Face Recognition Grand Challenge Baseline Performance using Color Configurations Across Color Spaces (Peichung Shih, Chengjun Liu)
A shape- and texture-based enhanced Fisher classifier for face recognition (Chengjun Liu, H. Wechsler)
Ranklet Home Page (Fabri Smeraldi)
Inverse Compositional Method (He Zhao)
Multi-pose Ear Recognition Based on Improved Locally Linear Embedding (Xu Han, Zhi-Chun Mu)
Ear and face based multimodal recognition based on KFDA (Xiuqin Pan, Yongcun Cao, Xiaona Xu, Yong Lu, Yue Zhao)
Human Ear Recognition from Face Profile Images (Mohamed Abdel-Mottaleb, Jindan Zhou)
A novel approach for ear recognition based on ICA and RBF network (Hai-Jun Zhang, Zhi-Chun Mu, Wei Qu, Lei-Ming Liu, Cheng-Yang Zhang)
Ear Recognition based on 2D Images (Li Yuan, Zhi-chun Mu)
Face recognition: reduced image Eigenfaces method (F. Chichizola, L. De Giusti, A. De Giusti, M. Naiouf)
A Digital Watermarking Scheme for Personal Image Authentication Using Eigenface (Chien-Hsung Chen, Long-Wen Chang)
Investigating LLE Eigenface on Pose and Face Identification (Shaoning Pang, Nikola Kasabov)
Face recognition using Laplacianfaces (Xiaofei He, Shuicheng Yan, Yuxiao Hu, P. Niyogi, Hong-Jiang Zhang)
Learning a locality preserving subspace for visual recognition (Xiaofei He, Shuicheng Yan, Yuxiao Hu, P. Niyogi, Hong-Jiang Zhang)
A shape and texture based enhanced fisher classifier for face recognition (2001) (Chengjun Liu, Harry Wechsler)
Bayesian face recognition using deformable intensity surfaces (B. Moghaddam, C. Nastar, A. Pentland)
Automatic Texture Synthesis for Face Recognition from Single Views (Xiaozheng Zhang, Yongsheng Gao, M.K.H. Leung)
Face Recognition using a Fast Model Synthesis from a Profile and a Frontal View (A. Rama, F. Tarres)
Face Detection Using Quantized Skin Color Regions Merging and Wavelet Packet Analysis (Christophe Garcia, Georgios Tziritas)
Real Time Eye Tracking and Blink Detection with USB Cameras (Michael Chau, Margrit Betke)
Real-time eye blink detection with GPU-based SIFT tracking (M. Lalonde, D. Byrns, L. Gagnon, N. Teasdale, D. Laurendeau)
Using Image Flow to Detect Eye Blinks in Color Videos (R. Heishman, Z. Duric)
Eye blink detection based on multiple Gabor response waves (Jiang-Wei Li)
Blink detection for real-time eye tracking (T. Morrisf, P. Blenkhorn, Farhan Zaidi)
Blind and Visually Impaired People: Human Computer Interface (Grigori Evreinov)
Three-dimensional tactile display for the blind (M. Shinohara, Y. Shimizu, A. Mochizuki)
Automatic visual to tactile translation. I. Human factors, accessmethods and image manipulation (T.P. Way, K.E. Barner)
Image and Video Processing for Visually Handicapped People (Thierry Pun, Patrick Roth, Guido Bologna, Konstantinos Moustakas, Dimitrios Tzovaras)
TeDUB: A System for Presenting and Exploring Technical Drawings for Blind People (Helen Petrie, Christoph Schlieder, Paul Blenkhorn, Gareth Evans, Alasdair King, Anne-Marie O'Neill, George T. Ioannidis, Blaithin Gallagher, David Crombie11, Rolf Mager, Maurizio Alafaci)
Visual Mouse: SIFT Detection and PCA Recognition (Hailing Zhou, Lijun Xie, Xuliang Fang)
CNN chip set architectures and the visual mouse (T. Roska)
Human-computer interaction through computer vision (Homero V. Rios)
Computer Display Control And Interaction Using Eye-gaze (M. Farid, F. Murtagh, J.L. Starck)
The effect that touching a projection augmented model has on object-presence (E. Bennett, B. Stevens)
Efficient Fingertip Tracking and Mouse Pointer Control for a Human Mouse (Jiyoung Park, Juneho Yi)
Perceptual User Interface as Games Controller (A. Rhalibi, M. Merabti, P. Fergus, Shen Yuanyuan)
Computer vision for computer games (W.T. Freeman, K. Tanaka, J. Ohta, K. Kyuma)
A Clustering Approach to the Vision-Based Interface for Interactive Computer Games (Hyun Kang, Chang Woo Lee, Keechul Jung, Hang Joon Kim)
IRED Gun: Infrared LED Tracking System for Game Interface (SeongHo Baek, TaeYong Kim, JongSu Kim, ChaSeop Im, Chan Lim)
Vision-Based Game Interface Using Human Gesture (Hye Sun Park, Do Joon Jung, Hang Joon Kim)
Spherical Panoramas for Pan-Tilt Camera Motion Compensation in Space-Variant Images (Filiberto Pla, V. Javier Traver)
Lossy adaptive coding of motion vectors with global camera motioncompensation (X.C. Chen, N. Chaddha)
Video dejittering by bake and shake (Sung Ha Kanga, Jianhong Shenb)
Two-stage motion compensation using adaptive global MC and localaffine MC (H. Jozawa, K. Kamikura, A. Sagata, H. Kotera, H. Watanabe)
Closed-form connectivity-preserving solutions for motioncompensation using 2-D meshes (Y. Altunbasak, A.M. Tekalp)
New multi-view image color correction method with karhunen- loeve transform (Feng Shao, Gangyi Jiang, Zhidi Jiang, Mei Yu, Weiyue Liu, Xiexiong Chen)
A spectral color correction framework for medical applications (C. Munzenmayer, D. Paulus, T. Wittenberg)
Region-Based Image Classification for Automatic Color Correction (Clement Fredembach, Michael Schroder, Sabine Susstrunk)
Perceptual Color Correction Through Variational Techniques (M. Bertalmio, V. Caselles, E. Provenzi, A. Rizzi)
Color correction using explicit illumination models, color andregistered range (M.W. Powell, S. Sarkar, D. Goldgof)
Image Pre-Conditioning for Out-of-Focus Projector Blur (M.S. Brown, Peng Song, Tat-Jen Cham)
POCS-based restoration of space-varying blurred images (M.K. Ozkan, A.M. Tekalp, M.I. Sezan)
Analysis of multiframe super-resolution reconstruction for image anti-aliasing and deblurring (Zhaozhong Wang, Feihu Qi)
Deblurring Using Regularized Locally Adaptive Kernel Regression (H. Takeda, S. Farsiu, P. Milanfar)
Focal Pre-Correction of Projected Image for Deblurring Screen Image (Yuji Oyamada, Hideo Saito)
Probabilistic Automatic Red Eye Detection and Correction (J. Willamowski, G. Csurka)
An efficient automatic redeye detection and correction algorithm (Huitao Luo, J. Yen, D. Tretter)
Red eye detection with machine learning (S. Ioffe)
Automatic Redeye Removal for Smart Enhancement of Photos of Unknown Origin (Francesca Gasparini, Raimondo Schettini)
Automatic Multi-Layer Red-Eye Detection (Po-Hao Huang, Yu-Chieh Chien, Shang-Hong Lai)
Film line scratch removal using Kalman filtering and Bayesianrestoration (L. Joyeux, S. Boukir, B. Besserer)
An OWE-based Algorithm for Line Scratches Restoration in Old Movies (Jin Xu, Jinghuo Guan, Xingdong Wang, Jun Sun, Guangtao Zhai, Zhengguo Li)
A generalized model for scratch detection (V. Bruni, D. Vitulano)
On missing data treatment for degraded video and film archives: a survey and a new Bayesian approach (A.c. Kokaram)
Noise and Artifact Removal in Knife-Edge Scanning Microscopy (D. Mayerich, B.H. McCormick, J. Keyser)
Image watermarking for tamper detection (J. Fridrich)
Noise Features for Image Tampering Detection and Steganalysis (Hongmei Gou, A. Swaminathan, Min Wu)
Image Tamper Detection using Mathematical Morphology (M. Kihara, M. Fujiyoshi, Qing Tao Wan, H. Kiya)
Image tamper detection and recovery system based on discrete wavelet transformation (Kwang-Fu Li, Tung-Shou Chen, Seng-Cheng Wu)
Mean quantization blind watermarking for image authentication (Gwo-Jong Yu, Chun-Shien Lu, Hong-Yuan Mark Liao, Jang-Ping Sheu)
A Vision Driven Automatic Assembly Unit (Gernot Bachler, Martin Berger, Reinhard Rohrer, Stefan Scherer, Axel Pinz)
Fast multi-resolution image processing for PCB manufacture (S.E. Hodges, R.J. Richards)
Behaviour-Based Vision-Guided Teleoperated Mems Probestation (S. Ramanathan, B. Borovic, A. Shacklock, F.L. Lewis)
Robotic visual servoing and robotic assembly tasks (B.J. Nelson, N.P. Papanikolopoulos, P.K. Khosla)
Neural interpolator for image recognition in the process of microdevice assembly (O. Makeyev)
Flat image recognition in the process of microdevice assembly (T. Baidyk, E. Kussul O. Makeyevb, A. Caballero, L. Ruiz, G. Carreraa, G. Velasco)
Texture measures for carpet wear assessment (L.H. Siew, R.M. Hodgson, E.J. Wood)
The automated inspection of moving webs using machine vision (L. Norton-Wayne)
Suitability Analysis of Techniques for Flaw Detection in Textiles using Texture Analysis (A. Bodmarova, M. Bennamoun, K.K. Kubik)
Intelligent Real-Time Fabric Defect Detection (Hugo Peres Castilho, Paulo Jorge Sequeira Goncalves, Joao Rogerio Caldas Pinto, Antonio Limas Serafim)
Development of Real-Time Vision-Based Fabric Inspection System (C.S. Cho, B.M. Chung, M.J. Park)
Machine vision algorithms for automated inspection thin-film disk heads (J.L.C. Sanz, D. Petkovic)
Magnetic disk inspection using texture recognition (L. Hepplewhite, T.J. Stonham)
Algorithms for automatic disk head/slider inspection (B. Dom, D. Steele, D. Petkovic, L. Kuhlmann)
Inspection and Image Analysis of Nickel Sulphide Inclusions in Toughened Glass Panels (X. Li, Z.P. Fang, F.L. Ng, L.P. Zhao, L. Zhao)
Automated Visual Inspection of Glass Bottles Using Adapted Median Filtering (Domingo Mery, Olaya Medina)
Texture feature extraction for a visual inspection of ceramic tiles (I. Novak, Z. Hocenski)
A system for automated visual inspection of ceramic tiles (G.S. Desoli, S. Fioravanti, R. Fioravanti, D. Corso)
The method of intelligent inspection of product quality based on computer vision (Yan Tai-shan, Cui Du-wu)
Automated inspection of IC wafer contamination (Reza Aghaeizadeh Zoroofi, Hisashi Taketani, Shinichi Tamura, Yoshinobu Sato and Kazuma Sekiya)
Wafer Defect Detection Using Directional Morphological Gradient Techniques (Gongyuan Qu, Sally L. Wood, Cho Teh)
Real-Time Inspection System for Printed Circuit Boards (Kang-Sun Choi, Jae-Young Pyun, Nam-Hyeong Kim, Byeong-Doo Choi, Sung-Jea Ko)
Precise visual inspection for LSI wafer patterns using subpixelimage alignment (T. Hiroi, S. Maeda, H. Kubota, K. Watanabe, Y. Nakagawa)
Rule-based inspection of leadframes [IC manufacture] (G.A. Dainis, M.O. Ward)
Self inspection of integrated circuits pattern defects using support vector machines (Hanying Feng, Jun Ye, R. Fabian Pease)
A convolutional neural architecture: an application for defects detection in continuous manufacturing systems (J.A. Calderon-Martinez, P. Campoy-Cervera)
Applying digital image technology to pulp and paper (T. Ho, W. Smith)
InsPulp-I(c) : An on-line visual inspection system for the pulp industry (Pascual Campoya, Javier Canaval, Daniel Pena)
An automatic system for dirt in pulp inspection using hierarchical image segmentation (F. Duarte, H. Araujo, A. Dourado)
Dirt Counting in Pulp: An Approach Using Image Analysis Methods (J.R. Parker, S. Chan)
A cue generator for crack detection (Peter W Woods, PD Allen)
Automation of Pavement Surface Crack Detection using the Continuous Wavelet Transform (P. Subirats, J. Dumoulin, V. Legeay, D. Barba)
Crack defect detection and localization using genetic-based inverse voting Hough transform (K. Maalmi, A. El-Ouaazizi, R. Benslimane, L.F.C. Lew Yan Voon, A. Diou, P. Gorria)
Multiple Crack Detection of Concrete Structures Using Impedance-based Structural Health Monitoring Techniques (S. Park, S. Ahmad, C.-B. Yun, Y. Roh)
A Method for Crack Detection on a Concrete Structure (Y. Fujita, Y. Mitani, Y. Hamamoto)
Automatic recognition of scanned technical drawings (F.-L. Krause, H. Jansen, and N. Luth)
Understanding engineering drawings (Robert M. Haralick, David Queeney)
Celesstin: CAD conversion of mechanical drawings (P. Vaxiviere, K. Tombre)
Knowledge-directed interpretation of mechanical engineeringdrawings (S.H. Joseph, T.P. Pridmore)
Interpreting the views in an engineering drawing (Daniel B. Lysak Jr., Rangachar Kastuxi)
Biomedical Image Analysis in High-speed Laryngeal Imaging of Voice Production (Yuling Yan, D. Bless, Xin Chen)
Intelligent Vocal Cord Image Analysis for Categorizing Laryngeal Diseases (Antanas Verikas, Adas Gelzinis, Marija Bacauskiene, Virgilijus Uloza)
Calibration of laryngeal endoscopic high-speed image sequences by an automated detection of parallel laser line projections (Tobias Wurzbacher, Ingmar Voigt, Raphael Schwarz, Michael Dollinger, Ulrich Hoppe, Jochen Penne, Ulrich Eysholdt, Jorg Lohscheller)
Categorizing Laryngeal Images for Decision Support (Adas Gelzinis, Antanas Verikas, Marija Bacauskiene)
Phonovibrography: Mapping High-Speed Movies of Vocal Fold Vibrations Into 2-D Diagrams for Visualizing and Analyzing the Underlying Laryngeal Dynamics (J. Lohscheller, U. Eysholdt, H. Toy, M. Dillinger)
Segmentation of the finger bones as a prerequisite for the determination of bone age (D.T. Morris, C. F. Walshaw)
Automatic bone age assessment based on intelligent algorithms and comparison with TW3 method (Jian Liu, Jing Qi, Zhao Liu, Qin Ning, Xiaoping Luo)
Detection of Bone Tumours in Radiographic Images using Neural Networks (M. Egmont-Petersen, E. Pelikan)
Fractal analysis of bone X-ray tomographic microscopy projections (R. Jennane, W.J. Ohley, S. Majumdar, G. Lemineur)
Computer aided diagnosis of bone lesions in the facial skeleton (Wolfgang Sorgel, Sabine Girod, Martin Szummer, Bernd Girod)
A new scanning approach for limb extremities using a water bag in freehand 3-D ultrasound (Q.H. Huang, Y.P. Zheng)
Ultrasound imaging in lower limb prosthetics (T. Douglas, S. Solomonidis, W. Sandham, W. Spence)
3D reconstruction of the structure of a residual limb for customising the design of a prosthetic socket (Zheng Shuxian, Zhao Wanhua and Lu Bingheng)
Visualization of prosthesis fit in lower-limb amputees (M.V. Vannier, P.K. Commean, B.S. Brunsden, K.E. Smith)
A quantitative method for comparing and evaluating manual prosthetic socket modifications (E.D. Lemaire, F. Johnson)
Ovarian ultrasound image analysis: follicle segmentation (A. Krivanek, M. Sonka)
Segmentation of Ovarian Ultrasound Images Using Cellular Neural Networks Trained by Support Vector Machines (Boris Cigale, Mitja Lenic, Damjan Zazula)
Computer Assisted Human Follicle Analysis for Fertility Prospects with 3D Ultrasound (Bart M. ter Haar Romeny, Bart Titulaer, Stiliyan Kalitzin, Gabrielle Scheffer, Frank Broekmans, Joes Staal, Egbert te Velde)
The XUltra project-automated analysis of ovarian ultrasound images (B. Potocnik, B. Cigale, D. Zazula)
Computer Assisted Detection of Polycystic Ovary Morphology in Ultrasound Images (M.J. Lawrence, M.G. Eramian, R.A. Pierson, E. Neufeld)
VAMP - A Vision Based Sensor Network for Health Care Hygiene (Padraig Curran, J. Buckley, B. O'Flynn, X. Li, J. Zhou, G. Lacey, S. C. O'Mathuna)
The use of computer vision in an intelligent environment to support aging-in-place, safety, and independence in the home (A. Mihailidis, B. Carmichael, J. Boger)
Tracking using Particle and Kalman Filters in Hand Washing Quality Assessment System (I. Parra, D. Fernandez, M.A. Sotelo, M. Marron, M. Gavilan, G. Lacey)
Tracking using Flocks of Features, with Application to Assisted Handwashing (Jesse Hoey)
A multi-class SVM classifier ensemble for automatic hand washing quality assessment (D.F. Llorca, F. Vilarino, Z. Zhou, G. Lacey)
Image based autonomous navigation with fuzzy logic control (A.P.A. Castro, J.D.S. da Silva, P.O. Simoni)
Grid-based Visual SLAM in Complex Environment (Young-Ho Choi, Se-Young Oh)
Towards Automation in Architectural Photogrammetry using Digital Image Processing (Albert Wiedemann, Volker Rodehorst)
Photogrammetric Image Sequence Processing to Determine Change in Active Lava Flows (S. Robson, M. R. James)
Digital image processing as a tool for pavement distress evaluation (A. Georgopoulosa, A. Loizosb, A. Floudac)
Photogrammetric Documentation of the Vaults of Historical Monuments (M.Potuckova, E.Stefanova, S. Gril)
Laser projection photogrammetry and video system for quantification and mensuration (D.M. Kocak, F.M. Caimi, T.H. Jagielo, J. Kloske)
Multiple Scan Registration in LIDAR close-range applications (Leandro Bornaz,Andrea Lingua, Fulvio Rinaudo)
Keypoint based autonomous registration of terrestrial laser point-clouds (Shahar Barnea, Sagi Filin)
Controlled 3D Data Fusion using Error-bounds (Gunnar Bostrom, Joao G.M. Goncalves, Vitor Sequeira)
Automatic Image-To-Map-Registration of Remote Sensing Data (Heiner Hild)
A Strategy for Automatic Image to Map Registration (Heiner Hild, Norbert Haala, Dieter Fritsch)
The Study on Ship-Flow Analysis and Counting System in a Specific Sea-Area Based on Video Processing (Da-Jinn Wang, Wen-Sheng Chen, Thou-Ho Chen, Tsong-Yi Chen)
Safer Navigation of Ships by Image Processing & Neural Network (G.K. Santhalia, S. Singh, S.K. Singh)
ISAR image analysis by subspace method: automatic extraction andidentification of ship profile (A. Maki, K. Fukui, K. Onoguchi, K. Maeda)
Harbour images sequence analysis for control and monitoring (P. Gamba, A. Mecocci)
Target identification in a complex maritime scene (P. Voles, M. Teal, J. Sanderson)
Fire and Smoke Detection Without Sensors: Image Processing Based Approach (Turgay Celik, Huseyin Ozkaramanh, and Hasan Demirel)
Smoke Detection from Conventional Video Cameras (Ziyou Xiong, Rodrigo Caballero, Hongcheng Wang, Alan M. Finn, Muhidin A. Lelic, Pei-Yuan Peng)
Real-time detection of steam in video images (R.J. Ferrari, H. Zhang, C.R. Kube)
The Smoke Detection for Early Fire-Alarming System Based on Video Processing (Thou-Ho Chen, Yen-Hui Yin, Shi-Feng Huang, Yan-Ting Ye)
Automatic Fire Smoke Detection Based on Image Visual Features (Zhengguang Xu, Jialin Xu)
The Reverse Monte Carlo localization algorithm (H. Kose, H.L. Akin)
AMIRoLoS an active marker internet-based robot localization system (R. Cassinis, F. Tampalinia)
Robot self-localization by means of vision (G. Adorni, G. Destri, M. Mordonini, F. Zanichelli)
Mobile robot localization from learned landmarks (Robert Sim, Gregory Dudek)
Mobile robot localization using infrared light reflecting landmarks (Sooyong Lee, Jae-Bok Song)
Omnidirectional vision scan matching for robot localization in dynamic environments (E. Menegatti, A. Pretto, A. Scarpa, E. Pagello)
Omnidirectional Vision for Appearance-Based Robot Localization (B.J.A. Kr0se, N. Vlassis, R. Bunschoten)
Robot Localization Using Omnidirectional Color Images (David C.K. Yuen, Bruce A. MacDonald)
Topological Mobile Robot Localization Using Fast Vision Techniques (Paul Blaer, Peter Allen)
Mobile Robot Localization Based on Omnicamera (Barbara Siemiatkowska, Rafal Chojecki)
Real-time 3D SLAM for Humanoid Robot considering Pattern Generator Information (Olivier Stasse, Andrew J. Davison, Ramzi Sellaouti, Kazuhito Yokoi)
Real time simultaneous localization and mapping with a single camera (A. Davison)
Scalable monocular SLAM (E. Eade, T. Drummond)
Real-Time Monocular SLAM with Straight Lines (A. Davison, I. Reid, P. Smith)
Real-Time SLAM Relocalisation (B. Williams, G. Klein, I. Reid)
Multi-Camera Based Robot Visual Servoing System (Liankui Qiu, Quanjun Song, Jianhe Lei, Yong Yu, Yunjian Ge)
Characteristics of robot visual servoing methods and target model estimation (Lingfeng Deng, W.J. Wilson, F. Janabi-Sharifi)
Contribution to Legged Robot Visual Servoing (Zelmar Echegoyen, Alicia d'Anjou, Manuel Grana)
Image-Based Visual Servoing for Nonholonomic Mobile Robots Using Epipolar Geometry (G.L. Mariottini, G. Oriolo, D. Prattichizzo)
Object Recognition and Self-Localization for Interactive Soccer Robots (G. Yasuda, Bin Ge)
A Fast Vision System for Middle Size Robots in RoboCup (M. Jamzad, B.S. Sadjad, V.S. Mirrokni, M. Kazemi, H. Chitsaz, A. Heydarnoori, M.T. Hajiaghai, E. Chiniforooshan)
Design of RoboCup robot soccer global vision system (Guofeng Tong, Wendong Xiao, Xinhe Xu)
Landmark-based robot self-localization: a case study for the RoboCup goal-keeper (G. Adorni, s. Cagnoni, M. Mordonini)
Visual Robot Detection in RoboCup Using Neural Networks (Ulrich Kaufmann, Gerd Mayer, Gerhard Kraetzschmar, Gunther Palm)
Automatic extraction and annotation of soccer video highlights (J. Assfalg, M. Bertini, C. Colombo, A.D. Bimbo, W. Nunziati)
A visual tracking system for sports video annotation inunconstrained environments (A. Tomita, T. Echigo, M. Knrokawa, H. Miyamori, S. Iisaku)
Automatic Annotation of Sport Video Content (Marco Bertini, Alberto Del Bimbo, Walter Nunziati)
Semantic annotation of soccer videos: automatic highlights identification (Jurgen Assfalg, Marco Bertini, Carlo Colombo, Walter Nunziati)
Soccer Videos Highlight Prediction and Annotation in Real Time (M. Bertini, A. Del Bimbo, W. Nunziati)
Image processing algorithms for video-based real-time railroad track inspection (J. Velten, A. Kummert, D. Maiwald)
Multi-sensor obstacle detection on railway tracks (S. Mockel, F. Scherer, P.F. Schuster)
Video-based onboard surveillance of catenaries of railways (B. Hulin, M. Pfarrdrescher, W. Krotz, B. Sarnes, H. Moller, Deutsche Bahn Ag, D-Munchen)
Composite real-time image processing for railways track profile measurement (C. Alippi, E. Casagrande, F. Scotti, V. Piuri)
A platform surveillance monitoring system using image processing for passenger safety in railway station (Sehchan Oh, Sunghyuk Park, Changmu Lee)
Hiding information in images (L.M. Marvel, C.T. Retter, C.G. Jr. Boncelet)
Towards robust steganography using T-codes (S. Manoharan)
Performance study of common image steganography and steganalysis techniques (Mehdi Kharrazi, Husrev T. Sencar, Nasir Memon)
Spread spectrum image steganography (L.M. Marvel, C.T. Retter, C.G. Jr. Boncelet)
Implementation of LSB Steganography and Its Evaluation for Various Bits (Deshpande Neeta, Kamalapur Snehal, Daisy Jacobs)
Extraction and description of 3D (articulated) moving object (K.J. Sharman, M.S. Nixon, J.N. Carter)
Twist Based Acquisition and Tracking of Animal and Human Kinematics (Christoph Bregler, Jitendra Malik, Katherine Pullen)
Cardboard People: A Parameterized Model of Articulated Image Motion (Shanon X. Ju, Michael J. Blacky, Yaser Yacoobz)
Cyclic articulated human motion tracking by sequential ancestral simulation (Cheng Chang, R. Ansari, A. Khokhar)
Articulated motion reconstruction from feature points (B. Li, Q. Meng, H. Holstein)
Viewpoint invariant exemplar-based 3D human tracking (Eng-Jon Ong, Antonio S. Micilotta, Richard Bowden, Adrian Hilton)
Depth silhouettes for gesture recognition (Rafael Munoz-Salinas, R. Medina-Carnicer, F.J. Madrid-Cuevas, A. Carmona-Poyato)
Exemplar-Based Human Contour Tracking (Shiming Xiang, Feiping Nie, Changshui Zhang)
