Common Outside Course Options for Informatics students (17-18)

This guide was for 2017–18.

The latest version of this page is https://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/imurray2/pt/outside_courses.htmlPDF for printing

CodeTitleSemPtsTimesClashAreaQuota
Year 1 courses on at least one Informatics programme, suitable as outside courses in Year 1 or Year 2
INFR08020Informatics 1 - Cognitive ScienceS220TTh 14:10, F 15:102DC 
PSYL08009Psychology 1AS120MWF 11:10C0
PSYL08010Psychology 1BS220MWF 11:10C0
PHIL08004Logic 1S220MTTh 17:10PAC473
PHIL08005Philosophy of Science 1S120MT 17:10, F 11:102C‑SEC0
MATH08059Proofs and Problem SolvingS220WThF 10:00C 
PHYS08016Physics 1A: FoundationsS120MWF 11:10C324
PHYS08017Physics 1B: The Stuff of the UniverseS220MWF 11:10C+KB303
SCEE08001Engineering 1S120M 10:00, T 10:00 15:10, WThF 10:002C‑CS,DMMRC+KB432
ELEE08001Electrical Engineering 1S220M 10:00, Th 10:00 14:10, F 10:00C+KB151
Outside courses for Year 1
BUST08026Introduction to BusinessS1&S240MTTh 17:10C300
ARCA08004Archaeology 1AS120MT 15:10C109
Outside courses for Year 1 or Year 2
SCIL07001Statistical LiteracyS220TTh 13:10CAC 
BUST08002Industrial Management 1S120MWF 9:00KB 
MAEE08002Techniques of ManagementS220MWF 9:00KB 
ECNM08003Economic ApplicationsS220T 12:10, F 13:10CAC 
ECNM08004Economic PrinciplesS120T 15:10, F 13:102C‑CS,LAC0
BUST08024Fundamentals of Innovation-Driven EntrepreneurshipS220see DRPS / timetable(check) 
STIS08004Science and Society 1AS120MTTh 9:00C 
STIS08003Science and Society 1b: Nature and EnvironmentS220TF 9:00C 
BIME08006Our Changing WorldS120T 18:00‑20:00C+H+L105
DESI08010Contemporary CinemaS220T 9:00‑10:50C+L152
PHYS08049Programming and Data AnalysisS110see DRPS / timetable(check)KB 
Outside courses for Year 2
PHYS08050Introductory AstrophysicsS220M 15:30‑17:00, F 14:30‑16:002DKB 
ACCN08007Accountancy 1AS120MTTh 11:10C 
ACCN08008Accountancy 1BS220MTTh 11:10C 
PHYS08026Computer SimulationS220T 12:10KB66
STIS08002Technology in SocietyS220MT 12:10C61
Common compulsory Year 1 courses
INFR08012Informatics 1 - Computation and LogicS110Th 11:10, F 14:10C 
INFR08013Informatics 1 - Functional ProgrammingS110M 14:10, T 11:10C 
INFR08014Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented ProgrammingS210M 14:10C 
INFR08015Informatics 1 - Data and AnalysisS210T 11:10, F 14:10C 
MATH08057Introduction to Linear AlgebraS120MThF 12:10 13:10C 
MATH08058Calculus and its ApplicationsS220MThF 12:10 13:10C 
Common compulsory Year 2 courses
INFR08008Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural LanguagesS120M 15:10, T 16:10, F 16:10 16:10‑18:00C 
INFR08009Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, LearningS220TThF 16:10C 
INFR08018Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer SystemsS110TF 15:10C 
INFR08019Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software EngineeringS110T 17:10, Th 15:10C 
INFR08010Informatics 2D - Reasoning and AgentsS220TThF 15:10C 
MATH08067Probability with ApplicationsS220TThF 17:10C 
INFR08023Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical ReasoningS120M 16:10, T 10:00, Th 16:10C 
Language courses for Year 1 or Year 2
IMES07001Introductory Arabic LanguageS120TTh 16:10‑18:002A,2C‑SE,DMMRC30
ELCH07019Foundation Basque Language 1S1&S220WF 13:10CA,LAC25
ASST07003Introductory Chinese Language
(Group 1)
S120M 16:10‑18:00, W 14:10‑16:00DMMRC60
(Group 2)
T 16:10‑18:00, F 14:10‑16:001‑CL,2A,2C‑CS,2C‑SE
ELCS07009Foundation Danish Language 1S120MW 11:10‑13:00LAC18
ELCF07011Foundation French Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001‑FP,2AC+H82
(Group 2)
TTh 11:10‑13:001‑CL,1‑FP,LA
(Group 3)
TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SE
(Group 4)
MW 16:10‑18:00DMMR
ELCG07009Foundation German Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001‑FP,2AC80
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:00DMMR
(Group 3)
TTh 11:10‑13:001‑CL,1‑FP,LA
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002A,2C‑SE,DMMR
ELCI07007Foundation Italian Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MTh 11:10‑13:001‑CL,LAC83
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:001‑FP,2A
(Group 3)
WF 11:10‑13:00LA
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002A,2C‑SE,DMMR
ASST07008Foundation Japanese Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 16:10‑18:00DMMRC+H60
