Common Outside Course Options for Informatics students (19-20)

Warning: times summarized here are not always correct or the whole story. See the notes at the bottom of this page.

The latest version of this page is https://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/imurray2/pt/outside_courses.htmlPDF for printing

CodeTitleSemPtsTimesClashAreaQuota
Year 1 courses on at least one Informatics programme, suitable as outside courses in Year 1 or Year 2
ELEE08001Electrical Engineering 1S220MThF 10:00C+KB150
SCEE08001Engineering 1S120MT 12:10, W 11:10, Th 9:00, F 12:10LAC+KB412
INFR08020Informatics 1 - Cognitive ScienceS220TTh 14:10, F 15:102D,CAC 
LASC08022Linguistics and English Language 1AS120M 15:10, TTh 10:001A,DMMRC260
LASC08023Linguistics and English Language 1BS220M 15:10, TTh 10:001‑OPC230
PHIL08004Logic 1S220MTTh 17:10PAC350
PHIL08005Philosophy of Science 1S120MT 17:10, F 11:102C‑SEC100
PHYS08016Physics 1A: FoundationsS120MWF 10:00C300
PHYS08017Physics 1B: The Stuff of the UniverseS220MWF 11:10C+KB300
MATH08059Proofs and Problem SolvingS220WThF 9:00 10:00C 
PSYL08009Psychology 1AS120MWF 11:10C300
PSYL08010Psychology 1BS220MWF 11:10C300
Outside courses for Year 1
ARCA08004Archaeology 1AS120MT 15:10C80
PHYS08051AstrobiologyS120M 14:10, F 15:10‑17:00KB200
DESI08010Contemporary CinemaS220T 17:10, W 9:00C+L90
SCIL07002Data LiteracyS120TTh 16:10C150
PHYS08039Discovering AstronomyS120M 14:10 16:10, F 14:10C 
ECNM08004Economic PrinciplesS120TF 14:10C 
MATH07003Fundamentals of Algebra and CalculusS120see DRPS / timetable(check)C 
BUST08026Introduction to BusinessS1&S240MTTh 17:10C300
PHYS08050Introductory AstrophysicsS220see DRPS / timetable(check)KB151
Outside courses for Year 1 or Year 2
ACCN08007Accountancy 1AS120M 10:00, T 13:10, Th 12:10LAC351
ACCN08008Accountancy 1BS220MT 11:10C 
ECNM08003Economic ApplicationsS220T 12:10, F 13:10CAC 
BUST08024Fundamentals of Innovation-Driven EntrepreneurshipS220see DRPS / timetable(check) 
BIME08006Our Changing WorldS120T 18:00‑20:00C+H96
STIS08008Investigating Science in SocietyS120TTh 9:00C60
STIS08007Science, Nature and EnvironmentS220TF 9:00C995
PHIL08015Morality and ValueS120MWF 10:00C350
MAEE08002Techniques of ManagementS220MWF 9:00KB 
STIS08002Technology in SocietyS220MT 12:10C66
PHYS08049Programming and Data AnalysisS110see DRPS / timetable(check)KB 
Outside courses for Year 2
PHYS08026Computer SimulationS220M 13:10KB 
BUST08002Industrial Management 1S120MWF 9:00KB 
Common compulsory Year 1 courses
INFR08025Informatics 1 - Introduction to ComputationS120M 9:00, T 11:10, W 9:00, Th 10:00, F 9:00C 
INFR08029Informatics 1 - Object Oriented ProgrammingS220T 10:00, Th 11:10C 
MATH08057Introduction to Linear AlgebraS120MThF 12:10 13:10C 
MATH08058Calculus and its ApplicationsS220MTh 13:10 14:10, F 13:10 15:10C 
Common compulsory Year 2 courses
INFR08026Informatics 2 - Introduction to Algorithms and Data StructuresS1&S220MT 16:10, F 14:10C 
INFR08028Informatics 2B - LearningS210TF 16:10C 
INFR08027Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer SystemsS120TF 15:10C 
INFR08019Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software EngineeringS110T 17:10, Th 15:10C 
INFR08010Informatics 2D - Reasoning and AgentsS220TThF 15:10C 
MATH08067Probability with ApplicationsS220TThF 17:10C 
INFR08023Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical ReasoningS120M 16:10, T 10:00, Th 16:10C 
Language courses for Year 1 or Year 2
IMES07001Introductory Arabic LanguageS120TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2C‑SE,DMMRC30
ELCH07019Foundation Basque Language 1S1&S220WF 13:10CA,LAC25
ASST07003Introductory Chinese Language
(Group 1)
S120MT 14:10‑16:002C‑CSC60
(Group 2)
WF 14:10‑16:002‑IADS,2C‑CS
ELCS07009Foundation Danish Language 1S120M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:00C18
ELCF07011Foundation French Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:00C80
(Group 2)
TTh 11:10‑13:001A,LA
(Group 3)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2C‑SE,DMMR
(Group 4)
MW 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,DMMR
ELCG07009Foundation German Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:00C80
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,DMMR
(Group 3)
TTh 11:10‑13:001A,LA
(Group 4)
TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SE
ELCS07010Foundation Icelandic Language 1S120MW 14:10‑16:00C25
ELCI07007Foundation Italian Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MTh 11:10‑13:00LAC76
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:00
(Group 3)
WF 11:10‑13:00LA
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2C‑SE,DMMR
ASST07008Foundation Japanese Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MT 14:10‑16:002C‑CSC90