Recovering human body configurations: combining segmentation and recognition (G. Mori, Xiaofeng Rem, A.A. Efros, J. Malik)
Human Pose Estimation using Motion Exemplars (Alireza Fathi, Greg Mori)
Temporal Motion Models for Monocular and Multiview 3-D Human Body Tracking (Raquel Urtasun, David J. Fleet, Pascal Fua)
Articulated soft objects for multiview shape and motion capture (R. Plankers, P. Fua)
Learning for Multi-View 3D Tracking in the Context of Particle Filters (Juergen Gall, Bodo Rosenhahn, Thomas Brox, Hans-Peter Seidel)
Model-based Image Segmentation for Multi-View Human Gesture Analysis (Chen Wu, Hamid Aghajan)
Automating Multi-View Tracking and Reconstruction of Human Motion (Josephine Sullivan, Martin Eriksson, Stefan Carlsson, David Liebowitz)
Real-Time Human Motion Analysis Based on Analysis of Silhouette Contour and Color Blob (Ryuya Hoshino, Daisaku Arita, Satoshi Yonemoto, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi)
Recovering 3D human body configurations using shape contexts (G. Mori, J. Malik)
Bayesian Reconstruction of 3D Human Motion from Single-Camera Video (Nicholas R. Howe, Michael E. Leventon, William T. Freeman)
Single View Human Action Recognition using Key Pose Matching and Viterbi Path Searching (Fengjun Lv, R. Nevatia)
Single View Motion Tracking by Depth and Silhouette Information (Daniel Grest, Volker Kruger, Reinhard Koch)
A Single Camera Motion Capture System dedicated to Gestures Imitation (Paulo Menezes, Frederic Lerasle, Jorge Dias, Raja Chatila)
The Kneed Walker for human pose tracking (M.A. Brubaker, D.J. Fleet)
Silhouette Lookup for Monocular 3D Pose Tracking (Nicholas R. Howe)
Real Time Body Pose Tracking in an Immersive Training Environment (Chi-Wei Chu, Ramakant Nevatia)
Body Pose Tracking From Uncalibrated Camera Using Supervised Manifold Learning (Chan-Su Lee, Ahmed Elgammal)
Body Part Detection for Human Pose Estimation and Tracking (Mun Wai Lee, Ram Nevatia)
Image Discrimination Enhancement Combination System (IDECS) (Robert M. Haralick, Phil Currier)
Experiments in interpretation-guided segmentation (J. M. Tenenbaum, H. G. Barrow)
Hypothesis integration in image understanding systems (Vincent Shang-Shouq Hwang, Larry S. Davis, Takashi Matsuyama)
SIGMA: A Knowledge-Based Aerial Image Understanding System (Takashi Matsuyama, V. S. Hwang)
Design and implementation of SPIDER - A transportable image processing software package (Hideyuki Tamura, Shigeyuki Sakane, Fumiaki Tomita, Naokazu Yokoya, Masahide Kaneko, Katsuhiko Sakaue)
Relevance Feedback: A Power Tool for Interactive Content-Based Image Retrieval (Yong Rui, Thomas S. Huang, Michael Ortega, Sharad Mehrotra)
Bayes-Based Relevance Feedback Method for CBIR (Zhiping Shi, Qing He, Zhongzhi Shi)
Relevance feedback for CBIR: a new approach based on probabilistic feature weighting with positive and negative examples (M.L. Kherfi, D. Ziou)
Interactive CBIR using RBF-based relevance feedback for WT/VQ coded images (P. Muneesawang, Ling Guan)
Adaptive Hough transform for the detection of natural shapes under weak affine transformations (Olivier Ecabert, Jean-Philippe Thiran)
Adaptive dual-point Hough transform for object recognition (Chun-Pong Chau, Wan-Chi Siu)
Object recognition using fast adaptive Hough transform (D.D. Haule, A.S. Malowany)
Recovering 3D motion of multiple objects using adaptive Hough transform (T. Yu Tian, M. Shah)
Facial Feature Extraction Using Adaptive Hough Transform, Template Matching and Active Contour Models (Athanasios Nikolaidis, Constantine Kotropoulos, Ioannis Pitas)
Performance Evaluation of the Hierarchical Hough Transform on an associative M-SIMD architecture (N.D. Franics, G.R. Nudd, T.J. Atherton, D.J. Kerbyson, R.A. Packwood, J. Vaudin)
Two-Hierarchical Hough Transform for Sky-wave Over-the-Horizon Radar Track Initiation (Shuling Jin, Yan Liang, Peng He, Lizhen Wang, Quan Pan)
On curve approximation and hierarchical Hough transform (S. Ben Yacoub, J.-M. Jolion)
A Hierarchical Hough Transform for Fingerprint Matching (Chaoqiang Liu, Tao Xia, Hui Li)
The hierarchical Hough transform algorithm (Marialessandra Papa, Bernard F. Shutz, Alicia M. Sintes)
Pose estimation using the Hough Transform Philipp Robbel
Invariant characterisation of the Hough transform for pose estimation of arbitrary shapes (Alberto S. Aguado, Eugenia Montiel, Mark S. Nixon)
2D into 3D Hough-space mapping for planar object pose estimation (Vittorio Murino, Gian Luca Foresti)
Detection of arbitrary planar shapes with 3D pose (J. R. Cozar, N. Guil, E. L. Zapata)
A Graphics Hardware Implementation of the Generalized Hough Transform for fast Object Recognition, Scale, and 3D Pose Detection (Robert Strzodka, Ivo Ihrke, Marcus Magnor)
Progressive Probabilistic Hough Transform (J. Matas, C. Galambos, J. Kittler)
Probabilistic Hough transform for line detection utilizing surround suppression (Si-Yu Guo, Ya-Guang Kong, Qiu Tang, Fan Zhang)
The Probabilistic Hough Transform with Localized Search Guided by Evidence Clusters (Y.C. Cheng)
Gradient based progressive probabilistic Hough transform (C. Galambos, J. Kittler, J. Matas)
Deriving stopping rules for the probabilistic Hough transform by sequential analysis (D. Shaked, O. Yaron, N. Kiryati)
Randomized Generalized Hough Transform for 2-D grayscale object detection (Ping-Fu Fung, Wing-Sze Lee, Irwin King)
Randomized Hough transform (RHT) (P. Kultanen, L. Xu, E. Oja)
Improved-performance 'randomised' Hough transform (A.R. Hare, M.B. Sandler)
Randomized or probabilistic Hough transform: unified performance evaluation (Nahum Kiryati, Heikki Kalviainen, Satu Alaoutinen)
Randomized Hough transform: Improved ellipse detection with comparison (Robert A. Mclaughlin)
A Hough transform technique for detection of rotationally invariant surface features (M. Hoffelder, K. Sauer, J.K. Jr. Rigby)
Towards a new framework of the Hough transform (Zhanyi Hu, Song De Ma)
The application of Hough transform on ultrasonic images for the detection and characterization of defects in non-destructive inspection (P. Bolland, L.F.C. Lew Yan Voon, B. Gremillet, L. Pillet, A. Diou, P. Gorria)
A New Hough Transform for the Detection of Arbitrary 3-Dimensional Objects (John Mc Donald, David Vernon)
Surface Matching and Change Detection Using the Modified Hough Transform for Robust Parameter Estimation (A. Habib, Y. Lee, M. Morgan)
Objects velocity estimation on images sequences by Hough transform with projection (HTP) (G. Mostafaoui, C. Achard, M. Milgram)
Image velocity estimation from trajectory surface in spatio-temporal space (K. Otsuka, T. Horikoshi, S. Suzuki)
Dynamic feature extraction via the velocity Hough transform (Jason M. Nash, John N. Carter, Mark S. Nixon)
Object Tracking Via The Dynanic Velocity Hough Transform (Pelopidas Lappas, John N. Carter, Robert I. Damper)
The velocity Hough transform: a new technique for dynamic feature extraction (Jason M. Nash, John N. Carter, Mark S. Nixon)
Difusion pde's on vector-valued images : Local approach and geometric viewpoint (R. Deriche)
Recursivity and PDE's in image processing (Luis Alvarez, Rachid Deriche, Francisco Santana)
A PDE technique for generating locally monotonic images (S.T. Acton)
Vector-Valued Image Regularization with PDE's: A Common Framework for Different Applications (D. Tschumperle, R. Deriche)
Diffusion PDE-based denoising technique for magnetic resonance electrical impedance tomography (T.-S. Kim, B.I. Lee, S.H. Lee, J.K. Seo, O. Kwon, E.J. Woo)
Structural Matching Via Optimal Basis Graphs (F.W. DePiero, J.K. Carlin)
An optimal graph theoretic approach to data clustering: theory and its application to image segmentation (Z. Wu, R. Leahy)
Interactive Graph Cuts for Optimal Boundary & Region Segmentation of Objects in N-D Images (Yuri Y. Boykov, Marie-Pierre Jolly)
Multiple graph matching with Bayesian inference (Mark L. Williams, Richard C. Wilson, Edwin R. Hancock)
A Bayesian compatibility model for graph matching (Richard C. Wilson, Edwin R. Hancock)
Bayesian graph edit distance (R. Myers, R.C. Wison, R.E Hancock)
Combining SVM and Graph Matching in a Bayesian Multiple Classifier System for Image Content Recognition (Bertrand Le Saux, Horst Bunke)
Graph matching for shape retrieval (Benoit Huet, Andrew D. J. Cross, Edwin R. Hancock)
Maximum-weight bipartite matching technique and its application in image feature matching (Yong-qing Cheng, Victor Wu, Robert T. Collins, Allen R. Hanson, Edward M. Riseman)
A bipartite matching approach to feature correspondence in stereo vision (Ming-Sheng Wu, Jin-Jang Leou)
3-D object recognition using bipartite matching embedded indiscrete relaxation (W.-Y. Kim, A.C. Kak)
Bipartite Graph for Protein Structure Matching (F. Othman, R. Abdullah, R.A. Salam)
Bipartite Matching` (Jon Kleinberg, Eva Tardos)
On a relation between graph edit distance and maximum common subgraph (H. Bunke)
A probabilistic approach to learning costs for graph edit distance (M. Neuhaus, H. Bunke)
Bridging the Gap Between Graph Edit Distance and Kernel Machines (Michel Nehaus, Horst Bunke)
A Random Walk Kernel Derived from Graph Edit Distance (Michel Neuhaus, Horst Bunke)
A survey on tree edit distance and related problems (Philip Bille)
Learning probabilistic models of tree edit distance (Marc Bernard, Laurent Boyer, Amaury Habrard, Marc Sebban)
Correspondence matching using kernel principal components analysis and label consistency constraints (Hong Fang Wang, Edwin R. Hancock)
Measuring Graph Similarity Using Spectral Geometry (Hewayda ElGhawalby, Edwin R. Hancock)
Graph-Based Methods for Vision: A Yorkist Manifesto (Edwin Hancock, Richard C. Wilson)
Graph spectral approach for learning view structure (Bin Luo, R.C. Wilson, E.R. Hancock)
Graph matching and clustering using spectral partitions (Huaijun Qiu, Edwin R. Hancock)
Adaptive image pyramid based compression algorithm (S. Dube, L. Hong)
The adaptive pyramid: A framework for 2D image analysis (J. M. Jolion, A. Montanvert)
Z-Trees: Adaptive Pyramid-Algorithms for Image Segmentation (Guna Seetharaman, Sashidar Shivayogimath)
Adaptive Laplacian Pyramid Compression of Remote Sensing Images (K. Makisara)
Adaptive pyramid filtering for medical ultrasound image enhancement (L.C. Zhang, E.M.C. Wong, F. Zhang, J. Zhou)
Loopy belief propagation and probabilistic image processing (Kazuyuki Tanaka, D. M. Titterington)
Signal and Image Processing with Belief Propagation (Erik B. Sudderth, William T. Freeman)
Correctness of belief propagation in Gaussian graphical models of arbitrary topology (Yair Weiss, William T. Freeman)
Statistical Learning Procedure in Loopy Belief Propagation for Probabilistic Image Processing (Kazuyuki Tanaka)
First-Order Phase Transition and Bayesian Image Processing by Loopy Belief Propagation (Kazuyuki Tanaka1, D. M. Titterington)
Stereo matching using belief propagation (Jian Sun, Nan-Ning Zheng, Heung-Yeung Shum)
Loopy belief propagation and probabilistic image processing (K. Tanaka, J. Inoue, D.M. Titterington)
Dense Motion and Disparity Estimation Via Loopy Belief Propagation (Michael Isard, John MacCormick)
Finding Deformable Shapes Using Loopy Belief Propagation (James M. Coughlan, Sabino J. Ferreira)
Stereo Matching with Color-Weighted Correlation, Hierachical Belief Propagation and Occlusion Handling (Qyngxiong Yang, Liang Wang, Ruigang Yang, H. Stewenius, D. Nister)
Analysis of composite gestures with a coherent probabilistic graphical model (Jason J. Corso, Guangqi Ye, Gregory D. Hager)
Probabilistic Graphical Model for Auto-Annotation, Content-Based Retrieval, and Classification of TV Clips Containing Audio, Video, and Text (D. Putthividhya, H.T. Attias, S.S. Nagarajan, T.-W. Lee)
Audio-Video Sensor Fusion with Probabilistic Graphical Models (Matthew J. Beal, Hagai Attias, Nebojsa Jojic)
PAMPAS: Real-Valued Graphical Models for Computer Vision (M. Isard)
Probabilistic Graphical Models for Human Interaction Analysis (Dong Zang)
A continuous relaxation labeling algorithm for Markov random fields (L. Pelkowitz)
Continuous-time relaxation labeling processes (Andrea Torsello, Marcello Pelillo)
Decomposition and decentralization techniques in relaxation labeling (Olivier D. Faugeras)
On the computational aspects of Gibbs-Markov random field modeling of missing-data in image sequences (D. Krishnan, M.N. Chong, S. Kalra)
Convex Optimisation for Multiclass Image Labeling (Zhouyu Fu, Antonio Robles-Kelly)
Direct feature extraction from compressed images (Bo Shen, Ishwar K. Sethi)
Convolution-based edge detection for image/video in block DCT domain (B. Shen, I. K. Sethi)
Fast Extraction of Edge Histogram in DCT Domain based on MPEG7 (Minyoung Eom, Yoonsik Choe)
Extracting Shape Features in JPEG-2000 Compressed Images (Jianmin Jiang, Baofeng Guo, Pengjie Li)
An effective approach to edge classification from DCT domain (Hongliang Li, Guizhong Liu, Yongli Li)
Image compression algorithm using local edge detection (A. Aggoun, A. El-Mabrouk)
The Extraction of Image's Salient Points for Image Retrieval (Wenyin Zhang, Jianguo Tang, Chao Li)
Compressed Domain Image Retrievals Based On DCT-Processing (A. Frolov, S. Primechaev)
Retrieval of Video Objects by Compressed Domain Shape Features (Berna Erol, Faouzi Kossentini)
Design and implementation of Log-Gabor filter in fingerprint image enhancement (Wei Wang, Jianwei Li, Feifei Huang, Hailiang Feng)
Isolation of Defects in Radiographic Weld Images with Wavelet Denoising Using Log-Gabor Filter (N. Arulmozhi, N. Manoharan, B. Sheela Rani, B. Venkatraman, B. Raj)
Facial Expression Classification using Gabor and Log-Gabor Filters (N. Rose)
Self-Invertible 2D Log-Gabor Wavelets (Sylvain Fischer, Filip Sroubek, Laurent Perrinet, Rafael Redondo, Gabriel Cristobal)
Combined 2D/3D Face Recognition Using Log-Gabor Templates (J. Cook, C. Mccool, V. Chandran, S. Sridharan)
Superpixel: Empirical Studies and Applications (Xiaofeng Ren)
Superpixel lattices (A.P. Moore, S. Prince, J. Warrell, U. Mohammed, G. Jones)
Superpixel Analysis for Object Detection and Tracking with Application to UAV Imagery (Christopher Rasmussen)
Large format variable spatial acuity superpixel imaging: visible and infrared systems applications (Paul. L. McCarley, Mark A. Massie, J. P. Curzan)
Labeling Irregular Graphs with Belief Propagation (Ifeoma Nwogu, Jason J. Corso)
A divide and conquer deformable contour method (Xun Wang, W.G. Wee)
Fast Connected Component Labeling Using a Divide and Conquer Technique (Jung-Me Park, Carl G. Looney, Hui-Chuan Chen)
Divide and Conquer based Fast Shmoo algorithms (Peter Patten)
A divide-and-conquer strategy in shape from shading problem (Seong Ik Cho, Hideo Saito, Shinji Ozawa)
Spatial Divide and Conquer with Motion Cues for Tracking through Clutter (Zhaozheng Yin, R. Collins)
Multi-modal estimation of collinearity and parallelism in natural image sequences (Florentin Worgotter)
Pseudo-linearizing collinearity constraint for accurate pose estimation from a single image (Yonghuai Liu, Horst Holstein)
Collinearity and Coplanarity Constraints for Structure from Motion (Gang Liu, Reinhard Klette, Bodo Rosenhahn)
Collinearity and Weak Collinearity in the Digital Plane (Peter Veelaert)
I/P/B frame type decision by collinearity of displacements (A. Dumitras, B.G. Haskell)
Coregistration of Range and Optical Images Using Coplanarity and Orientation Constraints (Anthony N. A. Schwickerath, J. Ross Beveridge)
Collinearity and Coplanarity Constraints for Structure from Motion (Gang Liu, Reinhard Klette, Bodo Rosenhahn)
Collinearity and Coplanarity Constraints for Structure from Motion (Gang Liu, Reinhard Klette, Bodo Rosenhahn)
Coplanarity study on ball grid array packaging (C. J. Tay, Xiaoyuan He, Xin Kang, C. Quan, H. M. Shang)
Line-structured laser scanning measurement system for BGA lead coplanarity (Changku Sun, Hongyan Shi, Yu Qiu, Shenghua Ye)
Automated Extraction of Control Points for High Standar Resolution Satellite Images (Cheng-Yi Ling, Chi-Farn Chen)
Vision-Based Neural Network Road and Intersection Detection and Traversal (Todd M. Jochem, Dean A. Pomerleau, Charles E. Thorpe)
A marking-based, Flexible approach to intersection detection (C. Duchow)
Quality Enhancement of Reconstructed 3D Models Using Coplanarity and Constraints (H. Cantzler, R. B. Fisher, M. Devy)
A direct method for locating the focus of expansion (Shahriar Negahdaripour, Berthold K. P. Horn)
Direct computation of the focus of expansion from velocity fieldmeasurements (R. Guissin, S. Ullman)
Complex logarithmic mapping and the focus of expansion (Ramesh Jain)
Focus of Expansion estimation by an error backpropagation neural network (A. Branca, E. Stella, G. Attolico, A. Distante)
Finding the focus of expansion and estimating range using optical flow images and a matched filter (Didi Sazbon, Hector Rotstein, Ehud Rivlin)
SWITCHER: a stereo algorithm for ground plane obstacle detection (Y Zheng, DG Jones, SA Billings, Jew Mayhew, JP Frisby)
Robust Ground Plane Detection with Normalized Homography in Monocular Sequences from a Robot Platform (Jin Zhou, Baoxin Li)
Ground Plane Motion Parameter Estimation for Non-circular Paths (G.J.Ellwood, Y.Zheng, S.A.Billings)
Robust real-time ground plane motion compensation from a moving vehicle (W. Kruger)
Ground plane detection using visual and inertial data fusion (J. Lobo, J. Dias)
Occluding contour detection using affine invariants and purposive viewpoint control (Kiriakos N. Kutulakos)
Robust occluding contour detection using the Hausdorff distance (Xilin Yi, O.I. Camps)
Detection of occluding contours and occlusion by active binocular stereo (Atsushi Nishikawa, Noriaki Maru, Fumio Miyazaki)
Topological Reconstruction of a Smooth Manifold-Solid from Its Occluding Contour (Lance R. Williams)
Perceptual organization of occluding contours (L.R. Williams)
Efficient Hough Transform for Automatic Detection of Cylinders in Point Clouds (Tahir Rabbani, Frank van den Heuvel)
Optimal orientation estimators for detection of cylindrical objects (Christianne Mulat, Marc Donias, Pierre Baylou, Gerard Vignoles, Christian Germain)
Generalized cylinders extraction in a range image (D. Jr. Dion, D. Laurendeau, R. Bergevin)
Rational discrete generalized cylinders and their application to shape recovery in medical images (J.P. Williams, J.K. Johnstone, L.B. Wolff)
Multi-scale free-form 3D object recognition using 3D models (F. Mokhtarian, N. Khalili, P. Yuen)
Polyhedral Subdivision for Free-Form Algebraic Surfaces (Chandrajit L. Bajaj, Jindon Chen, Guoliang Xu)
3D free-form object recognition in range images using local surface patches (Hui Chena, Bir Bhanu)
Modelling Free-Form Surfaces using a Feature-Based Approach (J-P. Pernot, B. Falcidieno, F. Giannini, S. Guillet, J-C. Leon)
COSMOS a representation scheme for free-form surfaces (C. Dorai, A.K. Jain)
Plane detection in disparity space (E. Trucco, F. Isgro, F. Bracchi)
Dominant plane detection for uncalibrated binocular vision (Par Fornland)
Edge plane detection in spatio-temporal images by using edge vector and edge reliability (F. Yamana, T. Suguyama, K. Abe)
Robust Midsagittal Plane Extraction from Normal and Pathological 3D Neuroradiology Images (Yanxi Liu, Robert T. Collins, William E. Rothfus)
Dominant plane detection from optical flow for robot navigation (Naoya Ohnishi, Atsushi Imiya)
Model-Based Classification of Quadric Surfaces (T.S. Newman, P.J. Flynn, A.K. Jain)
Modelling Objects Having Quadric Surfaces Incorporating Geometric Constraints (Naoufel Werghi, Robert Fisher, Craig Robertson, Anthony Ashbrook)
Reconstruction of quadric surfaces from disparity measurements (Olli Jokinen)
Range image segmentation into planar and quadric surfaces using an improved robust estimator and genetic algorithm (P.F.U. Gotardo, O.R.P. Bellon, K.L. Boyer, L. Silva)
Faithful recovering of quadric surfaces from 3D range data by global fitting (N. Werghi R. B. Fisher, A. Ashbrook, C. Robertson)
On seeing spaghetti: self-adjusting piecewise toroidal recognition of flexible extruded objects (J.R. Kender, R. Kjeldsen)
Torus/Sphere Intersection Based on a Configuration Space Approach (K.J. Kim, M.S. Kim, K. Oh)
Using an Extended Hough Transform Combined with a Kalman Filter to Segment Tubular Structures in 3D Medical Images (Thorsten Behrens, Karl Rohr, H. Siegfried Stiehl)
Integration of depth modules: stereo and shading (H.H. Bulthoff, H. A. Mallot)
Incorporating illumination constraints in deformable models for shape from shading and light direction estimation (D. Samaras, D. Metaxas)
Integrating Stereo with Shape-from-Shading derived Orientation Information (Tom S. F. Haines, Richard C. Wilson)
Multimodal 3D Shape Recovery from Texture, Silhouette and Shadow Information (Luca Ballan, Guido Maria Cortelazzo)
3D model reconstruction by fusing multiple visual cues (Ling-Xiang Zhou, Wei-Kang Gu)
Shape from perspective trihedral angle constraint (Y. Wu, S.S. Iyengar, R. Jain, S. Bose)
A shape from shading analysis for a single perspective image of apolyhedron (M.A. Penna)
Perspective shape-from-shading by fast marching (A. Tankus, N. Sochen, Y. Yeshurun)
An Efficient System for Multi-perspective Imaging and Volumetric Shape Analysis (Eugene Borovikov, Alan Sussman, Larry Davis)
Shape from perspective: A rule-based approach (Prasanna G. Mulgaonkar, Linda G. Shapiro, Robert M. Haralick)
Extracting the shape and roughness of specular lobe objects usingfour light photometric stereo (F. Solomon, K. Ikeuchi)
Comparison of three rough surface classifiers (G. McGunnigle, M.J. Chantler)
Estimating Surface Characteristics using Physical Reflectance Models (H. Ragheb, E.R. Hancock)
Surface roughness classification for castings (Du-Ming Tsai, Chi-Fong Tseng)
Diffuse Reflectance Models for Rough Surfaces: A Geometrical Study for Shape-from-Shading (Hossein Ragheb, Edwin R. Hancock)
A comparative study of filter based texture operators using Mahalanobis distance (S.E. Grigorescu, N. Petkov, P. Kruizinga)
Hermite Filter-Based Texture Analysis with Application to Handwriting Document Indexing (Carlos Joel Rivero-Moreno, Stephane Bres, Veronique Eglin)
First- and second-order information in natural images: a filter-based approach to image statistics (Aaron P. Johnson, Curtis L. Baker Jr.)