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002A,2C‑SE,DMMR
ASST07019Foundation Korean Language 1S120MT 14:10‑16:001‑FP,2A,2C‑CSC30
ELCH07012Foundation Portuguese Language 1S120MTh 16:10‑18:00DMMRC+H20
ELCR07004Foundation Russian Language 1S120M 11:10‑13:00, F 9:00‑10:50LAC20
ELCH07011Foundation Spanish Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001‑FP,2AC121
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:001‑FP,2A
(Group 3)
TTh 16:10‑18:002A,2C‑SE,DMMR
(Group 4)
MTh 16:10‑18:00DMMR
(Group 5)
TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SE
(Group 6)
T 9:00‑10:50, Th 14:10‑16:002C‑SE,DMMR
ELCS07007Foundation Swedish Language 1S120TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SEC+H20
ELCF07008Foundation French Language 2
(Group 1)
S120TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SEC42
(Group 2)
MTh 16:10‑18:00DMMR
ELCG07008Foundation German Language 2S120T 16:10‑18:00, Th 14:10‑16:002A,2C‑SEC21
ELCI07006Foundation Italian Language 2S120MW 11:10‑13:00LAC20
ELCH07010Foundation Spanish Language 2
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001‑FP,2AC61
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002A,2C‑SE,DMMR
(Group 3)
MW 16:10‑18:00DMMR
ELCF07007Foundation French Language 3S120MTh 16:10‑18:00DMMRC21
ELCG07007Foundation German Language 3S120MW 11:10‑13:00LAC20
ELCH07017Foundation Spanish Language 3S120TTh 16:10‑18:002A,2C‑SE,DMMRC20
IMES07001Introductory Arabic LanguageS220TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAC30
ASST07003Introductory Chinese LanguageS220M 16:10‑18:00, W 14:10‑16:00C30
ELCF07011Foundation French Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 14:10‑16:001‑OPC+H42
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D
ELCG07009Foundation German Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 14:10‑16:001‑OPC40
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:00
ELCI07007Foundation Italian Language 1
(Group 1)
S220M 11:10‑13:00, W 14:10‑16:00CAC+H80
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D
(Group 3)
TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
(Group 4)
WF 11:10‑13:00CA
ASST07008Foundation Japanese Language 1S220MTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAH30
ASST07019Foundation Korean Language 1S220MT 9:00‑10:50C30
ELCH07011Foundation Spanish Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 14:10‑16:001‑OPC+H86
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:00
(Group 3)
T 14:10‑16:00, Th 11:10‑13:002D,CA
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
IMES07003Introductory Arabic language 2S220M 16:10‑18:00, W 9:00‑10:50C30
ASST07006Introductory Chinese Language 2S220T 16:10‑18:00, F 14:10‑16:001‑DA,2B,2D,PAC30
ELCS07008Foundation Danish Language 2S220MW 11:10‑13:00CAC18
ELCF07008Foundation French Language 2
(Group 1)
S220TTh 14:10‑16:002DC+H82
(Group 2)
MTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
(Group 3)
TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
(Group 4)
TTh 11:10‑13:001‑DA,CA
ELCG07008Foundation German Language 2
(Group 1)
S220MW 16:10‑18:00C40
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:001‑OP
ELCI07006Foundation Italian Language 2
(Group 1)
S220M 11:10‑13:00, W 14:10‑16:00CAC42
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:00
ASST07016Foundation Japanese Language 2S220MT 14:10‑16:001‑OP,2DC30
ASST07018Foundation Korean Language 2S220MT 14:10‑16:001‑OP,2DH30
ELCH07018Foundation Portuguese Language 2S220MTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAC20
ELCR07003Foundation Russian Language 2S220M 11:10‑13:00, F 9:00‑10:50CAC20
ELCH07010Foundation Spanish Language 2
(Group 1)
S220M 9:00‑10:50, W 14:10‑16:00C+H87
(Group 2)
MTh 14:10‑16:001‑OP,2D
(Group 3)
T 14:10‑16:00, Th 9:00‑10:502D
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
ELCS07006Foundation Swedish Language 2S220MW 11:10‑13:00CAC20
ELCF07007Foundation French Language 3
(Group 1)
S220MTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAC+H42
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D
ELCG07007Foundation German Language 3S220MW 11:10‑13:00CAC20
ELCH07017Foundation Spanish Language 3S220TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAC21

Notes


Last updated 08 January 2018. Send suggestions and corrections to i.murray@ed.