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,DMMR
(Group 3)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2C‑SE,DMMR
ASST07019Foundation Korean Language 1S120M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:00C30
ELCH07012Foundation Portuguese Language 1S120M 12:10‑14:00, Th 10:00‑12:001A,LAC20
ELCR07004Foundation Russian Language 1S120M 11:10‑13:00, Th 16:10‑18:00DMMR,LAC21
ELCH07011Foundation Spanish Language 1
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:00C140
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:00
(Group 3)
MW 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,DMMR
(Group 4)
MTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,DMMR
(Group 5)
TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SE
(Group 6)
T 9:00‑10:50, Th 14:10‑16:002C‑SE,DMMR
(Group 7)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2C‑SE,DMMR
ELCS07007Foundation Swedish Language 1S120M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:00C25
ELCF07008Foundation French Language 2
(Group 1)
S120MTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,DMMRC40
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002C‑CS,2C‑SE
ELCG07008Foundation German Language 2S120TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2C‑SE,DMMRC21
ELCH07010Foundation Spanish Language 2
(Group 1)
S120MW 14:10‑16:00C40
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2C‑SE,DMMR
ELCF07007Foundation French Language 3S120MTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,DMMRC20
ELCG07007Foundation German Language 3S120MW 11:10‑13:00LAC20
ELCH07017Foundation Spanish Language 3S120TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2C‑SE,DMMRC20
IMES07001Introductory Arabic LanguageS220TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PAC30
ASST07003Introductory Chinese LanguageS220M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:00CAC30
ELCF07011Foundation French Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 14:10‑16:00CAC40
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D,CA
ELCG07009Foundation German Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 11:10‑13:00C40
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:00CA
ELCI07007Foundation Italian Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 11:10‑13:00C76
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D,CA
(Group 3)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PA
(Group 4)
MW 14:10‑16:00CA
ASST07008Foundation Japanese Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 16:10‑18:002‑IADSC+H60
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PA
ASST07019Foundation Korean Language 1S220MW 9:00‑10:50C30
ELCH07011Foundation Spanish Language 1
(Group 1)
S220MW 14:10‑16:00CAC80
(Group 2)
MW 16:10‑18:002‑IADS
(Group 3)
T 14:10‑16:00, Th 11:10‑13:001‑OP,2D
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PA
IMES07003Introductory Arabic language 2S220MW 9:00‑10:50C30
ASST07006Introductory Chinese Language 2S220TF 14:10‑16:002‑IADS,2D,CAC30
ELCS07008Foundation Danish Language 2S220M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:00CAC18
ELCF07008Foundation French Language 2
(Group 1)
S220TTh 14:10‑16:002D,CAC80
(Group 2)
MTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,PA
(Group 3)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PA
(Group 4)
TTh 11:10‑13:001‑OP
ELCG07008Foundation German Language 2
(Group 1)
S220MW 16:10‑18:002‑IADSC42
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PA
ELCI07006Foundation Italian Language 2
(Group 1)
S220MW 11:10‑13:00C37
(Group 2)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PA
ASST07016Foundation Japanese Language 2
(Group 1)
S220MW 14:10‑16:00CAC60
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D,CA
ASST07018Foundation Korean Language 2S220M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:00CAC30
ELCH07018Foundation Portuguese Language 2S220MTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,PAC20
ELCR07003Foundation Russian Language 2S220M 11:10‑13:00, Th 16:10‑18:00PAC20
ELCH07010Foundation Spanish Language 2
(Group 1)
S220M 9:00‑10:50, Th 14:10‑16:002D,CAC100
(Group 2)
MW 14:10‑16:00CA
(Group 3)
T 14:10‑16:00, W 9:00‑10:502D
(Group 4)
TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PA
(Group 5)
MTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,PA
ELCS07006Foundation Swedish Language 2S220M 14:10‑16:00, W 11:10‑13:00CAC20
ELCF07007Foundation French Language 3
(Group 1)
S220MTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,PAC40
(Group 2)
TTh 14:10‑16:002D,CA
ELCG07007Foundation German Language 3S220MW 11:10‑13:00C20
ELCH07017Foundation Spanish Language 3S220TTh 16:10‑18:002‑IADS,2B,PAC20

Notes


Last updated 13 September 2019. Send suggestions and corrections to i.murray@ed.