Comparative Evaluation of Classical Methods, Optimized Gabor Filters and LBP for Texture Feature Selection and Classification (Jaime Melendez, Domenec Puig, Miguel Angel Garcia)
Illumination: a directional filter of texture? (M.J. Chantler, G.T. Russell, L.M. Linnett)
Filters, Random Fields and Maximum Entropy (FRAME): Towards a Unified Theory for Texture (Song Chun Zhu, Yingnian Wu and David Mumford)
Texture characterization using polyfractal measure (S. Phuvan)
Fractal-based Texture Analysis (Soundararajan Ezekiel, John A. Cross)
Texture classification based on higher-order fractals (A. Ait-Kheddache, S.A. Rajala)
Fractal approaches in texture analysis and classification of remotely sensed data: comparisons with spatial autocorrelation techniques and simple descriptive statistics (S.W. Myint)
A New Approach to Estimate Fractal Dimension of Texture Images (Andre R. Backes, Odemir M. Bruno)
Texture classification using spectral histograms (Xiuwen Liu, DeLiang Wang)
Scale-orientation histogram for texture image retrieval (Jie Zhou, Leping Xin, David Zhang)
Colour texture analysis using colour histogram (T.S.C. Tan, J. Kittler)
Contourlet Spectral Histogram for Texture Classification (Zhiling Long, N.H. Younan)
Illumination Invariant Color Texture Analysis Based on Sum-and-Difference Histograms (Christian Munzenmayer, Sylvia Wilharm, Joachim Hornegger, Thomas Wittenberg)
Image Analysis with Local Binary Patterns (Matti Pietikainen)
Local Binary Pattern Descriptors for Dynamic Texture Recognition (Guoying Zhao, M. Pietikainen)
Texture Classification by Combining Local Binary Pattern Features and a Self-Organizing Map (Markus Turtinen, Topi Maenpaa, Matti Pietikainen)
Robust texture classification by subsets of local binary patterns (M. Topi, O. Timo, P. Matti, S. Maricor)
Multiresolution gray-scale and rotation invariant textureclassification with local binary patterns (T. Ojala, M. Pietikainen, T. Maenpaa)
Texture classification using multiresolution Markov random field models (Lei Wang, Jun Liu)
Multiscale Markov random fields for large image datasets representation (H. Rehrauer, K. Seidel, M. Datcu)
Multiscale representations of Markov random fields (M.R. Luettgen, W.C. Karl, A.S. Willsky, R.R. Tenney)
Texture synthesis via a nonparametric Markov random field (Dennis Longsta)
Markov random field models for unsupervised segmentation oftextured color images (D.K. Panjwani, G. Healey)
Extracting Texels in 2.1D Natural Textures (N. Ahuja, S. Todorovic)
Texel extraction on inclined textures by adaptive thresholding of local scales (L. Boutte, J. Plantier, S. Lelandais, P.Checchin)
Obtaining Surface Orientation From Texels Under Perspective Projection (Yu-ichi Ohta, Kiyoshi Maenobu, Toshiyuki Sakai)
Computing texture boundaries from images (Harry Voorhees, Tomaso Poggio)
Shape from texture: integrating texture-element extraction and surface estimation (D. Blostein, N. Ahuja)
Volumetric descriptions from a single intensity image (Mourad Zerroug, Ramakant Nevatia)
Generalized cylinders extraction in a range image (D. Dion Jr., D. Laurendeau, R. Bergevin)
Shape from contour: straight homogeneous generalized cylinders andconstant cross section generalized cylinders (F. Ulupinar, R. Nevatia)
Parametric reconstruction of generalized cylinders from limb edges (Chunhong Pan, Hongping Yan, G. Medioni, Songde Ma)
Finding the limbs and cusps of generalized cylinders (Jean Ponce, David Chelberg)
Efficient 3D Object Detection by Fitting Superquadrics to Range Image Data for Robot's Object Manipulation (G. Biegelbauer, M. Vincze)
A direct recovery of superquadric models in range images using recover-and-select paradigm (Ales Leonardis, Franc Solina, Alenka Macerl)
Segmentation and superquadric modeling of 3D objects (Laurent Chevalier, Fabrice Jaillet, Atilla Baskurt)
Dynamic 3D models with local and global deformations: deformable superquadrics (D. Terzopoulos, D. Metaxas)
Part-level object recognition using superquadrics (Jaka Krivic, Franc Solina)
Superquadrics and free-form deformations: A global model to fit and track 3D medical data (Eric Bardinet, Laurent D. Cohen, Nicholas Ayache
Wavelet Maxima and Moment Invariants Based Iris Feature Extraction (M. Nabti, A. Bouridane)
Hand posture classification using wavelet moment invariant (Y. Sribooruang, P. Kumhom, K. Chamnongthai)
Face Detection Based on BPNN and Wavelet Invariant Moment in Video Surveillance (Hongji Lin, Zhengchun Ye)
Invariant Image Retrieval Using Wavelet Maxima Moment (Minh Do, Serge Ayer, Martin Vetterli)
Hand posture classification using wavelet moment invariant (Y. Sribooruang, P. Kumhom, K. Chamnongthai)
Yaw, pitch, and roll rotations (Steven M LaValle)
Roll-Pitch-Yaw angles (Michael Gerke)
Singularities of Euler and Roll-Pitch-Yaw Representations (M.H. Ang, V.D Tourassis)
A single framework for vehicle roll, pitch, yaw estimation and obstacles detection by stereovision (R. Labayrade, D. Aubert)
Head pose estimation without manual initialization (Paul Fitzpatrick)
Affine-Invariant Distances, Envelopes and Symmetry Sets (Peter J. Giblin, Guillermo Sapiro)
Similarity and Affine Invariant Distances between 2D Point Sets (Michael Werman, Daphna Weinshm)
A Fast Marching Method for the Area Based Affine Distance (Moacyr A. H. B. da Silva, Ralph Teixeira, Sinesio Pesco, Marcos Craizer)
Noise-Resistant Affine Skeletons of Planar Curves (Santiago Betelu, Guillermo Sapiro, Allen Tannenbaum, Peter J. Giblin)
Affine Distance Symmetry Sets (P.J. Giblin, P. A. Holtom)
The Procrustes Shape Distance Metric (Mikkel Bille Stegmann)
Application of Procrustes Distance to Shape Analysis of Delaunay Simplexes (A.V. Anikeenko, N.N. Medvedev, M.L. Gavrilova)
Face Recognition Using 3D Head Scan Data Based on Procrustes Distance (A. Mostayed, Sikyung Kim, M.M. Gani Mazumder, Se Jin Park)
Two shape metrics for biomedical outline data: bending energy, Procrustes distance, and the biometrical modeling of shape phenomena (F.L. Bookstein)
Estimation of Curve Similarity Using Turning Functions Dusan Cakmakov, Emilija Celakoska
3-Dimensional curve similarity using string matching (Wladimir Rodriguez, Mark Last, Abraham Kandel, Horst Bunke)
Matching of 3-D curves using semi-differential invariants (T. Pajdla, L. Van Gool)
Affine-invariant B-spline moments for curve matching (Zhaohui Huang, F.S. Cohen)
A Partial Curve Matching Method for Automatic Reassembly of 2D Fragments (Liangjia Zhu, Zongtan Zhou, Jingwei Zhang, Dewen Hu)
Partial surface and volume matching in three Dimensions (G. Barequet, M. Sharir)
Automatic 3-D grayscale volume matching and shape analysis (G. Guetat, M. Maitre, L. Joly, S.-L. Lai, Tzumin Lee, Y. Shinagawa)
A Surface-Volume Matching Process Using a Markov Random Field Model for Cardiac Motion Extraction in MSCT Imaging (Antoine Simon, Mireille Garreau, Dominique Boulmier, Jean-Louis Coatrieux, Herve Le Breton)
Model-based object recognition by geometric hashing (Haim J. Wolfson)
Particle Swarm Optimization (Russell Eberhart, James Kennedy)
Particle swam optimization for image registration (H. Talbi, M.C. Batouche)
Particle swarm optimization (J. Kennedy, R. Eberhart)
Particle Swarm Optimization for Object Recognition in Computer Vision (Hugo A. Perlin, Heitor S. Lopes, Tania Mezzadri Centeno)
Creating Dynamic Panorama Using Particle Swarm Optimization (Yan Zhang, Zhengxing Sun1, Wenhui Li)
Optimal dimension reduction and transform coding with mixtureprincipal components (C. Archer, T.K. Leen)
Optimal dimension reduction for sensor array signal processing (S. Anderson)
Determination of optimal dimensionality in statistical pattern classification Sarunas J. Raudys
Toward Bayes-optimal linear dimension reduction (L.J. Buturovic)
Extracting the optimal dimensionality for local tensor discriminant analysis (Feiping Nie, Shiming Xianga, Yangqiu Songa, Changshui Zhanga)
Principal Geodesic Analysis on Symmetric Spaces: Statistics of Diffusion Tensors P. Thomas Fletcher and Sarang Joshi
Automatic shape model building based on principal geodesic analysis bootstrapping (Erik B. Dam, P. Thomas Fletcher, Stephen M. Pizer)
Principal Geodesic Analysis for the Study of Nonlinear Minimum Description Length (Zihua Su, Tryphon Lambrou, Andrew Todd-Pokropek)
Prostate Shape Modeling Based on Principal Geodesic Analysis Bootstrapping (Erik Dam, P. Thomas Fletcher, Stephen M. Pizer, Gregg Tracton, Julian Rosenman)
Statistics of shape via principal geodesic analysis on Lie groups (P.T. Fletcher, Conglin Lu, S. Joshi)
Principal geodesic analysis on symmetric spaces: Statistics of diffusion tensors (P. Thomas Fletcher, Sarang Joshi)
Probabilistic principal component analysis (Christopher M. Bishop, Michael E. Tipping)
Mixtures of Probabilistic Principal Component Analysers (Christopher M. Bishop)
Robust Principal Component Analysis for Computer Vision (Fernando De la Torre, Michael J. Blacky)
Probabilistic saliency approach for elongated structure detectionusing deformable models (X. Orriols, R. Toledo, X. Binefa, P. Radeva, J. Vitria, J.J. Villanueva)
Appearance Based Generic Object Modeling and Recognition Using Probabilistic Principal Component (Christopher Drexler, Frank Mattern, Joachim Denzler)
A Tutorial for Rao-Blackwell Dimension Reduction in Visual Tracking Applications (Xinyu Xu, Baoxin Li)
Reconstruction of objects with jagged edges through Rao-Blackwellized fitting of piecewise smooth subdivision curves (M. Kaess, F. Dellaert)
Rao-Blackwellized particle filter for multiple target tracking (Simo Sarkka, Aki Vehtari, Jouko Lampinen)
The Rao-Blackwell Theorem and Some Others Counterexamples (A. J. Baddeley)
Rao-Blackwellised particle filter for tracking with application in visual surveillance (Xinyu Xu, Baoxin Li)
2D phase-based matching in uncalibrated images (Yi Xu, Jun Zhou, Guangtao Zhai)
Quaternion wavelet phase based stereo matching for uncalibrated images (Jun Zhoua, Yi Xu, Xiaokang Yanga)
Multiresolution Phase-Based Bidirectional Stereo Matching with Provision for Discontinuity and Occlusion (Heping Pan, Julian Magarey)
Phase-based disparity measurement (David J. Fleet, David J. Fleet, Allan D. Jepson, Allan D. Jepson, Michael R. M. Jenkin, Michael R. M. Jenkin)
A grouped scale-adaptive phase-based stereo matching method (Xu Yanjun, Du Limin, Hou Ziqiang, Jin Guichang)
Trinocular Spherical Stereo (Shigang Li)
Spherical stereo for the construction of immersive VR environment (Shigang Li, K. Fukumori)
Real-Time Spherical Stereo (Shigang Li)
Real-Time Spherical Videos from a Fast Rotating Camera (Frank Nielsen, Alexis Andre, Shigeru Tajima)
Autocalibration and the Absolute Quadric (Bill Triggs)
On the Absolute Quadratic Complex and its Application to Autocalibration (J. Ponce, K. McHenry, T. Papadopoulo, M. Teillaud, B. Triggs)
An improved algorithm for two-image camera self-calibration and Euclidean structure recovery using absolute quadric (Chun-Rong Huang, Chu-Song Chen, Pau-Choo Chung)
Auto-calibration via the absolute quadric and scene constraints (A. Heyden, D.Q. Huynh)
The Absolute Line Quadric and Camera Autocalibration (Antonio Valdes, Jose Ignacio Ronda, Guillermo Gallego)
Contrast-Invariant Feature Point Correspondence (Ping Li, D. Farin, R.K. Gunnewiek, P.H.N. de With)
Efficient contrast invariant stereo correspondence using dynamic programming with vertical constraint (Zhiliang Xu, Lizhuang Ma, Masatoshi Kimachi, Masaki Suwa)
Intra-dimensional feature diagnosticity in the Fuzzy Feature Contrast Model (Hong Tanga, Tao Fanga, Pei-Jun Dub, Peng-Fei Shia)
Estimating the fundamental matrix via constrained least-squares: a convex approach (G. Chesi, A. Garulli, A. Vicino, R. Cipolla)
Model Based Motion Estimation Using Constrained Weighted Least Squares (Shih-Ping Eiou)
Multi-View Stereo for Community Photo Collections (Michael Goesele, Noah Snavely, Brian Curless, Hugues Hoppe, Steven M. Seitz)
A constrained least square and trimmed least square method for multisensor data fusion (Haiyan Shi, Zhongliang Jing, H. Leung)
Constrained Least Squares (G.H. Golub, C.F. Van Loan)
Adaptive regularized constrained least squares image restoration (T. Berger, J.O. Stromberg, T. Eltoft)
Learning Conditional Random Fields for Stereo (D. Scharstein, C. Pal)
Conditional Random Fields for Object Recognition (Ariadna Quattoni, Michael Collins, Trevor Darrell)
Multi-scale Conditional Random Fields for over-segmented irregular 3D point clouds classification (Ee Hui Lim, D. Suter)
Multiscale conditional random fields for image labeling (Xuming He, R.S. Zemel, M.A. Carreira-Perpinan)
Graphical modeling of conditional random fields for human motion recognition (Chih-Pin Liao, Jen-Tzung Chien)
Non-supervised segmentation using multi-level Markov random fields (R. Azencott, C. Graffigne)
Extension of the modified-histogramming method for multilevel Markov random fields (M.I. Gurelli)
Multilevel Belief Propagation for Fast Inference on Markov Random Fields (Liang Xiong, Fei Wang, Changshui Zhang)
Multilevel MRFS for intelligent image segmentation (C.S. Regazzoni, F. Arduini, M. Bavazzano)
Application of simulated annealing to the general image point correspondence problem (J.C. McGaffigan, J.A. Orr)
Multiresolution stereo by simulated annealing (C. Chang, S. Chatterjee)
Geometric plant properties by relaxed stereo vision using simulated annealing (Hans J. Andersen, Lars Reng, Kristian Kirk)
Image restoration by parallel simulated annealing using compound Gauss-Markov models (S. Rastogi, J.W. Woods)
On combining support vector machines and simulated annealing in stereovision matching (G. Pajares, J.M. de la Cruz)
Iterated Conditional Modes (Stan Z. Li)
A Comparative Study of Energy Minimization Methods for Markov Random Fields (Richard Szeliski, Ramin Zabih, Daniel Scharstein, Olga Veksler, Vladimir Kolmogorov, Aseem Agarwala, Marshall Tappen, Carsten Rother)
An Energy-Based Framework Using Global Spatial Constraints for The Stereo correspondance Problem (P-M. Jodoin, M. Mignotte)
Simulated annealing and iterated conditional modes with selective and confidence enhanced update schemes (Y. Hu, T.J. Dennis)
Applications of the Iterated Conditional Modes Algorithm for Motion Estimation in Medical Image Sequences (C. Grava, A. Gacsadi, c. Gordan, A.-M. Grava, I. Gavrilut)
Graduated nonconvexity by functional focusing (M. Nielsen)
Generalized graduated nonconvexity algorithm for maximum aposteriori image estimation (A. Rangarajan, R. Chellappa)
Surface reconstruction: GNCs and MFA (Mads Nielsen)
Graduated nonconvexity algorithm for image estimation using compound Gauss Markov field models (T. Simchony, R. Chellappa, Z. Lichtenstein)
Graduated Non-Convexity by Smoothness Focusing (M. Nielsen)
Computing Visual Correspondence with Occlusions via Graph Cuts (Vladimir Kolmogorov, Ramin Zabih)
Robust Stereo Correspondence using Graph Cuts (Per-Jonny Kack)
Graph-cut-based stereo matching using image segmentation with symmetrical treatment of occlusions (Michael Bleyer, Margrit Gelautz)
Graph Cut based Panoramic 3D Modeling and Ground Truth Comparison with a Mobile Platform - The Wagele - (S. Fleck, F. Busch, P. Biber, W. Straber)
Parallel Imaging Using Graph Cuts: Bayesian Parallel Imaging with Edge-Preserving Priors (Ashish Raj, Gurmeet Singh, Ramin Zabih, Bryan Kressler, Yi Wang, Norbert Schuff1, Michael Weiner)
Dense photometric stereo using a mirror sphere and graph cut (Tai-Pang Wu, Chi-Keung Tang)
Approaches to 3D Motion Estimation with Multiple Cameras (PDF, section 5) (Thomas Popham)
Markov Random Field Theory (Yongyue Zhang)
Markov Random Fields and Images (Patrick Perez)
Markov Random Fields and Their Applications Ross Kindermann
Fundamentals of Markov Random Fields (Spanish) (M. Martin-Fernandez)
Markov random field image models and their applications to computer vision (A.M. Gleason)
A Cylindrical Virtual Space Based Catadioptric Real-time Panorama Imaging System (Wang Wei, Cao Zongsheng)
A Theory of Single-Viewpoint Catadioptric Image Formation (Simon Baker, Shree K. Nayar)
Image processing in catadioptric planes: spatiotemporal derivatives and optical flow computation (K. Daniilidis, A. Makadia, T. Bulow)
Linear solution for the pose estimation of noncentral catadioptric systems (N. Goncalves, H. Araujo)
Spherical objects based motion estimation for catadioptric cameras (Xianghua Ying, Zhanyi Hu)
Integral Invariants for Shape Matching (S. Manay, D. Cremers, Byung-Woo Hong, A.J. Yezzi, S. Soatto)
3D Face Recognition using Euclidean Integral Invariants Signature (S. Feng, H. Krim, I.A. Kogan)
Affine integral invariants for extracting symmetry axes (Jun Sato, Roberto Cipolla)
Affine integral invariants and matching of curves (J. Sato, R. Cipolla)
Integral and local affine invariant parameter and application to shape recognition (T. Cohignac, C. Lopez, J.M. Morel)
Using quasi-invariants for automatic model building and object recognition: An overview (Patrick Gros)
Geometric/photometric consensus and regular shape quasi-invariants for object localization and boundary extraction (Josef Pauli)
Edge and corner detection by photometric quasi-invariants (J. van de Weijer, T. Gevers, J.-M. Geusebroek)
Quasi-invariants for human action representation and recognition (V. Parameswaran, R. Chellappa)
Color edge detection by photometric quasi-invariants (J. van de Weijer, Th. Gevers, Jm. Geusebroek)
Separation of image parts using 2-D parallel form recursive filters (R. Sivaramakrishna)
Figure/ground separation using stochastic pyramid relinking (Michael Spann)
Adaptive separation of random lines and background (Jurgen Beyerer, Fernando Puente Leo)
Figure-ground separation by a dynamical system (J. Zhang, J. Gao, J. Liu)
Figure-ground separation by a neural dynamical system (Jun Zhang, Jianhua Lin)
Perceptual Organization of 3D Surface Points (Impyeong Lee, Toni Schenk)
A linear algorithm for constructing the Polygon Adjacency Relation in a iso-surface of 3D images (Serge Miguet, Jean-marc Nicod, David Sarrut)
Partitioning 3D surface meshes using watershed segmentation (A.P. Mangan, R.T. Whitaker)
The Labeled Segmented Surface Image (Bob Fisher)
Relative Surface Area (Bob Fisher)
Relative Surface Orientation (Bob Fisher)
Automatic Relative Orientation of Terrestrial Laser Scans Using Planar Structures and Angle Constraints (Claus Brenner, Christoph Dold)
Interactive volume segmentation with differential image foresting transforms (A.X. Falcao, F.P.G. Bergo)
Interactive segmentation of image volumes with Live Surface (Christopher J. Armstrong, Brian L. Price, William A.)
Estimation of Tumor Volume with Fuzzy-Connectedness Segmentation of MR Images (Gul Moonis, Jianguo Liu, Jayaram K. Udupa, David B. Hackney)
Recognition and separation of discrete objects within complex 3D voxelized structures (Alexander A. Proussevitch, Dork L. Sahagian)
Determination of the relative orientation of projections of asymmetric objects (P.D. Lauren, N. Nandhakumar)
Combination of Local Invariants with an Active Shape Model (Jianhua Zhang, S.Y. Chen)
Local invariants for recognition (E. Rivlin, I. Weiss)
Integral and local affine invariant parameter and application to shape recognition (T. Cohignac, C. Lopez, J.M. Morel)
Semi-local invariants (E. Rivlin, J. Weiss)
Recognizing objects using scale space local invariants (A.M. Bruckstein, E. Rivlin, I. Weiss)
Pattern recognition by affine moment invariants (Jan Flusser, Tomas Suk)
Combined blur and affine moment invariants and their use in pattern recognition (Tomas Suk, Jan Flusser)
A linear signal decomposition approach to affine invariant contour identification (David Cyganski, Richard F. Vaz)
Similarity and affine invariant distances between 2D point sets (M. Werman, D. Weinshall)
Model based object recognition - the role of affine invariants (S.K. Bose, K.K. Biswas, S.K. Gupta)
Eigenmoments (Pew-Thian Yap, Raveendran Paramesran)
Image analysis by discrete orthogonal Racah moments (Hongqing Zhu, Huazhong Shu, Jun Lianga, Limin Luoa, Jean-Louis Coatrieux)
Knowledge-Based Analysis and Recognition of 3D Iniages of Human Chest-Cavity (Atam P. Dhawan, Samir Misra, Stephen R Thomas)
Affine Transformations of Images: A Least Squares Formulation (Michael Unser, Matthew A. Neimark, Chulhee Lee)
Contour matching using local affine transformations (I.A. Bachelder, S. Ullman)
Least-Squares Image Resizing Using Finite Differences (A. Munoz, T. Blu, M. Unser)
Estimating affine transformations in the frequency domain (L. Lucchese)
Pose normalization for robust face recognition based on statistical affine transformation (Xiujuan Chai, Shiguang Shan, Wen Gao)
A DWT-DFT composite watermarking scheme robust to both affine transform and JPEG compression (Xiangui Kang, Jiwu Huang, Yun Q Shi, Yan Lin)
Robust estimation of multiple surface shapes from occluded textures (M.J. Black, R. Rosenholtz)
Analysis of Three-Dimensional Protein Images (Laurence Leherte, Kim Baxter, Evan Steeg, Suzanne Fortier)
Protein Fold Recognition using Residue-Based Alignments of Sequence and Secondary Structure (Z. Aydin, H. Erdogan, Y. Altunbasak)
Ensemble classifier for protein fold pattern recognition (Hong-Bin Shen, Kuo-Chen Chou)
Protein Fold Recognition Using Segmentation Conditional Random Fields (Yan Liu, Jaime Carbonell, Peter Weigele, Vanathi Gopalakrishnan)
Protein folding using inter-residue contact (M. Vendruscolo)
Approaches to 3D Motion Estimation with Multiple Cameras (PDF, section 2) (Thomas Popham)
2D Articulated Body Tracking with Self-occultations Handling (Eric, Olivier Bernier, Catherine Achard)
MLESAC tracking with 2D revolute-prismatic articulated models (G. McAllister, S.J. McKenna, I.W. Ricketts)
Using occlusions to aid position estimation for visual motion capture (M. Ringer, T. Drummond, L. Lasenby)
Marker based motion capture in biomedical applications (A.J. Stoddart, P. Mrazek, D. Ewins, D. Hynd)
Nonlinear image restoration by radial basis function networks (I. Cha, S.A. Kassam)
Ensembles of radial basis function networks for spectroscopic detection of cervical precancer (K. Tumer, N. Ramanujam, J. Ghosh, R. Richards-Kortum)
Radial Basis Function Network for Traffic Scene Classification in Single Image Mode (Qiao Huang, Jianming Hu, Jingyan Song, Tianliang Gao)
Aerial Photo Image Retrieval Using Adaptive Image Classification (Sung Wook Baik, Moon Seok Jeong, Ran Baik)
Automatic Face Recognition using Radial Basis Function Network (Andrew Jonathan Howell)
Spatial lesion indexing for medical image databases using force histograms (Chi-Ren Shyu, P. Matsakis)
Perfect spatial hashing (S. Lefebvre, H. Hoppe.)
Image Indexing Based on Spatial Similarity (Euripides G. M. Petrakis, Christos Faloutsos, King-Ip Lin)
Horizon Detection Using Machine Learning Techniques (Sergiy Fefilatyev, Volha Smarodzinava, Lawrence O. Hall, Dmitry B. Goldgof)
Attitude Estimation for a Fixed-Wing Aircraft Using Horizon Detection and Optical Flow (Damien Dusha, Wageeh Boles, Rodney Walker)
Towards Flight Autonomy: Vision-Based Horizon Detection for Micro Air Vehicles (Scott M. Ettinger, Michael C. Nechyba, Peter G. Ifju, Martin Waszak)
The binary consistency checking scheme and its applications toseismic horizon detection (Y.-C. Cheng, S.-Y. Lu)
Exploiting 3D Spatial Continuity for Robust Automatic Horizon Matching across Faults (Fitsum Admasu, Klaus Toennies)
A new Efficient Ellipse Detection Method (Yonghong Xie, Qiang Ji)
Partitioned hough transform for ellipsoid detection (Chia-Chun Hsu, Jun S. Huang)
Sphere detection and tracking for a space capturing operation (M. Kharbat, N. Aouf, A. Tsourdos, B. White)
An ellipse detection method from the polar and pole definition of conics (Jae Hung Yoo, Ishwar K. Sethi)
Monocular depth perception by evaluation of the blur in defocused images (G. Schneider, B. Heit, J. Honig, J. Bremont)
Integration of monocular cues to create depth effect (C.T. Swain)
Learning Depth from Single Monocular Images (Ashutosh Saxena, Sung H. Chung, Andrew Y. Ng.)
Evolving visual sonar: Depth from monocular images (M.C. Martin)
A novel approach to depth ordering in monocular image sequences (L. Bergen, F. Meyer)
Automated image registration by maximization of a region similarity metric (Zhi-pei Liang, Hao Pan, Richard L. Magin, Narendra Ahuja, Thomas S. Huang)
A Feature Level Fusion in Similarity Matching to Content-Based Image Retrieval (Mahmudur Rahman, B.C. Desai, P. Bhattacharya)
Recognition using region correspondences (Ronen Basri, David Jacobs)
Hierarchical region based stereo matching (L. Cohen, L. Vinet, P.T. Sander, A. Gagalowicz)
3D Head Models Retrieval Based on Hierarchical Facial Region Similarity (Horace H. S. Ip, William Y. F. Wong)
Homography tensors: On algebraic entities that represent three views of static or moving planar points (Amnon Shashua, Lior Wolf)
Integration of stereo vision and optical flow using Markov random fields (S.P. Clifford, N.M. Nasrabadi)
An Application of Markov Random Fields to Range Sensing (James Diebel, Sebastian Thrun)
Markov random fields and the disparity gradient constraint applied to stereo correspondence (L.J. Tardon-Garcia, J. Portillo-Garcia, C. Alberola-Lopez)
Relaxing Symmetric Multiple Windows Stereo Using Markov Random Fields (Andrea Fusiello, Umberto Castellani, Vittorio Murino)
3D Model based stereo reconstruction using coupled Markov random fields (Evelyne Lutton)
Parameter Estimation for MRF Stereo (Li Zhang, Steven M. Seitz)
Evolutionary Gibbs sampler for image segmentation (Xiao Wang, Han Wang)
Gibbs Probability Distributions for Stereo Reconstruction (Dmitrij Schlesinger)
Gibbs sampler and maximum likelihood estimation for unsupervised image segmentations (Chee Sun Won)
The Gibbs Sampling Algorithm (Luc Bauwens et al)
Unsupervised image segmentation using Markov Random Field models (S. A. Barker, P. J. W. Rayner)
Extraction of intensity connectedness for image processing (Silvana Dellepiane, Franco Fontana)
Color image segmentation by analysis of subset connectedness and color homogeneity properties (Ludovic Macaire, Nicolas Vandenbroucke, Jack-Gerard Postaire)
Learning Connectedness in Binary Images (Erik van der Werf, Jos Uiterwijk, Jaap van den Herik)
Region adjacency and its application to object detection (Minsoo Suk, Seoung-jun Oh)
Locality and Adjacency Stability Constraints for Morphological Connected Operators (Jose Crespo, Ronald W. Schafer)
Homography Estimation (David Kriegman)
A considerable improvement in non-iterative homography estimation using TLS and equilibration (Matthias Muhlich, Rudolf Mester)
A planar homography estimation method for camera calibration (Zhou. Chum, Tan. Da Long, Zhu. Feng, Dong. Zai Li)
A Survey of Planar Homography Estimation Techniques (Anubhav Agarwal, C. V. Jawahar, and P. J. Narayanan)
From Lines to Homographies between Uncalibrated Images (J.J. Guerrero, C. Sagues)
Nondiagonal color correction (B. Funt, H. Jiang)
Filter considerations in color correction (Vrhel, M.J., Trussell, H.J.)
