Common Outside Course Options for Informatics students (18-19)

Warning: times summarized here are not always correct or the whole story. See the notes at the bottom of this page.

The latest version of this page is https://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/imurray2/pt/outside_courses.htmlPDF for printing

CodeTitleSemPtsTimesClashAreaQuota
Year 1 courses on at least one Informatics programme, suitable as outside courses in Year 1 or Year 2
INFR08020Informatics 1 - Cognitive ScienceS220TTh 14:10, F 15:102DC 
PSYL08009Psychology 1AS120MWF 11:10C345
PSYL08010Psychology 1BS220MWF 11:10C334
LASC08022Linguistics and English Language 1AS120M 15:10, TTh 10:00, F 12:10‑14:002A,DMMR,LAC0
LASC08023Linguistics and English Language 1BS220M 15:10, TTh 10:001‑OP?+C290
PHIL08004Logic 1S220MTTh 17:10PA?+C450
PHIL08005Philosophy of Science 1S120MT 17:10, W 16:10, F 11:102C‑SEC0
MATH08059Proofs and Problem SolvingS220WThF 10:00C 
PHYS08016Physics 1A: FoundationsS120MWF 11:10C308
PHYS08017Physics 1B: The Stuff of the UniverseS220MWF 11:10C+KB300
SCEE08001Engineering 1S120MTWF 10:00DMMRC+KB412
ELEE08001Electrical Engineering 1S220MThF 10:00C+KB150
Outside courses for Year 1
BUST08026Introduction to BusinessS1&S240MTTh 17:10?+C300
ARCA08004Archaeology 1AS120MT 15:10C120
Outside courses for Year 1 or Year 2
SCIL07001Statistical LiteracyS120TTh 13:10LAC 
BUST08002Industrial Management 1S120MWF 9:00KB 
MAEE08002Techniques of ManagementS220MWF 9:00KB 
ECNM08003Economic ApplicationsS220T 12:10, F 13:10CAC 
ECNM08004Economic PrinciplesS120T 12:10, F 13:10LAC 
BUST08024Fundamentals of Innovation-Driven EntrepreneurshipS220see DRPS / timetable(check) 
STIS08007Science, Nature and EnvironmentS220TF 9:00C995
BIME08006Our Changing WorldS120T 18:00‑20:00C96
DESI08010Contemporary CinemaS220T 17:10, W 9:00PAC+L238
PHYS08049Programming and Data AnalysisS110see DRPS / timetable(check)KB 
Outside courses for Year 2
PHYS08050Introductory AstrophysicsS220see DRPS / timetable(check)KB157
ACCN08007Accountancy 1AS120M 11:10 13:10, TTh 11:10C351
ACCN08008Accountancy 1BS220MT 11:10?+C 
PHYS08026Computer SimulationS220T 12:10KB 
STIS08002Technology in SocietyS220MT 12:10C61
Common compulsory Year 1 courses
INFR08025Informatics 1 - Introduction to ComputationS120M 14:10, TTh 11:10, F 14:10C 
INFR08014Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented ProgrammingS210T 10:00, W 12:10C 
INFR08015Informatics 1 - Data and AnalysisS210T 11:10, Th 9:00C 
MATH08057Introduction to Linear AlgebraS120MThF 12:10 13:10C 
MATH08058Calculus and its ApplicationsS220MThF 12:10 13:10C 
Common compulsory Year 2 courses
INFR08008Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural LanguagesS120M 15:10, WF 14:10C 
INFR08009Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, LearningS220TThF 16:10C 
INFR08018Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer SystemsS110TF 15:10C 
INFR08019Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software EngineeringS110T 17:10, Th 15:10C 
INFR08010Informatics 2D - Reasoning and AgentsS220TThF 15:10C 
MATH08067Probability with ApplicationsS220TThF 17:10?+C 
INFR08023Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical ReasoningS120M 16:10, T 10:00, Th 16:10C 
Language courses for Year 1 or Year 2
IMES07001Introductory Arabic LanguageS120TTh 16:10‑18:002C‑SE,DMMRC30
ELCH07019Foundation Basque Language 1S1&S220WF 13:10CA,LAC25
ASST07003Introductory Chinese Language
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001A,2AC60
(Group 2)
TF 14:10‑16:001A,2A,2C‑CS
ELCS07009Foundation Danish Language 1S120M 11:10‑13:00, W 11:10‑13:00 11:10‑14:00LAC18
ELCF07011Foundation French Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001A,2AC80
(Group 2)
TTh 11:10‑13:001A,LA
(Group 3)
TTh 16:10‑18:002C‑SE,DMMR
(Group 4)
MW 16:10‑18:00DMMR
ELCG07009Foundation German Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001A,2AC+H80
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:00DMMR
(Group 3)
TTh 11:10‑13:001A,LA
(Group 4)
TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SE
ELCI07007Foundation Italian Language 1
(Group 1)
S120M 11:10‑13:00LAC84
(Group 2)
M 14:10‑16:001A,2A
(Group 3)
WF 11:10‑13:00LA
(Group 4)
T 16:10‑18:002C‑SE