A new algorithm for unsupervised global and local color correction (Alessandro Rizzi, Carlo Gatta, Daniele Marini)
Perceptual Color Correction Through Variational Techniques (M. Bertalmio, V. Caselles, E. Provenzi, E. Rizzi)
Color Correction System Using a Color Compensation Chart for the Images from Digital Camera (Seok-Han Lee, Sang-Won Um, Jong-Soo Choi)
Color Normalization and Object Localization (L. Csink, D. Paulus, U. Ahlrichs, B. Heigl)
Color Normalization for Digital Video Processing (Juan M. Sanchez, Xavier Binefa)
Colour normalisation based on background information (M. Vanrell, F. Lumbreras, A. Pujol, R. Baldrich, J. Llados, J.J. Villanueva)
Colour normalisation of retinal images (Keith A. Goatman, A. David Whitwam, A. Manivannan, John A. Olson, Peter F. Sharp)
A color normalization algorithm for image indexing (In Kyu Park, Il Dong Yun, Sang Uk Lee)
Surface identification using the dichromatic reflection model (S. Tominaga)
Robust color segmentation using the dichromatic reflection model (Chun-Kiat Ong, T. Matsuyama)
Solving for colour constancy using a constrained dichromatic reflection model (Graham D. Finlayson, Gerald Schaefer)
A modified dichromatic reflection model for an analysis of interreflection (T. Tjahjadi, D. Litwin, Y.-H. Yang)
A bi-illuminant dichromatic reflection model for understanding images (B.A. Maxwell, R.M. Friedhoff, C.A. Smith)
An empirical comparison of statistical chromaticity models (D.C. Alexander, B.F. Buxton)
Region Competition: Unifying Snakes, Region Growing, and Bayes/MDL for Multiband Image Segmentation (Song Chun Zhu, Alan Yuille)
Active region models for segmenting textures and colours (Jim Ivins, John Porrill)
Statistical Modeling of Colour Data (Daniel C. Alexander, Bernard F. Buxton)
An evaluation of physically based statistical colour models for image region characterisation (D.C. Alexander, B.F. Buxton)
Illumination and Reflection Maps: Simulated Objects in Simulated and Real Environments (Gene S. Miller, C. Robert Hoffman)
Reflectance Map Techniques for Analyzing Surface Defects in Metal Castings (Robert J. Woodham)
A Framework for the Construction of Reflectance Maps for Machine Vision (H.D. Tagare, R.J.P. Defigueiredo)
Shape and View Independent Reflectance Map from Multiple Views (Tianli Yu, Ning Xu, Narendra Ahuja)
Inverting the reflectance map with binary search (Berthold K. P. Horn, Robert W. Sjoberg)
The Science of Color (Steven K. Shevell)
Boundary conditions for lightness computation in Mondrian World (Andrew Blake)
Color constancy computation in near-Mondrian scenes using a finite dimensional linear model (B.V. Funt, M.S. Drew)
Quantitative Studies in Retinex Theory: A Comparison between Theoretical Predictions and Observer Responses to the ?Color Mondrian? ( J. J. McCann, S. P. McKee and T. H. Taylor)
Multidimensional Speckle Noise Model (Carlos Lopez-Martinez, Xavier Fabregas, Eric Pottier)
Speckle noise removal by robust modeling (Eom, K.B.)
A study for reduction of speckle noise in Medical Ultrasonic Images using Neural Network (Maruyama Kenjiro, Toshi Hiro Nishimura)
Speckle noise filtering in SAR images using wavelets (L. Boroczky, R. Fioravanti, S. Fioravanti, D. D. Giusto)
Speckle noise reduction algorithm for optical coherence tomography based on interval type II fuzzy set (Prabakar Puvanathasan, Kostadinka Bizheva)
Estimation of heteroscedastic measurement noise variances (Anouk de Brauwere, Rik Pintelon, Fjo De Ridder, Johan Schoukens, Willy Baeyensa)
Heteroscedastic Errors-in-Variables Models in Computer Vision (Bogdan Matei)
Heteroscedastic regression in computer vision: Problems with bilinear constraint (Yoram Leedan, Peter Meer)
Error-in-variables likelihood functions for motion estimation (O. Nestares, D.J. Fleet)
Component Fusion for Face Detection in the Presence of Heteroscedastic Noise (Binglong Xie, Dorin Comaniciu, Visvanathan Ramesh, Markus Simon, Terrance Boult)
Visualization of acoustic lens data (Anthony J. Bladek)
An ultrasonic visual sensor for three-dimensional object recognition using neural networks (S. Watanabe, M. Yoneyama)
Sonar image processing system for an autonomous underwater vehicle(AUV) (Xu Wen, Wang Yuling, Zhu Weiqing)
Sonar image segmentation using an unsupervised hierarchical MRF model (Max Mignotte, Christophe Collet, Patrick Bouthemy)
Sonar Image Simulation by Means of Ray Tracing and Image Processing (Mariusz Borawski, Pawel Forczmanski)
Side-scan sonar image processing using thin plate splines and control point matching (I. Barrodale, R. Kuwahara, R. Poeckert, D. Skea)
Interactive computer analysis of aerial color infrared photographs (S.A. Underwooda, J.K. Aggarwala)
Using Elimination Methods to Compute Thermophysical Algebraic Invariants from Infrared Imagery (J. D. Michel, N. Nandhakumar, Tushar Saxena, Deepak Kapur)
Display and enhancement of infrared images (J. Silverman)
Infrared Image Processing for Obstacle Avoidance (Yann Le Guilloux, Jacques Lonnoy, Raphael Moreira)
Infrared image processing and its application to forest fire surveillance (I. Bosch, S. Gomez, L. Vergara, J. Moragues)
Scanning electron microscope based stereo analysis (for semiconductor IC inspection) (A.E. Kayaalp, A.R. Rao, R. Jain)
Computer analysis of multi-channel SEM and X-ray images from fine particles (E. W. White, K. Mayberry, G. G. Johnson, Jr.)
A scanning electron microscopy image processing method for quantifying fabric orientation of clay geomaterials (A. Martinez-Nistala, F. Veniale, M. Setti, F. Cotecchia)
An image processing method for scanning electron microscopy based on the information transmission theory (Koichi Kanaya, Eisaku Oho, Michiaki Naka, Takehiko Koyanagi, Toshihide Sasaki)
Computer processing of SEM images by contour analyses (William L. Matson, H. A. McKinstry, G. G. Johnson, Jr., E. W. White, R. E. McMillan)
CameraMan: A multirobot system for nanohandling in a scanning electron microscope (S. Fatikow, D. Jasper, C. Edeler, C. Dahmen)
An adaptive filtering approach to spectral estimation and SAR imaging (Jian Li, P. Stoica)
Signum coded synthetic aperture radar: The effect of oversampling on image quality (V. Pascazio, G. Schirinzi)
SAR image construction from gapped phase-history data (E.G. Larsson, P. Stoica, Jian Li)
Registration and exploitation of multi-pass airborne synthethic aperture radar images (S. Kuttikkad, R. Meth)
Reconnaissance with slant plane circular SAR imaging (M. Soumekh)
On the imaging of fractal surfaces Kube, P. Pentland, A.
Texture description and segmentation through fractal geometry (James M. Keller, Susan Chen, Richard M. Crownover)
Measurement of Perceptual Roughness in Fractal Surfaces (Stefano Padilla, Ondrej Drbohlav, Patrick Green, Mike Chantler)
Fractal surface reconstruction for modeling natural terrain (K. Arakawa, E. Krotkov)
Design and reconstruction of fractal surfaces (E. Tosan, E. Guerin, A. Baskurt)
Model Driven Segmentation of Articulating Humans in Laplacian Eigenspace (A. Sundaresan, R. Chellappa)
Segmentation and Probabilistic Registration of Articulated Body Models (Aravind Sundaresan, Rama Chellappa)
Face recognition using Laplacianfaces (Xiaofei He, Shuicheng Yan, Yuxiao Hu, P. Niyogi, Hong-Jiang Zhang)
Shock Filters for Character Image Enhancement and Peeling (M. Cheriet)
Regularized Shock Filters and Complex Diffusion (Guy Gilboa, Nir A. Sochen, Yehoshua Y. Zeevi)
Numerical Schemes of Shock Filter Models for Image Enhancement and Restoration (L. Remaki, M. Cheriet)
Recognition of shapes by editing their shock graphs (T.B. Sebastian, P.N. Klein, B.B. Kimia)
Shock Graphs and Shape Matching (Kaleem Siddiqi, Ali Shokoufandeh, Sven J. Dickinson, Steven W. Zucker)
Fourier Transform Basics for Optical Image Processing (Thomas J. Naughton)
A neural approach to optical image reconstruction (Beng-Heok Tan, A. Wahah, Eng-Chong Tan)
Fourier optical signal processors (D.L. Flannery, J.L. Horner)
Medical image processing with optical Fourier techniques (Pengfei Wu Rao, D.V.G.L.N.)
Optical Fourier techniques for medical image processing and phase contrast imaging (Chandra S. Yelleswarapua, Sri-Rajasekhar Kothapallia, D.V.G.L.N. Rao)
Pseudo-log-polar Fourier transform for image registration (Hanzhou Liu, Baolong Guo, Zongzhe Feng)
Accurate and Fast Discrete Polar Fourier Transform (A. Averbuch, R.R. Coifman, D.L. Donoho, M. Elad, M. Israeli)
The Log-polar Image Representation in Pattern Recognition Tasks (V. Javier Traver, Filiberto Pla)
Rotation, scale and translation resilient watermarking for images (Ching-yung Lin, Min Wu, Jeffrey A. Bloom, Ingemar J. Cox, Matt L. Miller, Yui Man Lui)
Volume Registration Using the 3-D Pseudopolar Fourier Transform (Y. Keller, Y. Shkolnisky, A. Averbuch)
The Finite Ridgelet Transform for Image Representation (Minh N. Do, Martin Vetterli)
A Novel Image Compression Algorithm using Ridgelet Transformation with Modified SPIHT (N. Malmurugan, A. Shanmugam, S. Jayaraman, A.R. Abdul Rajak)
Texture classification using ridgelet transform (S. Arivazhagana, L. Ganesanb, T.G. Subash Kumara)
Global Semantic Classification of Scenes using Ridgelet Transform (Minh N. Do, Martin Vetterli)
Feature Extraction of Hand-Vein Patterns Based on Ridgelet Transform and Local Interconnection Structure Neural Network (Yu Zhang, Xiao Han, Si-liang Ma)
Fast slant transform with sequency increment and its application in image compression (Hou Zhengxin, Xu Nini, Chen Hong, Li Xuelei)
A slant transform watermarking for copyright protection of satellite images (X. Zhu, A.T.S. Ho)
Generalized parametric Slant?Hadamard transform (Sos Agaian, Khaled Tourshan and Joseph P. Noonan)
Parametric Slant-Hadamard transforms with applications (S. Agaian, K. Tourshan, J.P. Noonan)
A Truncation method for computing slant transforms with applications to image processing (M.M. Anguh, R.R. Martin)
Slant Transform Image Coding (W. Pratt, Wen-Hsiung Chen, L. Welch)
Adaptive bit allocation for image compression (J. K. Wu, R. E. Burge)
New studies on adaptive predictive coding of images using multiplicative autoregressive models (M. Das, N.K. Loh)
Locally adaptive perceptual image coding (I. Hontsch, L.J. Karam)
Modeling and low-complexity adaptive coding for image prediction residuals (N. Merhav, G. Seroussi, M.J. Weinberger)
An HVS-based adaptive coder for perceptually lossy image compression (Maria Grazia Albanesi, Federico Guerrini)
Color image compression using an embedded rate scalable approach (K. Shen, E.J. Delp)
Color image compression and limited display using self-organization Kohonen map (Soo-Chang Pei, You-Shen Lo)
Color image compression by stack-run-end coding (Min-Jen Tsai)
Color Video Compression Based on Chrominance Vector Quantization (Maciej Bartkowiak, Marek Domanski)
On independent color space transformations for the compression of CMYK images (R.L. De Queiroz)
Lossless image compression using modular differential pulse code modulation (S.A. Rizvi, N.M. Nasrabadi)
A novel DPCM algorithm using a nonlinear operator (Tian-Hu Yu, S.K. Mitra)
Near-lossless transform and wavelet compression or transient DPCM (V.A. Vaishampayan)
An adaptive hybrid DPCM/DCT method for video coding Lucas Hui and Takuyo Kogure
Near-lossless image compression: minimum-entropy, constrained-error DPCM (Ligang Ke, M.W. Marcellin)
Statistical feature extraction from compressed video sequences (V.A.C. Fernando, O.N. Canagarajah, H.R. Bull)
Direct feature extraction from compressed images (Bo Shen, Ishwar K. Sethi)
An evaluation of mesh model algorithms for direct feature detection on compressed image representations (B.W. Scotney, S.A. Coleman, M.G. Herron)
Retrieving digital images from a JPEG compressed image database (Chin-Chen Chang, Jun-Chou Chuang, Yih-Shin Hu)
Dominant colour extraction in DCT domain (Jianmin Jiang, Ying Weng, PengJie Li)
An automatic system for model-based coding of faces (B. Moghaddam, A. Pentland)
Model-based image coding advanced video coding techniques for verylow bit-rate applications (K. Aizawa, T.S. Huang)
Hybrid image compression model based on subband coding andedge-preserving regularisation (S.W. Hong, P. Bao)
A Multi-Terminal Model-Based Video Compression Algorithm (B. Song, A. Roy-Chowdhury, E. Tuncel)
3D model-based video coding: Computer vision meets computer graphics (Thomas S. Huang, Li-an Tang)
Scalable Motion-Adaptive Video Coding with Redundant Representations (A. Rahmoune, P. Vandergheynst, P, Frossard)
Explicit bit-minimization for motion-compensated video coding (Dzung T. Hoang, Philip M. Long, Jeffrey Scott Vitter)
Rate-constrained multihypothesis prediction for motion-compensated video compression (Markus Flierl, Student Member, Thomas Wieg, Bernd Girod)
Advanced motion threading for 3D wavelet video coding (Lin Luo, Feng Wu, Shipeng Li, Zixiang Xiong, Zhenquan Zhuang)
Video Coding with Motion-Compensated Abstract Lifted Wavelet Transforms (Markus Flierl, Bernd Girod)
Fast variable run-length coding for embedded progressive wavelet-based image compression (W. Berghorn, T. Boskamp, M. Lang, H.-O. Peitgen)
X-ray image compression using run length coding (John P. Cookson, George R. Thomas)
A new chain-coding algorithm for binary images using run-length codes (Seong-Dae Kima, Jeong-Hwan Leea, Jae-Kyoon Kima)
Adaptive run-length coding (Chengiie Tu, Jie Bang, T.D. Tran)
Image data compression by DCT with adaptive run-length coding (S.-I Arazaki, M. Saigusa, S. Hashiguchi, M. Ohki, M. Uchiyama, F. Itoh)
Enhancing stereo image compression using spatially varying sensing (A. Basu, Warren Wong, J. Baldwin)
A NTSC-compatible compact representation for stereoscopic sequences (F. Labonte, C.T. Le Dinh, P. Cohen)
Stereo image compression using VPIC (D. Craievich, A.C. Bovik)
Compression of stereo image pairs and streams (M. W. Siegel, Priyan Gunatilake, Sriram Sethuraman, A. G. Jordan)
Stereo image compression with disparity compensation using the MRF model (Woontack Woo, Antonio Ortega)
Stereo Image Compression (Michael Bax, Andy Vitus)
Adaptive spatial filtering for digital images (Yan Xuejun, Huang Zeulu)
Threshold decomposition based-locally adaptive linear filters (O.V. Sarca, I. Tabus, J. Astola)
Unsupervised, information-theoretic, adaptive image filtering for image restoration (S.P. Awate, R.T. Whitaker)
Adaptive minimum bit-error-rate filtering (S. Chen)
Structure adaptive anisotropic image filtering (G. Z. Yanga, P. Burgerb, D. N. Firmina, S. R. Underwooda)
Optimum variable step-size sequence for LMS adaptive filters (G. Keratiotis, L. Lind)
Edge preserving orientation adaptive filtering (P. Bakker, L.J. van Vliet, P.W. Verbeek)
Weighted-fitting-based adaptive filtering of images (Dongming Zhao Bingcheng Li)
Composite morphological filters in multiresolution morphological decomposition (Wei Li, V. Haese-Coat)
Iterative composite filtering for image restoration (H.S. Mallikarjuna, L.F. Chaparro)
Rank-based decompositions of morphological templates (P. Sussner, G.X. Ritter)
Design method for a class of maximally-flat spatial linear filters (R.P. Matei)
Approximating large convolutions in digital images (David M. Mount, Tapas Kanungo, Nathan S. Netanyahu, Christine Piatko, Ruth Silverman, Angela Y. Wu)
Some separable linear filtering tasks using CNNs (Matei, R.P.)
Decomposition of gray-scale morphological templates using the rank method (P. Sussner, G. X. Ritter)
On-loom fabric inspection using multi-scale differentiation filtering (PeiFeng Zeng, T. Hirata)
High-order differentiation filters that work (I. Weiss)
Direct representation and detecting of multi-scale, multi-orientation fields using local differentiation filters (M. Shizawa, T. Iso)
Two-dimensional matched filtering for motion estimation (P. Milanfar)
Focusing attention on objects of interest using multiple matched filters (T.M. Stough, C.E. Brodley)
Improved Bayesian image denoising based on wavelets with applications to electron microscopy (C.O.S. Sorzano, E. Ortiz, M. Lopez, J. Rodrigo)
A new Bayesian approach to image denoising with a combination of MRFs and pixon method (Qing Lu, Tianzi Jiang)
Bayesian Non-local Means Filter, Image Redundancy and Adaptive Dictionaries for Noise Removal (Charles Kervrann, Jerome Boulanger, Pierrick Coupe
Bayesian Denoising of Visual Images in the Wavelet Domain (Eero P. Simoncelli)
Noise removal via Bayesian wavelet coring (E.P. Simoncelli, E.H. Adelson)
Noise removal via Bayesian wavelet coring (E.P. Simoncelli, E.H. Adelson)
Automatic Denoising of 2D Color Face Images Using Recursive PCA Reconstruction (Hyun Park, Young Shik Moon)
Color image denoising using wavelets and minimum cut analysis (Nai-Xiang Lian, V. Zagorodnov, Yap-Peng Tan)
Total Variation Denoising and Enhancement of Color Images Based on the CB and HSV Color (Tony F. Chan, Sung Ha Kang, Jianhong Shen)
Sparse Representation for Color Image Restoration (J. Mairal, M. Elad, G. Sapiro)
Least-squares interband denoising of color and multispectral images (P. Scheunders, J. Driesen)
Non-Linear Diffusion Techniques for Denoising (Chandrika Kamath)
A cross-validatory statistical approach to scale selection for image denoising by nonlinear diffusion (G. Papandreou, P. Maragos)
An anisotropic diffusion PDE for noise reduction and thin edge preservation (Zhouchen Lin, Qingyun Shi)
Signal and Image Restoration Using Shock Filters and Anisotropic Diffusion (Luis Alvarez, Luis Mazorra)
A new adaptive diffusion equation for image noise removal and feature preservation (Shoushui Chen, Xin Yang)
Median flow filtering (Robert Fisher)
A general multichannel image restoration method using compound models (R. Molina, J. Mateos, A.K. Katsaggelos, M. Vega)
Regularized Multi-Channel Image Restoration Using Cross-Validation (W. Zhu, N.P. Galatsanos, A.K. Katsaggelos)
Denoising of multispectral images using wavelet thresholding (P. Scheunders)
Least-squares interband denoising of color and multispectral images (P. Scheunders, J. Driesen)
Noise reduction for gradient-based multispectral image fusion (Jong Hyun Park, Moon Gi Kang)
Fast technique of impulsive noise removal in multichannel images (B. Smolka, A. Chydzinski, R. Lukac, K.N. Plataniotsis, A.N. Venetsanopoulos)
Interactive volume segmentation with differential image foresting transforms (A.X. Falcao, F.P.G. Bergo)
Projection plane processing for sketch-based volume segmentation (S. Owada, F. Nielsen, T. Igarashi, T. Haraguchi, K. Nakazawa)
A Statistical Framework for Partial Volume Segmentation (Koen Van Leemput, Frederik Maes, Dirk Vandermeulen, Paul Suetens)
Object-oriented volume segmentation (Dietrich W. R. Paulus, Matthias Wolf)
Volumetric Segmentation of Range Images of 3D Objects Using Superquadric Models (A. Gupta, R. Bajcsy)
Volumetric Segmentation of Medical Images by Three-Dimensional Bubbles (Huseyin Tek, Benjamin B. Kimia)
Header for SPIE use Rule-Based Segmentation for Intensity-Adaptive Fiducial Detection (Jong-weon Lee, Ulrich Neumann)
An improved fuzzy rule-based segmentation system (F. Hachouf, N. Mezhoud)
Rule-based image segmentation: A dynamic control strategy approach (Martin D. Levine, Ahmed M. Nazif)
Expert system segmentation of face images (M. Subasic, S. Loncaric, J. Birchbauer)
Segmentation of cell images using an expert system (L. Song, R.M. Donovan)
On the kinetic depth effect (J. Aloimonos, C. M. Brown)
Eye Fixation And Early Vision: Kinetic Depth (D.H. Ballard, A. Ozcandarli)
A common framework for kinetic depth, reconstruction and motion for deformable objects (Gunnar Sparr)
Active Kinetic Depth Effect (Mamassian, P. and H.H. Bulthoff)
Evaluation of a Real-Time Kinetic Depth System (Gillian M. Hayes, Robert B. Fisher)
Human Appearance Change Detection (Nagia M. Ghanem, Larry S. Davis)
Real time 3D face tracking from appearance (F. Duculty, M. Dhome, F. Jurie)
Robust Multi-View Change Detection (Alessandro Lanza, Luigi Di Stefano)
Key-frame appearance analysis for video surveillance (Kyongil Yoon)
A robust background subtraction method for changing background (M. Seki, H. Fujiwara, K. Sumi)
A practical adaptive approach for dynamic background subtraction using an invariant colour model and object tracking (Bijan Shoushtarian, Helmut E. Bez)
Background subtraction in highly dynamic scenes (V. Mahadevan, N. Vasconcelos)
Improved person tracking using a combined pseudo-2D-HMM and Kalman filter approach with automatic background state adaptation (H. Breit, G. Rigoll)
Motion object detection method based on piecemeal principal component analysis of dynamic background updating (Xiao-Jun Cao, Bao-Chang Pan, Sheng-Lin Zheng, Chao-Yang Zhang)
MRF-Based Foreground Detection in Image Sequences from a Moving Camera (S.A. Berrabah, G. De Cubber, V. Enescu, H. Sahli)
Object tracking with a moving camera (P.J. Burt, J.R. Bergen, R. Hingorani, R. Kolczynski, W.A. Lee, A. Leung, J. Lubin, H. Shvayster)
Tracking multiple colored blobs with a moving camera (A.A. Argyros, M.I.A. Lourakis)
Tracking 3D Human Body using Particle Filter in Moving Monocular Camera (Sungmin Kim, Chang-Beom Park, Seong-Whan Lee)
Automatic Object Detection in Video Sequences with Camera in Motion (Ninad Thakoor, Jean Gao and Huamei Chen)
Robust, real time people tracking with shadow removal in open environment (Ching-Tang Hsieh, E. Lai, Yeh-Kuang Wu, Chih-Kai Liang)
Advances in Background Updating and Shadow Removing for Motion Detection Algorithms (Paolo Spagnolo, Tiziana D'Orazio, Marco Leo, Arcangelo Distante)
Region-Level Motion-Based Foreground Detection with Shadow Removal Using MRFs (Shih-Shinh Huang, Li-Chen Fu, Pei-Yung Hsiao)
Cast shadow removing in foreground segmentation (A. Branca, G. Attolico, A. Distante)
Shadow Removal for Foreground Segmentation (Kuo-Hua Lo, Mau-Tsuen Yang, Rong-Yu Lin)
Image preprocessing for fast multiple-frame super-resolution reconstruction (Shuqun Zhang)
Super-fusion: a super-resolution method based on fusion (W. Zhao, H. Sawhney, M. Hansen, S. Samarasekera)
Super-resolution from multiple views using learnt image models (D. Capel, A. Zisserman)
Super Resolution Blind Reconstruction of Low Resolution Images using Wavelets based Fusion (Liyakathunisa, V. K. Ananthashayana)
A Bayesian Estimation Approach to Super-Resolution Reconstruction for Face Images (Hua Huang, Xin Fan, Chun Qi, Shihua Zhu)
Motion ? Stereo Integration for Depth Estimation (Christoph Strecha, Luc Van Gool)
Depth extraction using a single moving camera: an integration of depth from motion and depth from stereo (Arun K. Dalmia, Mohan Trivedi)
Joint disparity and motion field estimation in stereoscopic image sequences (I. Patras, N. Alvertos, G. Tziritas)
Depth-from-motion estimation based on a multiscale analysis of motion constraint equation validity (J.-L. Sune, V. Rebuffel, R. Samy)
Sufficient image structure for 3-D motion and shape estimation (Stefan Carlsson)
Hierarchical Estimation and Segmentation of Dense Motion Fields (Etienne Memin, Patrick Perez)
Probabilistic detection and tracking of motion discontinuities (M.J. Black, D.J. Fleet)
A Variational Approach to Joint Denoising, Edge Detection and Motion Estimation (Alexandru Telea, Tobias Preusser, Christoph Garbe, Marc Droske, Martin Rumpf)
Motion field discontinuity classification for tensor-based optical flow estimation (Hai-Yun Wang, Kai-Kuang Ma)
An error-weighted regularization algorithm for image motion-fieldestimation (H. Zheng, S.D. Blostein)
Accurate motion layer segmentation and matting (J. Xiao, M. Shah)
Integrated segmentation and depth ordering of motion layers in image sequences (D. S. Tweed, A. D. Calway)
Layered motion segmentation and depth ordering by tracking edges (P. Smith, T. Drummond, R. Cipolla)
Multiple motion segmentation with level sets (A.-R. Mansouri, J. Konrad)
Joint dense 3D interpretation and multiple motion segmentation of temporal image sequences: a variational framework with active curve evolution and level sets (H. Sekkati, A. Mitiche)
Optical flow (Robyn Owens)
Optical snow and the aperture problem (R. Mann, M.S. Langer)
A general aperture problem for direct estimation of 3-D motion parameters (M. Yamamoto)
Getting around the aperture problem using point and line correspondences (M. Spetsakis)
Optical Flow, Feature Tracking, Normal Flow (Gary Bradski, Sebastian Thrun)
On Poisson solvers and semi-direct methods for computing area based optical flow (A.K. Chhabra, T.A. Grogan)
Optical Flow Estimation (Y. Weiss, D.J. Fleet)
Estimating optical flow in segmented images using variable-order parametric models with local deformations (Michael J. Black, Allan Jepson)
A Framework for the Robust Estimation of Optical Flow (Michael J. Black, P. Anandan)
Binocular estimation of motion and structure from long sequences using optical flow without correspondence (J. L. Barron, R. Eagleson)
Pursuit Control in a Binocular Active Vision System Using Optical Flow (Jorge Batista, Paulo Peixoto, Jorge Dias)
Real-time vergence and binocular gaze control (J. Batista, P. Peixoto, H. Araujo)
3-D translational motion and structure from binocular image flows (L. Li, J.H. Duncan)
Recovering 3-D translational motion and establishing stereo correspondence from binocular image flows (L. Li, J.H. Duncan)
Color Optical Flow (Robert J. Andrews, Brian C. Lovell)
Use of color for optical flow estimation (Polina Golland, Prof A. M. Bruckstein, Dr. M. Lindenbaum)
Probabilistic Color Optical Flow (Volker Willert, Julian Eggert, Sebastian Clever, Edgar Korner)
Quantitative color optical flow (J. Barron, R. Klette)
Color Optic Flow: A Computer Vision Approach for Object Detection on UAVs (A.E. Ortiz, N. Neogi)
HMM based action recognition using oriented histograms of optical flow field ( Li, X.)
Abnormal Walking Gait Analysis Using Silhouette-Masked Flow Histograms (Liang Wang)
Internet video category recognition (G. Schindler, L. Zitnick, M. Brown)
Facial expression recognition of person without language ability based on the optical flow histogram (Y. Dai, Y. Shibata, K. Hashimoto, T. Ishii, A. Osuo, K. Katamachi, K. Nokuchi, N. Kakizaki, D. Cai)
Finding the epipole from uncalibrated optical flow (A. Verri, E. Trucco)
Estimation of the Epipole using Optical Flow at Antipodal Points (J. Lim, N. Barnes)
Computing the epipole (Adrian F Clark)
Reliable extraction of the camera motion using constraints on the epipole (Jonathan Lawn, Roberto Cipolla)
A variational multigrid for computing the optical flow (El Mostafa Kalmoun, Ulrich Rude)
Investigations of multigrid algorithms for the estimation of optical flow fields in image sequences (Wilfried Enkelmann)
A scaled multigrid optical flow algorithm based on the least RMS error between real and estimated second images (Mohammad Reza Mahzoun, Jinwoo Kim, Satoru Sawazaki, Kozo Okazaki, Shinichi Tamura)
Multigrid computation of rotationally invariant non-linear optical flow (C. Alvino, A. Tannenbaum, A. Yezzi, C. Curry)
A nonlinear multigrid diffusion model for efficient dense optical flow estimation (Lixin Yang, Hichem Sahli)
Computing Optic Flow by Scale-Space Integration of Normal Flow (Kim S. Pedersen, Mads Nielsen)
Uncalibrated obstacle detection using normal flow (Jose Santos-Victor, Giulio Sandini)
Robust estimation of egomotion from normal flow (David Sinclair, Andrew Blake, David Murray)
How normal flow constrains relative depth for an active observer (Liuqing Huang, Yiannis Aloimonos)
Analysis and performance evaluation of optical flow features for dynamic texture recognition (Sandor Fazekas, Dmitry Chetverikov)
A moving corner detector for dynamic vehicular images (X. Zhang)
Behavior Recognition via Sparse Spatio-Temporal Features (Piotr Dollar, Vincent Rabaud, Garrison Cottrell, Serge Belongie)
Space-time interest points (Ivan Laptev, Tony Lindeberg)
Experiments with a spatiotemporal correlator (Nalwa, V.S.)
Spatio-temporal filters for transparent motion segmentation (Hongche Liu, Tsai-Hong Hong, M. Herman, R. Chellappa)
Computing optical flow distributions using spatio-temporal filters (Eero P. Simoncelli, Edward H. Adelson)
MR tag surface tracking using a spatio-temporal filter/interpolator (W. S. Kerwin, J. L. Prince)
Quantitative image quality analysis of a nonlinear spatio-temporal filter (F.J. Sanchez-Marin, Y. Srinivas, K.N. Jabri, D.L. Wilson)
A motion-compensated spatio-temporal filter for image sequences with signal-dependent noise (Boo, K.J. Bose, N.K.)
Q-warping: Direct Computation of Quadratic Reference Surfaces (A. Shashua, Y. Wexler)
Model-based brightness constraints: on direct estimation of structure and motion (G.P. Stein, A. Shashua)
Linear color representations for efficient image synthesis (Mark S. Peercy, Daniel R. Baum, Benjamin M. Zhu)
Full-spectral color calculations in realistic image synthesis (G.M. Johnson, M.D. Fairchild)
A paintbrush laser range scanner (Lyubomir Zagorche, Ardeshir Goshtasby)
Object extraction from laser radar imagery (Sei-Wang Chena, Anil K. Jainb)
3D acquisition system using uncalibrated line-laser projec (H. Kawasaki, R. Furakawa, Y. Nakamura)
Dense 3D Reconstruction method using Coplanarities and Metric Constraints for Line Laser Scanning (H. Kawasaki, R. Furukawa)
Laser brush: a flexible device for 3D reconstruction of indoor scenes (Martin Habbecke, Leif Kobbelt)
Detecting Motion Regions in the Presence of a Strong Parallax from a Moving Camera by Multiview Geometric Constraints (Chang Yuan, G. Medioni, Jinman Kang, I. Cohen)
Detection and tracking of moving objects from a moving platform in presence of strong parallax (Jinman Kang, I. Cohen, G. Medioni, Chang Yuan)
Recovering Three-Dimensional Structure from Motion with Surface Reconstruction (Ellen C. Hildreth, Hiroshi Ando, Richard Anderson, Stefan Treue)
Global surface reconstruction by purposive control of observer motion (Kiriakos N. Kutulakos)
Temporal Surface Reconstruction (Joachim Heel)
3D Surface Reconstruction of a Moving Object in the Presence of Specular Reflection (Atsuto Maki)
Smooth surface reconstruction from image sequences (E. Boyer, M.O. Berger)
Atomic Human Action Segmentation Using a Spatio-Temporal Probabilistic Framework (Duan-Yu Chen, Sheng-Wen Shih, Hong-Yuan Mark Liao)
Segmenting Visual Actions Based on Spatio-Temporal Motion Patterns. (Yong Rui, P. Anandan)
Segmentation and recognition of continuous human activity (A. Ali, J.K. Aggarwal)
Real-Time Image Segmentation for Action Recognition (Shawn Arseneau, Jeremy R. Cooperstock)
Recognizing human action in time-sequential images using hidden Markov model (J. Yamato, J. Ohya, K. Ishii)
Action Recognition with Semi-global Characteristics and Hidden Markov Models (Catherine Achard, Xingtai Qu, Arash Mokhber, Maurice Milgram)
Decomposition in Hidden Markov Models for Activity Recognition (Weidong Zhang, Feng Chen, Wenli Xu, Zisheng Cao)
A daily behavior enabled hidden Markov model for human behavior understanding (Pau-Choo Chung, Chin-De Liua)
Human Activity Recognition in Archaeological Sites by Hidden Markov Models (Marco Leo, Paolo Spagnolo, Tiziana D?Orazio, Arcangelo Distante)
Dining Activity Analysis Using a Hidden Markov Model (Jiang Gao, A.G. Hauptmann, A. Bharucha, H.D. Wactlar)
Coupled Hidden Semi Markov Models for Activity Recognition (P. Natarajan, R. Nevatia)
Activity recognition and abnormality detection with the switching hidden semi-Markov model (T.V. Duong, H.H. Bui, D.Q. Phung, S. Venkatesh)
Large-scale event detection using semi-hidden Markov models (Somboon Hongeng, Ramakant Nevatia)
Non-stationary Hidden Semi Markov Models in Activity Recognition (Einat Marhasev, Meirav Hadad, Gal A. Kaminka)
Efficient Hidden Semi-Markov Model Inference for Structured Video Sequences (D. Tweed, R. Fisher, J. Bins, T. List)
Phase-based disparity estimation in binocular tracking (Atsuto Maki, Tomas Uhlin, Jan-olof Eklundh)
Binocular tracking based on virtual horopters (Ys. Rougeaux, N. Kita, Y. Kuniyoshi, S. Sakane, Yf. Chav)
Binocular tracking: integrating perception and control (A. Bernardino, J. Santos-Victor)
Visual behaviours for binocular tracking (Alexandre Bernardino, Jose Santos-Victor)
Binocular tracking and accommodation controlled by retinal motion flow (J. Batista, P. Peixoto, H. Araujo)
Object tracking with a moving camera (P.J. Burt, J.R. Bergen, R. Hingorani, R. Kolczynski, W.A. Lee, A. Leung, J. Lubin, H. Shvayster)
Tracking multiple colored blobs with a moving camera (A.A. Argyros, M.I.A. Lourakis)
Tracking 3D Human Body using Particle Filter in Moving Monocular Camera (Sungmin Kim, Chang-Beom Park, Seong-Whan Lee)
Real-time tracking of multiple moving objects in moving cameraimage sequences using robust statistics (S. Araki, T. Matsuoka, H. Takemura, N. Yokoya)
Detection and Tracking Multiple Pedestrians from a Moving Camera (Jong Seok Lim, Wook Hyun Kim)
Robust object matching for persistent tracking with heterogeneous features (Yanlin Guo, H. Sawhney, R. Kumar, S. Hsu)
Object Tracking with Dynamic Template Update and Occlusion Detection (L.J. Latecki, R. Miezianko)
Segmentation and Tracking of Multiple Humans in Crowded Environments (Tao Zhao, R. Nevatia, Bo Wu)
Multi-camera Tracking and Segmentation of Occluded People on Ground Plane Using Search-Guided Particle Filtering (Kyungnam Kim, Larry S. Davis)
Influence of an Explicitly Modelled 3D Scene on the Tracking of Partially Occluded Vehicles (Michael Haag, Thomas Frank, Henner Kollnig, Hans-Hellmut Nagel)
Visual Hand Tracking Using Nonparametric Belief Propagation (E.B. Sudderth, M.I. Mandel, W.T. Freeman, A.S. Willsky)
Multiple Frame Motion Inference Using Belief Propagation (Jiang Gao, Jianbo Shi)
2D articulated tracking with dynamic Bayesian networks (Chunhua Shen, A. van den Hengel, A. Dick, M.J. Brooks)
Multi-scale visual tracking by sequential belief propagation (Gang Hua, Ying Wu)
Efficient Nonparametric Belief Propagation with Application to Articulated Body Tracking (T.X. Han, Huazhong Ning, T.S. Huang)
Real Time Viterbi Optimization of Hidden Markov Models for Multi Target Tracking (H. Ardo, K. Astrom, R. Berthilsson)
A new way to use hidden Markov models for object tracking in video sequences (S. Lefevre, E. Bouton, T. Brouard, N. Vincent)
Coupled Hidden Markov Models for Robust EO/IR Target Tracking (Jiading Gai, Yong Li, R.L. Stevenson)
Multiple target tracking using hidden Markov models (X. Xie, R.J. Evans)
Foreground Estimation and Hidden Markov Models for Tracking (Hakan Ardo and Rikard Berthilsson and Kalle Astrom)
Tracking moving object by Stereo Vision Head with Vergence for Humanoid Robot (Junji Yamato)
Vergence and tracking fusing log-polar images (C. Capurro, F. Panerai, G. Sandini)
Adaptive Object Tracking with an Anthropomorphic Robot Head (Hyundo Kim, Boris Lau, Jochen Triesch)
An Object Tracking System Based on Human Neural Pathways of Binocular Motor System (Xiaolin Zhang)
Semisystolic Array Implementation of Circular, Skew Circular, and Linear Convolutions (O. Ersoy)
Systolic Algorithnis for Local Operations on Images (C. Guerra)
New and efficient cellular algorithms for image processing (T. de Saint Pierre and M. Milgram)
Algorithm design for image processing in the context of cellular logic (MJB Duff, TJ Fountain)
Systolic neural network architecture for second order hidden Markov models (Feng Zhaozhi, Huang Zailu, Chen Daowen, Wan Faguan)
On problem solving with Hopfield neural networks (B. Kamgar-Parsi)
Pattern recognition by homomorphic graph matching using Hopfield neural networks (PN Suganthan, EK Teoh, DP Mital)
Object recognition using multi-layer Hopfield neural network (S.S. Young, P.D. Scott, N.M. Nasrabadi)
Occluded objects recognition using multiscale features and hopfield neural network (Jiann-Shu Lee, Chin-Hsing Chen, Yung-Nien Sunb, Guan-Shu Tseng)
A Hopfield neural network for adaptive image segmentation: An active surface paradigm (Dinggang Shen, H.S. Horace Ip)
3D object classification using multi-object kohonen networks (J. M. Corridoni, A. Del Bimbo, L. Landi)
Kohonen networks for multiscale image segmentation (S Haring, MA Viergever, JN Koka)
Adaptive palette determination for color images based on Kohonen networks (E. Rendon, L. Salgado, J.M. Menendez, N. Garcia)
Recognition of objects normalized in log-polar space using Kohonen networks (Z. Mikrut)
Image processing using simplified Kohonen network (Hiroyuki Araki, Hikaru Fukumoto, and Tadashi Ae)
PASM: A Partitionable SIMD/MIMD System for Image Processing and Pattern Recognition (H.J. Siegel, L.J. Siegel, F.C. Kemmerer, P.T. Mueller Jr., H.E. Smalley Jr., S.D. Smith)
Real-Time Image Processing with a MIMD Computer (D. Houzet)
Real-Time Image Analysis Using MIMD Parallel a-trous Wavelet Algorithms (Manfred Feil, Andreas Uhl)
A Software Architecture for User Transparent Parallel Image Processing on MIMD Computers (Frank J. Seinstra, Dennis Koelma, Jan-Mark Geusebroek)
A multi-agent based system for parallel image processing (M. Luckenhaus, W. Eckstein)
Morphological Image Processing on Three Parallel Machines (M.D. Theys, R.M. Born, M.D. Allemang, H.J. Siegel)
Performance Of A Dynamic Adaptive Surface Rendering Algorithm Within A MIMD Architecture (M.R. Stytz, O. Frieder)
Integrated parallel image processings on a pipelined MIMD multi-processor system PSM (K. Deguchi, K. Tago, I. Morishita)
An SIMD-MIMD architecture for image processing and pattern recognition (P.P. Jonker)
Fast Prototyping of Image Processing Applications Using Functional Skeletons on a MIMD-DM Architecture (Dominique Ginhac, Jocelyn Serot, Jean Pierre Derutin)
Top down structured parallelisation of embedded image processing applications (A.C. Downton, R.W.S. Tregidgo, A. Cuhadar)
On the application of massively parallel SIMD tree machines to certain intermediate-level vision tasks (Hussein A.H. Ibrahim, John R. Kender and David Elliot Shaw)
An SIMD parallel algorithm for classifying binary image contours based on mathematical morphology (Leite, N.J.)
Design of a Massively Parallel Vision Processor based on Multi-SIMD Architecture (K. Yamaguchi, Y. Watanabe, T. Komuro, M. Ishikawa)
Real-time visual attention on a massively parallel SIMD architecture (Nabil Ouerhani, Heinz Hugli)
A Real-Time Image Segmentation on a Massively Parallel Architecture (Mahmoud Meribout, Mamoru Nakanishi, Takeshi Ogura)
A real-time message-passing synchronization for multi-SIMD massively parallel machine (Y. Ni, A. Merigot)
A scalable multiple-SIMD architecture for real-time image understanding (T.J. Atherton, G.R. Nudd, N.D. Francis, D.J. Kerbyson, R.A. Packwood, G.J.B. Vaudin)
Hierarchical multiple-SIMD architecture for image analysis (Graham Nudd, Nick Francis, Tim Atherton, Darren Kerbyson, Roger Packwood, John Vaudin1)
Distributed vector Processing of a new local MultiScale Fourier transform for medical imaging applications (R.A. Brown, Hongmei Zhu, J.R. Mitchell)
Enhancing microcomputer for high-speed vector processing (Z. Orbac)
Implementing the boundary contour system on a multi vector processor iPSC/2 HyperCube (A. Diamond, D. Holden)
Fast computer vision algorithms for reconfigurable meshes (Stephan Olariu, James L Schwing, Jingyuan Zhang)
A fast algorithm for computing a histogram on reconfigurable mesh (Ju-Wook Jang, Heonchul Park, V.K. Prasanna)
Constant-Time Thresholding on Reconfigurable Mesh (K-L. Chung)
Reconfigurable computing systems (K. Bondalapati, V.K. Prasanna)
Reconfigurable mesh algorithms for the area and perimeter of image components (Jing-fu Jenq, Sartaj Sahni)
Artificial retina chips (K. Kyuma, Y. Miyake, H. Kage)
Artificial retina chips for image processing (Kazuo Kyuma, Yoshikazu Nitta, Yasunari Miyake)
3-D human motion sensing by artificial retina chips (H. Kage, K. Tanaka, K. Kyuma)
An artificial retina chip with current-mode focal plane image processing functions (E. Funatsu, Y. Nitta, Y. Miyake, T. Toyoda, J. Ohta, K. Kyuma)
Visual Processing Platform Based on Artificial Retinas (Sara Granados, Eduardo Ros, Rafael Rodriguez, Javier Diaz)
Towards self-exploring discriminating features for visual learning (Ying Wu, Thomas S. Huang)
A Bayesian Discriminating Features Method for Face Detection (Chengjun Liu)
Face detection using discriminating feature analysis and support vector machine in video (Peichung Shih, Chengjun Liu)
Creation and selection of most stable discriminating features for on-line signature verification (M.T. Ibrahim, K.S. Alimgeer, M.A. Khan, I.A. Taj)
Discriminant local feature analysis of facial images (Q. Yang, X. Ding, Z. Chen)
Linear Discriminant Functions and SVM (Seong-Wook Joo)
Application of extended generalized linear discriminant functions(EGLDF) to optical character recognition (D. Llorens, E. Vidal)
A two-level committee machine: a representation and a learning procedure for general piecewise linear discriminant functions (Ryuzo Takiyama)
Region-based approach for discriminant snakes (P. Radeva, J. Vitria)
Fractional discriminant functions: emulation of real-index-orderreceptive fields for vision systems (S.K. Hungenahally)
Classification of textures using Markov random field models (R. Chellappa, S. Chatterjee)
A Hierarchical Markov Random Field Model and Multitemperature Annealing for Parallel Image Classification (Zoltan Kato, Marc Berthod and Josiane Zerubia)
Bayesian image classification using Markov random fields (Marc Berthod, Zoltan Kato, Shan Yu, Josiane Zerubia)
Image classification based on Markov random field models with Jeffreys divergence (Ryuei Nishii, Shinto Eguchi)
A Markov random field approach to spatio-temporal contextual image classification (F. Melgani, S.B. Serpico)
IRS image segmentation: minimum distance classifier approach (C.A. Murthy, N. Chatterjee, B. Uma Shankar, D. Dutta Majumder)
Learning the kernel parameters in kernel minimum distance classifier (Daoqiang Zhang, Songcan Chen, Zhi-Hua Zhoua)
Improved minimum distance classification with Gaussian outlier detection for industrial inspection (D. Toth, T. Aach)
Comparison of neural and minimum distance classifiers in wood veneer defect identification (M. S. Packianather, P R Drake)
Solving of optimization and identification problems by the committee methods (Vl. D. Mazurov, Al. I. Krivonogov, Vl. S. Kazantsev)
Multi-classifier framework for atlas-based image segmentation (Torsten Rohlfing, Calvin R. Maurer Jr.)
Automatic Image Annotation Using a Semi-supervised Ensemble of Classifiers (Heidy Marin-Castro, Enrique Sucar, Eduardo Morales)
Neuroinspired Architecture for Robust Classifier Fusion of Multisensor Imagery (A.V. Bogdanov)
Aggregation of classifiers based on image transformations in biometric face recognition (Gabriel Jarillo, Witold Pedrycz, Marek Reformat)
A Method of Clustering Combination Applied to Satellite Image Analysis (I.O. Kyrgyzov, H. Maitre, M. Campedel)
Parallel Simulated Annealing for Shape Detection (G. Bongiovanni, P. Crescenzi, C. Guerra)
Continuous restricted Boltzmann machine with an implementable training algorithm (H. Chen, A.F. Murray)
Learning algorithms for extended models of Boltzmann machines (L. Younes)
Real-time lane recognition by simulated annealing algorithm (S.T. Park, S.Y. Yang, J.H. Jung)
Fast Object Recognition in Noisy Images Using Simulated Annealing (Margrit Betke, Nicholas C. Makris)
Constraint Based Region Matching for Image Retrieval (Tao Wang, Yong Rui, Jia-Guang Sun)
Distance constraint based iterative structure and pose estimation from a single image (M.A. Rodrigues, Yonghuai Liu)
An optimal technique for constraint-based image restoration and reconstruction (R. Leahy, C. Goutis)
A constraint-based system for interpretation of aerial imagery (D. Kuan, H. Shariat, K. Dutta, P. Ransil)
The viewpoint consistency constraint (David G. Lowe)
Contour point tracking by enforcement of rigidity constraints (R. Oliveira, J. Costeira, J. Xavier)
Natural image matting with non-negative matrix factorization (Wang Kun, Zhang Nanning, Liu Weixiang)
Shear-resize factorizations for fast image registration (Chen Ying, Pengwei Hao, Chao Zhang)
Recovering whole shape of an object by factorization and registration (Joo Kooi Tan, S. Ishikawa)
Non-rigid registration using AAM and factorization method for augmented reality applications (Yuan Tian, Zhongyi Li, Wei Liu, Lijun Li, Tao Guan)
Object recognition and localization via pose clustering (George Stockman)
Efficient Pose Clustering Using a Randomized Algorithm (Clark F. Olson)
Pose clustering guided by short interpretation trees (C.R. Olson)
Successive Pose Clustering for Stereoscopic Object Recognition (Takeshi Shakunage, Tohru Ohno)
A mixture model for pose clustering (Simon Moss, Richard C. Wilson, Edwin R. Hancock)
VLSI architectures for polygon recognition (R. Sastry, N. Ranganathan, H. Bunke)
Multi-processor system for polygonal object recognition by means of fuzzy algorithms (E. Montseny, G. Oliver, P. Sobrevilla)
Matching polygon fragments (Mark W. Koch, R. L. Kashyap)
Polygonal object recognition (I. Schreiber, M. Ben-Bassat)
Optimization models for shape matching of nonconvex polygons (Jen-Ming Chen, Jose A. Ventura)
Matching Flexible Polygons to Fields of Corners Extracted from Images (Siddharth Manay, David W. Paglieron)
An Approach to Object Recognition: Aligning Pictorial Descriptions (Shimon Ullman)
The Alignment of Objects with Smooth Surfaces (R. Basri, S. Ullman)
An efficient iterative pose estimation algorithm (S. H. Ora, W. S. Lukb, K. H. Wonga, I. Kinga)
Pose estimation and object identification using complex algebraic representations (M. Unel, W. A. Wolovich)
Pose Estimation of Free-Form Surface Models (Bodo Rosenhahn, Christian Perwass, Gerald Sommer)
Region-Based Pose Tracking (Christian Schmaltz, Bodo Rosenhahn, Thomas Brox, Daniel Cremers, Joachim Weickert, Lennart Wietzke, Gerald Sommer)
Target-independent algorithms for description and structural matching of aerospace photographs (Vadim R. Lutsiv, Igor A. Malyshev, Vadim Pepelka, Alexey Potapov)
Learning Structural Descriptions from Examples (Patrick H. Winston)
Genetic search for structural matching (D.J. Andrew Cross, Richard C. Wilson, Edwin R. Hancock)
An approximate algorithm for structural matching of images (S. Sainath, S. Sarkar)
Matching structural descriptions of handwritten characters usingheuristic graph search (A. Lenaghan, R. Malyan, G.A. Jones)
Multiple View Geometry in computer vision. Correspondence and Pose Consistency (Richard Hartley, Andrew Zisserman)
Estimating face-pose consistency based on synthetic view space (Qigan Gao, A.K.C. Wong, Shang-Hua Wang)
Learning to perceive affordances in a framework of developmental embodied cognition (L. Paletta, G. Fritz, F. Kintzler, J. Irran, G. Dorffner)
Sensible Scenes: Visual Understanding of Complex Structures through Causal Analysis (Matthew Br, Lawrence Birnbaum, Paul Cooper)
Perception and Developmental Learning of Affordances in Autonomous Robots (Lucas Paletta, Gerald Fritz, Florian Kintzler, Jorg Irran, Georg Dorffner)
Autonomous Learning of Tool Affordances by a Robot (Alexander Stoytchev)
The Ecological Approach to Visual Perception (James J. Gibson)
Appearance-Based Structure from Motion Using Linear Classes of 3-D Models (Sing Bing Kang, Michael Jones)
A Structure from Motion Approach using Constrained Deformable Models and Appearance Prediction Sing Bing Kang
Hybrid textons: modeling surfaces with reflectance and geometry (Jing Wang, K.J. Dana)
Hierarchical scene structure representations to facilitate image understanding (A. J. Maren, M. Ali)
Perceptual Grouping by Selection of a Logically Minimal Model (Jacob Feldman)
Information extraction from high resolution SAR data for urban scene understanding (M. Quartulli, M. Datcu)
Dynamic structuring of belief networks in a hierarchical perceptual organization (Shang-Hua Wang, Hung-Tat Tsui)
Perceptual organization for scene segmentation and description (R. Mohan, R. Nevatia)
Understanding Scenes With Shadows (David L. Waltz)
Shadow identification (C. Jiang, M.O. Ward)
Shadow elimination for robust video surveillance (Y. Matsushita, K. Nishino, K. Ikeuchi, M. Sakauchi)
Cast shadow detection in video segmentation (Dong Xu, Xuelong Li, Zhengkai Liu, Yuan Yuan)
Foreground and Shadow Detection Based on Conditional Random Field (Yang Wang)
The Gaussian Processes Web Site (Carl Edward Rasmussen)
Accurate Motion Estimation and High-Precision 3D Reconstruction by Sensor Fusion (Yunsu Bok, Youngbae Hwang, In So Kweon)
Sensor-fusion for robust identification of persons: a field test (T. Wagner, U. Dieckmann)
Sensor fusion-based visual target tracking for autonomous vehicles (Zhen Jia, Arjuna Balasuriya, Subhash Challa)
Reconstructing Textured CAD Model of Urban Environment Using Vehicle-Borne Laser Range Scanners nd Line Cameras (Huijing Zhao, Ryosuke Shibasaki)
Dense depth maps from motion using dynamic data fusion Corbatto, M. Tinonin, S. Trucco, E. Roberto, V.