ASST07008Foundation Japanese Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 16:10‑18:00C+H60
(Group 2)
MT 14:10‑16:001A,2A,2C‑CS
ASST07019Foundation Korean Language 1S120M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:001A,2AC30
ELCH07012Foundation Portuguese Language 1S120MTh 16:10‑18:00DMMRC20
ELCR07004Foundation Russian Language 1S120M 11:10‑13:00, F 9:00‑10:50LAC21
ELCH07011Foundation Spanish Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001A,2AC+H141
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:001A,2A
(Group 3)
M 16:10‑18:00DMMR
(Group 4)
MTh 16:10‑18:00DMMR
(Group 5)
TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SE
(Group 6)
T 9:00‑10:50, W 16:10‑18:00, Th 14:10‑16:002C‑SE,DMMR
(Group 7)
TTh 16:10‑18:002C‑SE,DMMR
ELCS07007Foundation Swedish Language 1S220MTh 14:10‑16:002DC20
ELCF07008Foundation French Language 2
(Group 1)
S120M 15:10‑18:00 16:10‑18:00, TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SEC40
ELCG07008Foundation German Language 2S120TTh 16:10‑18:002C‑SE,DMMRC21
ELCH07010Foundation Spanish Language 2
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:001A,2AC40
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002C‑SE,DMMR
ELCF07007Foundation French Language 3S120MTh 16:10‑18:00DMMRC20
ELCG07007Foundation German Language 3S120MW 11:10‑13:00LAC+H20
ELCH07017Foundation Spanish Language 3S120TTh 16:10‑18:002C‑SE,DMMRC21
IMES07001Introductory Arabic LanguageS220TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAC30
ASST07003Introductory Chinese LanguageS220M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:001‑OPC30
ELCF07011Foundation French Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 14:10‑16:00C+H40
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D
ELCG07009Foundation German Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 11:10‑13:001‑OP,CAC40
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:00
ELCI07007Foundation Italian Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 11:10‑13:001‑OP,CAC60
(Group 2)
MTh 14:10‑16:002D
(Group 3)
W 11:10‑13:00, F 14:10‑16:002D
ASST07008Foundation Japanese Language 1S220MTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAH31
ASST07019Foundation Korean Language 1S220MW 9:00‑10:50C30
ELCH07011Foundation Spanish Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 14:10‑16:00C+H80
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:00
(Group 3)
T 14:10‑16:00, Th 11:10‑13:002D,CA
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
IMES07003Introductory Arabic language 2S220M 16:10‑18:00, W 9:00‑10:50C30
ASST07006Introductory Chinese Language 2S220TF 14:10‑16:002DC30
ELCS07008Foundation Danish Language 2S220MW 11:10‑13:001‑OP,CAC18
ELCF07008Foundation French Language 2
(Group 1)
S220MT 14:10‑16:002DC+H80
(Group 2)
M 14:10‑16:00 16:10‑18:00, Th 16:10‑18:002B,PA
(Group 3)
M 14:10‑16:00, TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
(Group 4)
M 14:10‑16:00, TTh 11:10‑13:001‑DA,CA
ELCG07008Foundation German Language 2
(Group 1)
S220MW 16:10‑18:00C42
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
ELCI07006Foundation Italian Language 2
(Group 1)
S220M 11:10‑13:00, W 14:10‑16:00CAC40
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
ASST07016Foundation Japanese Language 2S220MT 14:10‑16:002DC30
ASST07018Foundation Korean Language 2S220M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:001‑OPC30
ELCH07018Foundation Portuguese Language 2S220MTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAC20
ELCR07003Foundation Russian Language 2S220M 11:10‑13:00, W 9:00‑10:50CAC20
ELCH07010Foundation Spanish Language 2
(Group 1)
S220M 9:00‑10:50, Th 14:10‑16:002DC+H100
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:00
(Group 3)
T 14:10‑16:00, W 9:00‑10:502D
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
(Group 5)
MTh 16:10‑18:002B,PA
ELCS07006Foundation Swedish Language 2S220see DRPS / timetable(check)0
ELCF07007Foundation French Language 3
(Group 1)
S220MTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAC+H40
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D
ELCG07007Foundation German Language 3S220MW 11:10‑13:001‑OP,CAC20
ELCH07017Foundation Spanish Language 3S220TTh 16:10‑18:002B,PAC20

Notes


Last updated 01 January 2019. Send suggestions and corrections to i.murray@ed.