Fusion of laser and visual data for robot motion planning and collision avoidance (Haris Baltzakis, Antonis Argyros, Panos Trahanias)
Image interpretation using multiple sensing modalities (C.C. Chu, J.K. Aggarwal)
Edge classification and depth reconstruction by fusion of range and intensity edge data (Guanghua Zhang, Andrew Wallace)
Sensor fusion of range and intensity data for subsea robotics (M. Chantler, C. Reid)
Fusing range and intensity images for mobile robot localization (Jose Neira, Juan D. Tardos, Joachim Horn, Gunther Schmidt)
Sensor and data fusion contest: information for mapping from airborne SAR and optical imagery (O. Hellwich, C. Heipke, B. Wessel)
A Fusion Method of SAR and Optical Images for Urban Object Extraction (Jia Yonghonga, Rick S. Blumc)
Wavelet-Based Fusion of Optical and SAR Image Data Over Urban Area (A. Garzelli)
Sensor and Data Fusion Contest: Test Imagery to Compare and Combine Airborne SAR and Optical Sensors for Mapping (O. Hellwich, A. Reigber, H. Lehmann)
Block Regression Based Fusion of Optical and SAR Imagery for Features Enhancement (Zhang Jixian, Yang Jinghui, Zhao Zheng, Zhang Yonghong, Li Haitao)
Visible, Night Vision and IR Sensor Fusion (L. Volfson)
Thermal and visual information fusion for outdoor scene perception (N. Nandhakumar, J.K. Aggarwal)
Fusion of Thermal Infrared and Visible Spectrum Video for Robust Surveillance (Praveen Kumar, Ankush Mittal, and Padam Kumar)
An adaptive technique for the enhanced fusion of low-light visible with uncooled thermal infrared imagery (C.W. Therrien, J.W. Scrofani, W.K. Kreb)
Integrated modelling of thermal and visual image generation (C. Oh, N. Nandhakumar, J.K. Aggarwal)
A distributed sensor network for video surveillance of outdoor environments (G.L. Foresti, L. Snidaro)
Similarity-based Analysis for Large Networks of Ultra-Low Resolution Sensors (Christopher R. Wren, David C. Minnen, Srinivas G. Rao)
Data Fusion in Sensor Networks (H. Durrant-Whyte)
Real-time multimedia processing in video sensor networks (Yaoyao Gu, Yuan Tian, Eylem Ekici)
Distributed target classification and tracking in sensor networks (R.R. Brooks, P. Ramanathan, A.M. Sayeed)
Distributed Target Tracking with Imperfect Binary Sensor Networks (Zijian Wang, Eyuphan Bulut, and Boleslaw K. Szymanski)
Blind calibration of sensor networks (Laura Balzano, Robert Nowak)
Depth Map Calibration by Stereo and Wireless Sensor Network Fusion (David J. Scherba and Peter Bajcsy)
Automatic pan-tilt-zoom calibration in the presence of hybrid sensor networks (Christopher R. Wren,. U. Murat Erdem, Ali J. Azarbayejani)
Sensor Localization and Camera Calibration in Distributed Camera Sensor Networks (Andrew Barton-Sweeney, Dimitrios Lymberopoulos, Andreas Savvides)
Automated calibration of a camera sensor network (I. Rekleitis, G. Dudek)
Automatic sensor placement from vision task requirements (C.K. Cowan, P.D. Kovesi)
Occlusions as a guide for planning the next view (J. Maver, R. Bajcsy)
Viewpoint selection for visual search (L. Wixson)
Planning the optimal set of views using the Max-Min principle (Jasna Maver, Alescaron Leonardis, Franc Solina)
Using intermediate objects to improve the efficiency of visual search (Lambert E. Wixson, Dana H. Ballard)
Placement, Coordination and Tasking of Static and Mobile Sensor Networks (Carlos Guestrin)
Optimum camera placement by robot teams in unstructured field environments (V.A. Sujan)
Adaptive video communication for an intelligent distributed system: Tuning sensors parameters for surveillance purposes (Christian Micheloni1 Contact Information, Marco Lestuzzi1 and Gian Luca Foresti)
Automatic sensor placement for model-based robot vision (S.Y. Chen, Y.F. Li)
Computer-Generated Holography as a Generic Display Technology (C. Slinger, C. Cameron, M. Stanley)
Digital Holography Methods in 3D-TV (T. Kreis)
Three-dimensional scene reconstruction using digital holograms (Conor P. McElhinney, Jonathan Maycock, John B. McDonald, Thomas J. Naughton, Bahram Javidi)
Holographic representations of images (A.M. Bruckstein, R.J. Holt, A.N. Netravali)
Stereoscopic Viewing of Digital Holograms of Real-World Objects (T.M. Lehtimaki, T.J. Naughton)
Noncontact atomic force microscopy (Seizo Morita, Roland Wiesendanger, Ernst Meyer)
Introduction to Atomic Force Microscopy (Paul West)
The Use of Macros in Atomic Force Microscopy Image Analysis and Image Processing (Steve Barrett, Barry R. Bickmore, Eric Rufe, Michael F. Hochella, Giacomo Torzo and Dino Cerolini)
Image processing for resonance frequency mapping in atomic force modulation microscopy (R. Arinero, G. Leveque, P. Girard, J. Y. Ferrandis)
Length determination of DNA fragments in atomic force microscope images (T.S. Spisz, N. D'Costa, C.K. Seymour, J.H. Hoh, R. Reeves, I.N. Bankman)
On the classification of multispectral satellite images using the multilayer perceptron (Y. V. Venkatesh, S. Kumar Raja)
Fusion of multispectral and panchromatic satellite sensor imagery based on tailored filtering in the Fourier domain (M. Lillo-Saavedra, C. Gonzalo, A. Arquero, E. Martinez)
Multispectral Analysis of Satellite Images (Nour el islam Bachari, Salim Khodja, Ahmed.Hafid Belbachir)
Using very high spatial resolution multispectral satellite sensor imagery to monitor refugee camps (Einar Bjorgo)
On-orbit calibration of a multi-spectral satellite sensor using a high altitude airborne imaging spectrometer (Robert O. Green, Masanobu Shimada)
Computer Vision for Nanoscale Imaging (Eraldo Ribeiro, Mubarak Shah)
Nanoscale Imaging Technology for THZ-Frequency Transmission Microscopy (Dwight Woolad, Peiji Zhao)
X-Ray-Detector with CMOS Sensor Camera (Y. Pititeeraphab, B. Laksanapanai, Polsart Lertprasert, C. Pintaviroo)
Operation of an X-ray Transition-Edge Sensor Cooled by Tunnel Junction Refrigerators (N. A. Miller, J. A. Beall, G. C. Hilton, K. D. Irwin, G. C. O?Neil, D. R. Schmidt, L. R. Vale, J. N. Ullom)
High resolution X-ray sensor for non-destructive evaluation (V.V. Nagarkar, J.S. Gordon, S. Vasile, P. Gothoskar, F. Hopkins)
X-Ray Detector with CMOS Sensor Camera Application of Calcium Denisty Measurement (Y. Pititheerapab, T. Chanmalueang, T. Rerksngaem, C. Kitipol, C. Pintavirooj)
X-ray imaging sensor using CdTe crystals for dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (T. Ohtsuchi, H. Tsutsui, K. Ohmori, S. Baba)
Machine learning of fMRI virtual sensors of cognitive states (Tom Mitchell, Rebecca Hutchinson, Marcel Just, Sharlene Newman, Radu Stefan, Niculescu Francisco, Pereira Xuerui Wang)
A signal processing approach to functional MRI for brain mapping (V. Solo, E. Brown, R. Weisskoff)
Spatial wavelets for temporally correlated FMRI (V. Solo, E.N. Brown, C.J. Long)
Analysis of functional magnetic resonance images by wavelet decomposition (U.E. Ruttimann, N.F. Ramsey, D.W. Hommer, P. Thevenaz, Chulhee Lee, M. Unser)
A signal processing approach to functional MRI for brain mapping (V. Solo, E. Brown, R. Weisskoff)
Statistical Analysis of Functional MRI Data in the Wavelet Domain (Urs E. Ruttimann, Michael Unser, Robert R. Rawlings, Daniel Rio, Nick F. Ramsey)
Segmentation of range data for the automatic construction of models of articulated objects (A.P. Ashbrook, R.B. Fisher)
Articulated Motion Segmentation Using RANSAC with Priors (Jingyu Yan, Marc Pollefeys)
A General Framework for Motion Segmentation: Independent, Articulated, Rigid, Non-rigid, Degenerate and Non-degenerate (Jingyu Yan, Marc Pollefeys)
Motion analysis of articulated objects from monocular images (Xiaoyun Zhang, Yuncai Liu, T.S. Huang)
3D object articulation and motion estimation for efficient multiview image sequence coding (D. Tzovaras, I. Kompatsiaris, M.G. Strintzis)
Automatic Segmentation of Articulated Objects of Unknown Complexity from Videos (Jan Kosata)
The incremental rigidity scheme for structure from motion: The line-based formulation (Daniel Dube, Amar Mitiche)
Detecting moving objects using the rigidity constraint (W.B. Thompson, P. Lechleider, E.R. Stuck)
The Incremental Rigidity Scheme for Recovering Structure from Motion: Position vs. Velocity Based Formulations (Norberto M. Grzywacz, Ellen C. Hildreth)
Reducing ?Structure from Motion?: a general framework for dynamic vision. 1. Modeling (S. Soatto, P. Perona)
Motion Capture of Arm from a Monocular Image Sequence (Chunhong Pan, Songde Ma)
Context-based vision: recognizing objects using information from both 2D and 3D imagery (T.M. Strat, M.A. Fischler)
Context-constrained matching of hierarchical CAD-based models for outdoor scene interpretation (K. Kadono, M. Asafa, Y. Shitai)
Context-Based Vision System for Place and Object (Antonio Torralba, Kevin P. Murphy, William T. Freeman, Mark A. Rubin)
A hierarchical field framework for unified context-based classification (S. Kumar, M. Hebert)
A Critical View of Context (Lior Wolf, Stanley Bileschi)
Geometric context from a single image (D. Hoiem, A.A. Efros, M. Hebert)
Modeling Human Locomotion with Topologically Constrained Latent Variable Models (Raquel Urtasun, David J. Fleet, Neil D. Lawrence)
A Hierarchical Latent Variable Model for Data Visualization (Christopher M. Bishop, Michael E. Tipping)
Unsupervised learning in radiology using novel latent variable models (L. Carrivick, S. Prabhu, P. Goddard, J. Rossiter)
Markovian regularization of latent-variable-models mixture for New multi-component image reduction/segmentation scheme (F. Flitti, Ch. Collet)
Nonlinear Latent Variable Models for Video Sequences (Ali Rahimi, Ben Recht, Trevor Darrell)
A nonparametric clustering algorithm (Frederick R. Fromm, Richard A. Northouse)
A non-parametric clustering scheme for landsat (P. M. Narendra, M. Goldberg)
A rapid, non-parametric clustering scheme for flow cytometric data (Morgan P. Conrad)
Parametric and non-parametric unsupervised cluster analysis (Stephen J. Roberts)
Nonparametric clustering using quantum mechanics (N. Nasios, A.G. Bors)
Bagging in computer vision (B.A. Draper, K. Baek)
Experimental study for the comparison of classifier combination methods (S.Y. Sohn, H.W. Shin)
Bagging for linear classifiers (Marina Skurichinaa, Robert P. W. Duina)
Double-bagging: combining classifiers by bootstrap aggregation (Torsten Hothorn, Berthold Lausen)
FuzzyBagging: A novel ensemble of classifiers (Loris Nanni, Alessandra Lumini)
Boosting for Model-Based Data Clustering (Amir Saffari, Horst Bischof)
Interactive Boosting for Image Classification (Yijuan Lu, Qi Tian, Thomas S. Huan)
Boosting adaptive linear weak classifiers for online learning and tracking (T. Parag, F. Porikli, A. Elgammal)
Boosting recombined weak classifiers (Juan J. Rodriquez, Jesus Maudesa)
A clustering method based on boosting (D. Frossyniotis, A. Likas, A. Stafylopatis)
Extremely randomized trees TAG1489
Random subwindows and extremely randomized trees for image classification in cell biology (Raphael Maree, Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel)
Robust Analysis of Silhouettes by Morphological Size Distributions (Olivier Barnich, Sebastien Jodogne, Marc Van Droogenbroeck)
Multiview Pedestrian Detection Based on Vector Boosting (Cong Hou, Haizhou Ai, Shihong Lao)
Vector Boosting for Rotation Invariant Multi-View Face Detection (Chang Huang, Haizhou Ai, Yuan Li, Shihong Lao)
Discriminative lip-motion features for biometric speaker identification (H.E. Cetingul, Y. Yemez, E. Erzin, A.M.Tekalp)
Large vocabulary audio-visual speech recognition using active shapemodels (T.A. Faruquie, A. Majumdar, N. Rajput, L.V. Subramaniam)
Cross-modal prediction in audio-visual communication (R.R. Rao, Tsuhan Chen)
Quaternion Fourier Descriptors for the Preprocessing and Recognition of Spoken Words Using Images of Spatiotemporal Representations (Eduardo Bayro-Corrochano, Noel Trujillo, Michel Naranjo)
Profile View Lip Reading (Kshitiz Kumar, Tsuhan Chen, Richard M. Stern)
Development of single-neuron responses in kitten's lateral geniculate nucleus (J.D. Daniels, J. D. Pettigrew, J. L. Norman)
Neuronal activity in the lateral geniculate nucleus associated with ponto-geniculo-occipital waves lacks lamina specificity (Gerald A. Marks, Howard P. Roffwarg, James P. Shaffery)
Morphology of the neurons in the human lateral geniculate nucleus and their normal development (C. de Courten, L. J. Garey)
The neurons and their postnatal development in the ventral lateral geniculate nucleus of the rat (E. J. Mounty, J. G. Parnavelas, A. R. Lieberman)
Membrane and synaptic properties of developing lateral geniculate nucleus neurons during retinogeniculate axon segregation (C.A. White and M. Sur)
Preattentive computer vision towards a two-stage computer vision system for the extraction of qualitative descriptors and the cues for focus of attention (VF Leavers)
Planning Focus of Attention for Multifingered Hand with Consideration of Time-Varying Aspects (Shigeyuki Sakane, Toshiji Kuruma, Toru Omata and Tomomasa Sato)
Dynamic relevance: vision-based focus of attention using artificial neural networks (Shumeet Baluja, Dean Pomerleau)
Tracking the Visual Focus of Attention for a Varying Number of Wandering People (K. Smith, S.O. Ba, J.-M. Odobez, D. Gatica-Perez)
Focus-of-attention from local color symmetries (G. Heidemann)
Gaze control for a binocular camera head (James L. Crowley, Philippe Bobet, Mouafak Mesrabi)
Active depth estimation with gaze and vergence control using Gabor filters (M. Hansen, G. Sommer)
Gaze controls cooperating through prediction (Christopher Brown)
Egomotion determination through an intelligent gaze control strategy (M.J. Barth, S. Tsuji)
EMS-vision: gaze control in autonomous vehicles (M. Pellkofer, E.D. Dickmanns)
A behavior-based intelligent control architecture with application to coordination of multiple underwater vehicles (R. Kumar, J.A. Stover)
Combining Multiple Goals in a Behavior-Based Architecture (Julio K. Rosenblatt, Charles E. Thorpe)
Auto-agent: a behavior-based architecture for mobile navigation (Kaoshing Hwang, Ming-Yi Ju)
Behavior-Based Vision on a 4 Legged Soccer Robot (Floris Mantz, Pieter Jonker, Wouter Caarls)
Integrating a behavior-based approach to active stero vision with an intelligent control architecture for mobile robots (David Kortenmkamp, Eric Huber, Glenn Wasson)
A Blackboard Infrastructure for Object-Based Image Interpretation (Dennis Koelma, Arnold Smeulders)
A Framework for Parallel Map Recognition Based on Blackboard Model (Li Wang, Koichi Asakura, Toyohide Watanabe)
Reasoning driven blackboard system for image understanding (Alicia Paul)
Distributed blackboard architecture for multi-spectral image interpretation based on multi-agent system (K. Saheb Ettabaa, I. R. Farah, B. Solaiman, M. B. Ahmed)
Spatial reasoning based on multivariate belief functions (S.Y. Chen, W.C. Lin, C.T. Chen)
Contextual Learning in the Selective Attention for Identification model (CL-SAIM): Modeling contextual cueing in visual search tasks (A. Backhaus, D. Heinke, G.W. Humphreys)
Attention-based dynamic visual search using inner-scene similarity: algorithms and bounds (T. Avraham, M. Lindenbaum)
Visual Search in Static and Dynamic Scenes Using Fine-Grain Top-Down Visual Attention (Muhammad Zaheer Aziz, Barbel Mertsching)
Stochastic Guided Search Model for Search Asymmetries in Visual Search Tasks (Takahiko Koike, Jun Saiki)
Using intermediate objects to improve the efficiency of visual search (Lambert E. Wixson, Dana H. Ballard)
Ground penetrating radar antennas: theoretical and experimental directivity functions (S. Valle, L. Zanzi, M. Sgheiz, G. Lenzi, J. Friborg)
Fuzzy logic detection of landmines with ground penetrating radar (P.D. Gader, B.N. Nelson, H. Frigui, G. Vaillette, J.M. Keller)
A Large-Scale Systematic Evaluation of Algorithms Using Ground-Penetrating Radar for Landmine Detection and Discrimination (J.N. Wilson, P. Gader, Wen-Hsiung Lee, H. Frigui, K.C. Ho)
Use of C-Band Ground Penetrating Radar to Determine Backscatter Sources Within Glaciers (K. Langley, S.E. Hamran, K.A. Hogda, R. Storvold, O. Brandt, J.O. Hagen, J. Kohler)
Frequency responses of ground-penetrating radars operating over highly lossy grounds (U. Oguz, L. Gurel)
Forward Looking Airborne Radar In Combination With Downward And Side Looking Sensors (F. Witte)
Forward-looking radar navigation system for 1997 AHS demonstration (D. Farkas, J. Young, B. Baertlein, U. Ozguner)
Adaptive space time processing for forward looking radar (P.G. Richardson, S.D. Hayward)
Doppler compensation in forward-looking STAP radar (O. Kreyenkamp, R. Klemm)
A sideways-looking radar for inter-vehicle communication: DEMO2000 (M. Watanabe, K. Inomata, S. Noda, K. Okazaki, T. Fukae, H. Naganawa, M. Akiyama)
Detection limits for sideways looking MTI radars (R.G. White, D.J. Coe)
Fundamental properties of high-resolution sideways-looking radar (C.J. Oliver)
24 GHz side-looking radar for vehicular applications (K. Inomata, S. Noda, K. Okazaki, K. Watanabe, T. Fukae, K. Matsuoka)
Using of airborne side-looking radar images for nonlinear internalwave studies (Lavrova, O.Yu. Badulin, S.I.
Synthetic-Aperture Radar Processing by a Multiple Scale Neural System for Boundary and Surface Representation (Stephen Grossberg, Ennio Mingolla, James Williamson)
Target discrimination in synthetic aperture radar using artificial neural networks (J.C. Principe, M. Kim, M. Fisher. III)
Unsupervised segmentation of synthetic aperture Radar sea ice imagery using a novel Markov random field model (Huawu Deng, D.A. Clausi)
Cueing, feature discovery, and one-class learning for synthetic aperture radar automatic target recognition (Mark W. Koch, Mary M. Moya1, Larry D. Hostetler, R. Joseph Fogler)
On the use of complex SAR image spectral analysis for target detection: assessment of polarimetry (J.-C. Souyris, C. Henry, F. Adragna)
Topological Reconstruction of a Smooth Manifold-Solid from its Occluding Contour (Lance R. Williams)
Reconstruction of quadric surface from occluding contour (Song De Ma, Xun Chen)
Model construction and shape recognition from occluding contours (C.H. Chien, J.K. Aggarwal)
3-D Models from Occluding Contours using Geometric Primitives (Morten Bro-nielsen)
Exploiting Occluding Contours for Real-Time 3D Tracking: A Unified Approach (Gang Li, Yanghai Tsin, Genc, Y.)
Stereo-based Environment Scanning for Immersive Telepresence (Jane Mulligan, Xenophon Zabulis, Nikhil Kelshikar, Kostas Daniilidis)
Stereo-based vision system for automotive imminent collision detection (Peng Chang, T. Camus, R. Mandelbaum)
A video-rate range sensor based on depth from defocus (Ovidiu Ghita, Paul F. Whelan)
Development of a video-rate range finder using dynamic threshold method for characteristic point detection (Y. Tanaka, A. Gofuku, N. Takeda, I. Nagai)
A Stereo Machine for Video-rate Dense Depth Mapping and Its New Applications (T. Kanade, A. Yoshida, K. Oda, H. Kano, and M. Tanaka)
Video-rate capture of Dynamic Face Shape and Appearance (Ioannis A. Ypsilos, Adrian Hilton, Simon Rowe)
A Hough transform for detecting the location and orientation ofthree-dimensional surfaces via color encoded spots (C.J. Davies, M.S. Nixon)
Composite structured light pattern for three-dimensional video (C. Guan, L. Hassebrook, D. Lau)
Low level Segmentation Using CMOS Smart Hexagonal Image Sensor (M. Tremblay, S. Dallaire, D. Poussart)
Medium level scene representation using a VLSI smart hexagonal sensor with multiresolution edge extraction capability and scale space integration processing (M. Tremblay, M. Savard, D. Poussart, D.)
Active Monocular Fixation using the Log-polar Sensor (Albert Yeung, Nick Barnes)
On the advantages of polar and log-polar mapping for directestimation of time-to-impact from optical flow (M. Tistarelli, G. Sandini)
A Binocular Stereo Algorithm for Log-polar Foveated Systems (Isr Torre Norte)
Design of a foveated log-polar image sensor in standard CMOS technology (F. Pardo, J.A. Boluda, J.J. Perez, S. Felici, B. Dierickx)
A log-polar image sensor fabricated in a standard 1.2-?m ASICCMOS process (R. Wodnicki, G.W. Roberts, M.D. Levine)
Geometric distributions for catadioptric sensor design (R.A. Hicks, R.K. Perline)
A Tutorial on Catadioptric Image Formation (Simon Baker, Shree K. Nayar)
Omnidirectional imaging with hyperboloidal projection (K. Yamazawa, Y. Yagi, M. Yachida)
Catadioptric omnidirectional camera (S.K. Nayar)
Single-view-point omnidirectional catadioptric cone mirror imager (Shih-Schon Lin, R. Bajcsy)
A practical spherical mirror omnidirectional camera (A. Ohte, O. Tsuzuki, K. Mori)
Implementation of spherical-mirror-based panoramic vision (Peng Wang, Zaili Dong, Maoxiang Sun)
Interactive reconstruction from an omnidirectional image (Jose Gaspar, Etienne Grossmann, Jose Santos-Victor)
Design Analysis of a High-Resolution Panoramic Camera Using Conventional Imagers and a Mirror Pyramid (Hong Hua, N. Ahuja, Chunyu Gao)
Panoramic image acquisition (A. Krishnan, N. Ahuja)
Photogrammetric processing of digital 360? panoramic camera image data (Hans-Gerd Maas, Danilo Schneider)
An augmented-reality-based real-time panoramic vision system for autonomous navigation (S. Dasgupta, A. Banerjee)
Panoramic camera using a mirror rotation mechanism and a fast image mosaicing (T. Nakao, A. Kashitani)
Resolution invariant surfaces for panoramic vision systems (T.L. Conroy, J.B. Moore)
Experimentation with a Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation System for Functional Brain Mapping (G.J. Ettinger, M. Leventon, W.E.L. Grimson, R. Kikinis, L. Gugino, W. Cote, L. Sprung, L. Aglio, M. Shenton, G. Potts, E. Alexander)
Improved field localization in transcranial magnetic stimulation of the brain with the utilization of a conductive shield plate in the stimulator (Dong-Hun Kim Georghiou, G.E. Won, C. )
Registration and real-time visualization of transcranial magnetic stimulation with 3-D MR images (Q. Noirhomme, M. Ferrant, Y. Vandermeeren, E. Olivier, B. Macq, O. Cuisenaire)
Registration and Visualization of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on MR Images (O. Cuisenaire, M. Ferrant, Y. Vandermeeren, E. Olivier, B. Macq)
Introducing navigated transcranial magnetic stimulation as a refined brain mapping methodology (Timo Krings1 Contact Information, Keith H. Chiappa2, Henrik Foltys1, Marcus H. Reinges1, Rees G. Cosgrove2 and Armin Thron1)
Ultrasound imaging (P.N.T. Wells)
Ultrasonic array imaging based on spatial interpolation (M. Karaman)
Milestones on the road to higher resolution, quantitative, and functional ultrasonic imaging (S.L. Bridal, J.M. Correas, A. Saied, P. Laugier)
Beam transformation techinques for ultrasonic medical imaging (A. Drukarev, K. Konstantinides, G. Seroussi)
Ultrasonic tomography based on perturbation solutions of the wave equation (M. Kaveh, R. K. Mueller, R. D. Iverson)
Breast cancer diagnosis using image retrieval for different ultrasonic systems (Yu-Len Huang, Dar-Ren Chen, Ya-Kuang Liu)
Image quality improvement of underwater synthetic aperture ultrasonic holography by deconvolution of spatial response oftransducers (Sheng-Wen Cheng, Min-Kang Chao)
Integration of ultrasonic and vision sensors for 3-D under waterscene analysis (M.J. Chantler, C.S.J. Reid)
Development of underwater ultrasonic positioning system for construction machines (K. Shirai, J. Akizono, T. Hirabayashi)
Morphological observation of marine organisms by underwater ultrasonography (K. Iida, T. Mukai, D. Kang, M. Sato)
NTSC: nice technology, super color (J.F. Blinn)
Narrow-Band Transmission of the NTSC Color Signal (J.G. Reddeck)
Sampling and Reconstruction of NTSC Video Signals at Twice the Color Subcarrier Frequency (J.Y. Ouellet, E. Dubois)
NTSC image improvements using basic inter and intra/frame signalprocessing (C.P. Markhauser)
NTSC and beyond [TV] (Y.C. Faroudja)
The Clean PAL concept and its history (J.O. Drewery)
The PAL Color Television System (Bernard D. Loughlin)
The PAL Colour TV Transmission System (Walter Bruch)
An improvement on the reception of Pal-M television signal using an additional simple delay filter (Y. Iano)
Compatible enhancement of terrestrial PAL TV transmission (J.O. Drewery, C.P. Sandbank, M.P. Weston, R.I. Black)
Digital SECAM quadrature encoding (S.V. Chechelev)
Design of digitalized SECAM video encoder and decoder system using modified anti cloche filter, error-free square root and BPF (Ju-hyun Kim, Joo-young Ha, Bong-soon Kang, Jong-hwa Lee)
SECAM (Alan Pemberton)
Zero-peripheral SECAM decoder (A.M. Stuivenwold)
Visual surveillance monitoring and watching (Richard Howarth, Hilary Buxton)
Model-based temporal object verification using video (Baoxin Li, R. Chellappa, Qinfen Zheng, S.Z. Der)
ART extension for description, indexing and retrieval of 3D objects (J. Ricard, D. Coeurjolly, A. Baskurt)
Efficient 3D shape matching and retrieval using a concrete radialized spherical projection representation (Panagiotis Papadakis, Ioannis Pratikakis, Stavros Perantonis, Theoharis Theoharis)
Transform-based methods for indexing and retrieval of 3D objects (Y. Dutagaci, B. Sankur, Y. Yemez)
A surface partitioning spectrum (SPS) for retrieval and indexing of 3D CAD models (H.J. Rea, J.R. Corney, D.E.R. Clark, N.K. Taylor)
Shape's Related 3D Objects Indexing and Image Database Organization (N.M. Sirakov)
Multiresolution wavelet analysis of shape orientation for 3d shape retrieval (Zhenbao Liu, Jun Mitani, Yukio Fukui, Seiichi Nishihara)
Stereopsis and image registration from extended edge features in the absence of camera pose information (N.M. Vaidya, K.L. Boyer)
Design of Multi-Dimensional Derivative Filters (Eero P. Simoncelli)
Derivative computation by multiscale filters (Song De MA, Bingcheng Li)
Optimally rotation-equivariant directional derivative kernels (Hany Farid, Eero P. Simoncelli)
Using Partial Derivatives of 3D Images to Extract Typical Surface Features (Olivier Monga, Serge Benayoun)
Gaussian derivative model for edge enhancement (Mitra Basu)
Shape from shading in the light of mutual illumination (David Forsyth, Andrew Zisserman)
Shape from interreflections (Shree K. Nayar, Katsushi Ikeuchi, Takeo Kanade)
Shape from Shading with Interreflections Under a Proximal Light Source: Distortion-Free Copying of an Unfolded Book (Toshikazu Wada, Hiroyuki Ukida, Takashi Matsuyama)
Mutual illumination (D. Forsyth, A. Zisserman)
Surface reflectance modeling of real objects with interreflections (T. Machida, N. Yokoya, H. Takemura)
Interreflections with rough surfaces (W.S. Macchi, N. da Vitoria Lobo)
Shadow identification (C. Jiang, M.O. Ward)
Illumination distribution from brightness in shadows: Adaptive estimation of illumination distribution with unknown reflectance properties in shadow regions (I. Sato, Y. Sato, K. Ikeuchi)
Lights from highlights and shadows (Pierre Poulin, Alain Fournier)
Geometry of shadows (David C. Knill, Pascal Mamassian, Daniel Kersten)
Light and shadows (section 5) (Kenji Irie)
Light reflection functions for simulation of clouds and dusty surfaces (James F. Blinn)
Brightness Adjustment for HDR and Tone Mapped Images (G. Krawczyk, R. Mantiuk, D. Zdrojewska, H.-P. Seidel)
A brightness adjustment method for MPEG-2 compressed video editing (Kebin AN, Jun Sun, Weina Du)
Real-Time Elimination of Brightness in Color Images by MS Diagram and Mathematical Morphology (Francisco Ortiz)
Brightness Preserving Dynamic Histogram Equalization for Image Contrast Enhancement (H. Ibrahim, N.S.P. Kong)
Adjustment of the images contrast and brightness in the ortophotomosaic of the high objects (M. Putica)
Full-frame video stabilization (Yasuyuki Matsushita, Eyal Ofek, Xiaoou Tang, Heung-Yeung Shum)
Real-Time Digital Image Stabilization Using Kalman Filters (Sarp Erturk)
Fast electronic digital image stabilization (C. Morimoto, R. Chellappa)
Performance characterization of image stabilization algorithms (S.B. Balakirsky, R. Chellappa)
Real-time scene stabilization and mosaic construction (M. Hansen, P. Anandan, K. Dana, G. van der Wal, P. Burt)
Efficient gamut clipping for color image processing using LHS and YIQ (Christopher C. Yang)
Analysis of clipping effect in color images captured by CCD cameras (Jae Byung Park, G.N. Desouza)
Research of Image Automatic Clipping Methods in Air-Ground Data Link System (Lian Jing, Wang Ke, Feng Jian)
A Quantization Approach To Image Segmentation (A. Kundu)
Subband finite state scalar quantization (T. Naveen, J.W. Woods)
A genetic c-Means clustering algorithm applied to color image quantization (P. Scheunders)
Quantization from Bayes factors with application to multilevel thresholding (F. Murtagh, J. L. Starck)
Topological-Stabilization Based Threshold Quantization for Robust Change Detection (Chang Su, A. Amer)
Real-time restoration of images degraded by uniform motion blur in foveal active vision systems (G. Bonmassar, E.L. Schwartz)
Motion-based motion deblurring (S.K. Nayar, M. Ben-Ezra)
Two motion-blurred images are better than one (Alex Rav-Acha, Shmuel Peleg)
Motion blur identification in noisy images using mathematical models and statistical measures (Mohsen Ebrahimi Moghaddam, Mansour Jamzada)
Space-Variant Restoration of Images Degraded by Camera Motion Blur (M. Sorel, J. Flusser)
A new algorithm to correct fish-eye- and strongwide-angle-lens-distortion from single images (C. Brauer-Burchardt, K. Voss)
A generic camera model and calibration method for conventional, wide-angle, and fish-eye lenses (J. Kannala, S.S. Brandt)
Fish-eye-stereo calibration and epipolar rectification (Steffen Abraham, Wolfgang Forstner)
Generalized Camera Calibration Including Fish-Eye Lenses (Donald B. Gennery)
Alternative models for fish-eye lenses (Anup Basu, Sergio Licardie)
Calibration of Fish-Eye Camera Systems and The Reduction of Chromatic Aberration (Frank A. van den Heuvel, Ruud Verwaal, Bart Beers)
Ringing reduction in low bit-rate image subband coding using projection onto a space of paraboloids (Sven O. Aase, Tor A. Ramstad)
Adaptive de-blocking de-ringing post filter (A. Rossholm, K. Andersson)
Locating Edges and Removing Ringing Artifacts in JPEG Images by Frequency-Domain Analysis (I. Popovici, W.D. Withers)
Adaptive shrinkage algorithm for ringing suppression with smoothness constraint (Ngai-Fong Law, Wan-Chi Siu)
Reduction of ringing noise in transform image coding using simple adaptive filter (A. Kaup)
Radiometric calibration from a single image (S. Lin, Jinwei Gu, S. Yamazaki, Heung-Yeung Shum)
Robust Radiometric Calibration and Vignetting Correction (Seon Joo Kim, Pollefeys, M.)
Vicarious radiometric calibration of EO-1 sensors by reference to high-reflectance ground targets (S.F. Biggar, K.J. Thome, W. Wisniewski)
Prelaunch and in-flight radiometric calibration of the Atmospheric Infrared Sounder (AIRS) (T.S. Pagano, H.H. Aumann, D.E. Hagan, K. Overoye)
Revised Landsat-5 TM radiometric calibration procedures and postcalibration dynamic ranges (G. Chander, B. Markham)
Mobile robot navigation using vision and olfaction to search for a gas/odor source (Hiroshi Ishida, Hidenao Tanaka, Haruki Taniguchi, Toyosaka Moriizumi)
Bi-modal search using complementary sensing (olfaction/vision) for odour source localisation. (Gideon Kowadlo, David Rawlinson, R.Andy Russell, Ray Jarvis)
Face Recognition Using a Neural Network Simulating Olfactory Systems (Guang Li, Jin Zhang, You Wang, Walter J. Freeman)
Mobile robot path planning using vision and olfaction to search for a gas source (H. Ishida, T. Ushiku, S. Toyama, H. Taniguchi, T. Moriizumi)
A 5000-pixel linear image sensor with on-chip clock drivers (M. Hirama, Y. Watanabe, S. Koike, T. Kodake, K. Tsuchiya, T. Narabu)
Photoconductor micrometer using a row of linear image sensor elements (A. Constantinesco, H. Schwerdt)
A CCD color linear image sensor employing new transfer method (S. Kawamoto, Y. Watanabe, Y. Otsuka, T. Narabu)
CCD linear image sensor with buried overflow drain structure (H. Goto, H. Sekine, T. Yamada, N. Suzuki)
400 dpi integrated contact type linear image sensors with poly-SiTFT's analog readout circuits and dynamic shift registers (T. Kaneko, Y. Hosokawa, M. Tadauchi, Y. Kita, H. Andoh)
Vector-based signal processing and quantization for image and videocompression (Weiping Li, Ya-Qin Zhang)
Harmonic Analysis of Two Problems in Signal Quantization and Compression (C. Sinan Gunturk)
An experimental evaluation of error spectrum shaping applied to mixed-signal image convolutions (B. Buchanan, M. Brooke)
ADC and DAC. Quantization (Steven W. Smith)
Random Forests (Leo Breiman)
Random Forests for land cover classification (Pall Oskar Gislason, Jon Atli Benediktsson, Johannes R. Sveinsson)
Random forests of binary hierarchical classifiers for analysis of hyperspectral data (M.M. Crawford, JiSoo Ham, Yangchi Chen, J. Ghosh)
Image Classification using Random Forests and Ferns (A. Bosch, A. Zisserman, X. Muoz)
AdaBoost.MRF: Boosted Markov Random Forests and Application to Multilevel Activity Recognition (Tran The Truyen, D.Q. Phung, S. Venkatesh, H.H. Bui)
Shape Manifolds, Procrustean Metrics, and Complex Projective Spaces (David G. Kendall)
A Survey of the Statistical Theory of Shape (David G. Kendall)
The Diffusion of Euclidean Shape (Wilfrid S. Kendall)
The Diffusion of Shape (D. G. Kendall)
Rays?New representation for polygons and polyhedra (W. Randolph Franklin)
Polygonal representation: A maximum likelihood approach (Thomas L. Hemminger and Carlos A. Pomalaza-Raez)
Isothetic polygon representation for contours (Bin Yu, Xinggang Lin, Youshou Wu, Baozong Yuan)
Representation of many-sided polygons and polygonal lines for rapid processing (Warren Burton)
The generation of polygons representing circles, ellipses and hyperbolas (P. C. Maxwell, P. W. Baker)
Genus zero surface conformal mapping and its application to brain surface mapping (Xianfeng Gu, Yalin Wang, T.F. Chan, P.M. Thompson, Shing-Tung Yau)
Conformal mapping-based image processing: theory and applications (G.A. Baricco, E.J. Rodriguez, J.L.C. Sanz, A.M. Olivero, F.G. Safar)
2D-Shape Analysis using Conformal Mapping (E. Sharon, D. Mumford)
Local versus Global in Quasi-Conformal Mapping for Medical Imaging (Emil Saucan, Eli Appleboim, Efrat Barak-Shimron, Ronen Lev, Yehoshua Y. Zeevi)
Computational Conformal Mapping for Surface Grid Generation (A. Khamayseh, C.W. Mastin)
Optimization of Brain Conformal Mapping with Landmarks (Yalin Wang, Lok Ming Lui, Tony F. Chan, Paul M. Thompson)
Spherical Attribute Images (Robert Kalnins)
Spherical representations: From EGI to SAI (Katsushi Ikeuchi, Martial Hebert)
Representation of Objects in a Volumetric Frequency Domain with application to Face Recognition (Jezekiel Ben-arie, Dibyendu N)
A volumetric/iconic frequency domain representation for objects with application for pose invariant face recognition (J. Ben-Arie, D. Nandy)
Using the Fourier slice theorem for representation of object viewsand models with application to face recognition (D. Nandy, J. Ben-Arie)
Motion representation using composite energy features (Raquel Dosil, Xose R. Fdez-Vidal, Xose M. Pardo)
Mean shift based nonparametric motion characterization (Ling-Yu Duan, Min Xu, Qi Tian, Chang-Sheng Xu)
Layered representation for motion analysis (J.Y.A. Wang, Adelson, E.H.)
Robust estimation of a multi-layered motion representation (T. Darrell, A. Pentland)
Human Motion Representation Using Eigenspaces (Joo Kooi Tan, S. Houman, S. Ishikawa)
Written Letter Analysis (Hriday Ravindranath)
Reading cursive handwriting by alignment of letter prototypes (Shimon Edelman, Tamar Flash, Shimon Ullman)
Preliminary experiments in layout analysis of handwritten letters based on textural and spatial information and a 2D Markovian approach (M. Lemaitre, E. Grosicki, E. Geoffrois, F. Preteux)
Computer Vision for Interactive Computer Graphics (W.T. Freeman, D.B. Anderson, P.A. Beardsley, C.N. Dodge, M. Roth, C.D. Weissman, W.S. Yerazunis, H. Kage, K. Kyuma, Y. Miyake, K. Tanaka)
A Novel Environment for Situated Vision and Behavior (Trevor Darrell, Pattie Maes, Bruce Blumberg, Alex P. Pentl)
Unencumbered Full Body Interaction in Video Games (Jonah Warren)
Game Design Principles for the Intel? Play? Me2Cam* Virtual Game System (Herman D?Hooge, Michael Goldsmith)
2D Human Tracking by Efficient Model Fitting Using a Path Relinking Particle Filter (Juan Jose Pantrigo, Angel Sanchez, Kostas Gianikellis, Antonio S. Montemayor)
Exploiting Spatio-temporal Constraints for Robust 2D Pose Tracking (Gregory Rogez, Ignasi Rius, Jesus Martinez-del-Rincon, Carlos Orrite)
Probabilistic Spatio-temporal 2D-Model for Pedestrian Motion Analysis in Monocular Sequences (Gregory Rogez, Carlos Orrite, Jesus Martinez, J. E. Herrero)
2D recovery of human posture (Yi Sun, Mei-Hua Li, Jia-Sheng Hu, En-Liang Wang)
Human Animation from 2D Correspondence Based on Motion Trend Prediction (Li Zhang, Ling Li)
Estimating Human Body Configurations using Shape Context Matching (Greg Mori, Jitendra Malik)
Probabilistic Tracking with Exemplars in a Metric Space (Kentaro Toyama, Andrew Blake)
Recovering human body configurations: combining segmentation and recognition (G. Mori, Xiaofeng Rem, A.A. Efros, J. Malik)
Gait recognition from time-normalized joint-angle trajectories in the walking plane (R. Tanawongsuwan, A. Bobick)
Nonparametric Density Estimation for Human Pose Tracking (Thomas Brox, Bodo Rosenhahn, Uwe Kersting, Daniel Cremers)
Markerless kinematic model and motion capture from volume sequences (Chi-Wei Chun, O.C Jenkins, M.J. Mataric)
An algorithm for recognising walkers (H. M. Lakany, G. M. Hayes)
Tracking of human activities using shape-encoded particle propagation (H. Moon, R. Chellappa, A. Rosenfeld)
Tracking human movement patterns using particle filtering (R.D. Green, Ling Guan)
Human Posture Tracking and Classification through Stereo Vision and 3D Model Matching (Stefano Pellegrini, Luca Iocchi)
2D recovery of human posture (Yi Sun, Mei-Hua Li, Jia-Sheng Hu, En-Liang Wang)
Probabilistic posture classification for Human-behavior analysis (R. Cucchiara, C. Grana, A. Prati, R. Vezzani)
A discriminative 3D wavelet-based descriptors: Application to the recognition of human body postures (Naoufel Werghi)
Applying 3D human model in a posture recognition system (Bernard Boulay, Francois Bremond, Monique Thonnat)
3D Precise Inspection of Electronic Devices by Single Stereo Vision (Takashi Watanabe, Akira Kusano)
Real-time X-ray inspection of 3-D defects in circuit board patterns (H. Doi, Y. Suzuki, Y. Hara, T. Iida, Y. Fujishita, K. Karasaki)
A low-cost calibration method for automated optical mensuration using a video camera (Ching-Cheng Wang)
A new approach to high precision 3-D measuring system (Chi-Fang Lin, Chih-Yang Lin)
Single View Metrology (A. Criminisi, I. Reid, A. Zisserman)
A method of visual metrology from uncalibrated images (Zezhi Chen, Nick Pears, Bojian Liang)
Distance Measurement in Panorama (Zhongding Jiang, Nan Jiang, Yijie Wang, Binyu Zang)
Preliminary Study for Automated Recognition of Anatomical Structure from Torso CT images (X. Zhou, T. Hara, H. Fujita, R. Yokoyama, T. Kiryu, M. Kanematsu, H. Hoshi)
Three dimensional morphometry of fish body structure by X-ray CT (T. Okumura, T. Masuya)
Automatic Inter-subject Registration of Whole Body Images (Xia Li, Todd E. Peterson, John C. Gore, Benoit M. Dawant)
Virtual Body Structure: A Three-Dimensional Tool (Bryan Hoyt Stephens)
Volumetric virtual body structures (Paul M. Hatfield)
Self-Localization of a Mobile Robot Using Compressed Image Data of Average and Standard Deviation (N. Shibuya, K. Umeda)
Self-localization in non-stationary environments using omni-directional vision (Henrik Andreasson, Andre Treptow, Tom Duckett)
Robust localization using an omnidirectional appearance-based subspace model of environment (Matjaz Jogan, Ales Leonardis)
Active Appearance-Based Robot Localization Using Stereo Vision (J.M. Porta, J.J. Verbeek, B.J.A. Krose)
Mobile Robot Self-Localization Based on Global Visual Appearance Features (Chao Zhou, YuCheng Wei, TieNiu Tan)
An image processing method for improved pupil size estimation accuracy (Jieun Kim, Kyungmo Park)
Online particle size estimation on one-pass edge detection and particle shape (Wei-Xing Wang, F. Bergholm)
A low-cost calibration method for automated optical mensuration using a video camera (Ching-Cheng Wang)
Laser projection photogrammetry and video system for quantification and mensuration (D.M. Kocak, F.M. Caimi, T.H. Jagielo, J. Kloske)
MacImage: a user-friendly image-analysis system for the accurate mensuration of marine organisms (Kenneth W. Estep, Ferren MacIntyre, Einar Hjorleifsson, John McN. Sieburth)
On some union and intersection problems for polygons with fixed orientations (P. Widmayer, Y. F. Wu, M. D. F. Schlag, C. K. Wong)
A recursive procedure for finding the intersection of two digital curves (J. J. Little, T. K. Peucker)
3D Surface Reconstruction by tangent plane intersection (Zhou Luping)
Matching shapes with self-intersections:application to leaf classification (F. Mokhtarian, S. Abbasi)
A surface intersection algorithm based on loop detection (Michael E. Hohmeyer)
Surface-to-surface intersections (N.M. Patrikalakis)
Relative Orientation (Berthold K.P. Horn)
Automatic Relative Orientation of Images (T. Labe, W. Forstner)
Determination of the relative orientation of projections of asymmetric objects (P.D. Lauren, N. Nandhakumar)
Categorical perception of relative orientation in visual object recognition (L.J. Rosielle, E.E. Cooper)
Recent developments on direct relative orientation (Henrik Stewenius, Christopher Engels, David Nister)
Fast segmentation of range imagery into planar regions (Russell W. Taylor, Massimo Savini, Anthony P. Reeves)
Polygon Optimisation for the Modelling of Planar Range Data (Samuel Nunes, Daniel Almeida, Eddy Loke, Hans du Buf)
Detection of Planar Regions in Volume Data for Topology Optimization (Ulrich Baue, Konrad Polthier)
Shape from Texture: Fast Estimation of Planar Surface Orientation via Fourier Analysis (Fabio Galasso, Joan Lasenby)
Unsupervised robust planar segmentation of terrestrial laser scanner point clouds based on fuzzy clustering methods (Josep Miquel Biosca, Jose Luis Lerma)
Curvature operators in geometric image processing (C. Mota, J. Gomes)
Normals and Curvature Estimation for Digital Surfaces Based on Convolutions (Sebastien Fourey, Remy Malgouyres)
Curvature estimation for segmentation of triangulated surfaces (R. Sacchi, J.F. Poliakoff, P.D. Thomas, K.H. Hafele)
Estimating Angles and Curvature Features In Grey Scale Images (Zhimin Shao, Josef Kittler)
Curvature of oriented patterns: 2-D and 3-D estimation from differential geometry (M. Donias, P. Baylou, N. Keskes)
Estimation of curvature in 3D images using tensor field filtering (H. Barman, G. H. Granlund, H. Knutsson)
A Perceptually Validated Model for Surface Depth Hallucination (Mashhuda Glencross, Gregory J. Ward, Caroline Jay, Jun Liu)
Robust Depth Estimation for Efficient 3D Face Reconstruction (Bertelli, L., Ghosh, P., Manjunath, B.S., Gibou, F.)
Curvature-based fuzzy surface classification (S. Ramalingam, Zhi-Qiang Liu, D. Iourinski)
Surface classification using conformal structures (X. Gu, S.T. Yau)
Model-based surface classification (Timothy S. Newman, Patrick J. Flynn, Anil K. Jain)
Surface classification: hypothesis testing and parameter estimation (P.J. Flynn, A.K. Jain)
Lung Surface Classification on High-Resolution CT using Machine Learning (S. Busayarat, T. Zrimec)
Measuring 3-D location and shape parameters of cylinders by a spatial encoding technique (Zen Chen, Tsorng-Lin Chia, Shinn-Ying Ho)
Recognition and localization of objects with curved surfaces (Suchendra M. Bhandarkar, Minsoo Suk)
Pose determination of a cylinder using reprojection transformation (Jen-Bin Huang, Zen Chen, Tsorng-Lin Chia)
Finding cylinders in range data (T. Lozano-Perez, W. Grimson, S. White)
Generalized cylinders extraction in a range image (D. Dion Jr., D. Laurendeau, R. Bergevin)
From Photometric-Motion to Shape from Shading (Jose R. A. Torreao)
A novel photometric motion approach (J.R.A. Torreao, J.L. Fernandes, H.C.G. Leitao)
Photometric motion (A. Pentland)
Automated creation of visual routines using genetic programming (M.P. Johnson)
Ullman's Visual Routines, and Tekkotsu Sketches (David S. Touretzky, Ethan Tira-Thompson)
Visual routines for eye location using learning and evolution (J. Huang, H. Wechsler)
Visual routines for real-time monitoring of vehicle behavior (Marco Aste, Massimo Rossi, Roldano Cattoni, Bruno Caprile)
Visual routines (Garbis Salgian)
The Geometric Model (Robert Fisher)
Estimating Surface Rotation (Robert Fisher)
Affine invariant shape representation and recognition usingGaussian kernels and multi-dimensional indexing (J. Ben-Arie, Zhiqian Wang, K.R. Rao)
Adaptive flow orientation-based feature extraction in fingerprint images (Nalini K. Ratha, Shaoyun Chen, Anil K. Jain)
Automatic image orientation detection via confidence-based integration of low-level and semantic cues (Jiebo Luo, M. Boutell)
Extracting image orientation feature by using integration operator (Xudong Jiang)
Orientation consistency based-feature extraction (Daisheng Luo, Qingchuan Tao, Jianzhong Long, Xiaohong Wu)
A New Ridge Orientation based Method of Computation for Feature Extraction from Fingerprint Images (Jayadevan R., Jayant V. Kulkarni, Suresh N. Mali, Hemant K. Abhyankar)
Synergistic Smooth Surface Stereo (T.E. Boult, Liang-Hua Chen)
3-D surface description from binocular stereo (S.D. Cochran, G. Medioni)
The viewpoint consistency constraint (David G. Lowe)
3D grouping by viewpoint consistency ascent (L Du, G. D. Sullivan, K. D. Baker)
Quantitative analysis of the viewpoint consistency constraint in model-based vision (L. Du, G.D. Sullivan, K.D. Baker)
A Formal Framework for Viewpoint Consistency (H. Bowman, M.W.A. Steen, E.A. Boiten, J. Derrick)
On curve matching (H.J. Wolfson)
Automating assembly of ceramic mosaics using qualitative shape matching (L. Museros, M.T. Escrig)
Partial volume estimation and the fuzzy C-means algorithm [brain MRI application] (D.L. Pham, J.I. Prince)
3D-Shape Reconstruction Based on Radon Transform with Application in Volume Measurement (Chuchart Pintavirooj, Manas Sangworasil)
Automatic liver segmentation for volume measurement in CT Images (Seong-Jae Lim, Yong-Yeon Jeong, Yo-Sung Ho)
Volume Estimation from Uncalibrated Views Applied to Wound Measurement (B. Albouy, S. Treuillet, Y. Lucas, J.C. Pichaud)
Volume Estimation of Small Particles Using Three-Dimensional Reconstruction from Multiple Views (Eduardo Castillo-Castaneda, Christelle Turchiuli)
Robust Euclidean alignment of 3D point sets: the trimmed iterative closest point algorithm (Dmitry Chetverikov, Dmitry Stepanov, Pavel Krsek)
A fast and robust image registration method based on an early consensus paradigm (Francesco Isgro, Maurizio Pilu)
Robust Skeletonization through Exact Euclidean Distance Transform and its Application to Neuromorphometry (Luciano da Fontoura Costa)
Robust Homography Estimation from Planar Contours Based on Convexity (Alberto Ruiz, Pedro E. Lopez de Teruel, Lorenzo Fernandez)
Robust two-camera tracking using homography (Zhanfeng Yue, S.K. Zhou, R. Chellappa)
Generalized Use of Homographies for Piecewise Planar Reconstruction (Konrad Schindler)
Robust Homography-Based Trajectory Transformation for Multi-Camera Scene Analysis (G. Kayumbi, A. Cavallaro)
A C/C++ Library for Robust, Non-linear Homography Estimation (Manolis Lourakis)
Covariance Representations of Partial Geometric Constraints for 3D Pose Estimation (R. Fisher, M. Waite, M. Orr, J. Hallam)
Statistical partial constraints for 3D model matching and pose estimation problems (M. Waite, M. Orr, R. Fisher, J. Hallam)
Fast and Robust Projective Matching for Fingerprints Using Geometric Hashing (Rintu Boro, Sumantra Dutta Roy)
Matching a 360 degree array of images under a projective transformation (Chris Hann, Mark Hickman)
Robust line matching in image pairs of scenes with dominant planes (C. Sagues, J. J. Guerrero)
Determining the Fundamental Matrix with Planes: Instability and New Algorithms (Q.-T. Luong, O.D. Faugeras)
A Single-View Based Framework for Robust Estimation of Height and Position of Moving People (Seok-Han Lee, Jong-Soo Choi)
Determining the 2- or 3-dimensional similarity transformation between a point set and a model made of lines and arcs (L.J. Cox, J.B. Kruskal)
Least-squares estimation of transformation parameters between two point patterns (Shinji Umeyama)
Least Squares 3D Surface Matching (Armin Gruen, Devrim Akca)
Image matching based on tracking matching paths in the similarity space (Xueliang Mei, Peng Gong, Greg S. Biging)
Concurrent Stereo Matching: An Image Noise-Driven Model (John Morris, Georgy Gimel?farb, Jiang Liu, Patrice Delmas)
Visual Reconstruction (A. Blake, A. Zisserman)
Invariant Surface Reconstruction Using Weak Continuity Constrains (Andrew Blake, Andrew Zisserman)
MultiSense - Virtual Community for multisensory researchers (David I. Shore at McMaster University)
The International Multisensory Research Forum (David I.Shore)
Cross-modal (Wikipedia)
Multimodal integration (Wikipedia)
Superior Colliculus (Audrey Carstensen)
Seeing with Sound - Synthetic vision technology for blind people (Peter B.L. Meijer)
Sensory substitution (Wikipedia)
Sensory substitution (Wikipedia)
Mirror Neurons (Wikipedia)
Mirror neurons - Nova science now (Lauren Aguirre et al.)
Vision to action: new insights from a flip of the wrist (PDF- subscription may be required) (Stephen H. Scott)
Vision and movement mechanisms in the cerebral cortex
Synesthesia (Wikipedia)
Neural basis of Synesthesia (Wikipedia)
Synesthesia and the synesthetic experience (MIT)
Is There a Normal Phase of Synaesthesia in Development? (Simon Baron-Cohen)
Synesthesia: Phenomenology And Neuropsychology (Richard E. Cytowic)
Symposium on Synesthesia (Managing Editor: Stephen Jackson)
Neuroscience Methods (Neuroscience for Kids - Eric H. Chudler)
Clinical neurophysiological methods (Baoqing Wang)
Lesion (Wikipedia)
Lesions of the visual pathway (American Academy of Optometry)
Scotoma (Wikipedia)
Blind Spot (Wikipedia)
Binasal hemianopsia (Wikipedia)
Bitemporal hemianopsia (Wikipedia)
Visual System disorders (Duke University, Department of Neuropathology)
Visual field defects (Patient Plus article)
Achromatopsia (Wikipedia)
Agnosia (Wikipedia)
Visual Agnosia (Wikipedia)
Visual Agnosia: A disorder of the ventral stream (Virginia Berrow, Robin Sawires and Kristyn St. Onge)
Introduction to Visual Agnosias - Tutorial (Manpreet Rai and Donald Kline)
Cognitive primer - visual agnosia (PDF) (Eric Ghadiali)
The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat (Wikipedia)
Apraxia, agnosias, and higher visual function abnormalities (PDF- subscription may be required) (J. D. W. Greene)
Colour Agnosia (Wikipedia)
Neurons and Support Cells (Histology at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine)
The Senses (Visualhistology.com)
Introduction to Neurohistology (Dr. Kubie, Dr. Kornecki)
Histology: Santiago Ramon y Cajal (Wikipedia)
Electrophysiology (Wikipedia)
Psychopharmacology - The Fourth Generation of Progress: Electrophysiology (Gary S. Aston-Jones and George R. Siggins)
Processes in Biological Vision: Electrophysiology of Neurons (PDF) (James T. Fulton)
Voltage clamp (Wikipedia)
Current clamp (Wikipedia)
Electrophysiology - The Patch Clamp Technique (Penn State Biology Department)
Intracellular recording and staining in Lymnaea (Chris Elliott)
Extracellular electrophysiology (Sean M. Montgomery)
Electrophysiological Techniques - Visually Evoked Cortical Potentials (VECP) and ElectroRetinoGram (ERG) (Peter Kaiser)
Single unit recording (Wikipedia)
Local Field Potential (Wikipedia)
Electrooculography (Wikipedia)
Electroretinography (Wikipedia)
Clinical Electrophysiology: Electroretinography and Electrooculography (Donnell Creel)
Spike sorting (Wikipedia)
Large-scale recording of neuronal ensembles(subscription may be required) (Gyorgy Buzsaki, Nature Neuroscience)
Using multi-neuron population recordings for neural prosthetics (subscription may be required) (John K Chapin, Nature Neuroscience)
Iontophoresis (Wikipedia)
Introduction to the art of microiontophoresis - tutorial (Kation scientific)
Brain Imaging (Eric H. Chudler)
Basics of brain imaging (Robert Mathias - National Institute on Drug Abuse notes)
Brain Imaging (Society for Neuroscience - Brain Briefings)
Imaging Neural Circuits: Will Signals and Wiring Tell Us the Algorithms? (Videocast) (Winfried Denk - NIH Videocast)
Imaging the Structure and Function of the Cortical Microcircuit (Videocast) (Rafael Yuste - NIH Videocast)
Optical Intrinsic Signals (Laboratory of Optical Imaging, UCLA)
In-vivo Optical imaging of cortical architecture and dynamics (PDF) (A. Grinvald, D. Shoham, A. Shmuel, D. Glaser, I. Vanzetta, E. Shtoyerman, H. Slovin, A. Sterkin, C. Wijnbergen, R. Hildesheim and A. Arieli)
Optical imaging of intrinsic signals: recent developments in the methodology and its applications (PDF - subscription may be required) (Angelica Zepeda, Clorinda Arias and Frank Sengpiel)
In vivo two-photon calcium imaging of neuronal networks (subscription may be required) Christoph Stosiek, Olga Garaschuk, Knut Holthoff, and Arthur Konnerth
Introduction - Calcium and Ion Imaging (TILL Photonics)
Voltage-Sensitive Dye Imaging of Wave Dynamics in Neocortical Local Network (Dr. Jian-Young Wu, Georgetown University )
Imaging Membrane Potential with Voltage Sensitive Dyes (PDF) (Michal Zochowski, Matt Wachowiak, Chun X. Falk, Lawrence B. Cohen, Ying-Wan Lam, Srdjan Antic, Dejan Zecevic)
Functional magnetic resonance imaging (Wikipedia)
The basics of MRI - online book (Joseph P. Hornak)
fMRI for Newbies (Jody Culham)
Foundations of fMRI (Jamie Shorey)
Introduction to fMRI (Oxford Centre for Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Brain - FMRIB)
Functional MR Imaging (fMRI) - Brain (Radiology Info)
Blood oxygen level dependent (Wikipedia)
Haemodynamic response (Wikipedia)
Positron Emission Tomography (PET Imaging) (Radiology Info)
Let's play PET (UCLA School of Medicine, Crump Institute for Molecular Imaging)
Positron emission tomography (Wikipedia)
Single photon emission computed tomography (Wikipedia)
SPECT Tutorial (Vancouver Hospital and Health Sciences Centre's Medical Imaging Research Group)
Atlas of Brain Perfusion SPECT (B.Leonard Holman, Puneet K. Chandak, Basem M. Garada)
Electroencephalography (EEG) (Wikipedia)
EEG Uppsala University: Unit of Physiology
Basics of EEG and MEG: Physiology and data analysis (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, EEG Laboratory, Olaf Hauk)
Transcranial magnetic stimulation (Wikipedia)
TMS in the investigation and treatment of brain disease. (University of Edinburgh)
Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (Michael Leventon, MIT)
Magnetoencephalography (Wikipedia)
Superconducting Quantum Interference Device - SQUID (Wikipedia)
Magnetoencephalography (MEG) (M. Hamalainen)
Transgenic Animals (John W. Kimball)
Genetic Disorders: Colour Vision Deficiency (Colour Blindness) (Medic8)
Genetics Education Centre (University of Kansas Medical Center - Debra Collins)
NEIBank A database of genes and proteins expressed in the eye and visual system. (National Eye Institute)
Beginner's Guide to Molecular Biology (Nathalie Castells-Brooke)
Molecular Biology Web Book (Web Book Publications)
Molecular Vision Journal - free access journal for molecular biology, cell biology, and the genetics of the visual system (ocular and cortical).
Neuropharmacology (Wikipedia)
Neuropharmacology basics (Addiction Research Unit, University at Buffalo)
Neuropsychopharmacology (Wikipedia)
The Visual System, Spring 2005 Course (MIT OpenCourseWare)
The Schiller Lab at MIT - Neural control of vision (Peter H. Schiller)
MIT, Introduction to Neuroscience lecture course notes: Vision (Prof. Sebastian Seung)
Lecture notes: Visual System (Martin Pare)
Tutorial: Visual perception and data visualization (Colin Ware, Ed H. Chi, Rich Gossweiler)
The Stimulus and Anatomy of the Visual System (Hanover College, Psychology Department)
Visual System (Vincent P. Ferrera)
Neuron (Wikipedia)
Human Physiology Course: Neurons and the Nervous System (Gary Ritchison)
Neurons: Animated cellular and molecular concepts (P. Stewart, L. Wilson-Pauwels, T. Cameron)
How do neurons work? (University of Bristol, Department of Anatomy)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: Impulses, Synapses and Circuits (David Hubel)
Chapter 2 The Brain and The Computer (PDF Chapter 2, Appendix section 2.1)
Webvision: The primary visual cortex - feedforward and feedback pathways (Matthew Schmolesky)
The brain from top to bottom: Vision (Neurological) (Bruno Dubuc)
The anatomy of vision (Brain Connection)
Destinations of optic nerve fibres (George Mather)
Basic visual pathways (Diana Weedman Molavi, Washington University School of Medicine)
Chapter 8. Vision (PDF Chapter 8 page 217-218)
Visual Cortex (Wikipedia)
Evolutionary and Developmental Biology of the Visual Cortex (Monash University)
Visual pathways animation (University of Colorado)
White Matter Atlas (The John Hopkins University)
Mapping of Extrastriate Visual Cortex (Jonathan Horton)
Eye, Brain and Vision: The Corpus Callosum and stereopsis (David Hubel)
Dorsal stream (Wikipedia)
The dorsal stream (Ben Snider, Steve Arthur, Dan Thompson, Meaghan LeSag)
Ventral stream (Wikipedia)
The ventral stream (Virginia Berrow, Robin Sawires, Kristyn St. Onge)
Two streams hypothesis (Wikipedia)
Perception Through Action (Vittorio Gallese, Laila Craighero, Luciano Fadiga and Leonardo Fogassi)
Cellular and circuit mechanisms of persistent neural activity: Dorsal and ventral streams diagram (Sebastian Seung)
Modularity of Mind (Wikipedia)
Modular Representations of Cognitive Phenomena in AI, Psychology and Neuroscience (Joanna J. Bryson)
Voltage-sensitive dyes reveal a modular organization in monkey striate cortex (subscription may be required) (Gary G. Blasdel & Guy Salama)
Cortical Columns, Modules, and Hebbian Cell Assemblies (William H. Calvin)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: Magnification and Modules (David Hubel)
Biological neural network (Wikipedia)
Cortical Columns (Geoffrey Goodhill, Miguel Carreira-Perpinan)
Building the microcircuit (The Blue Brain Project)
Wiring of a Cortical Column (Mitya Chklovskii, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Tuning Curves, Neuronal Variability, and Sensory Coding (Daniel A. Butts, Mark S. Goldman)
Electrophysiology: Neural Codes (PPT) (Jaime A. Pineda)
Neural Computation lecture notes (Mark Van Rossum)
Learning to Read the Neural Code (Johannes M. Zanker)
Neural Encoding: Lecture slides (Alexandre Pouget)
The Problem of Neuronal Coding (Gerstner and Kistler)
Space-Time Receptive Fields of Visual Neurons (Izumi Ohzawa)
Receptive Fields Tutorial (John H. Krantz)
Overview of Receptive Fields (Brain Connection)
Receptive Field (Wikipedia)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: The concept of a receptive field (David Hubel)
The silent surround of V1 receptive fields: theory and experiments (PDF) (P. Series, J. Lorenceau, Y. Fregnac)
Surround modulation in visual cortex and neuronal synchronization (Danko Nikolic)
Organization of Primary Visual Cortex (Jonathan Horton)
Retinotopic Mapping (Ruye Wang)
Ocular dominance column (Wikipedia)
Pinwheels in Cortical Maps - presentation (Dr. Mehran Kardar, MIT)
MAPS IN THE BRAIN: What Can We Learn from Them? (PDF - subscription may be required) Dmitri B. Chklovskii and Alexei A. Koulakov
Computational Maps in the Visual Cortex (Risto Miikkulainen, James A. Bednar, Yoonsuck Choe, Joseph Sirosh)
The development of topography in the visual cortex: a review of models (NV Swindale)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: Topographic Representation (David Hubel)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: Maps of the Cortex (David Hubel)
The Binding Problem (Wikipedia)
Neural Oscillations (Wikipedia)
Neural Binding (Wikipedia)
Synchronous neural oscillations and cognitive processes (PDF) Lawrence M. Ward
Binding through Synchrony: Proof from Developmental Robotics (Chris Chatham)
Drums Keep Pounding a Rhythm in the Brain (PDF) (Michael P. Stryker)
Modulation of oscillatory neuronal synchronization by selective visual attention (PDF) (P Fries, JH Reynolds, AE Rorie, R Desimone)
Synchrony unbound: a critical evaluation of the temporal binding hypothesis (PDF) (MN Shadlen and JA Movshon)
Neural Oscillations ...Still Make Waves (subscription may be required) (Karen Heyman)
Cortical Magnification (Wikipedia)
Webvision - Representation of fovea and periphery in cortex. (Matthew Schmolesky)
Picturing peripheral acuity (PDF) (Stuart Anstis)
Peripheral Acuity Demo (Stuart Anstis)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: Magnification and Modules (David Hubel)
Lateralization of brain function (Wikipedia)
One Brain - Two Halves (BBC - h2g2)
The Visual System: Central Visual Pathways (PDF) (Martin Par??)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: Left and Right in the Visual Pathway (David Hubel)
Neural correlates of attention (Wikipedia)
Visual Perception and Attention: Human Studies with Functional Neuroimaging - Video Cast (Richard Frackowiak)
The Physiology and Psychophysics of Visual Attention - Video Cast (Mickey Goldberg)
Attention and Sensory Signals in Human Visual Cortex - Video Cast (David Heeger)
A Neuronal Mechanism for Visual Spatial Attention - Video Cast (Robert Wurtz)
Monkey do, Scientist See (Susan Conova)
Neuroanatomy Interactive Syllabus - Visual System (John W. Sundsten and Kathleen A. Mulligan)
Digital Anatomist Project (John W. Sundsten)
HyperBrain - The Visual System (Suzanne S. Stensaas)
NeuroAnatomy Web Resources - Visual System (Christine Hulette)
Eye (Wikipedia)
The Eye (Ian Hickson)
Eye, Brain and Vision: The Eyeball (David Hubel)
Gross Anatomy of the Eye (Webvison)
Anatomy, Physiology and Pathology of the Human Eye (Ted M. Montgomery)
Anatomy of the Eye (ThinkQuest)
The Physical Structures of the Eye (Lance Hahn)
Chapter 8. Vision (PDF Chapter 8 page 212-220)
Eye Anatomy (St. Luke's Cataract & Laser Institute)
Anatomy of the Eye (LensShopper)
How the Eye Works (Lighthouse International)
The Human Eye (John W. Kimball)
How Does The Human Eye Work? (Pasadena Eye Associates)
The Human Eye: Demo (Melissa Dancy and Wolfgang Christian)
Eye Movements (Wikipedia)
The Extraocular Muscles (Ted M. Montgomery)
Neurological Eye Simulator (UC Davis School of Medicine)
Oculomotor Function and Control (Michael E. Goldberg)
Saccade (Wikipedia)
The Saccades of the Oculomotor System in Vision (James T. Fulton)
Eye movements, oculomotor system (Roger Carpenter)
An Introduction to Eye Movements: Saccades (University of Liverpool)
Microsaccade (Wikipedia)
Chapter 9. Computational Vision (PDF Chapter 9 page 243)
Retina (Wikipedia)
Eye, Brain and Vision: The Retina (David Hubel)
Webvision: The Organization of the Retina and Visual System (Helga Kolb, Eduardo Fernandez, Ralph Nelson, Bryan William Jones)
Development of cell types and synaptic connections in the retina (Webvision - Josh Morgan and Rachel Wong)
Retinal Development Research (University of Southern California - Visual Processing Laboratory) TAGN110
Simple Anatomy of the Retina (Webvision)
Diagrams of the Retina (Lance Hahn)
The Retina: gross anatomy (Lance Hahn)
Anatomy and Physiology of the Retina (Mark E. McCourt)
Anatomy of the Retina (Macula.org)
Structure of the Retina (WH. Freeman)
Visual physiology: The retina (George Mather)
Chapter 8. Vision (PDF Chapter 8 Appendix 8.2)
Blind Spot (Wikipedia)
Optic Disc (Wikipedia)
The Optic Nerve - Blind Spot (Ted M. Montgomery)
Seeing more than your eye does (Bryn Mawr College)
Fovea (Wikipedia)
The Fovea (Terence Mendoza Optometrist)
Fovea Centralis (Ted M. Montgomery)
Peripheral vision (Wikipedia)
Retina: Functional Circuits (Robert G. Smith)
Retinal Neurons (Lance Hahn)
Glial cells of the retina (Webvision)
Circuitry for rod signals through the retina (WebVision)
Cone Pathways Through the Retina (WebVision)
Chapter 8. Vision (PDF Chapter 8 Appendix 8.2)
Chemistry of Vision: Photoreceptors (Clare Upton)
Photoreceptor (Wikipedia)
Photoreceptors (Webvision)
What are Photoreceptors? (Kevin Douglas)
Eye, Brain and Vision: The Photoreceptors (David Hubel)
Rods and Cones (Carl R. Nave)
Rods and Cones (Ethan D. Montag)
Horizontal Cell (Wikipedia)
Horizontal Cells (Webvision)
Physiology of Horizontal Cells (Webvision)
Eye, Brain and Vision: Bipolar Cells and Horizontal Cells (David Hubel)
S-Potentials and Horizontal Cells (Ido Perlman, Helga Kolb and Ralph Nelson)
Bipolar Cell (Wikipedia)
Bipolar Cells (Webvision)
Eye, Brain and Vision: Bipolar Cells and Horizontal Cells (David Hubel)
Bipolar cell pathways in the vertebrate retina (WebVision: Ralph Nelson and Victoria Connaughton)
Amacrine Cell (Wikipedia)
Roles of amacrine cells (Webvision)
Eye Brain and Vision: Amacrine Cells (David Hubel)
How the retina works: Building Images with Amacrine Cells (Helga Kolb)
Ganglion Cell (Wikipedia)
Eye, Brain and Vision: Connections between Bipolar Cells and Ganglion Cells (David Hubel)
Visual Responses of Ganglion Cells (WebVison: Ralph Nelson)
Morphology and Circuitry of Ganglion cells (Webvision)
How the Retina Works (Helga Kolb)
What is Lateral Inhibition? (Kevin Douglas)
Receptive Fields in the Retina (Rosenzweig, et al. in Biological Psychology)
Retinal Receptive Fields (MIT)
Light And Dark Adaptation (WebVision)
Photopic Light Adaptation (Lance Hahn)
Context, contrast and adaptation (Bruce MacEvoy)
Light adaptation (luminance gain control) (Norma Graham)
Chapter 8. Vision (PDF Chapter 8 Appendix 8.1)
Colour Vision (George Mather)
Colour Vision (Webvision: Peter Gouras)
Colour Vision (Wikipedia)
DIY Calculator: Color Vision: One of Nature's Wonders (Clive Maxfield and Alvin Brown)
Color Vision (Bruce MacEvoy)
Chapter 8. Vision (PDF Chapter 8 Appendix 8.1)
The Lateral Geniculate Nucleus (George Mather)
Lateral geniculate nucleus (Wikipedia)
LGN (Brainmaps.org)
The Lateral Geniculate Nucleus (Rhoda Lee, Frank Lardi, Anna Tran, Justine Yau)
Lateral Geniculate Body (BrainInfo - University of Washington)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: Layering of the Lateral Geniculate (David Hubel)
How Thalamic Neurons Grab Your Attention (Priya Saxena)
Eye, Brain, and Vision: Responses of Lateral Geniculate Cells (David Hubel)
Geniculate and Cortical Processing (Paul V. McGraw)
LGN and Connections to Cortex (Peter Kaiser)
Atlas of a Rhesus Lateral Geniculate Nucleus (LGN) (Joseph Malpeli)
Parallel pathways in V1 and LGN (Ruye Wang)
Structure and function of parallel pathways in the primate early visual system (subscription may be required) (Edward M Callaway)
Development and Plasticity in Visual Cortex - VideoCast (Brian Wandell)
Stability and plasticity in primate visual development - VideoCast (J. Anthony Movshon)
Neuroplasticity (Wikipedia)
Synaptic Plasticity (Wikipedia)
Hebbian Theory (Wikipedia)
Long-term Potentiation (Wikipedia)
Long-term Depression (Wikipedia)
Spike Timing Dependent Plasticity (Wikipedia)
Brain Plasticity: What Is It? (Erin Hoiland)
Brain Plasticity, Language Processing and Reading (Society for Neuroscience)
Molecular visual plasticity (Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience)
The Ups and Downs of Ocular Dominance Plasticity in Visual Cortex - VideoCast (Mark Bear)
Synaptic Plasticity and Learning (Robert Hawkins)
Development of Vision (Critical Periods) (Jeffrey Cooper)
V1 (George Mather, University of Sussex)
Projections from V1 to Extrastriate Areas (Ruye Wang)
Striate cortex (George Mather)
Primary Visual Cortex Anatomy and Images (Brainmaps.org)
Striate Area 17 (BrainInfo)
Eye, Brain and Vision: The Architecture of the Visual Cortex (David Hubel)
Neuronal Constituents (Webvision - Matthew Schmolesky)
Pyramidal cell (Wikipedia)
Pyramidal Neuron (Brain maps)
Nervous System lecture, Neuron Shapes (Robert Blystone)
Cerebral Cortex Neurons (Eric H. Chudler)
Granule Cell (Wikipedia)
Granule Cell (Brain maps)
Circuit diagram of neocortical excitory neurons (requires Flash) (Rafael Yuste)
On microcircuit inhibition flow (W. Mittmann)
Cortical microcircuits and maps : structure and function - Video Cast (Bert Sakmann)
Imaging the Structure and Function of the Cortical Microcircuit - Video Cast (Rafael Yuste)
Precision in the visual system (Clay Reid)
Simple Cell (Wikipedia)
Complex Cell (Wikipedia)
Simple Cells in V1 (M. Potzsch)
The Simple and the Complex in Visual Cortex Dynamics (Michael Shelley and Louis Tao)
Space-Time Receptive Fields of Visual Neurons (Izumi Ohzawa)
Analysis of V1 Complex Cell Receptive Fields with Complex Stimuli (Video Lecture) (Jonathan Touryan)
Receptive Fields from the retina to the cortex. (The Brain from Top to Bottom - Bruno Dubuc)
How Close Are We to Understanding V1? (PDF - subscription may be required) Bruno Olshausen and David Field
Population Coding in V1 (Video Lecture) (Charles Anderson)
Dynamics and representation in the primary visual cortex (Peter Adorjan)
Response Timing in the Visual Pathways (Webvision - Matthew Schmolesky)
Parvocellular part (Wikipedia)
Magnocellular part (Wikipedia)
How Parallel are the Primate Visual Pathways? (W. H. Meripan and H. R. Maunsel)
Cerebral Cortex - laminar pattern (Wikipedia)
Cortical Columns, Modules, and Hebbian Cell Assemblies (William H. Calvin)
Layers of the Visual Cortex (David Hubel)
The Cortical Layers (Webvision - Matthew Schmolesky)
Spatial vision: Fundamental functions (George Mather)
Contrast Adaptation Mechanism Discovered in Human Early Visual Cortex (Riken Brain Science Institute)
Contrast Sensitivity (Webvision)
Geniculate and Cortical Processing (Paul V. McGraw)
Fundamentals of area V1 Part 1: Receptive fields and maps (PDF) (Matteo Carandini)
The Ocular Dominance Structure (Ruye Wang)
Ocular Dominance (Wikipedia)
Ocular dominance patterns in mammalian visual cortex: A wire length minimization approach (Dmitri Mitya Chklovskii, Alexi Koulakov)
Eye, Brain and Vision: Ocular-Dominance Columns (David Hubel)
Neural Mechanisms of Orientation Selectivity in the Visual Cortex (David Ferster and Kenneth D. Miller)
Orientation Selectivity (Ruye Wang)
Orientation and Direction Selectivity (Webvision - Matthew Schmolesky)
Experimental Study and Computational Modeling of Orientation Selectivity in the Visual Cortex (I. A. Rybak , N. A. Shevtsova, A. V. Golovan, and L. N. Podladchikova)
Development of orientation preference in the mammalian visual cortex (PDF - subscription may be required) (Barbara Chapman, Imke Goedecke, Tobias Bonhoeffer)
Optically imaged maps of orientation preference in primary visual cortex of cats and ferrets (PDF - subscription may be required) (S. Chenchal Rao, Louis J. Toth and Mriganka Sur)
Eye, Brain and Vision: Orientation Columns (David Hubel)
Direction Selectivity (Ruye Wang)
Orientation and Direction Selectivity (Webvision - Matthew Schmolesky)
Seeing motion: Lecture Notes (Alex Huk)
Spatial Frequency Analysis (Ruye Wang)
The organization of orientation and spatial frequency in primary visual cortex (L. Sirovich, R. Uglesich)
Spatial frequency maps in cat visual cortex (NP. Issa, C. Trepel, MP. Stryker)
Spatial vision: Representation at multiple spatial scales (George Mather)
Spatial vision: Uses of spatial filters (George Mather)
Neural mechanisms for color perception in the primary visual cortex (PDF) Robert Shapley and Michael Hawken
The Cortical Processing of Colour (Brian Thomas Wagner and Donald Kline)
A Glossary of Color Science (Alex Byrne and David Hilbert)
Achromatopsia, color vision, and cortex (PDF) (Charles A. Heywood and Robert W. Kentridge)
Colour Vision (Eye, Brain, and Vision - David Hubel)
Blobs (Peter Kaiser)
Binocular Vison (Wikipedia)
Binocularity (Webvision - Matthew Schmolesky)
Stereo (Requires Flash) Tutis Vilis
Depth perception (Mather: Foundations of Perception)
Seeing in 3D (Alex Huk)
Jenny Read binocular vision research (Jenny Read)
How Cortical Neurons Support Perception in a Three Dimensional World - Video Cast (Bruce Cumming)
Binocular Disparity ( Peter Kaiser)
Depth Perception (ThinkQuest)
Extrastriate Cortex (Wikipedia)
Parastriate area 18 (Brain Info)
Brodmann area 18 (Wikipedia)
Area 18 of Brodmann-1909 (Brain Info)
Brodmann area 19 (Wikipedia)
Peristriate area 19 (Wikipedia)
Area 18 of Brodmann-1909 (Brain Info)
V2 (George Mather)
V2 (Wikipedia)